DVD International Board Must-See Films List
#26
New Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Japan:
(best suppliers IMHO CDJapan and Amazon.jp, YesAsia overpriced
for R2)
Grave of the Fireflies R1/2
EUREKA R2/3
Gaichu R2 (no Eng sub)
Love Letter R2/3
To Love R2/3
Ganbatte! R2
Nobody Knows
All Kurosawa DVDs - R1/2/3
All Studio Ghibli DVDs incl Episode 2 - R1/2/3
Rikyu - R1/2
Poland (co-produced with France in some cases):
Good supplier: Astabe.pl (site in English)
Double Life of Veronique - R2 this year
Three Colours - R1/2/3
Camera Buff - R1/2
Blind Chance - R1/2
Scar - R1/2
Decalog - R1/2/3
Kieslowski - I'm So-so, R1/2
Danton - R2 so far only
Szpital Przemienienia - R2 (astabe.pl Eng sub)
http://movies2.nytimes.com/gst/movie...ml?v_id=149191
Big Animal - R2 (script K Kieslowski) - no Eng, Astabe.pl
The Pianist - R1/2/3
The Promised Land - R1/2
Austria
Piano Teacher R1/2/3
Russia
The Mirror R1
The Russian Ark R1
Ballad of a Soldier R1
Spain
Farinelli - R1/2
Umm I guess there are many more, just from the top of my head :-).
(best suppliers IMHO CDJapan and Amazon.jp, YesAsia overpriced
for R2)
Grave of the Fireflies R1/2
EUREKA R2/3
Gaichu R2 (no Eng sub)
Love Letter R2/3
To Love R2/3
Ganbatte! R2
Nobody Knows
All Kurosawa DVDs - R1/2/3
All Studio Ghibli DVDs incl Episode 2 - R1/2/3
Rikyu - R1/2
Poland (co-produced with France in some cases):
Good supplier: Astabe.pl (site in English)
Double Life of Veronique - R2 this year
Three Colours - R1/2/3
Camera Buff - R1/2
Blind Chance - R1/2
Scar - R1/2
Decalog - R1/2/3
Kieslowski - I'm So-so, R1/2
Danton - R2 so far only
Szpital Przemienienia - R2 (astabe.pl Eng sub)
http://movies2.nytimes.com/gst/movie...ml?v_id=149191
Big Animal - R2 (script K Kieslowski) - no Eng, Astabe.pl
The Pianist - R1/2/3
The Promised Land - R1/2
Austria
Piano Teacher R1/2/3
Russia
The Mirror R1
The Russian Ark R1
Ballad of a Soldier R1
Spain
Farinelli - R1/2
Umm I guess there are many more, just from the top of my head :-).
Last edited by CameraBuff; 01-14-06 at 10:49 AM.
#27
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 73
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
here are some of the other great films:
hababam sinifi [1975] turkey
my name is tamino [2002] italy/canada
moolaade [2002] senegal
one armed sworsman [1967] hong kong
old boy [2003] s.korea
beautiful boxer [2003] thailand
killer clans [1979] hong kong-- from shaw bros
five venoms [1980] hong kong-- from shaw bros
battle royale [2000] japan
and of course.. don't forget criterion titles
hababam sinifi [1975] turkey
my name is tamino [2002] italy/canada
moolaade [2002] senegal
one armed sworsman [1967] hong kong
old boy [2003] s.korea
beautiful boxer [2003] thailand
killer clans [1979] hong kong-- from shaw bros
five venoms [1980] hong kong-- from shaw bros
battle royale [2000] japan
and of course.. don't forget criterion titles
#28
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 73
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
i had the pleasure recently of finding an obscure classic,
the saragossa manuscript {1965},
released by image on region1. considered as the greatest movie to come out of poland.
it recently won a poll in kazakhstan as the greatest from its home country. check it out!
the saragossa manuscript {1965},
released by image on region1. considered as the greatest movie to come out of poland.
it recently won a poll in kazakhstan as the greatest from its home country. check it out!
#29
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Parks Unknown
Posts: 311
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I'm just going to do recent stuff or my list would be too long to read:
I want to join the choir of praise for A Bittersweet Life (Korea)
All 3 parts of The Vengeance Trilogy are wonderful (Korea)
I rather enjoyed Shinobi: Heart Under Blade (Japan). This was sort of like Azumi but with a story line and great CGI action sequences.
Takashi Miike's Great Yokai War (Japan) was good in a very weird sort of way.
I want to join the choir of praise for A Bittersweet Life (Korea)
All 3 parts of The Vengeance Trilogy are wonderful (Korea)
I rather enjoyed Shinobi: Heart Under Blade (Japan). This was sort of like Azumi but with a story line and great CGI action sequences.
Takashi Miike's Great Yokai War (Japan) was good in a very weird sort of way.
