Top Worst Movies of all Time??
#26
Banned
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 50
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Well I see there’s a new entry “Transformers” and it really transformed into a load of carp on the screen thank goodness the THX sound system at the Empire did justice to the Dolby SR-D mix but the film was a sorry waste of rubbish!
Blues Brothers 2000 thumbs down what a wasteful come back, what come back.
Batman & Robin holy batcarp this one really sucks!
“Pirates of the Caribbean dead man waste of money” for a crappy region 2 dish that is plagued with digital pixel errors, never will I buy this film again!
Oh and I like catwoman, meow.
Blues Brothers 2000 thumbs down what a wasteful come back, what come back.
Batman & Robin holy batcarp this one really sucks!
“Pirates of the Caribbean dead man waste of money” for a crappy region 2 dish that is plagued with digital pixel errors, never will I buy this film again!
Oh and I like catwoman, meow.
#29
Banned
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 50
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Ronnie Dobbs
i really swear this topic comes up once a month.
Originally Posted by GuessWho
the matrix
mars attacks!
the brothers grimm
blues brothers 2000
caddyshack 2
mars attacks!
the brothers grimm
blues brothers 2000
caddyshack 2
Last edited by EmpireScreen1; 08-06-07 at 12:49 PM.
#31
Challenge Guru & Comic Nerd
Originally Posted by JaxComet
I love this flick.............
In fact, I like 5 or so of the titles mentioned in this thread so far.
But I do agree with at least 12 of them as being the bottom of the barrel.
#32
Challenge Guru & Comic Nerd
Originally Posted by GuessWho
the matrix
mars attacks!
the brothers grimm
blues brothers 2000
caddyshack 2
mars attacks!
the brothers grimm
blues brothers 2000
caddyshack 2
Of course, one person's treasure is another's trash. See this evidenced on this forum at least daily.
#33
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 331
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Poltergeist 3
Lady in The water
The Blair Witch Project
Battlefield Earth
Lost Souls
Exorcist II: The Heretic
Dominium: Prequel to The Exorcist
Exorcist: The Beginning
Open Water
The entire Texas Chainsaw Massacres franchise (particularly the original!)
Syriana
The Great Raid
and just about every other so-called "horror movie" of the past 10 years!
Lady in The water
The Blair Witch Project
Battlefield Earth
Lost Souls
Exorcist II: The Heretic
Dominium: Prequel to The Exorcist
Exorcist: The Beginning
Open Water
The entire Texas Chainsaw Massacres franchise (particularly the original!)
Syriana
The Great Raid
and just about every other so-called "horror movie" of the past 10 years!
#34
DVD Talk Hero
The Matrix was okay, and I really enjoyed Mars Attacks! (Sarah Jessica Parkers head on a dog body fits in oh so many ways..).
The other 3 were terrible but even then, there are enough Skinwalkers, Gigli, You Got Served, Batman and Robin and The Covenent movies out there to ensure none of em make a real Worst Ever list.
The other 3 were terrible but even then, there are enough Skinwalkers, Gigli, You Got Served, Batman and Robin and The Covenent movies out there to ensure none of em make a real Worst Ever list.
#36
DVD Talk Godfather
1. Wing Commander
2. Godzilla (Emmerich)
3. Hush
4. ID4*
5. Bad Boys II
*I'm sure I'll get flak for this one, but I saw a sneak preview a week before release and almost walked out. It was free and I still almost left. It was that bad. I've seen it twice since then and I still stand by it. Dreadful.
2. Godzilla (Emmerich)
3. Hush
4. ID4*
5. Bad Boys II
*I'm sure I'll get flak for this one, but I saw a sneak preview a week before release and almost walked out. It was free and I still almost left. It was that bad. I've seen it twice since then and I still stand by it. Dreadful.
