2018 Criterion Challenge List Thread
#1
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
2018 Criterion Challenge List Thread
2018 LIST THREAD
This thread is for LISTS ONLY. Discussion of films, questions about the challenge, etc., should be directed to the Discussion Thread. You are; however, encouraged to provide reviews and comments within your list.
Many people put their checklists in spoiler tags, to allow easier browsing of the list thread by others.
Also, if you are planning to reveal key plots points/endings in your mini reviews, you should put them in spoiler tags. To apply spoiler tags, you can click the spoiler button on the toolbar or use the text below:
[ spoiler] Remove the spaces to really hide something, like this
Spoiler:
The challenge officially begins August 31 at dusk in whatever location you are in at the time, and ends on October 1st at dawn in whatever location you are in at that time. Also, feel free to time your final Criterion film(s) to coincide with the start of the Horror Challenge.
FilmStruck
Since our last challenge, The Criterion Collection's streaming library has been moved to FilmStruck. This is an add-on channel not included in the base FilmStruck subscription. It includes titles that have yet to be issued on physical disc from Criterion; any such film included in this channel is eligible for this challenge (but not anything else on FilmStruck outside the Criterion Channel).
Optional Checklist
The checklist is completely optional. It is just a "fun" inclusion to give one a sense of accomplishment, to help one diversify viewing, or to use as a guide on what to watch next.
Each film can count for multiple sections, but only one check mark per section. Example: Pierrot le fou could count for the 1960's in Decades and Jean-Luc Godard in People, but it could not count for Godard and Anna Karina in People. You would need a separate film for Karina.
Spoiler:
The challenge officially begins August 31 at dusk in whatever location you are in at the time, and ends on October 1st at dawn in whatever location you are in at that time. Also, feel free to time your final Criterion film(s) to coincide with the start of the Horror Challenge.
Online Resources
The Criterion Collection Official Pages and Online Stores
Criterion.com | Barnes & Noble | Facebook | Google Play | iTunes | FilmStruck | Tumblr | Twitter | YouTube
List of Criterion Collection Laserdisc releases on Wikipedia
Every box set and Top 10 list presently on Criterion.com, formatted to be copied and pasted in DVD Talk.
CriterionCast
iCheckMovies.com The Criterion Collection | The Criterion Collection Signatures | Criterion's Eclipse Collection | Criterion's Eclipse Collection Signatures
Flickchart The Criterion Collection | The Criterion Eclipse Titles | Flickchart: The Blog - Criterion Commentaries
Travis McClain's Criterion for Noobs
Previous DVD Talk Criterion Challenges
2009 Discussion Thread | List Thread | 2010 Discussion Thread | List Thread
2011 Discussion Thread | List Thread | 2012 Discussion Thread | List Thread | 2013 Discussion Thread | List Thread
2014 Discussion Thread | List Thread | 2015 Discussion Thread | List Thread | 2016 Discussion Thread |
2016 List Thread | 2017 Discussion Thread | 2017 List Thread
2018 Discussion Thread
Criterion.com | Barnes & Noble | Facebook | Google Play | iTunes | FilmStruck | Tumblr | Twitter | YouTube
List of Criterion Collection Laserdisc releases on Wikipedia
Every box set and Top 10 list presently on Criterion.com, formatted to be copied and pasted in DVD Talk.
CriterionCast
iCheckMovies.com The Criterion Collection | The Criterion Collection Signatures | Criterion's Eclipse Collection | Criterion's Eclipse Collection Signatures
Flickchart The Criterion Collection | The Criterion Eclipse Titles | Flickchart: The Blog - Criterion Commentaries
Travis McClain's Criterion for Noobs
Previous DVD Talk Criterion Challenges
2009 Discussion Thread | List Thread | 2010 Discussion Thread | List Thread
2011 Discussion Thread | List Thread | 2012 Discussion Thread | List Thread | 2013 Discussion Thread | List Thread
2014 Discussion Thread | List Thread | 2015 Discussion Thread | List Thread | 2016 Discussion Thread |
2016 List Thread | 2017 Discussion Thread | 2017 List Thread
2018 Discussion Thread
Last edited by Travis McClain; 08-14-18 at 06:41 AM.