#30
Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: OKC
Posts: 219
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I will contribute my $.02 and update my list as necessary. I'm trying to go with those I do not already see mentioned.
Hungary
Kontroll -- i heard its being remade for american audiences. they will mess it up for sure.
Poland
Avalon -- Check it out if you are a fan of The Matrix, Equilibrium, and eXistenZ
Korea
Musa (aka The Warrior) -- Great period epic
Hong Kong
Mau Gaan Dou (Infernal Affairs) I-III -- Great cop dramas
Japan
Tasogare Seibei (Twilight Samurai) -- Stunning
Germany
Der Tunnel -- How to get out of communist E. Berlin
Hungary
Kontroll -- i heard its being remade for american audiences. they will mess it up for sure.
Poland
Avalon -- Check it out if you are a fan of The Matrix, Equilibrium, and eXistenZ
Korea
Musa (aka The Warrior) -- Great period epic
Hong Kong
Mau Gaan Dou (Infernal Affairs) I-III -- Great cop dramas
Japan
Tasogare Seibei (Twilight Samurai) -- Stunning
Germany
Der Tunnel -- How to get out of communist E. Berlin
#31
Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Beantown, MA
Posts: 150
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Japan:
battle royale (the region 0 and region 3 DVDs are okay but i'd like a region 1 DVD set with subs for the extras...)
azumi (the SE 'out of print' region 2 release is the best one although the lack of subs for the extras was disappointing
China:
anything with gordon liu (all the remastered region 3 shaw bros movies are AWESOME!)
HK:
anything with jackie chan (the remastered region 0 and region 3 DVDs are excellent but the extras are lacking)
infernal affairs I-III (the SE DVDs are great and better than the regular releases with nice little bonuses)
Korea:
the jackie chan set with three remastered VERY old movies of jackie in region 3 (nice video quality and restored footage in "young master" i've never seen. kinda odd it was only distributed in korea.)
battle royale (the region 0 and region 3 DVDs are okay but i'd like a region 1 DVD set with subs for the extras...)
azumi (the SE 'out of print' region 2 release is the best one although the lack of subs for the extras was disappointing
China:
anything with gordon liu (all the remastered region 3 shaw bros movies are AWESOME!)
HK:
anything with jackie chan (the remastered region 0 and region 3 DVDs are excellent but the extras are lacking)
infernal affairs I-III (the SE DVDs are great and better than the regular releases with nice little bonuses)
Korea:
the jackie chan set with three remastered VERY old movies of jackie in region 3 (nice video quality and restored footage in "young master" i've never seen. kinda odd it was only distributed in korea.)
Last edited by LiK; 05-02-06 at 08:53 AM.
#32
DVD Talk Hero
Originally Posted by LiK
Japan:
battle royale (the region 0 and region 3 DVDs are okay but i'd like a region 1 DVD set with subs for the extras...)
azumi (the SE 'out of print' region 2 release is the best one although the lack of subs for the extras was disappointing
battle royale (the region 0 and region 3 DVDs are okay but i'd like a region 1 DVD set with subs for the extras...)
azumi (the SE 'out of print' region 2 release is the best one although the lack of subs for the extras was disappointing
http://www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/...593800-4467630
#34
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Global World
Posts: 544
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Korean Must See Films
. Failan (Pailan)
. Memories Of Murder (Sal-In Choo-Uk)
. Friend (Chin-Goo)
. My Sassy Girl (Yupki-Jugin Goo-Nyu)
. The Beast and The Beauty (Yasoo Wa Meenyu)
My 2 cents.
. Failan (Pailan)
. Memories Of Murder (Sal-In Choo-Uk)
. Friend (Chin-Goo)
. My Sassy Girl (Yupki-Jugin Goo-Nyu)
. The Beast and The Beauty (Yasoo Wa Meenyu)
My 2 cents.
#35
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Indy, IN
Posts: 578
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by LiK
Korea:
the jackie chan set with three remastered VERY old movies of jackie in region 3 (nice video quality and restored footage in "young master" i've never seen. kinda odd it was only distributed in korea.)
the jackie chan set with three remastered VERY old movies of jackie in region 3 (nice video quality and restored footage in "young master" i've never seen. kinda odd it was only distributed in korea.)
#36
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Pittsburgh, PA GO PENS!
