Another name your all time favorite movies list...
#1
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Los Angeles and Amsterdam
Posts: 654
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Another name your all time favorite movies list...
Want to see what other people suggest that I may not have seen before that would be their all time favorites. Let's keep the list maxed at 10 per person though...
Mine in no particular order:
1. Mother Lode
2. Back to the Future
3. Bitter Moon
4. Rushmore
5. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
6. Dumb and Dumber
7. The Virgin Suicides
8. The Evil Dead II
9. Aliens
Mine in no particular order:
1. Mother Lode
2. Back to the Future
3. Bitter Moon
4. Rushmore
5. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
6. Dumb and Dumber
7. The Virgin Suicides
8. The Evil Dead II
9. Aliens
#2
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1,603
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Ok, I'll play:
1. Trainspotting
- The General (Buster Keaton)
- Rocky
- Quadrophenia
- Godfather 1&2
- Se7en
- The Odd Couple
- Ikiru (the most fun you'll ever have being depressed - insert any Kuwosawa movie here)
- Star Wars (episode 4)
- Raiders of the Lost Ark
- Big Lebowski (to me, probably the funniest movie I've ever seen - I wish I was "The Dude"!)
- Fargo (I can watch this over and over and over)
I don't keep my favorite 10 movies on a list in my pocket or anything , but these came to mind as movies I truly love to watch.
1. Trainspotting
- The General (Buster Keaton)
- Rocky
- Quadrophenia
- Godfather 1&2
- Se7en
- The Odd Couple
- Ikiru (the most fun you'll ever have being depressed - insert any Kuwosawa movie here)
- Star Wars (episode 4)
- Raiders of the Lost Ark
- Big Lebowski (to me, probably the funniest movie I've ever seen - I wish I was "The Dude"!)
- Fargo (I can watch this over and over and over)
I don't keep my favorite 10 movies on a list in my pocket or anything , but these came to mind as movies I truly love to watch.
Last edited by modfather; 12-21-05 at 10:20 AM.
#4
Inane Thread Master, 2018 TOTY
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Are any of us really anywhere?
Posts: 49,581
Received 941 Likes
on
788 Posts
1. (#1 Fav. all time)http://www.dvdtalk.com/forum/showthr...favorite+movie
2. (Fav. movie all time)http://www.dvdtalk.com/forum/showthr...favorite+movie
3. (Your fav. movie)http://www.dvdtalk.com/forum/showthr...favorite+movie
4. (top 3 fav.)http://www.dvdtalk.com/forum/showthr...favorite+movie
2. (Fav. movie all time)http://www.dvdtalk.com/forum/showthr...favorite+movie
3. (Your fav. movie)http://www.dvdtalk.com/forum/showthr...favorite+movie
4. (top 3 fav.)http://www.dvdtalk.com/forum/showthr...favorite+movie
Last edited by OldBoy; 12-20-05 at 05:16 PM.
#6
Originally Posted by scott1598
1. (#1 Fav. all time)http://www.dvdtalk.com/forum/showthr...favorite+movie
2. (Fav. movie all time)http://www.dvdtalk.com/forum/showthr...favorite+movie
3. (Your fav. movie)http://www.dvdtalk.com/forum/showthr...favorite+movie
4. (top 3 fav.)http://www.dvdtalk.com/forum/showthr...favorite+movie
2. (Fav. movie all time)http://www.dvdtalk.com/forum/showthr...favorite+movie
3. (Your fav. movie)http://www.dvdtalk.com/forum/showthr...favorite+movie
4. (top 3 fav.)http://www.dvdtalk.com/forum/showthr...favorite+movie
Geez, does ANYONE care if this has been asked before?
For the love of God, just let the guy ask his question.
#7
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: palookaville
Posts: 386
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Modfather, I totally agree with you on Quadrophenia...I saw it first in 1979, then got it on DVD last year. It's become one of my Top Ten, and I urge anyone who hasn't seen it to find a copy and watch it 4-5 times so it's rich modly goodness can sink in and improve your life immeasurably.
#8
Needs to contact an admin about multiple accounts
my ymdb top twenty...
1. Rosetta
2. Lilja 4-ever
3. Werckmeister harmóniák
4. Le Fils
5. Breaking the Waves
6. Trois couleurs: Bleu
7. George Washington
8. Double vie de Véronique, La
9. Trois couleurs: Rouge
10. Uzak
11. Der Himmel über Berlin
12. Scener ur ett äktenskap
13. Dekalog
14. Zerkalo
15. Offret
16. Ratcatcher
17. Raising Victor Vargas
18. Vie rêvée des anges, La
19. Stranger Than Paradise
20. Fucking Åmål
1. Rosetta
2. Lilja 4-ever
3. Werckmeister harmóniák
4. Le Fils
5. Breaking the Waves
6. Trois couleurs: Bleu
7. George Washington
8. Double vie de Véronique, La
9. Trois couleurs: Rouge
10. Uzak
11. Der Himmel über Berlin
12. Scener ur ett äktenskap
13. Dekalog
14. Zerkalo
15. Offret
16. Ratcatcher
17. Raising Victor Vargas
18. Vie rêvée des anges, La
19. Stranger Than Paradise
20. Fucking Åmål
#9
DVD Talk Legend
1. King Kong (33)
2. The Good, The Bad, & The Ugly
3. Frankenstein (31)
4. Casablanca
5. The Shining
6. Vertigo
7. It's A Wonderful Life
8. E.T. The Extra Terrestrial
9. The Empire Strikes Back
10. Brazil
2. The Good, The Bad, & The Ugly
3. Frankenstein (31)
4. Casablanca
5. The Shining
6. Vertigo
7. It's A Wonderful Life
8. E.T. The Extra Terrestrial
9. The Empire Strikes Back
10. Brazil
#10
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1,603
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Dr. Calamari
Modfather, I totally agree with you on Quadrophenia...I saw it first in 1979, then got it on DVD last year. It's become one of my Top Ten, and I urge anyone who hasn't seen it to find a copy and watch it 4-5 times so it's rich modly goodness can sink in and improve your life immeasurably.
