AFI’s 100 Years... 100 Movies – 10th Anniversary Edition
#26
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Originally Posted by Zodiac_Speaking
I don't know if I can take a list seriously when The Third Man is not on there but LotR is.
#28
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: USDA Zone 6a
Posts: 1,753
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I'd dump: Blade Runner, Last Picture Show, Sophe's Choice, Swing TIme, Sixth Sense, 12 Angry Men and Spartacus
And restore: Patton, Dances With Wolves, Third man, Stagecoach, Frankenstein, My Fair lady and Close Encounters
And restore: Patton, Dances With Wolves, Third man, Stagecoach, Frankenstein, My Fair lady and Close Encounters
#30
DVD Talk Legend
Lots of things to quibble about, but the final blow to AFI's credibility is dropping THE THIRD MAN while several dubious titles either held on or were added.
#31
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: North America
Posts: 1,296
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Any list that purports to be of the 100 greatest films of all time and yet simultaneously omits:
All Quiet on the Western Front (1930) (formerly 54)
The Third Man (1949) (formerly 57)
Fantasia (1940) (formerly 58)
Rebel Without a Cause (1955) (formerly 59)
Stagecoach (1939) (formerly 63)
The Manchurian Candidate (1962) (formerly 67)
An American in Paris (1951) (formerly 68)
Wuthering Heights (1939) (formerly 73)
Dances with Wolves (1990) (formerly 75)
Frankenstein (1931) (formerly 87)
Patton (1970) (formerly 89)
The Jazz Singer (1927) (formerly 90)
My Fair Lady (1964) (formerly 91)
may be characterized as thoroughly laughable -- a fraud!
Addendum: It's outrageous that Brokeback Mountain was overlooked again. The AFI website has more than 100 personal, lengthy tributes to it! When will the Hollywood homophobia end???
All Quiet on the Western Front (1930) (formerly 54)
The Third Man (1949) (formerly 57)
Fantasia (1940) (formerly 58)
Rebel Without a Cause (1955) (formerly 59)
Stagecoach (1939) (formerly 63)
The Manchurian Candidate (1962) (formerly 67)
An American in Paris (1951) (formerly 68)
Wuthering Heights (1939) (formerly 73)
Dances with Wolves (1990) (formerly 75)
Frankenstein (1931) (formerly 87)
Patton (1970) (formerly 89)
The Jazz Singer (1927) (formerly 90)
My Fair Lady (1964) (formerly 91)
may be characterized as thoroughly laughable -- a fraud!
Addendum: It's outrageous that Brokeback Mountain was overlooked again. The AFI website has more than 100 personal, lengthy tributes to it! When will the Hollywood homophobia end???
#35
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Originally Posted by marty888
Lots of things to quibble about, but the final blow to AFI's credibility is dropping THE THIRD MAN while several dubious titles either held on or were added.
#36
DVD Talk Special Edition
the show shoulda lost me when ben hur was 100.
And the sixth sense not only 11 places in FRONT of it, but also in front of PULP FICTION?
But, I like watching movies, just making me crazy every time i think i see a non worthy movie in front of these two outstanding movies.
(I think the vicodin/xanax combination is taking effect, I'm less pissed off)
And the sixth sense not only 11 places in FRONT of it, but also in front of PULP FICTION?
But, I like watching movies, just making me crazy every time i think i see a non worthy movie in front of these two outstanding movies.
(I think the vicodin/xanax combination is taking effect, I'm less pissed off)
#38
I was actually a pretty big fan of the list. I thought it was much better than looking at past Oscar winners but now it seems to have succumbed to be as laughable as the past Oscar winners list. At least there's still Sight and Sounds List of movies which not only recognizes American films but films from all over the world.
#40
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Near the Great Salt Lake
Posts: 1,400
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Unlike when the first list rolled around, I've now seen almost all of the movies on the list (I'm sure I'll get to the others eventually, but it won't be a huge priority.) And just like the previous list (and every other "Greatest Films" list) there are things I strongly disagree with and there are things I very much agree with. But overall, I think it does a fairly decent job of representing some of what is generally the most critically acclaimed American cinema, though there are of course some dubious additions.
For those first entering into the world of "classic cinema" I think it would provide a fairly decent starting off point.
-
On a more positive note, I was very happy to see "Vertigo" takes its rightful spot in the top ten. It's generally ranked very highly on most "other" (international) lists (They Shoot Pictures Don't They, Sight and Sound) and I was always a bit surprised (but not very) by its position on the lower half of the previous (American) list. It's my favorite film of all time, and I'm pleased to see it ranked considerably higher than it was before.
"The General" was one of the most glaring omissions from the previous list, and what the hell happened to "The Third Man"?!
For those first entering into the world of "classic cinema" I think it would provide a fairly decent starting off point.
