Need recommendations for good War movies
#28
New Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Here are some classics and some oddly interesting ones
These are some great world war II flicks of the old school:
Guadalcanal Diary
Sands of Iwo Jima
Sink the Bismarck !
The Battle of Britain
Tora Tora Tora
Midway
Bomber Command
The Best Years of Our Lives
The Bridge over the River Kwai
Tobruk
Judgement at Nuremberg
Good old school Korean War Flick:
The Bridges at Toko-Ri
One new one I didnt see mentioned:
Windtalkers (get ready !)
OffBeat, but cool:
The Eagle has Landed
Zeppelin
The Blue Max
News from the Forest
The Man who Would be King
Henry the V (with Olivier)
Spartacus
The Warlord ( Heston and Boone 1968)
55 Days at Peking (cool-Boxer rebellion of 1901)
Ronin ( Akiro Kurasawa )
As You Can See, I'm a War flicks afficionado !
Guadalcanal Diary
Sands of Iwo Jima
Sink the Bismarck !
The Battle of Britain
Tora Tora Tora
Midway
Bomber Command
The Best Years of Our Lives
The Bridge over the River Kwai
Tobruk
Judgement at Nuremberg
Good old school Korean War Flick:
The Bridges at Toko-Ri
One new one I didnt see mentioned:
Windtalkers (get ready !)
OffBeat, but cool:
The Eagle has Landed
Zeppelin
The Blue Max
News from the Forest
The Man who Would be King
Henry the V (with Olivier)
Spartacus
The Warlord ( Heston and Boone 1968)
55 Days at Peking (cool-Boxer rebellion of 1901)
Ronin ( Akiro Kurasawa )
As You Can See, I'm a War flicks afficionado !
#30
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,468
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Is Sahara available?
Nice picks.
Originally Posted by Hendrik
"A Walk In The Sun", "The Best Years Of Our Lives", "Destination Tokyo", "Bataan","Empire Of The Sun",
"They Were Expendable", "Mister Roberts", "Hangmen Also Die" - all WW II...
"They Were Expendable", "Mister Roberts", "Hangmen Also Die" - all WW II...
#31
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,186
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Not a "serious" war movie and I haven't seen it in years, but I used to love watching Kelly's Heroes.
#32
Looks like all the good ones have been previously mentioned, but here are the ones I've enjoyed:
All Quiet on the Western Front
Apocalypse Now
Band of Brothers
Battle of Algiers
Black Hawk Down
Braveheart
Das Boot
Dr. Strangelove
Enemy at the Gates
Full Metal Jacket
Henry V
Platoon
Saving Private Ryan
Schindler's List
Spartacus
The Bottom Line
The Deer Hunter
The General
The Last of the Mohicans
The Pianist
Edit: Grave of the Fireflies (warning: this is the second saddest movie I've ever seen. I took a chance and watched it for the second time just earlier this week, and I bawled so hard. It's terribly heartbreaking, but nonetheless, a beautiful film. Probably not something you could stomach more than twice in a lifetime).
All Quiet on the Western Front
Apocalypse Now
Band of Brothers
Battle of Algiers
Black Hawk Down
Braveheart
Das Boot
Dr. Strangelove
Enemy at the Gates
Full Metal Jacket
Henry V
Platoon
Saving Private Ryan
Schindler's List
Spartacus
The Bottom Line
The Deer Hunter
The General
The Last of the Mohicans
The Pianist
Edit: Grave of the Fireflies (warning: this is the second saddest movie I've ever seen. I took a chance and watched it for the second time just earlier this week, and I bawled so hard. It's terribly heartbreaking, but nonetheless, a beautiful film. Probably not something you could stomach more than twice in a lifetime).
Last edited by justbarelymovin; 02-26-05 at 12:43 AM.
#33
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah - USA
Posts: 5,195
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
...since, as a mere boy (from ages 8 to 12) I was a 'guest' in a couple of Japanese internment camps (in what was then the Dutch East Indies, and is now Indonesia), I thought it might be a good idea to refer to the (very rare!) movies made on the subject:
"Three Came Home" (available on a plain Jane DVD)
"A Town Like Alice" (available on R2/UK DVD)
"Empire Of The Sun" - already mentioned above
"A Town Like Alice" - British/Australian mini-series
"Paradise Road" - an Australian fim
"Furyo" - a.k.a. "Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence" - a Japanese/British/New Zealand film, probably the best of the bunch...
... ...
"Three Came Home" (available on a plain Jane DVD)
"A Town Like Alice" (available on R2/UK DVD)
"Empire Of The Sun" - already mentioned above
"A Town Like Alice" - British/Australian mini-series
"Paradise Road" - an Australian fim
"Furyo" - a.k.a. "Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence" - a Japanese/British/New Zealand film, probably the best of the bunch...
... ...
Last edited by Hendrik; 02-28-05 at 07:54 PM.
#37
New Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Sao Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
some recomendations:
Blue Max (WWI planes, no computer graphics, real planes)
Iron Cross (WWII, the Russian front, good T-34 scenes on action)
A Bridge too far (WWII, far from the Holyoodesque typical film, the history of an allied loose!!)
Blue Max (WWI planes, no computer graphics, real planes)
Iron Cross (WWII, the Russian front, good T-34 scenes on action)
A Bridge too far (WWII, far from the Holyoodesque typical film, the history of an allied loose!!)
#42
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah - USA
Posts: 5,195
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Third Baseman
No mention of Saints and Soldiers yet??
. . . . . .
#43
Senior Member
and/or with war as a back drop
Aur Revoir Les Enfants (1987)
Hope & Glory (1987)
Jakob The Liar (1999)
Europa Europa (1990)
Schindler's List (1993)
Empire Of The Sun (1987)
The Pianist (2002)
Glory (1989)
The Patriot (2000)
The Killing Fields (1984)
Under Fire (1983)
Memphis Belle (1990)
Das Boot (1981)
Black Hawk Down (2001)
Aur Revoir Les Enfants (1987)
Hope & Glory (1987)
Jakob The Liar (1999)
Europa Europa (1990)
Schindler's List (1993)
Empire Of The Sun (1987)
The Pianist (2002)
Glory (1989)
The Patriot (2000)
The Killing Fields (1984)
Under Fire (1983)
Memphis Belle (1990)
Das Boot (1981)
Black Hawk Down (2001)