Favorites/Least Favorites of 2003?
#1
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Favorites/Least Favorites of 2003?
My favorites from 2003 (not in order, limited to 10):
1. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
2. X2
3. Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The
4. School of Rock
5. Italian Job
6. Whale Ride
7. Seabiscuit
8. Finding Nemo
9. Old School
10. Rundown
Movies I wanted to see, but didn't get a chance to:
1. Kill Bill: Vol. 1
2. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
3. Lost in Translation
4. Matchstick Men
5. Elf
6. Open Range
7. Secondhand Lions
8. Last Samurai
9. Love Actually
10. Mystic River
Least Favorites (no order):
Matrix Revolutions
Matrix Reloaded
(I actually thought Reloaded was decent when I saw it, but Revolutions ruined Reloaded for me. )
My surpisingly short least favorites list is a mixture of three things: I enjoy most movies I see, I didn't see a lot this year, and I generally avoid movies that don't look interesting to me or that are heavily trashed by the critics.
1. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
2. X2
3. Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The
4. School of Rock
5. Italian Job
6. Whale Ride
7. Seabiscuit
8. Finding Nemo
9. Old School
10. Rundown
Movies I wanted to see, but didn't get a chance to:
1. Kill Bill: Vol. 1
2. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
3. Lost in Translation
4. Matchstick Men
5. Elf
6. Open Range
7. Secondhand Lions
8. Last Samurai
9. Love Actually
10. Mystic River
Least Favorites (no order):
Matrix Revolutions
Matrix Reloaded
(I actually thought Reloaded was decent when I saw it, but Revolutions ruined Reloaded for me. )
My surpisingly short least favorites list is a mixture of three things: I enjoy most movies I see, I didn't see a lot this year, and I generally avoid movies that don't look interesting to me or that are heavily trashed by the critics.
#2
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 1,195
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Year's Not Over for me...
...since I have not seen Big Fish or Cold Mountain. So far, my favorites have been:
1) Lost in Translation
2) Last Samurai
3) LOTR: Return of the King
4) Kill Bill Vol.1
5) Whale Rider
6) Zatoichi (by Takeshi Kitano)
7) Ong Bak
8) Master & Commander
Still would love to catch...
21 Grams
American Splendor
Mystic River
Vibrator (Japan)
Gozu (Japan)
Twilight Samurai (Japan)
Least favorite:
1) Daredevil
2) Cradle 2 the Grave
3) Tomb Raider 2
4) Hollywood Homicide
5) Tears of the Sun
It's quite obvious the my least favorite ones are bad commercial films Hollywood spews out quite often. I usually can tolerate a lot but these really made me regret watching it.
1) Lost in Translation
2) Last Samurai
3) LOTR: Return of the King
4) Kill Bill Vol.1
5) Whale Rider
6) Zatoichi (by Takeshi Kitano)
7) Ong Bak
8) Master & Commander
Still would love to catch...
21 Grams
American Splendor
Mystic River
Vibrator (Japan)
Gozu (Japan)
Twilight Samurai (Japan)
Least favorite:
1) Daredevil
2) Cradle 2 the Grave
3) Tomb Raider 2
4) Hollywood Homicide
5) Tears of the Sun
It's quite obvious the my least favorite ones are bad commercial films Hollywood spews out quite often. I usually can tolerate a lot but these really made me regret watching it.
#3
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Re: Year's Not Over for me...
Originally posted by Cardiac161
Least favorite:
1) Daredevil
2) Cradle 2 the Grave
3) Tomb Raider 2
4) Hollywood Homicide
5) Tears of the Sun
It's quite obvious the my least favorite ones are bad commercial films Hollywood spews out quite often. I usually can tolerate a lot but these really made me regret watching it.
Least favorite:
1) Daredevil
2) Cradle 2 the Grave
3) Tomb Raider 2
4) Hollywood Homicide
5) Tears of the Sun
It's quite obvious the my least favorite ones are bad commercial films Hollywood spews out quite often. I usually can tolerate a lot but these really made me regret watching it.
