Best Catalog & New Releases of 2008?
#1
Best Catalog & New Releases of 2008?
What are your favorite releases of this year? IMO, it's been a weak year for catalog releases compared to 2007.
Catalog Releases
1. From Dusk Till Dawn & Sin City
2. The Godfather Collection
3. Gattaca
4. Nightmare Before Christmas
5. L.A. Confidential
6. Kill Bill Vol. 1 & 2
7. Bonnie & Clyde
8. Run Lola Run
9. Dark City
10. Sleeping Beauty
Upcoming Releases -- Chungking Express, The Third Man, The Man Who Fell to Earth, Bottle Rocket, The Shawshank Redemption, Casablanca, JFK, Becket
New Releases
1. There Will Be Blood
2. No Country for Old Men
3. Gone Baby Gone
4. Iron Man
5. Sweeney Todd (U.K. release)
6. The Incredible Hulk
7. The Assassination of Jesse James
8. Redbelt
9. Forgetting Sarah Marshall
10. Across the Universe
Upcoming Releases -- The Dark Knight, Tropic Thunder, Wall-E, Prince Caspian, Wanted.
There are my choices. I haven't seen the Bond releases yet so they weren't included.
What are your favorites?
Catalog Releases
1. From Dusk Till Dawn & Sin City
2. The Godfather Collection
3. Gattaca
4. Nightmare Before Christmas
5. L.A. Confidential
6. Kill Bill Vol. 1 & 2
7. Bonnie & Clyde
8. Run Lola Run
9. Dark City
10. Sleeping Beauty
Upcoming Releases -- Chungking Express, The Third Man, The Man Who Fell to Earth, Bottle Rocket, The Shawshank Redemption, Casablanca, JFK, Becket
New Releases
1. There Will Be Blood
2. No Country for Old Men
3. Gone Baby Gone
4. Iron Man
5. Sweeney Todd (U.K. release)
6. The Incredible Hulk
7. The Assassination of Jesse James
8. Redbelt
9. Forgetting Sarah Marshall
10. Across the Universe
Upcoming Releases -- The Dark Knight, Tropic Thunder, Wall-E, Prince Caspian, Wanted.
There are my choices. I haven't seen the Bond releases yet so they weren't included.
What are your favorites?
#4
So far I would say my favorite catalog release is for Kill Bill Vol. 1 and 2. The video and audio is so stunning, and the movies themselves seem flawless to me, so that would rank as my favorite by far. Everything else mentioned in here is also great. I have yet to watch my Run Lola Run BD but as a HUGE fan of the film I am looking forward to it quite a bit. I will probably order From Dusk Till Dawn and Sin City BD's from Amazon.ca sometime later this week.
#5
Catalog Releases (so far):
1. Sleeping Beauty - BD of the year
2, The 3 Connery Bonds
3. Kill Bill 1+2
4. Black Narcissus
5. Harryhausen Box Set
6. Nightmare Before Christmas
7. Man On Fire
8. The Sand Pebbles
9. The Mist
10. Almost Famous
Honorable Mention: Godfather Collection - if it was only the 1st 2, it would be near the top of my list, but Pt 3 is such a total POS that I can't include it.
New Releases
1, Wall-E (just a hunch - Sleeping Beauty's only competition)
2. Dark Knight (another hunch providing Warners doesn't fuck it up)
3. Iron Man
4. Rambo
1. Sleeping Beauty - BD of the year
2, The 3 Connery Bonds
3. Kill Bill 1+2
4. Black Narcissus
5. Harryhausen Box Set
6. Nightmare Before Christmas
7. Man On Fire
8. The Sand Pebbles
9. The Mist
10. Almost Famous
Honorable Mention: Godfather Collection - if it was only the 1st 2, it would be near the top of my list, but Pt 3 is such a total POS that I can't include it.
New Releases
1, Wall-E (just a hunch - Sleeping Beauty's only competition)
2. Dark Knight (another hunch providing Warners doesn't fuck it up)
3. Iron Man
4. Rambo
#7
DVD Talk Reviewer
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Blu-ray.com
Posts: 10,380
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Salo (the most lavishly produced package this year. The color book(let) alone is enoguh of a reason to consider this the release of the year. Terrific essays).
2. Red Desert - Another BFI release boasting tremendous restoration efforts. It puts to shame every other release I have seen of this film.
3. Lust, Caution - Very strong film with a superb presentation.
4. Perhaps Love - The Oscar-nominated film is treated with utmost precision. This disc will surely test your audio system (Tai Seng release).
5. Cache - The disc arrived through a second party 48 hours ago. Yes, it looks fantastic!
6. Sparrow - Fascinating film which has probably transformed me into a hardcore Johnnie To fan now. So Wong Kar-Wai-esque!
7. The entire line of products by Opus Arte. I have acquired more than 20 titles alone of opera favorites which I never thought could look and sound this good. Looking forward to getting more of their European releases.
8. Bonnie and Clyde - for once Warner do not disappoint.
9. The Godfather - terrific restoration, certainly everything one could hope a Blu-ray release should deliver.
10. A Passage to India - a superb release. Hopefully we will see Dr. Zhivago shortly.
Ciao,
Pro-B
2. Red Desert - Another BFI release boasting tremendous restoration efforts. It puts to shame every other release I have seen of this film.
3. Lust, Caution - Very strong film with a superb presentation.
4. Perhaps Love - The Oscar-nominated film is treated with utmost precision. This disc will surely test your audio system (Tai Seng release).
5. Cache - The disc arrived through a second party 48 hours ago. Yes, it looks fantastic!
6. Sparrow - Fascinating film which has probably transformed me into a hardcore Johnnie To fan now. So Wong Kar-Wai-esque!
7. The entire line of products by Opus Arte. I have acquired more than 20 titles alone of opera favorites which I never thought could look and sound this good. Looking forward to getting more of their European releases.
8. Bonnie and Clyde - for once Warner do not disappoint.
9. The Godfather - terrific restoration, certainly everything one could hope a Blu-ray release should deliver.
10. A Passage to India - a superb release. Hopefully we will see Dr. Zhivago shortly.
Ciao,
Pro-B
Last edited by pro-bassoonist; 11-02-08 at 02:16 AM.
#8
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
catalog
1) How The West Was Won
it isn't really an all time favorite film for me, but just comprehending what Warner accomplished with it, and how brilliant the result is...how can everything else not pale beside it? One of, if not THE most stunning parade of images I've ever seen in my HT.
2) Black Narcisuss
a near flawless rendering of one of the most beautiful films ever crafted. For content this would be my #1 favorite release of the year...if only HTWWW weren't such a mind blowing technical achievement.
1) How The West Was Won
it isn't really an all time favorite film for me, but just comprehending what Warner accomplished with it, and how brilliant the result is...how can everything else not pale beside it? One of, if not THE most stunning parade of images I've ever seen in my HT.
2) Black Narcisuss
a near flawless rendering of one of the most beautiful films ever crafted. For content this would be my #1 favorite release of the year...if only HTWWW weren't such a mind blowing technical achievement.
Last edited by Paul_SD; 11-02-08 at 04:43 AM.