Your top 5
#51
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
1 E.T. The Extraterrestrial
2 Xanadu ( I have always loved Olivia and her voice )
3 Star Wars IV ( The original Star Wars that started it all )
4 Raiders of the Lost Ark
5 The Wizrd of Oz ( A timeless classic )
I'll stop here since it's supposed to be top 5 otherwise with a little thought I could easily add dozens of others I like about as much.
2 Xanadu ( I have always loved Olivia and her voice )
3 Star Wars IV ( The original Star Wars that started it all )
4 Raiders of the Lost Ark
5 The Wizrd of Oz ( A timeless classic )
I'll stop here since it's supposed to be top 5 otherwise with a little thought I could easily add dozens of others I like about as much.
#56
Needs to provide a working email
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MD
Posts: 1,741
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
No real order:
The Wild Bunch - Peckinpah
The Big Sleep (1946) - Hawks
M - Lang
Henry V - Olivier
Playtime - Tati
And The Seventh Seal gets honorable mention.
The Wild Bunch - Peckinpah
The Big Sleep (1946) - Hawks
M - Lang
Henry V - Olivier
Playtime - Tati
And The Seventh Seal gets honorable mention.
#57
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: NJ, the place where smiles go to die
Posts: 7,393
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Same answer every time this thread is posted. . . .
Once Upon A Time In The West
Big Trouble in Little China
Jaws
Bande à part
The 13th Warrior
Is anyone actually reading this?
Once Upon A Time In The West
Big Trouble in Little China
Jaws
Bande à part
The 13th Warrior
Is anyone actually reading this?
#59
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Casablanca
Young Frankenstein
JFK
Hunt for Red October
Ghostbusters
Young Frankenstein
JFK
Hunt for Red October
Ghostbusters
#60
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Near the Great Salt Lake
Posts: 1,400
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Aguirre, the Wrath of God (Herzog, 1972)
The Crowd (Vidor, 1928)
Grand Illusion (Renoir, 1937)
Grave of the Fireflies (Takahata, 1988)
Vertigo (Hitchcock, 1958)
The Crowd (Vidor, 1928)
Grand Illusion (Renoir, 1937)
Grave of the Fireflies (Takahata, 1988)
Vertigo (Hitchcock, 1958)
#61
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Muskegon, MI
Posts: 5,199
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by pro-bassoonist
Three Colors Trilogy (Kieslowski)
La Dolce Vita (Fellini)
Belle de Jour (Bunuel)
L'eclisse (Antonioni)
Les Amants du Pont-Neuf (Carax)
Ciao,
Pro-B
La Dolce Vita (Fellini)
Belle de Jour (Bunuel)
L'eclisse (Antonioni)
Les Amants du Pont-Neuf (Carax)
Ciao,
Pro-B
My top 5 are:
1. The Shawshank Redemption
2. Schindler's List
3. Saving Private Ryan
4. The Godfather
5. The Godfather Part II
#63
Moderator
Oh, what the hell.
- La Règle du jeu
- Werckmeister Harmóniák
- Au hasard Balthazar
- Paris, Texas
- Chungking Express
#68
DVD Talk Limited Edition
1. Tie - Reservoir Dogs & There Will Be Blood
2. Grindhouse (planet terror & Death Proof)
3. Cloverfield
4.
5.
2. Grindhouse (planet terror & Death Proof)
3. Cloverfield
4.
5.
#69
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 688
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. The Usual Suspects
2. The Shawshank Redemption
3. A Bronx Tale
4. Dazed and Confused
5. The In-Laws (Falk/Arkin - 1979)
My reasoning for #1 is simple...if I could watch any movie again for the first time, and re-live the feeling I got from watching it, I would pick The Usual Suspects.
2. The Shawshank Redemption
3. A Bronx Tale
4. Dazed and Confused
5. The In-Laws (Falk/Arkin - 1979)
My reasoning for #1 is simple...if I could watch any movie again for the first time, and re-live the feeling I got from watching it, I would pick The Usual Suspects.