-
On a more positive note, I was very happy to see "Vertigo" takes its rightful spot in the top ten. It's generally ranked very highly on most "other" (international) lists (They Shoot Pictures Don't They, Sight and Sound) and I was always a bit surprised (but not very) by its position on the lower half of the previous (American) list. It's my favorite film of all time, and I'm pleased to see it ranked considerably higher than it was before.
"The General" was one of the most glaring omissions from the previous list, and what the hell happened to "The Third Man"?!
Last edited by Sondheim; 06-20-07 at 11:20 PM.
#41
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 249
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I'm happy to see Vertigo in the top ten, but I'm even happier to see it above Psycho, where it belongs.
Also happy that City Lights moved up so much; it's such a wonderful film.
I actually endured all of The Birth of a Nation in one sitting (in a class), and I agree that Intolerance (which I've only seen a portion of) was basically a more politically-correct substitute for it.
Rocky is one of my favorite films, but I don't think it should have moved up 21 spots, and I definitely don't think it deserves to be above Network and The Silence of the Lambs.
The Sixth Sense is a good movie, but definitely not a Top-100 movie, especially when The Exorcist, Halloween, Rosemary's Baby and The Shining (all superior "scary" movies IMO) were on the ballot, but missed the list.
Pulp Fiction should be much higher. It was only three years old when the first list was compiled, and I expected to see it advance more than one spot, especially given the influence it has had on films since its release.
And there's something that bothers me about the fact that Toy Story made the list, but Fantasia was knocked out.
I wish that Million Dollar Baby had made it; it might be the best American film of the decade so far for me. I also wish that Blue Velvet, the only David Lynch film on the ballot (Eraserhead and Mulholland Drive really should have been on there too), had made an appearance.
I'm happier with this list than the 1997 version, though. For a list that necessarily excludes all non-American releases, it's decent.
Also happy that City Lights moved up so much; it's such a wonderful film.
I actually endured all of The Birth of a Nation in one sitting (in a class), and I agree that Intolerance (which I've only seen a portion of) was basically a more politically-correct substitute for it.
Rocky is one of my favorite films, but I don't think it should have moved up 21 spots, and I definitely don't think it deserves to be above Network and The Silence of the Lambs.
The Sixth Sense is a good movie, but definitely not a Top-100 movie, especially when The Exorcist, Halloween, Rosemary's Baby and The Shining (all superior "scary" movies IMO) were on the ballot, but missed the list.
Pulp Fiction should be much higher. It was only three years old when the first list was compiled, and I expected to see it advance more than one spot, especially given the influence it has had on films since its release.
And there's something that bothers me about the fact that Toy Story made the list, but Fantasia was knocked out.
I wish that Million Dollar Baby had made it; it might be the best American film of the decade so far for me. I also wish that Blue Velvet, the only David Lynch film on the ballot (Eraserhead and Mulholland Drive really should have been on there too), had made an appearance.
I'm happier with this list than the 1997 version, though. For a list that necessarily excludes all non-American releases, it's decent.
#42
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Penfield, NY, USA
Posts: 702
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Arpeggi
Climbs, yes. but what about The Third Man getting bumped off the list?!
#45
Films that need to be ranked higher:
15. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) (+7)
30. Apocalypse Now (1979) (-2)
36. The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957) (-23)
48. Rear Window (1954) (-6)
52. Taxi Driver (1976) (-5)
70. A Clockwork Orange (1971) (-24)
79. The Wild Bunch (1969) (+1)
92. Goodfellas (1990) (+2)
97. Blade Runner (1982) (NEW)
15. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) (+7)
30. Apocalypse Now (1979) (-2)
36. The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957) (-23)
48. Rear Window (1954) (-6)
52. Taxi Driver (1976) (-5)
70. A Clockwork Orange (1971) (-24)
79. The Wild Bunch (1969) (+1)
92. Goodfellas (1990) (+2)
97. Blade Runner (1982) (NEW)
#46
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Florida
Posts: 3,533
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I was very happy to see the addition of 12 Angry Men; what an exceptional film. My only real squabble would be the inclusion of Blade Runner. However, I don't pay too much attention to rankings since they are bound to change with time and was mainly watching with the purpose to find some ideas for quality films I haven't seen. Even better if such films inspire or provoke thought as to how I can further become a better person. I've got lots of movie watching ahead it appears.
#47
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Update: BACK
Posts: 2,642
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Raging Bull is way too high in my opinion.
But I agree that Vertigo and The Searchers were far too low before.
Glad to see Blade Runner on there too...wonderful film.
But I agree that Vertigo and The Searchers were far too low before.
Glad to see Blade Runner on there too...wonderful film.
#49
DVD Talk Legend
Originally Posted by Mike
I could have sworn that Young Frankenstein was on the previous list.
Tell me I'm not crazy...
Tell me I'm not crazy...
#50
DVD Talk Special Edition
HOORAY for "Singin in the Rain".
Nice to see a musical get some Respect.
Nice to see a musical get some Respect.