Under appreciated/seen films?
#1
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
Under appreciated/seen films?
What are some films that you wish more people would see?
Here are a few of mine.
Never Cry Wolf- This would probably be my top choice that I wish more people would search out to see (sadly it does not have a good dvd release). The scenery is terrific and really provides a sense of place and time. Charles Martin Smith gives a wonderful performance and is perfect in the role.
Heavy- The poor dvd release is going to be a theme with all of these minus the next one. Great use of stillness and a moving performance by Pruitt Taylor Vince.
Ratcatcher- This is probably the most popular of the ones I will mention.
Angela- Rebecca Miller is starting to make a name for herself the last year or so and I remember this being quite strong.
Ruby in Paradise- Wish this was on dvd. I haven't seen it in years but it sticks in the memory. Another film that isn't afraid to use stillness and silence to convey thoughts/emotions like the ones above.
Rare Birds- Slightly change of pace from the above with some offbeat character driven humor. Another great use of location that inhabits the movie. Doesn't quite hold completely together during its wrap-up but very worthwhile.
Coldblooded- Not on dvd so not much one can do unless they want to search out a vhs copy. Dark comedy that might not appeal to everyone but I connected with it immediately. Great cast for the piece.
Here are a few of mine.
Never Cry Wolf- This would probably be my top choice that I wish more people would search out to see (sadly it does not have a good dvd release). The scenery is terrific and really provides a sense of place and time. Charles Martin Smith gives a wonderful performance and is perfect in the role.
Heavy- The poor dvd release is going to be a theme with all of these minus the next one. Great use of stillness and a moving performance by Pruitt Taylor Vince.
Ratcatcher- This is probably the most popular of the ones I will mention.
Angela- Rebecca Miller is starting to make a name for herself the last year or so and I remember this being quite strong.
Ruby in Paradise- Wish this was on dvd. I haven't seen it in years but it sticks in the memory. Another film that isn't afraid to use stillness and silence to convey thoughts/emotions like the ones above.
Rare Birds- Slightly change of pace from the above with some offbeat character driven humor. Another great use of location that inhabits the movie. Doesn't quite hold completely together during its wrap-up but very worthwhile.
Coldblooded- Not on dvd so not much one can do unless they want to search out a vhs copy. Dark comedy that might not appeal to everyone but I connected with it immediately. Great cast for the piece.
#2
New Member
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 13
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1.The Hunted-Not the Tommy Lee Jones one, but the one with Chris Lambert from '95. My favorite ninja film of all time simply for the fact that the subject matter was taken seriously. Most ninja films I've seen feel very campy to me but not this one. John Lone gives a great performance as Kinjo.
2.The Salton Sea-I'll never understand why Warner Bros. decided to bury this film by opening it in limited release the same weekend as Attack of the Clones. The same guy who wrote this wrote the crappy Murder by Numbers (Don't worry, he made up for that film with Salton Sea)so I'm surprised this film wasn't treated better. A cool story, a solid cast and the best Val Kilmer performance in a number of years.
3.No Looking Back-One of the best Ed Burns films and probably the hardest one to track down on DVD.
2.The Salton Sea-I'll never understand why Warner Bros. decided to bury this film by opening it in limited release the same weekend as Attack of the Clones. The same guy who wrote this wrote the crappy Murder by Numbers (Don't worry, he made up for that film with Salton Sea)so I'm surprised this film wasn't treated better. A cool story, a solid cast and the best Val Kilmer performance in a number of years.
3.No Looking Back-One of the best Ed Burns films and probably the hardest one to track down on DVD.
#3
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 556
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I used to work in a mom and pop video store 2 nights a week, and you would be surprised what the general public has never seen. Im not talking about us 'internet savvy' people. I'm talking about the people who dont use the internet..
The most popular films these people never heard of are:
the game
sleepers
primal fear ("ed nortons in that?")
requiem for a dream (i was careful who i reccomended this to)
memento
shawshank redemption (yeah)
dead poets society
Say Anything
american historyx
I could go on and on..Most of these people I reccomended these types of films to put them down and got something like 'Get Over it', or 'Driven', or Night at the Roxbury'..
The most popular films these people never heard of are:
the game
sleepers
primal fear ("ed nortons in that?")
requiem for a dream (i was careful who i reccomended this to)
memento
shawshank redemption (yeah)
dead poets society
Say Anything
american historyx
I could go on and on..Most of these people I reccomended these types of films to put them down and got something like 'Get Over it', or 'Driven', or Night at the Roxbury'..
#4
Once Were Warriors
Broken English
Whale Rider
Junk Mail
Man Bites Dog
Adrenalin Drive
Kikujiro
---but I'm sure most people on this forum know about these films.
Broken English
Whale Rider
Junk Mail
Man Bites Dog
Adrenalin Drive
Kikujiro
---but I'm sure most people on this forum know about these films.
Last edited by mrhan; 10-10-03 at 12:44 PM.
#11
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 3,394
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Late Marriage
Maelstrom
Bug
Das Experiment
Mad Love (Spain)
Man From Elysian Fields
Pandaemonium (Unfortunately not available in Region 1 in WS as far as I know)
Maelstrom
Bug
Das Experiment
Mad Love (Spain)
Man From Elysian Fields
Pandaemonium (Unfortunately not available in Region 1 in WS as far as I know)
#12
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Illuminata
Lakeboat
The Wonderful Ice Cream Suit
All of Guy Maddin's movies
Lakeboat
The Wonderful Ice Cream Suit
All of Guy Maddin's movies
#15
Banned
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Right Behind You
Posts: 4,986
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by derickpsych
Thirteen
Mulholland Drive
Boys Don't Cry
Talk to Her
The Man Who Wasn't There
Y Tu Mama Tambien
Thirteen
Mulholland Drive
Boys Don't Cry
Talk to Her
The Man Who Wasn't There
Y Tu Mama Tambien
#18
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Augusta, GA USA
Posts: 2,131
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Hudsucker Proxy (IMO one of the Coen's best, but critics gave it a mild reception)
Joe Versus the Volcano (misunderstood from the very beginning)
Sweet Hereafter (nice little film that not many have seen)
Joe Versus the Volcano (misunderstood from the very beginning)
Sweet Hereafter (nice little film that not many have seen)
#21
DVD Talk Legend
Originally posted by B.A.hist
Beautiful Girls
Beautiful Girls
#23
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Philly
Posts: 1,408
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by gmal2003
UNBREAKABLE
UNBREAKABLE
Also:
The Thing
8 1/2
Dogma
The Game
Close Encounters... (seriously, it's not appreciated for the masterpiece it is)
Gattaca
Royal Tenenbaums
7 Samurai (not seen enough)
Godfathers (a surprising # of peps on this board havent seen them)
Sneakers
Truman Show
Starship Troopers
Swordfish
Last edited by TCG; 10-11-03 at 03:42 AM.
#24
DVD Talk Legend
Originally posted by lesterlong
I still don't understand DVDTalk's fascination with Iron Giant. I watched it, wasn't anything special. There must be a lot of Disney-haters on here.
I still don't understand DVDTalk's fascination with Iron Giant. I watched it, wasn't anything special. There must be a lot of Disney-haters on here.