#37
Banned
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 50
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Michael Corvin
1. Wing Commander
2. Godzilla (Emmerich)
3. Hush
4. ID4*
5. Bad Boys II
*I'm sure I'll get flak for this one, but I saw a sneak preview a week before release and almost walked out. It was free and I still almost left. It was that bad. I've seen it twice since then and I still stand by it. Dreadful.
2. Godzilla (Emmerich)
3. Hush
4. ID4*
5. Bad Boys II
*I'm sure I'll get flak for this one, but I saw a sneak preview a week before release and almost walked out. It was free and I still almost left. It was that bad. I've seen it twice since then and I still stand by it. Dreadful.
#38
DVD Talk Hero
Originally Posted by LoPan5705
I still stand by in saying that the The Wicker Man is the worst movie of all time.
#39
DVD Talk Godfather
Originally Posted by EmpireScreen1
ID4 was the biggest summertime smash hit of 1996, Godzilla might have sucked but I really enjoined it for Dolby film mix same with ID4 damn those films have thunderous bass and sub bass.
I'm still holding out hope for Delvin and Emmerich. They haven't impressed me much since Stargate, but 10,000 BC looks interesting.
#40
Banned
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 50
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by RichC2
Specify which version. Many hold the original as a masterwork, many hold the 2006 Nicholas Cage movie as one of the worst movies ever.
#41
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
I'll keep mine limited to the worst movies seen in theaters, and the quickest to recall those bad experiences:
The Patriot (2000)
Still the laziest and most insulting script I've seen in years (and I've seen Transformers).
Who is Cletis Tout? (2001)
All I remember of this is the most pronounced apathy after the credits rolled... absolutely nothing of any value offered, not even by accident.
The Recruit (2003)
Went in to see it as a time-waster. Sincerely using the line "we're through the looking-glass" dropped this predictable and pointless spy thriller to new depths in my opinion.
H. H. Holmes: America's First Serial Killer (2003)
Worst documentary ever... even with a fascinating story to tell, the execution was worse than amateur and blatantly padding for time. This never saw a release for damned good reason. I don't even know how it got into the doc program I was attending.
Crash (2004)
The Last Samurai (2004)
Both of these featured muddled politics and nasty messages in service to a greater 'artfulness' as artificial as the emotions the filmmakers were so desperately trying to convey. I'll never pay to see a Haggis or Zwick film again.
The Patriot (2000)
Still the laziest and most insulting script I've seen in years (and I've seen Transformers).
Who is Cletis Tout? (2001)
All I remember of this is the most pronounced apathy after the credits rolled... absolutely nothing of any value offered, not even by accident.
The Recruit (2003)
Went in to see it as a time-waster. Sincerely using the line "we're through the looking-glass" dropped this predictable and pointless spy thriller to new depths in my opinion.
H. H. Holmes: America's First Serial Killer (2003)
Worst documentary ever... even with a fascinating story to tell, the execution was worse than amateur and blatantly padding for time. This never saw a release for damned good reason. I don't even know how it got into the doc program I was attending.
Crash (2004)
The Last Samurai (2004)
Both of these featured muddled politics and nasty messages in service to a greater 'artfulness' as artificial as the emotions the filmmakers were so desperately trying to convey. I'll never pay to see a Haggis or Zwick film again.
#42
Banned
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 50
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Michael Corvin
Yep. Smash or not I couldn't take the idiocy of it. I much preferred the smaller scale of the Arrival which came out a month prior to ID4.
I'm still holding out hope for Delvin and Emmerich. They haven't impressed me much since Stargate, but 10,000 BC looks interesting.
I'm still holding out hope for Delvin and Emmerich. They haven't impressed me much since Stargate, but 10,000 BC looks interesting.
#43
Banned
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 50
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by sundog
The Last Samurai (2004)[/b]
Both of these featured muddled politics and nasty messages in service to a greater 'artfulness' as artificial as the emotions the filmmakers were so desperately trying to convey. I'll never pay to see a Haggis or Zwick film again.