#2
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Re: 2018 Criterion Challenge List Thread
Objectives
--- Antichrist
--- Belle de Jour
--- Brief Encounter
--- Certified Copy
--- Elevator to the Gallows
--- 45 Years
--- Ghost World
--- Il Sorpasso
-X- In the Realm of the Senses
--- Summer Hours
-X- The Testament of Dr. Mabuse
--- Weekend (2011)
--- Wild Strawberries
My List
- 9/14 Persona
- 9/29 In the Realm of the Senses
- 9/30 Le testament du Docteur Mabuse
Checklist
Spoiler:
My List, Ranked
- Persona
- In the Realm of the Senses
- The Testament of Dr. Mabuse
2010 | 2010 on Letterboxd | 2010 on Criterion | 2011 | 2011 on Letterboxd | 2011 on Criterion
2012 | 2012 on Criterion | 2012 on Letterboxd | 2013 | 2013 on Criterion | 2013 on Letterboxd
2014 | 2014 on Letterboxd | 2014 on Criterion | 2015 | 2015 on Criterion | 2016 | 2017
DVD: 1 movie | Blu-ray Disc: 1 movie, 1 commentary | Theatrical Exhibition: 1 movie | UltraViolet: 0 | Hulu: 0 | Netflix Watch Instantly: 0 | Other Digital: 0 | TV Broadcast: 0 | VHS: 0
First Time Viewing: 1 movie, 1 commentary track | Re-watches: 2 movies
TOTAL: 2 movies, 0 shorts, 0 commentary tracks
2012 | 2012 on Criterion | 2012 on Letterboxd | 2013 | 2013 on Criterion | 2013 on Letterboxd
2014 | 2014 on Letterboxd | 2014 on Criterion | 2015 | 2015 on Criterion | 2016 | 2017
DVD: 1 movie | Blu-ray Disc: 1 movie, 1 commentary | Theatrical Exhibition: 1 movie | UltraViolet: 0 | Hulu: 0 | Netflix Watch Instantly: 0 | Other Digital: 0 | TV Broadcast: 0 | VHS: 0
First Time Viewing: 1 movie, 1 commentary track | Re-watches: 2 movies
TOTAL: 2 movies, 0 shorts, 0 commentary tracks
Last edited by Travis McClain; 10-04-18 at 04:00 AM.
#3
Senior Member
Re: 2018 Criterion Challenge List Thread
1. Charlotte et Véronique, ou Tous les garçons s'appellent Patrick (1959) 20 min.
2. Time Bandits (1981) * 116 min.
3. Mysterious Object at Noon (2000) * 88 min.
4. Same Player Shoots Again (1968) * 11 min.
5. Silver City Revisited (1969) * 32 min.
Stats:
*First time viewing.
2. Time Bandits (1981) * 116 min.
3. Mysterious Object at Noon (2000) * 88 min.
4. Same Player Shoots Again (1968) * 11 min.
5. Silver City Revisited (1969) * 32 min.
Stats:
Spoiler:
*First time viewing.
Last edited by ororama; 09-21-18 at 08:35 AM.
