your top ten most underrated movies.
#1
DVD Talk Special Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: United States of HELL YEAH!!!
Posts: 1,262
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
your top ten most underrated movies.
I know there were other underrated movies threads, but I think we need a new one, and the google dvd search engine sucks so I couldn't find the other threads.
my list:
1. Strange Days
2. In the Company of Men
3. Safe Men
4. Les Miserables
5. Zero Effect
6. Amores Perros
7. Bringing Out the Dead
8. Rob Roy
9. Go
10. Gattaca - which will probably be on everyone's list
my list:
1. Strange Days
2. In the Company of Men
3. Safe Men
4. Les Miserables
5. Zero Effect
6. Amores Perros
7. Bringing Out the Dead
8. Rob Roy
9. Go
10. Gattaca - which will probably be on everyone's list
#3
Well i agree with Strange Days and Gattacca. Its funny but i always used to think that i was the only person that liked Gattacca. I think its original, well acted, well directed and well filmed. Love the film. And as for Strange Days i think its an excellent movie with a great soundtrack. I think that most Kathryn Bigelow films are under appreciated and i still think that Point Break was easily one of the best films of the 90s.
As for my choices:
24 Hour Party People
(Being a fan of Madchester music since beinf a wee teenager i love this film and think it does an amazing job all round).
Blow
(A good looking sister to Goodfellas in my eyes).
Deathrap
(Along with Sleuth and Get Carter (original version) i think these are easily the best performances that Michael Caine has ever given).
Donnie Brasco
(Another great gangster epic)
Dune
(I still love this film and think it has stood the test of time pretty well)
Spy Game
(Fist time i saw it i thought it was pretty boring. Since then i have watched it many times and it just keeps getting better).
The Eiger Sanction
(Sure its non-PC....but who cares. Clint capturing the feel and mood of the 70s. Must see IMO).
The Score
(Another film that got slagged off and i can't see why. It wasn't a very complex film but i felt it did what it wanted to do admirably).
Hannibal
(A lot of people hated this film. I liked it. I thought Ridley Scott did a great job in showing us a darkly comedic film).
In the Mouth of Madness
(John Carpenter has done nothing good in a long time...but this was the last classic that he did methinks).
Lord of War
(Another Andrew Nicol movie. I think the guy is talented and i loved this film. In fact i watched it again just today).
Sexy Beast
(Great Brit gangster film. If you havn't seen it check it out. Johnathen Glazer did a good job on his directorial debut).
As for my choices:
24 Hour Party People
(Being a fan of Madchester music since beinf a wee teenager i love this film and think it does an amazing job all round).
Blow
(A good looking sister to Goodfellas in my eyes).
Deathrap
(Along with Sleuth and Get Carter (original version) i think these are easily the best performances that Michael Caine has ever given).
Donnie Brasco
(Another great gangster epic)
Dune
(I still love this film and think it has stood the test of time pretty well)
Spy Game
(Fist time i saw it i thought it was pretty boring. Since then i have watched it many times and it just keeps getting better).
The Eiger Sanction
(Sure its non-PC....but who cares. Clint capturing the feel and mood of the 70s. Must see IMO).
The Score
(Another film that got slagged off and i can't see why. It wasn't a very complex film but i felt it did what it wanted to do admirably).
Hannibal
(A lot of people hated this film. I liked it. I thought Ridley Scott did a great job in showing us a darkly comedic film).
In the Mouth of Madness
(John Carpenter has done nothing good in a long time...but this was the last classic that he did methinks).
Lord of War
(Another Andrew Nicol movie. I think the guy is talented and i loved this film. In fact i watched it again just today).
Sexy Beast
(Great Brit gangster film. If you havn't seen it check it out. Johnathen Glazer did a good job on his directorial debut).
#4
DVD Talk Legend
In recent years:
Chris Colombus' Rent
Cameron Crowe's Almost Famous (the most underrated film of all time)
Michael Davis' 100 Girls
Luke Greenfield's The Girl Next Door
Andrew Nicol's Gattaca
Tom Tykwer's Heaven / The Princess and the Warrior / Winter Sleepers
Gus Van Sant's Gerry / Elephant / Last Days
Denis Villeneuve's Maelstrom
Joss Whedon's Serenity
Shinobu Yaguchi's Adrenaline Drive (Adorenarin doraibu)
A simple mixture of studio releases that fell under everyone's radar and indepedent/foreign fare that have never grasped the audience it deserved.
Chris Colombus' Rent
Cameron Crowe's Almost Famous (the most underrated film of all time)
Michael Davis' 100 Girls
Luke Greenfield's The Girl Next Door
Andrew Nicol's Gattaca
Tom Tykwer's Heaven / The Princess and the Warrior / Winter Sleepers
Gus Van Sant's Gerry / Elephant / Last Days
Denis Villeneuve's Maelstrom
Joss Whedon's Serenity
Shinobu Yaguchi's Adrenaline Drive (Adorenarin doraibu)
A simple mixture of studio releases that fell under everyone's radar and indepedent/foreign fare that have never grasped the audience it deserved.
#5
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Guelph, Ontario
Posts: 9,921
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I'll definitely echo the love for Gattaca, The Girl Next Door, Serenity, Almost Famous, Spy Game and Blow.
A few I can think of off hand: The Weather Man, About A Boy, Where the Truth Lies, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, The Sure Thing...I'm sure I'll think of more later.