Truthfully, though, it's really a great film - much underrated. People talk alot about Tommy, but I think Q is so much better - a great teenage angst movie. It's great that Phil Daniels still gets some work - I thought he did a fantastic job on that movie.
BTW, I added a few to my list above.
Last edited by modfather; 12-21-05 at 10:21 AM.
#12
Originally Posted by Mr. Cinema
In no order after #1:
1. Psycho (1960)
Rocky IV
1. Psycho (1960)
Rocky IV
So, in other words, a movie that contains Paulie's robot and the line: "If he dies, he dies" in the same league as Hitchcock's masterpiece.
#14
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Near the Great Salt Lake
Posts: 1,400
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Vertigo
2. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
3. 2001 : A Space Odyssey
4. The Crowd
5. The Battle of Algiers
6. The 400 Blows
7. Patton
8. Minority Report
9. Singin' in the Rain
10. Amadeus
2. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
3. 2001 : A Space Odyssey
4. The Crowd
5. The Battle of Algiers
6. The 400 Blows
7. Patton
8. Minority Report
9. Singin' in the Rain
10. Amadeus
#15
DVD Talk Legend
Originally Posted by jeffkjoe
So, in other words, a movie that contains Paulie's robot and the line: "If he dies, he dies" in the same league as Hitchcock's masterpiece.
#17
Inane Thread Master, 2018 TOTY
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Are any of us really anywhere?
Posts: 49,581
Received 941 Likes
on
788 Posts
Originally Posted by jeffkjoe
Geez, does ANYONE care if this has been asked before?
For the love of God, just let the guy ask his question.
For the love of God, just let the guy ask his question.
#18
Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 196
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by scott1598
yes, but asking 5 times and more is like coming from the Department of Redundancy Department.
#19
Inane Thread Master, 2018 TOTY
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Are any of us really anywhere?
Posts: 49,581
Received 941 Likes
on
788 Posts
of course i get flamed for pointing out what everyone else has pointed out to me many of time.
with 5 open threads on the exact same subject it is just overkill and littering the forum (as so many has pointed out to me) i am just pointing it out.
i am not sure why this isn't closed yet.
with 5 open threads on the exact same subject it is just overkill and littering the forum (as so many has pointed out to me) i am just pointing it out.
i am not sure why this isn't closed yet.
#21
DVD Talk Legend
1. Brazil
2. Shichinin no samurai (Seven Samurai)
3. The Godfather
4. 2001 : A Space Odyssey
5. Lawrence of Arabia
6. Dumbo
7. Rashomon
8. Sjunde inseglet, Det (The Seventh Seal)
9. Fantasia
10. Taxi Driver
11. Star Wars
12. Kumonosu jo (Throne of Blood)
13. Mulholland Dr.
14. Nagaya shinshiroku (Record of a Tenement Gentleman)
15. Rebecca
16. Red Shoes, The
17. Belle et la bête, La (Beauty and the Beast)
18. Hable con ella (Talk to Her)
19. Sanma no aji (An Autumn Afternoon)
20. Dut yeung nin wa (In the Mood For Love)
2. Shichinin no samurai (Seven Samurai)
3. The Godfather
4. 2001 : A Space Odyssey
5. Lawrence of Arabia
6. Dumbo
7. Rashomon
8. Sjunde inseglet, Det (The Seventh Seal)
9. Fantasia
10. Taxi Driver
11. Star Wars
12. Kumonosu jo (Throne of Blood)
13. Mulholland Dr.
14. Nagaya shinshiroku (Record of a Tenement Gentleman)
15. Rebecca
16. Red Shoes, The
17. Belle et la bête, La (Beauty and the Beast)
18. Hable con ella (Talk to Her)
19. Sanma no aji (An Autumn Afternoon)
20. Dut yeung nin wa (In the Mood For Love)
#22
Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 196
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by scott1598
of course i get flamed for pointing out what everyone else has pointed out to me many of time.
with 5 open threads on the exact same subject it is just overkill and littering the forum (as so many has pointed out to me) i am just pointing it out.
i am not sure why this isn't closed yet.
with 5 open threads on the exact same subject it is just overkill and littering the forum (as so many has pointed out to me) i am just pointing it out.
i am not sure why this isn't closed yet.
#25
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: A little bit here and a little bit there.
Posts: 2,644
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
01. island of death
02. let's scare jessica to death
03. rivals
04. children shouldn't play with dead things
05. rituals
06. fire with fire
07. modern girls
08. love me deadly
09. hard promises
10. the class reunion massacre
02. let's scare jessica to death
03. rivals
04. children shouldn't play with dead things
05. rituals
06. fire with fire
07. modern girls
08. love me deadly
09. hard promises
10. the class reunion massacre