Your top 5
#27
DVD Talk Legend
1. Chasing Amy
2. Jackie Brown
3. Leon The Professional
4. Infernal Affairs
5. Irreversible
2. Jackie Brown
3. Leon The Professional
4. Infernal Affairs
5. Irreversible
#29
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 1,981
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. The Godfather
2. There Will Be Blood
3. Brokeback Mountain
4. Pulp Fiction
5. The Departed
6. United 93
7. Almost Famous
8. The Godfather: Part II
9. The Insider
10. The Incredibles
2. There Will Be Blood
3. Brokeback Mountain
4. Pulp Fiction
5. The Departed
6. United 93
7. Almost Famous
8. The Godfather: Part II
9. The Insider
10. The Incredibles
#31
DVD Talk Legend
This is one of those topics where I can't give a definitive answer. I love so many films that it's hard to narrow my favorites down to just five.
Having said that, I'll give it a shot...
1. Seven Samurai
2. The Big Sleep (1946)
3. The Petrified Forest
4. Goodfellas
5. Dr. No
Those are pretty representative of my favorite movies. There are probably another 20-30 movies that I'd like to list, but it is a TOP 5 list per the topic, so....there you go.
Having said that, I'll give it a shot...
1. Seven Samurai
2. The Big Sleep (1946)
3. The Petrified Forest
4. Goodfellas
5. Dr. No
Those are pretty representative of my favorite movies. There are probably another 20-30 movies that I'd like to list, but it is a TOP 5 list per the topic, so....there you go.
#32
Leon The Professional
Taxi Driver
The Big Lebowski
Back to the Future
Casablanca
Honourable Mentions: A Bout de Souffle, There Will Be Blood, Boogie Nights, Out of Sight, The Limey, Sunset Boulevard, Nights of Cabiria, The Passion of Joan of Arc, Punishment Park, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Chungking Express
Taxi Driver
The Big Lebowski
Back to the Future
Casablanca
Honourable Mentions: A Bout de Souffle, There Will Be Blood, Boogie Nights, Out of Sight, The Limey, Sunset Boulevard, Nights of Cabiria, The Passion of Joan of Arc, Punishment Park, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Chungking Express
#36
1. 2001
2. Taxi Driver
3. Apocalypse Now
4. Raging Bull
5. Heat
5. Road Warrior
5. Days of Heaven
5. Blade Runner
5. Last of the Mohicans
5. Dersu Uzala
5. Brazil
5. Andrei Rublev
2. Taxi Driver
3. Apocalypse Now
4. Raging Bull
5. Heat
5. Road Warrior
5. Days of Heaven
5. Blade Runner
5. Last of the Mohicans
5. Dersu Uzala
5. Brazil
5. Andrei Rublev
#37
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Cheyenne, WY
Posts: 781
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. C'era una volta il West (Leone, 1968)
2. The Wild Bunch (Peckinpah, 1969)
3. Mulholland Dr. (Lynch, 2001)
4. The Deer Hunter (Cimino, 1978)
5. Modern Times (Chaplin, 1936)
2. The Wild Bunch (Peckinpah, 1969)
3. Mulholland Dr. (Lynch, 2001)
4. The Deer Hunter (Cimino, 1978)
5. Modern Times (Chaplin, 1936)
Last edited by vcuram; 04-24-08 at 12:42 AM.
#39
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Originally Posted by Maxflier
1) Planet of the Apes (1968)
2) Speed
3) The Time Machine (1960)
4) Gladiator
5) Kingdom of Heaven
2) Speed
3) The Time Machine (1960)
4) Gladiator
5) Kingdom of Heaven
2. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
3. Where Eagles Dare
4. Poseidon Adventure(1972)
5. Midnight Express
#44
DVD Talk Legend
Drama:
Seven Samurai
The Big Sleep
The Petrified Forest
Goodfellas
El Cid
Science Fiction:
Forbidden Planet
Aliens
Star Trek II
Total Recall
The War of the Worlds (1952)
Westerns:
Open Range
Warlock
The Shootist
The Searchers
Winchester '73
Action/Adventure:
Die Hard
Dr. No
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Licence to Kill
Die Hard 2
Seven Samurai
The Big Sleep
The Petrified Forest
Goodfellas
El Cid
Science Fiction:
Forbidden Planet
Aliens
Star Trek II
Total Recall
The War of the Worlds (1952)
Westerns:
Open Range
Warlock
The Shootist
The Searchers
Winchester '73
Action/Adventure:
Die Hard
Dr. No
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Licence to Kill
Die Hard 2
Last edited by B5Erik; 04-24-08 at 07:05 PM.