#4
Challenge Guru & Comic Nerd
Re: 2018 Criterion Challenge List Thread
Trevor's Personal Challenge Checklist
(a monthly checklist to help justify collections and subscriptions)
* items marked such are not necessarily Challenge-compliant
(a monthly checklist to help justify collections and subscriptions)
* items marked such are not necessarily Challenge-compliant
Adult Swim
*Space Ghost Coast to Coast, s1e7
Amazon Prime
*House, s1e1-5
Amazon Video
The Man Who Knew Too Much
Animation
*The Bear Who Slept Through Christmas, Vudu
BD
Silence of the Lambs
Cable
I, Daniel Blake, cable app
CBS All-Access
*Star Trek Discovery, s1e2-
maybe Raging Bull
Comic Book
*Professor Marston & the Wonder Women, Vudu
Commentary Track
Halloween, BD
The Innocents, BD
King Kong, YouTube
Criterion
Dressed to Kill, BD
Digibook
Halloween, BD
Disney - disc
*The Ugly Dauschund
Disney - stream
*Toy Story of Terror!, YouTube
DVD
White Dog
Fandor
*Lars and the Real Girl
Godzilla/King Kong
King Kong (1933), Vudu
GooglePlay
*Adaptation
HBO
The Princess Bride
Holiday
*Yes Virginia, Vudu free
Horror
The Innocents, BD
Hulu
Bull Durham
Kanopy
The Lord of the Flies
Monty Pythonesque
*The Muppet Show, John Cleese, s2e23, DVD
Movies Anywhere
The Thin Red Line
MST3K/Rifftrax/etc
Space Travelers, DVD
Muppets
*The Muppet Show, Peter Sellers, s2e19, DVD
Netflix
Boyhood
*Demetri Martin: The Overthinker
Peanuts
*It Was a Short Summer, Charlie Brown, DVD
Roku
Election, Roku Channel
Showtime weekend preview
The Rock
Shudder
*Castle Freak
special features
introduction, trailer, and featurette Marooned: A Forgotten Odyssey, DVD
hours and hours of documentaries and commentaries on SoTL, BD
Star Trek
*50 Years of Star Trek, Vudu
Steelbook
*Batman Ninja, BD
Streampix
Le Jour Se Lève
Theater
*Mission Impossible: Fallout
*Operation Finale
*Searching
*Beautifully Broken
*The Nun
3D
Pina, BD
TV Show - disc
No Time for Sergeants, DVD
Vudu - free
The French Lieutenant’s Woman
Vudu - owned
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
YouTube
King Kong, Criterion commentary
YouTube TV
*Between Two Ferns, several episodes
maybe Pulp Fiction
Last edited by Trevor; 09-30-18 at 06:34 PM.
#5
Re: 2018 Criterion Challenge List Thread
4: Chungking Express
13: Sisters
14: Tom Jones
16: Three Cases of Murder
18: The Breaking Point
19: Chimes at Midnight, Child's Pose
21: What's Up, Doc?
22: Hopscotch
2018 Checklist
Prior challenges
13: Sisters
14: Tom Jones
16: Three Cases of Murder
18: The Breaking Point
19: Chimes at Midnight, Child's Pose
21: What's Up, Doc?
22: Hopscotch
2018 Checklist
Spoiler:
Prior challenges
Spoiler:
Last edited by Dr. Mantle; 09-08-19 at 07:05 PM.
#7
DVD Talk Godfather
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Home of 2013 NFL champion Seahawks
Posts: 52,467
Received 987 Likes
on
818 Posts
Re: 2018 Criterion Challenge List Thread
Criterion
9/20
1. The Game
2. Forbidden Planet
9/22
3. Personal Shopper*
9/30
4. The Silence of the Lambs
9/20
1. The Game
2. Forbidden Planet
9/22
3. Personal Shopper*
9/30
4. The Silence of the Lambs
Last edited by davidh777; 10-01-18 at 03:33 AM.
#8
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: 2018 Criterion Challenge List Thread
2018's Criterion Challenge
Last year's list.
List:
September 7
1. The Breakfast Club
September 10
2. Beauty and the Beast (La Belle et la Bete)
Sept. 13
3. Topsy-Turvy
3b. A Sense of History
Sept. 14
4. Tokyo Olympiad
Sept. 15
5. The Gold Rush
6. The Kid
Sept. 16
7. City Lights
8. Boyhood
Sept. 18
9. I Married A Witch
10. Androcles and the Lion
Sept. 22
11. Pan's Labyrinth
Sept. 29
12. Harlan County USA
Sept. 30
13. Chungking Express
Checklist:
Spoiler:
Last edited by LJG765; 09-30-18 at 09:02 PM.
#9
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: 2018 Criterion Challenge List Thread
Mr. Cellophane's 2018 Criterion Collection Challenge
*= first time viewing
blue= personal BluRay
purple= personal DVD
green= streaming
orange= borrowed or rented BD/DVD
August 31st
01. Akira (Katsuhiro Ôtomo, 1988 / Japan / 2001 English dub) --- LD #151/283
One of my favorite films which outlines a corrupted world on the brink of collapse. The film builds a vivid world full of compelling visuals and characters. I revisit it every year, but this was the first time I listened to an English dub. There are a few fine performances, but I found it unsatisfying. I've heard there's another adaptation in the works, but I'm not convinced this one can be topped.