MATT
A few I can think of off hand: The Weather Man, About A Boy, Where the Truth Lies, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, The Sure Thing...I'm sure I'll think of more later.
MATT
#8
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 52
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I'm not sure how underrated these are but
I would say:
Dazed and Confused
Miller's Crossing
American Splendor
The Man Who Wasn't There
What's Eating Gilbert Grape
A Simple Plan
Dazed and Confused
Miller's Crossing
American Splendor
The Man Who Wasn't There
What's Eating Gilbert Grape
A Simple Plan
Last edited by witty alias; 07-07-06 at 08:39 PM.
#12
Originally Posted by devilshalo
Films that I feel are undervalued (some already mentioned) in no particular order ..
1) Bound (Washowski's first)
2) Way of The Gun (quirky, stylish but well acted film about a mafia (of sorts) kidnapping)
3) A Simple Plan (top notch acting revolving around a plan gone wrong)
4) The Corruptor (solid police/IA drama)
5) The Machinist (unique take on the gradual descent of one's mind)
6) Strange Days (solid sci-fi suspense thriller)
7) Skin Deep (genuinely funny movie that I never hear anyone refer to)
And I would absolutely throw Gattaca on that list.
That's all that I can think of off the top ..
Last edited by visitor Q; 07-08-06 at 11:47 PM.
#13
Senior Member
Originally Posted by visitor Q
Wow .. Scott1598 has returned
As far as underrated movies I'm going to say:
Heay Metal (1982)
The Hitcher
Malcolm X
The Stoned Age
The Last Days Of Disco
and also...
The Deer Hunter (I know that sounds weird, being that it won Best Picture and all. But still, I don't think it gets enough credit. It seems mostly forgotten and it's rarely talked about. People still talk about it, but it seems more in the line of: "hey, russian roulette anyone?". There was a lot more to this movie. This was a great epic.)
#14
Banned
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,718
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Johnny Boy
The Deer Hunter (I know that sounds weird, being that it won Best Picture and all. But still, I don't think it gets enough credit. It seems mostly forgotten and it's rarely talked about. People still talk about it, but it seems more in the line of: "hey, russian roulette anyone?". There was a lot more to this movie. This was a great epic.)
#16
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 1,052
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Gattaca, of course
October Sky
Thursday
The Best of Youth (this one was incredible)
Mulholland Dr.
Paris, Texas
The Talented Mr. Ripley
Tape
My Own Private Idaho
Ghost Dog: Way of the Samurai
October Sky
Thursday
The Best of Youth (this one was incredible)
Mulholland Dr.
Paris, Texas
The Talented Mr. Ripley
Tape
My Own Private Idaho
Ghost Dog: Way of the Samurai
#18
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Daredevil - Directors Cut
Unbreakable
The Patriot
The Negotiator
What Dreams May Come
The Chronicles of Riddick
Gattaca
Serenity
In the Mouth of Madness
Man On Fire
Unbreakable
The Patriot
The Negotiator
What Dreams May Come
The Chronicles of Riddick
Gattaca
Serenity
In the Mouth of Madness
Man On Fire
#19
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Florida
Posts: 3,533
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Johnny Boy
As far as underrated movies I'm going to say:
The Hitcher
The Hitcher
I wouldn't say Gattaca is underrated but I'd agree it hasn't been seen by enough people. Those that have seen it usually have good things to say about it.
Saying - "10. Gattaca - which will probably be on everyone's list" is bit of an oxymoron.
#20
DVD Talk Legend
Thought of another one: Josie and the Pussycats
#21
Originally Posted by DVD-ho78(DTS)
I would agree with you if it was more realistic. Rutger Hauer was haunting as the psychotic, self-confident, & daring hitch-hiker.
I wouldn't say Gattaca is underrated but I'd agree it hasn't been seen by enough people. Those that have seen it usually have good things to say about it.
Saying - "10. Gattaca - which will probably be on everyone's list" is bit of an oxymoron.
I wouldn't say Gattaca is underrated but I'd agree it hasn't been seen by enough people. Those that have seen it usually have good things to say about it.
Saying - "10. Gattaca - which will probably be on everyone's list" is bit of an oxymoron.
I know what you mean about the Gattaca statemet being a oxymoron...but remember that this forum is just a very thin slice of the public at large, and even a lot of people here might not agree.
#23
Moderator
Spring Forward
Lovely and Amazing
Sessions 9
Love Actually
Dolls (dir. Stuart Gordon)
A Tale of Two Sisters
The Tracker (dir. Rolf de Heer)
The Price of Milk
Infernal Affairs I and II
Lovely and Amazing
Sessions 9
Love Actually
Dolls (dir. Stuart Gordon)
A Tale of Two Sisters
The Tracker (dir. Rolf de Heer)
The Price of Milk
Infernal Affairs I and II
#24
Senior Member
I could only come up with 3 off the top of my head:
1.Empire of The Sun- Saw this in the theaters Christmas Day 1987( was 12),and was blown away every aspect of the movie.
2.Wise Guys- Captain Lou alone makes this one worth watching
3. Angus- I was running a video store when this came out, and I always thought this was one of the rare teenage comedies that seemed to have a good grasp on what being a teenager is really like
1.Empire of The Sun- Saw this in the theaters Christmas Day 1987( was 12),and was blown away every aspect of the movie.
2.Wise Guys- Captain Lou alone makes this one worth watching
3. Angus- I was running a video store when this came out, and I always thought this was one of the rare teenage comedies that seemed to have a good grasp on what being a teenager is really like