Posts: 4,946
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by kovacs01
Poland
Avalon -- Check it out if you are a fan of The Matrix, Equilibrium, and eXistenZ
Avalon -- Check it out if you are a fan of The Matrix, Equilibrium, and eXistenZ
#37
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 73
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
how about:
knights of the teutonic order (1960) poland
marketa lazarova (1967) czech republic/slovakia
fall of otrar (1971?) kazakhstan/u.s.s.r.
the red and the white (1973?) hungary/u.s.s.r.
el topo (1973) mexico
cyclo (1995) vietnam
holy mountain, santa sangre, fando & lis- all by alejendro jodorowsky
knights of the teutonic order (1960) poland
marketa lazarova (1967) czech republic/slovakia
fall of otrar (1971?) kazakhstan/u.s.s.r.
the red and the white (1973?) hungary/u.s.s.r.
el topo (1973) mexico
cyclo (1995) vietnam
holy mountain, santa sangre, fando & lis- all by alejendro jodorowsky
#38
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,129
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by uebetan12@yahoo
how about:
cyclo (1995) vietnam
cyclo (1995) vietnam
Some of my own recommendations:
Eli, Eli, Lema Sabachthani? (Shinji Aoyama; Japan, 2005) -- R2 Jpn [VAP]
Vengeance Is Mine (Shohei Imamura; Japan, 1979) -- R2 UK [Eureka/Masters of Cinema]
The Face of Another (Hiroshi Teshigahara; Japan, 1966) -- R2 UK [Eureka/Masters of Cinema]
Pitfall (Hiroshi Teshigahara; Japan, 1962) -- R2 UK [Eureka/Masters of Cinema]
Toto the Hero (Jaco van Dormael; France, 1991) -- R2 UK [Second Sight]
Innocence (Lucile Hadzihalilovic; France, 2004) -- R2 UK [Artificial Eye]
The Consequences of Love (Paolo Sorrentino; Italy, 2004) -- R2 UK [Artificial Eye]
Day of the Beast (Alex de la Iglesia; Spain, 1995) -- R2 Spain [Universal] *sadly, no anamorphic version is available on DVD*
#41
DVD Talk Reviewer
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Region Free
Posts: 1,896
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Cosmic Bus
There's a lovely Green Papaya/Cyclo double-feature DVD put out by Arte in France.
I'll add some musts as well (version selected represents a best-bang-the-buck approach to cost and quality considerations at time of purchase, and could be outdated now):
Complete Jean Vigo (Artificial Eye, UK)
Naked Island (Shindo) (Masters of Cinema, UK)
Apu Trilogy (Ray) (Artificial Eye, UK)
Mirror (Tarkovsky) (Artificial Eye, UK)
Offret (Tarkovsky) (Sverige Frankrike, Sweden)
Maboroshi no hikari (Koreeda) (Spectrum, South Korea)
The Red and the White (Jancso) (Second Run, UK)
Portrait of Jason (Clarke) (Second Run, UK)
Last Year at Marienbad (Resnais) (Optimum Releasing, UK)
EDIT: Removed Man with a Movie Camera (Vertov) (BFI, UK) based on the fact that my copy has been surpassed by later releases. Refer to DVDBeaver for recent comparisons.
Last edited by Yakuza Bengoshi; 11-27-07 at 08:06 AM.
#42
DVD Talk Legend
Originally Posted by Yakuza Bengoshi
Man with a Movie Camera (Vertov) (BFI, UK)
#43
Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 107
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Tops for me would be:
Familia - (Fernando Leon, don't know if it's available in US)
Barrio - (Fernando Leon - ditto)
Calabuche and Bienvenido Mr. Marshall - (Luis Berlanga, not sure on US avails either)
I love these!
Familia - (Fernando Leon, don't know if it's available in US)
Barrio - (Fernando Leon - ditto)
Calabuche and Bienvenido Mr. Marshall - (Luis Berlanga, not sure on US avails either)
I love these!
#44
Cool New Member
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 33
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Australian Film MODERN LOVE
http://www.devoteddvd.com.au/shop/pr...ducts_id=43481
http://www.dvdorchard.com.au/Product...he=0%2E5254785
VARIETY MAG REVIEW
http://www.variety.com/review/VE1117...goryid=31&cs=1
IMDB LISTING
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0808380/
http://www.devoteddvd.com.au/shop/pr...ducts_id=43481
http://www.dvdorchard.com.au/Product...he=0%2E5254785
VARIETY MAG REVIEW
http://www.variety.com/review/VE1117...goryid=31&cs=1
IMDB LISTING
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0808380/
#45
Member
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 70
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: DVD International Board Must-See Films List
India:
- Like Stars On Earth (Taare Zameen Par) - R1 release Sept. 2009 from Walt Disney
- Swades (Available in the US)
- Chak De India (Available in the US)
- Sarkar (Available in the US)
- Like Stars On Earth (Taare Zameen Par) - R1 release Sept. 2009 from Walt Disney
- Swades (Available in the US)
- Chak De India (Available in the US)
- Sarkar (Available in the US)
#46
Mod Emeritus
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Outside of the U.S.A.
Posts: 10,674
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Re: DVD International Board Must-See Films List
Does anyone here want to give this (actually quite interesting) thread a new lease of life?
I'll unsticky and let natural selection take its course!
I'll unsticky and let natural selection take its course!