September 1st
02. Tanner '88: 1. "The Dark Horse" (Robert Altman, 1988 / United States) --- Spine #258
02. Tanner '88: 3. "The Night of the Twinkies" / 2. "For Real"
With our political landscape currently a dumpster fire and Cynthia Nixon running for (and hopefully winning) office, I thought it was a good time to revisit Robert Altman and Garry Trudeau's exploration of American politicking and campaigning. Michael Murphy is perfect as a dark horse candidate who lucks into being a big contender.
03. The Passion of Joan of Arc (Carl Theodor Dreyer, 1928 / France / 20 fps version) --- Spine #62
There's nothing like watching this film to reinforce that organized religion just might be a bad idea. Maria Falconetti is transcendent as Joan, and Dreyer surrounds her with some of the most wizened, despotic faces in cinema history. I swear that I've got to incorporate some of these pious ravagers into an art project.
September 2nd
04. Vernon, Florida (Errol Morris, 1981 / United States / Netflix Instant)* --- Spine #752
Errol Morris makes these documentaries that just suck me into their world. Some of the content was difficult for me to stomach as a vegetarian and animal lover, but the people are so compelling as they outline their obsessions and everyday thoughts. Honestly, I wish I cared about something as much as that hunter cares about turkeys!
September 3rd
05. Tanner '88: 4. "Moonwalker and Bookbag" / 5. "Bagels with Bruce"
05. Tanner '88: 6. "Child's Play" / 7. "The Great Escape"
The Jack Tanner campaign is beset with problems and upsets but still trucks along. Altman and Trudeau have created a tapestry of the public realm of politics, private realm of the family, the media, and myriad special interests.
--- Interview: Robert Altman & Garry Trudeau (2004)
06. Tanner '88: 8. "The Girlfriend Factor" / 9. "Something Borrowed, Something New"
06. Tanner '88: 10. "The Boiler Room" / 11. "The Reality Check"
Tanner and his team make the best of an underdog race and a political scandal; they try (and fail) to get the nomination or ingratiate themselves on the winner. It's interesting how long some of these political figures have been operating. I realized that I've never lived in a world where Jesse Jackson wasn't part of the conversation.
--- Essays: "Robert Altman's Best, For Real" by Michael Wilmington / "On the Logic of Candidate Tanner" by Gary Kornblau
September 4th
07. Elena and Her Men (Jean Renoir, 1956 / France / DVD)* --- Spine #244
Ingrid Bergman plays a Polish princess who entrances many French men and gets wrapped up in a grab for political power by a popular General. The film is airy and turns the peril and weightiness of political turmoil into a lighthearted farce.
--- Essay: "Elena and Her Men" by Christopher Faulkner
September 5th
08. Tootsie (Sydney Pollack, 1982 / United States) --- Spine #738
An egotistical, difficult actor pretends to be a woman and gets cast on a soap opera. I enjoyed this film a lot more than the first time I watched it, and it was interesting to view it through our modern lens. With movies like Sorry To Bother You engaging with social issues with earnestness and/or satire, this one feels almost quaint. Glad I watched it again!
--- Interview: Phil Rosenthal
--- Essay: "One Great Dame" by Michael Sragow
September 6th
09. I Am Waiting (Koreyoshi Kurahara, 1957 / Japan) --- Eclipse Series #17
A young man saves a suicidal woman and finds that she's under the thumb of a ruthless gangster. Like any true film noir, the story twists and leads to bursts of revelation and violence. The film touches on the world of boxing which is always welcome.
September 7th
10. Smiles of a Summer Night (Ingmar Bergman, 1955 / Sweden) --- Spine #237
The farcical manor house section of Elena and Her Men made me want to revisit this one. It's so much fun to see Bergman's comedic chops as he sets up his mismatched characters and pokes them into much better pairings. Before his film, I was familiar with Sondheim's A Little Night Music which is based on it, and the film always makes me want to listen to that excellent soundtrack.
--- Introduction by Ingmar Bergman
--- Interview: Peter Cowie & Jörn Donner (2003)
September 8th
11. Pygmalion (Anthony Asquith & Leslie Howard, 1938 / United Kingdom / kanopy)* --- Spine #85
Professor Henry Higgins makes a bet that he can teach a flower seller to speak and act like a duchess. The film is the basis for My Fair Lady, one of my favorite musicals, and I cannot believe it took me so long to watch it. I'm a huge fan of Wendy Hiller and Leslie Howard, and they are excellent here.