#4
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Taxachusetts
Posts: 2,316
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
It's been a decent year for movies. Here are some of my picks:
Favorites:
LOTR:ROTK
Finding Nemo
Pirates of the Caribbean
A Mighty Wind
Least Favorites:
Anger Management
The Hulk(decent, but overall disappointing)
Daredevil
I have yet to see a lot of movies that are supposed to be great, like:
Kill Bill Vol. 1
Lost In Translation
American Splendor
The Fog of War
In America
Elf
Favorites:
LOTR:ROTK
Finding Nemo
Pirates of the Caribbean
A Mighty Wind
Least Favorites:
Anger Management
The Hulk(decent, but overall disappointing)
Daredevil
I have yet to see a lot of movies that are supposed to be great, like:
Kill Bill Vol. 1
Lost In Translation
American Splendor
The Fog of War
In America
Elf
#5
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Originally posted by PalmerJoss
I have yet to see a lot of movies that are supposed to be great, like:
In America
I have yet to see a lot of movies that are supposed to be great, like:
In America
#6
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Florida
Posts: 3,533
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I haven't seen anywhere near the amount I'd like to since I've been watching older films. Only saw 10 in theaters this year (down from 18 in 2002), so I'll just rank best to worst.
1. X2
2. Finding Nemo
3. Kill Bill Vol. 1
4. Pirates of the Caribbean
5. Identity
6. T3
7. Matrix Reloaded
8. Catch Me If You Can (2002)
9. Matrix Revolutions
10. Scary Movie 3
Nothing I regret paying for. Scary Movie 3 was bad but had a couple scenes that had me laughing so hard.
1. X2
2. Finding Nemo
3. Kill Bill Vol. 1
4. Pirates of the Caribbean
5. Identity
6. T3
7. Matrix Reloaded
8. Catch Me If You Can (2002)
9. Matrix Revolutions
10. Scary Movie 3
Nothing I regret paying for. Scary Movie 3 was bad but had a couple scenes that had me laughing so hard.
#7
DVD Talk Hero
Favorites:
Last Samurai
Return of the King
Lost in Translation
Kill Bill Volume 1
The Station Agent
21 Grams
Matrix Reloaded (What.. I liked it )
X2
Identity
Most Disappointing:
Cypher (not really a 2003 release though)
Matrix Revolutions
Worst:
Tears of the Sun
Scary Movie 3 (forgot I saw this. Wish I hadn't)
I've got loads more I just can't think of any right now...
Last Samurai
Return of the King
Lost in Translation
Kill Bill Volume 1
The Station Agent
21 Grams
Matrix Reloaded (What.. I liked it )
X2
Identity
Most Disappointing:
Cypher (not really a 2003 release though)
Matrix Revolutions
Worst:
Tears of the Sun
Scary Movie 3 (forgot I saw this. Wish I hadn't)
I've got loads more I just can't think of any right now...
#8
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 573
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Top 10:
1. Kill Bill: Volume 1
2. The Return of the King
3. Mystic River
4. Lost in Translation
5. Northfork
6. All the Real Girls
7. Master and Commander
8. American Splendor
9. 28 Days Later
10. Hulk
Bottom 3:
1. Cabin Fever
2. The Matrix Revolutions
3. Jeepers Creepers 2
1. Kill Bill: Volume 1
2. The Return of the King
3. Mystic River
4. Lost in Translation
5. Northfork
6. All the Real Girls
7. Master and Commander
8. American Splendor
9. 28 Days Later
10. Hulk
Bottom 3:
1. Cabin Fever
2. The Matrix Revolutions
3. Jeepers Creepers 2
#10
DVD Talk Hero
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Somewhere between Heaven and Hell
Posts: 34,104
Received 731 Likes
on
533 Posts
Favorites:
Big Fish
Return of the King
Finding Nemo
Kill Bill V.1
Once Upon A Time In Mexico
Stinkers:
In The Cut
Matrix Reloaded
Dreamcatcher
The Hulk
There were many that I liked, but I wouldn't consider a favorite.
Big Fish
Return of the King
Finding Nemo
Kill Bill V.1
Once Upon A Time In Mexico
Stinkers:
In The Cut
Matrix Reloaded
Dreamcatcher
The Hulk
There were many that I liked, but I wouldn't consider a favorite.
#11
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,899
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by PixyJunket
Make me barf:
Matrix Shitloaded
Matrix Shitolutions
Make me barf:
Matrix Shitloaded
Matrix Shitolutions
Anyway, I've found this to be a rather enjoyable year.