#45
DVD Talk Gold Edition
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (Sergio Leone)
The Wild Bunch (Sam Peckinpah)
The Birds (Alfred Hitchcock) - not his best, but my personal favorite
Citizen Kane (Orson Welles) - obvious choice, but it's just that great
Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (Russ Meyer)
The Apartment (Billy Wilder)
The Big Sleep (Howard Hawks)
The 7th Victim (Mark Robson)
Miller's Crossing (Joel and Ethan Coen)
Blue Velvet (David Lynch)
The Wild Bunch (Sam Peckinpah)
The Birds (Alfred Hitchcock) - not his best, but my personal favorite
Citizen Kane (Orson Welles) - obvious choice, but it's just that great
Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (Russ Meyer)
The Apartment (Billy Wilder)
The Big Sleep (Howard Hawks)
The 7th Victim (Mark Robson)
Miller's Crossing (Joel and Ethan Coen)
Blue Velvet (David Lynch)
#46
Senior Member
I watch these the most:
1. Goodfellas
2. Pulp Fiction
3. The Boondock Saints
4. The Blues Brothers
5. Fight Club
6. The Godfather
7. Fargo
8. Office Space
9. Dazed & Confused
10. Rounders
1. Goodfellas
2. Pulp Fiction
3. The Boondock Saints
4. The Blues Brothers
5. Fight Club
6. The Godfather
7. Fargo
8. Office Space
9. Dazed & Confused
10. Rounders
#48
Banned
Originally Posted by B5Erik
Actually, I'd probably be a lot more accurate if I went top 5 by genre, but I'll have to do that later... (That's going to take some time.)
Just favorites, not what I consider the best:
Sci-Fi:
Star Wars (Original Trilogy)
2001
Blade Runner
Sunshine
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Horror:
A L I E N
The Thing
Dawn of the Dead (Original)
Halloween (Original)
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Original)
Drama:
Godfather 2
No Country for Old Men
Clockwork Orange
25th Hour
Taxi Driver
Comedy:
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Dazed & Confused
Big Lebowski
Rules of Attraction
Super Troopers
Fantasy:
Excalibur
Conan the Barbarian
Legend
Fellowship of the Ring
Return of the King
War/History:
Patton
Apocalypse Now
Das Boot
The Right Stuff
Kingdom of Heaven
Suspense/Thriller:
Se7en
Silence of The Lambs
Zodiac
Dead Ringers
The Shining
Western:
Unforgiven
The Good, The Bad, & The Ugly
Once Upon a Time in the West
The Wild Bunch
The Proposition
Action/Adventure:
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Road Warrior
Escape From New York
Predator
Commando (Cheesy goodness!)
Foreign:
City Of God
Seven Samurai
Brotherhood of the Wolf
Downfall
Samurai Banners
Animated:
Ghost in The Shell
Akira
Steamboy
Toy Story
Lion King
#49
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Drama
1. Forrest Gump
2. E.T. The Extraterrestrial
3. Field of Dreams
4. JFK
5. Shawshank Redemption
Action/Thriller
1. Face/Off
2. Spartan
3. True Lies
4. The Rock
5. Speed
Comedy
1. Caddyshack
2. Animal House
3. Blues Brothers
4. Snatch
5. The Girl Next Door(Elisha Cuthbert)
Western
1. Buono, il brutto, il cattivo, Il
2. 3:10 to Yuma(07)
3. Unforgiven
4. Tombstone
5. Wyatt Earp
War
1. Saving Private Ryan
2. Patton
3. Lawrence of Arabia
4. Black Hawk Down
5. Kingdom of Heaven Directors Cut
Horror
1. The Exorcist
2. Silence of the Lambs
3. Halloween
4. Saw
5. Feast(Gloriously over the top; the first half hour is hysterically funny)
1. Forrest Gump
2. E.T. The Extraterrestrial
3. Field of Dreams
4. JFK
5. Shawshank Redemption
Action/Thriller
1. Face/Off
2. Spartan
3. True Lies
4. The Rock
5. Speed
Comedy
1. Caddyshack
2. Animal House
3. Blues Brothers
4. Snatch
5. The Girl Next Door(Elisha Cuthbert)
Western
1. Buono, il brutto, il cattivo, Il
2. 3:10 to Yuma(07)
3. Unforgiven
4. Tombstone
5. Wyatt Earp
War
1. Saving Private Ryan
2. Patton
3. Lawrence of Arabia
4. Black Hawk Down
5. Kingdom of Heaven Directors Cut
Horror
1. The Exorcist
2. Silence of the Lambs
3. Halloween
4. Saw
5. Feast(Gloriously over the top; the first half hour is hysterically funny)
Last edited by Robert; 04-25-08 at 06:04 PM.