--- Essay: "Pygmalion" by David Ehrenstein
12. An Enemy of the People (Satyajit Ray, 1989 / India)* --- Eclipse Series #40
A doctor investigates the increase in waterborne diseases and finds that the water supplied by the local temple is to blame. The doctor's politician brother and the local "progressive" paper suppress and make a mockery of the doctor's findings. It's a great look at the ways religion and power can be used to dictate public policy.
September 9th
13. RoboCop (Paul Verhoeven, 1987 / United States / DVD)* --- Spine #23
A good cop is killed and remade into a cyborg with no memories of his past. The police have been largely privatized by a corporation of squabbling executives. It's a recipe for action and disaster. I'd missed this seminal 80s classic and was glad to remedy that.
14. The Merchant of Four Seasons (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1971 / Germany)* --- Spine #758
Hans, a disgraced police officer, is a fruit merchant descending into depression and drunken anger. His wife is increasingly put-upon. It's a bleak film that's also full of humor. I want to watch more of Fassbinder's work.
--- Interviews: Irm Hermann (2015) / Hans Hirschmüller (2015)
September 12th
15. Journey to Italy (Roberto Rossellini, 1954 / Italy / kanopy)* --- Spine #675
Ingrid Bergman and George Sanders play a couple whose marriage disintegrates on a business trip to Italy. There's so wonderful scenes in museums and among the ruins of Pompeii, and the two leads are absolutely brilliant. The film twinges realism with melodrama to investigate how tangled and complex marriage is.
September 13th
16. Magnificent Obsession (Douglas Sirk, 1954 / United States / DVD)* --- Spine #457
A beloved doctor dies while waiting for the respirator being used to save a despised playboy. Then the playboy falls for the doctor's widow. Then the playboy inadvertently causes an accident that results in the widow being blind. Then the playboy... Gosh, this is a bonkers movie, and I loved every melodramatic minute!
--- Essay: "Magnificent Obsessions" by Geoffrey O'Brien
September 14th
17. The Asphalt Jungle (John Huston, 1950 / United States) --- Spine #847
The perfect heist is undone through coincidences, unlucky breaks, and double crosses. I'm a big fan of heist movies, and this is one of the best. Sterling Hayden plays the heavy of the group, a man who just wants enough money to buy back the family farm. This is one of the best cast movies I've ever seen.
September 15th
18. Summertime (David Lean, 1955 / United States / kanopy)* --- Spine #22
Katharine Hepburn plays an American on vacation in Venice. Despite misgivings and disappointments, she falls in love with both the city an the dashing owner of an antique store. It's very good.
September 16th
19. Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, 2013 / United States) --- Spine #794
A caustic folk musician goes through the trials of not making it while alienating everyone around him. The first time I watched this, I really didn't enjoy it, but this time something clicked. The Coens are so good at taking their anti-heroes on journeys that are both full of pathos and darkly comedic.
--- Soundtrack
September 20th
20. Ossos (Pedro Costa, 1997 / Portugal)* --- Spine #509
The film follows the desperate residents of the poverty-stricken district of Lisbon. It's a rumination on anger and despondence, and I was very depressed after watching it. I was planning to continue the trilogy, but I need some time before going back into the bleakness.
September 21st
21. The Virgin Suicides (Sofia Coppola, 1999 / United States / DVD)* --- Spine #920
Coppola adapts Jeffrey Eugenides' story of child suicide and the mystery of women. This is a fantastic film, and I cannot wait to add this to my collection during the next Criterion flash sale.
September 23rd
22. Dont Look Back (D.A. Pennebaker, 1967 / United States)* --- Spine #786
Recently, I watched several movies related to Bob Dylan so I fished this documentary out of my "to-sale-back" bag, and I'm glad I did. It's a candid look at the singer and his circle that captures the feeling and aura of the entourage.
23. One Hour with You (Ernst Lubitsch, 1932 / United States) --- Eclipse Series #8
A married couple get involved in amorous shenanigans with each other's best friends. It's a slight, silly musical and was just what I needed after a busy weekend.