My favorite ten, in no particular order:
Mystic River
Kill Bill
LOTR: ROTK
Lost in Translation
Seabiscuit
Pirates of the Caribbean
Whale Rider
28 Days Later
The Last Samurai
In America
Honorable mentions: Master & Commander, The Rundown, School of Rock, 21 Grams
#12
Guest
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 847
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
The Best:
Mystic River
Love Actually
Return of the King
X-Men 2
Finding Nemo
Kill Bill Vol. 1
Open Range
The Worst:
The Hulk
Matrix Revolutions
Hollywood Homicide
The Hunted
American Wedding
Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle
Mystic River
Love Actually
Return of the King
X-Men 2
Finding Nemo
Kill Bill Vol. 1
Open Range
The Worst:
The Hulk
Matrix Revolutions
Hollywood Homicide
The Hunted
American Wedding
Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle
#13
Moderator
Looking over this thread http://www.dvdtalk.com/forum/showthr...hreadid=261394 there's actually more movies I've seen this year than I would have thought. Of course most of them were on DVD as I've only seen about 3 movies in the theater this year
Most enjoyable (no particular order):
tears of the sun
lost in la mancha
identity
X2: x-men united
finding nemo
pirates of the carribean: curse of the black pearl
the eye
28 days later
terminator 3: rise of the machines
italian job
Honorable mention:
shanghai knights (better than RH2 but didn't have the same panache as shanghai noon)
Least enjoyable:
daredevil
dreamcatcher
the hulk
bad boys 2
tomb raider 2
the league of extrodianary gentlemen
matrix reloaded
the fast and the furry 2
the medallion
Neutral about:
darkness falls
final destination 2
the recruit
basic
a man apart
sinbad: legend of the 7 seas
Haven't seen, but will when out on DVD:
master & commander
s.w.a.t. the movie
cabin fever
underworld
luther
bonhoeffer
kill bill v.1
runaway jury
matrix: revolutions
the missing
gothika
the last samurai
house of sand and fog
paycheck
Haven't seen but will see in the theater:
LotR: RotK
Most enjoyable (no particular order):
tears of the sun
lost in la mancha
identity
X2: x-men united
finding nemo
pirates of the carribean: curse of the black pearl
the eye
28 days later
terminator 3: rise of the machines
italian job
Honorable mention:
shanghai knights (better than RH2 but didn't have the same panache as shanghai noon)
Least enjoyable:
daredevil
dreamcatcher
the hulk
bad boys 2
tomb raider 2
the league of extrodianary gentlemen
matrix reloaded
the fast and the furry 2
the medallion
Neutral about:
darkness falls
final destination 2
the recruit
basic
a man apart
sinbad: legend of the 7 seas
Haven't seen, but will when out on DVD:
master & commander
s.w.a.t. the movie
cabin fever
underworld
luther
bonhoeffer
kill bill v.1
runaway jury
matrix: revolutions
the missing
gothika
the last samurai
house of sand and fog
paycheck
Haven't seen but will see in the theater:
LotR: RotK
Last edited by nemein; 12-23-03 at 09:43 PM.
#14
Member
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Dagobah
Posts: 146
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Some of my favorites:
1. Matchstick Men
2. Last Samuari
3. Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
4. Freddy vs Jason
5. Bad Boys 2
6. X2
7. LXG
8. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines
9. Bad Santa
10. Hulk
11. House of 1000 Corpses
Some of my most hated of the year:
1. Malibu's Most Wanted
2. House of the Dead
3. Matrix Reloaded ( I Hated this movie with all my heart)
4. Hollywood Homicide
5. Italian Job
6. Seabiscuit
7. The Missing
8. Boat Trip
9. 28 Days Later
10. Wrong turn
1. Matchstick Men
2. Last Samuari
3. Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
4. Freddy vs Jason
5. Bad Boys 2
6. X2
7. LXG
8. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines
9. Bad Santa
10. Hulk
11. House of 1000 Corpses
Some of my most hated of the year:
1. Malibu's Most Wanted
2. House of the Dead
3. Matrix Reloaded ( I Hated this movie with all my heart)
4. Hollywood Homicide
5. Italian Job
6. Seabiscuit
7. The Missing
8. Boat Trip
9. 28 Days Later
10. Wrong turn
#15
DVD Talk Legend
Originally posted by Corvin
I respect your right to absolutely hate the latter two Matrix films, but it's hard to take your opinion seriously after puns like this. They aren't funny or clever. We can all add the prefix "shit" to words. And we all know you hated "Shitloaded," why even bother with "Shitolutions"?