#44
DVD Talk Godfather
Originally Posted by EmpireScreen1
Arrival I’ve seen that good flick too. So what’s with this 10.000 years B.C. I thought there was already one called One Million Years B.C. with Raquel Welch!
#45
DVD Talk Hero
5. We Were Soldiers (I actually got in a fight with my own mother over how bad this was.)
4. The Haunting (1999) (CGI doesn't make a movie scary. When will the studios learn that?)
3. The Sweetest Thing (so bad I couldn't look away)
2. Escape From L.A. (It lost me at the horrible CGI shark attack - and that was about 15 minutes in.)
1. Freddy Got Fingered (No explanation needed)
4. The Haunting (1999) (CGI doesn't make a movie scary. When will the studios learn that?)
3. The Sweetest Thing (so bad I couldn't look away)
2. Escape From L.A. (It lost me at the horrible CGI shark attack - and that was about 15 minutes in.)
1. Freddy Got Fingered (No explanation needed)
Last edited by GoldenJCJ; 08-06-07 at 02:21 PM.
#46
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 341
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by RichC2
Specify which version. Many hold the original as a masterwork, many hold the 2006 Nicholas Cage movie as one of the worst movies ever.
Yes it is the '06 version starring Nicolas Cage. Some more bad movies IMO are...
-Batman & Robin
-All the Right Moves
-Small Soldiers
-The Ring
-Alexander
#47
Banned
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 50
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by GoldenJCJ
5. We Were Soldiers (I actually got in a fight with my own mother over how bad this was.)
4. The Haunting (1999) (CGI doesn't make a movie scary. When will the studios learn that?)
3. The Sweetest Thing (so bad I couldn't look away)
2. Escape From L.A. (It lost me at the horrible CGI shark attack - and that was about 15 minutes in.)
1. Freddy Got Fingered (No explanation needed)
4. The Haunting (1999) (CGI doesn't make a movie scary. When will the studios learn that?)
3. The Sweetest Thing (so bad I couldn't look away)
2. Escape From L.A. (It lost me at the horrible CGI shark attack - and that was about 15 minutes in.)
1. Freddy Got Fingered (No explanation needed)
Yeah “Bruce” the shark doe make nice cameo appearance.
#48
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Lyon Estates
Posts: 10,795
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by GoldenJCJ
1. Freddy Got Fingered (No explanation needed)
#49
DVD Talk Legend
Originally Posted by LoPan5705
\-All the Right Moves
My five:
1 - Romeo Must Die (shame on y'all for not mentioning this stinker sooner!)
2 - Batman & Robin (hey look, nipples!)
3 - Staying Alive
4 - Howard the Duck
5 - Highlander II*
*Actually, there was no such movie. Anyone who claims otherwise was hallucinating.
The next five:
6 - Caddyshack 2
7 - Star Trek V: Final Frontier
8 - Catwoman
9 - Superman IV: Quest for Peace
10 - Gigli
#50
Banned
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 50
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by kenbuzz
Hard to disagree, but it does have a nekkid Lea Thompson in it.
My five:
1 - Romeo Must Die (shame on y'all for not mentioning this stinker sooner!)
2 - Batman & Robin (hey look, nipples!)
3 - Staying Alive
4 - Howard the Duck
5 - Highlander II*
*Actually, there was no such movie. Anyone who claims otherwise was hallucinating.
The next five:
6 - Caddyshack 2
7 - Star Trek V: Final Frontier
8 - Catwoman
9 - Superman IV: Quest for Peace
10 - Gigli
My five:
1 - Romeo Must Die (shame on y'all for not mentioning this stinker sooner!)
2 - Batman & Robin (hey look, nipples!)
3 - Staying Alive
4 - Howard the Duck
5 - Highlander II*
*Actually, there was no such movie. Anyone who claims otherwise was hallucinating.
The next five:
6 - Caddyshack 2
7 - Star Trek V: Final Frontier
8 - Catwoman
9 - Superman IV: Quest for Peace
10 - Gigli