September 24th
24. The Uninvited (Lewis Allen, 1944 / United States) --- Spine #677
A brother and sister buy an old manor overlooking the ocean and become convinced that it's haunted with spirits going after the original owner's granddaughter. There are some effect scares and misdirection, and my friends and I had a conversation about the queer overtones in the film.
September 28th
25. Calcutta (Louis Malle, 1969 / France)* --- Eclipse Series #2
September 29th
26. And the Ship Sails On (Federico Fellini, 1984 / Italy / DVD)* --- Spine #50
27. Miss Julie (Alf Sjoberg, 1951 / Sweden / kanopy)* --- Spine #416
September 30th
28. Häxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages (Benjamin Christensen, 1922 / Sweden & Denmark / kanopy)* --- Spine #134
Checklist
Spoiler:
Last edited by mrcellophane; 09-30-18 at 08:04 PM.
#10
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: 2018 Criterion Challenge List Thread
Gobear's 2018 Criterion Challenge
First Time Viewing
Television: 6
Streaming: 6
DVD: 4
Blu-ray: 5
August 31.
1. True Stories (1986), #951--Supposedly, David Byrne drew his inspiration for True Stories from the Weekly World News, a now-dead tabloid that specialized in inventing wacky stories about Bigfoot and UFOs and the infamous Bat Boy. Even though the main draw here is the music of Talking Heads, Byrne is following David Lynch in holding up a sideshow mirror to the weirdness in everyday Americana.
September 10.
2. Se7en (1995), LD#298--One of my favorite Morgan Freeman performances. Who knew Kevin Spacey was evil in real life, too?
3. The Holy Mountain (1973), Filmstruck --The opening scene with Hindi font production credits superimposed over a mystic cutting the hair from two prostitutes using gestures borrowed from the Zen Tea Ceremony, one can almost smell the weed and patchouli atmosphere of the film's intended audience.
September 15.
4. Midnight Cowboy (1969), #925--Midnight Cowboy is a time capsule of a NEw York City that no longer exists, a sleazy, filthy cesspit where you couldn't walk down 42nd Street without being accosted by beggars and prostitutes. Jon Voight and Dustin Hoffman deliver knockout performances as a naive wanna-be male prostitute and a scummy con-man who ally with each other for survival.
5. King of Hearts (1967), LD #115 --"In a a mad world, only the mad are sane."
September 16.
6. Silence of the Lambs (1991), #13--Jonathan Demme's adaptation of Thomas Harris's book still spooks me all these decades after I first saw it in the theater, and even though I already know what happens. It's a brilliant thriller that works perfectly. There have been other Lecters but for me Hopkins's performance is definitive.
7. Hiroshima, Mon Amour (1959), #196--Much like Alain Resnais's other classic Last Year At Marienbad. this movie is a hypnotic journey into suffering and the infidelity of memory. Essentially, the movie is one long conversation between a French actress and a Japanese architect having an adulterous affair in post-war Hiroshima. Some of it reads like a documentary, the rest is like a dream journey between the past and the present.
September 20.
8. Time Bandits (1981), #37--Terry Gilliam's can be a bit precious sometimes, but Time Bandit's a classic that has stood the test of time.
September 21.
9. Festival (1967), #892--I don't think I've ever seen such a wide array of American roots music--blues, bluegrass, spirituals, Appalachian folk--as in this collection of performances at the Newport Folk Festival in the mid-60s starring legendary talents like Joan Baez, Peter, Paul, and Mary, and Bob Dylan. This is going on my To-Buy list in November.
September 22.
10. Videodrome (1983), #248--I remember how shocking Videodrome appeared when it was in theaters in 1883, and the television effects were cutting edge. 35 years later, Cronenberg's screenplay seems more prophetic than ever as we are ever glued to our screens more and more to the detriment of participating in the real world.
September 23.
11. Anatomy of a Murder (1959), #600--Pretty frank subject matter for a 50s film, and what a cast!
12. Ace in the Hole (1951), #396--Kirk Douglas gives one his career best performances as a cynical reporter who exploits the plight of a man trapped in a cave. Nowadays he'd work for Fox News.
September 25.