I respect your right to absolutely hate the latter two Matrix films, but it's hard to take your opinion seriously after puns like this. They aren't funny or clever. We can all add the prefix "shit" to words. And we all know you hated "Shitloaded," why even bother with "Shitolutions"?
#16
DVD Talk Legend
Favorite 10:
Identity
ROTK
X2
T3
Bad Boys 2
Italian Job
Kill Bill
Final Destination 2
Pirates Of The Caribbean
Elf
Least Favorite 10:
Matrix Revolutions
Bad Santa
Legally Blonde 2
Old School
Phone Booth
Dreamcatcher
The Hunted
The Core
Cold Creek Manor
A Mighty Wind
Identity
ROTK
X2
T3
Bad Boys 2
Italian Job
Kill Bill
Final Destination 2
Pirates Of The Caribbean
Elf
Least Favorite 10:
Matrix Revolutions
Bad Santa
Legally Blonde 2
Old School
Phone Booth
Dreamcatcher
The Hunted
The Core
Cold Creek Manor
A Mighty Wind
#17
Moderator
My favorites (in no particular order):
1. Kill Bill Vol. 1
2. ROTK
3. Lost in Translation
4. Mystic River
5. Matchstick Men
6. Pirates of the Caribbean
7. The Italian Job
8. Open Range
9. Master and Commander
10. The Last Samurai
1. Kill Bill Vol. 1
2. ROTK
3. Lost in Translation
4. Mystic River
5. Matchstick Men
6. Pirates of the Caribbean
7. The Italian Job
8. Open Range
9. Master and Commander
10. The Last Samurai
#18
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 422
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
BEST:
1. Return of the King
2. Kill Bill Vol. 1
3. 28 Days Later
4. Finding Nemo
5. Pirates of the Caribbean
6. Master and Commander
7. Seabiscuit
8. X2
9. Hulk
10. Elf
OK: (no order)
-Once upon a time in Mexico
-T3
BAD:(no order):
-Last Samurai
-Revolutions
-Daredevil
-LXG
-Stuck on You
AWFUL:
-Reloaded
I try not to be so harsh on Revolutions because I had zero expectations of it being good after seeing Reloaded. I also don't have too many on my 'bad' lists because I try to be selective about what I see. I try to watch what I know I'll likely enjoy, which is why I don't go see movies like Hollywood Homicide, Legally Blonde, Haunted Mansion etc.
1. Return of the King
2. Kill Bill Vol. 1
3. 28 Days Later
4. Finding Nemo
5. Pirates of the Caribbean
6. Master and Commander
7. Seabiscuit
8. X2
9. Hulk
10. Elf
OK: (no order)
-Once upon a time in Mexico
-T3
BAD:(no order):
-Last Samurai
-Revolutions
-Daredevil
-LXG
-Stuck on You
AWFUL:
-Reloaded
I try not to be so harsh on Revolutions because I had zero expectations of it being good after seeing Reloaded. I also don't have too many on my 'bad' lists because I try to be selective about what I see. I try to watch what I know I'll likely enjoy, which is why I don't go see movies like Hollywood Homicide, Legally Blonde, Haunted Mansion etc.
Last edited by chucks888; 12-23-03 at 02:52 PM.
#20
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: NJ, the place where smiles go to die
Posts: 7,393
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Favorite of 2003:
1. Return of the Kind
2. Kill Bill
3. Pirates of the Carribean
4. Old School
5. Dark Blue
6. Lost in Translation
7. Monster
8. X-2
The rest all kind of blur after that.
Worste movies I saw in 2003
1. Matrix Revolution
2. Dreamcatcher
3. The Core
4. League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
5. Once Upon a time in Mexico
6. BAd Boys 2
1. Return of the Kind
2. Kill Bill
3. Pirates of the Carribean
4. Old School
5. Dark Blue
6. Lost in Translation
7. Monster
8. X-2
The rest all kind of blur after that.
Worste movies I saw in 2003
1. Matrix Revolution
2. Dreamcatcher
3. The Core
4. League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
5. Once Upon a time in Mexico
6. BAd Boys 2