13. The Threepenny Opera (1931), #405--You can see how Kurt Weill's musical style influenced Kander and Ebb's score for Cabaret. Brecht's screenplay engages in obvious critiques of capitalism, and Brecht's thesis that capitalism is inherently corrupt and amoral has been visited by many other films, but none as lyrically as this.
14. Speedy (1928), #788--Speedy is a terrific comedy that still works nearly a century later, Not only is Harold Lloyd at his best, but he filmed Speedy on the streets of New York City, the film also serves as a time capsule of Manhattan before the erection of its most famous skyscrapers.
September 26.
15. Heart of a Dog (2015), #846--When I saw that this was a Laurie Anderson film, I thought it would be a concert film, but it's really a piece of art; part elegy to her deceased dog, part meditation on existence and reincarnation. I'm still working out what I think about it.
September 27.
16. Gomorrah (2008), #493--Gomorrah could have been an Altman film, with its intercut narrative of different stories winding through each other. It's a brutal film about the squalid lives of gangsters in Naples.
September 28
17. The Organizer (1963), #610--The tone here swings from the humorous to the tragic in this story about factory workers striking for better hours and pay in late-19th century Turin. The song in the opening credits makes the movie sound like a comedy, but it is anything but, despite Marcello Mastroianni's performance as an addled professor who becomes the workers' leader.
September 29
18. Dr. No (1963), LD#124--The first Bond film, not my favorite but still a lot of fun to watch.
19. Tampopo (1985), #868--This is an absolute confection of a film, a joyfully comedic tribute to the humble ramen bowl.
September 30
20. Blood Wedding (1981), Eclipse Box 6--This balletic adaptation of Garcia Lorca's play is more about the creation of a piece. The film starts with the prop master opening the box of props and costumes and turning on the lights at each makeup table. Then the dancers arrive, gossiping and joking with each other. We see them rehearse, then put on makeup and costumes, and the last half is the staging of the ballet itself entirely within a rehearsal hall.
21. I Married a Witch (1942), #676-Blu-Ray-**** Veronica Lake plays a witch burned at Salem (except no witches were burned they--they were hanged) who comes back to bedevil the heir of a curse she placed on his family at her execution. Cecil Kellaway plays her father and Frederic March plays her beau. This is a genuinely funny, sweet comedy.
22. Dressed To Kill (1980), #770-Blu-Ray-**** De Palma's films are often derivative of Hitchcock, and Dressed To Kill is a prime example, clearly ripped of from Psycho. In 1980 transgender characters were an easy punchline but nearly 40 years on, the topic is much more problematic.
Checklist
Spoiler:
Last edited by Gobear; 09-04-20 at 02:28 AM.
#11
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Formerly known as "Jeffy Pop"/Denver
Posts: 3,038
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes
on
2 Posts
Re: 2018 Criterion Challenge List Thread
The 2018 Criterion Challenge
September 2
1. David Lynch: The Art Life Amazon Prime
September 6
2. Vernon, Florida Netflix Instant
3. The Killers 1956
September 8
4. The Killers 1964
5. This is Spinal Tap
September 9
6. Donkey Skin
September 23
7. Purple Noon
September 30
8. Vampyr
9. Carnival of Souls
Checklist:
Spoiler:
Last edited by Greg MacGuffin; 10-01-18 at 08:27 PM.
#12
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: 2018 Criterion Challenge List Thread
2018 Criterion Collection Challenge
Sept 6
1. A Brief History Of Time (Criterion Collection) - Google Play
Sept 7
2. Gojira - DVD
Gojira Bonus Features
Gojira Audio Commentary
Godzilla: The Art Of Story Development
Making Of The Godzilla Suit
Original Trailer
Sept 15
3. Ride With The Devil - Encore Westerns
Sept 21
4. Grey Gardens (Criterion Collection) - Google Play
Sept 24
5. Fishing With John: Episode 1 - YouTube
Sept 26
6. Godzilla: King Of The Monsters - DVD
Godzilla Bonus Features
Audio Commentary
Original Trailer
Sept 28
7. Fishing With John: Episode 2 - YouTube
Sept 30
8. Godzilla Raids Again - DVD
Sept 6
1. A Brief History Of Time (Criterion Collection) - Google Play
Sept 7
2. Gojira - DVD
Gojira Bonus Features
Gojira Audio Commentary
Godzilla: The Art Of Story Development
Making Of The Godzilla Suit
Original Trailer
Sept 15
3. Ride With The Devil - Encore Westerns
Sept 21
4. Grey Gardens (Criterion Collection) - Google Play
Sept 24
5. Fishing With John: Episode 1 - YouTube
Sept 26
6. Godzilla: King Of The Monsters - DVD
Godzilla Bonus Features
Audio Commentary
Original Trailer
Sept 28
7. Fishing With John: Episode 2 - YouTube
Sept 30
8. Godzilla Raids Again - DVD
Last edited by shadokitty; 09-30-18 at 07:56 PM.
#13
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: 2018 Criterion Challenge List Thread
* = First time viewing
August 31
- * Before Sunset (2004)
September 1 - The Breakfast Club (1985)
- Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
- The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
September 2 - * Paris, Texas (1984)
- * Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters (1985)
September 3 - The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004)
- Rushmore (1998)
September 7 - * Weekend (2011)
September 9 - * Ingrid Bergman: In Her Own Words (2015)
September 15 - * Oliver Twist (1948)
September 16 - * The Firemen’s Ball (1967)
September 29 - Dazed and Confused (1993)
Last edited by popcorn; 10-16-18 at 08:43 AM.
#15
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: 2018 Criterion Challenge List Thread
1. M* DVD
2. Diabolique DVD
3. Shock Corridor* DVD
*first-time viewing
Checklist:
Spoiler:
Last edited by rbrown498; 09-03-18 at 11:26 PM.
#16
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: 2018 Criterion Challenge List Thread
Blu-Ray
DVD
Streaming/Files
September 1st, 2018
1. Anatomy of a Murder
2. Frances Ha
3. The Breakfast Club
4. Brute Force
5. Armageddon
6. Night and the City
7. House of Games
8. The Game
9. Thieves' Highway
10. Safety Last!
11. Eyes Without A Face
12. Blast of Silence
DVD
Streaming/Files
September 1st, 2018
1. Anatomy of a Murder
This is a movie I've watched many, many times. While the frank discussion of rape was noteworthy at the time, that has become the least interesting part of the film now. The major actors are great of course, and many of the minor characters hold their own pretty well, but I think George C Scott gets some really good moments of lawyer villainy.
I watched 12 Angry Men a few nights ago. I must have been on a courtroom drama kick. A third favorite in that arena is the film Compulsion starring Orson Welles and based on Leopold-Loeb.
I watched 12 Angry Men a few nights ago. I must have been on a courtroom drama kick. A third favorite in that arena is the film Compulsion starring Orson Welles and based on Leopold-Loeb.
2. Frances Ha
I see this one mentioned a lot as a favorite and often seems to show up in people's first time sales hauls, but it wasn't really for me. I like character driven slice of life movies, but I didn't really find Frances or any of her friends that interesting to watch.
September 2nd, 20183. The Breakfast Club
I was born in 1975 but missed a lot of the 'popular' teen movies of the 1980s. Saw the commercials for most of the John Hughes films but they didn't speak to me then so I ridiculed them and didn't watch them. I tried watching The Breakfast Club once before but only made it half way, and I finally watched Ferris Bueller's Day Off recently. Neither of them did anything for me now either, and certainly The Breakfast Club does end up re-enforcing some cliches like The Princess falling for The Bad Boy when she has no reason to do so or the freak getting a makeover by the Princess at the end so she is finally acceptable to be friends with/date.
I get that this movie kicked off a resurgence in teen dramas but I don't think I will ever like that genre of 80s film even if it is in The Collection.
I get that this movie kicked off a resurgence in teen dramas but I don't think I will ever like that genre of 80s film even if it is in The Collection.
4. Brute Force
I find it amazing just how good Burt Lancaster was in his early Noir/B-movie roles since my first exposure to him as a kid was Elmer Gantry. Hume Cronyn surprisingly is amazing as the cruel Captain Munsey - again I only knew Hume Cronyn growing up as an actor at the end of his career and as the husband of Jessica Tandy but he was pretty good back in his prime too.
We have Riffifi and Night and the City on Blu-Ray but I really would love a Criterion blu-ray release of Brute Force as it would make a great duel feature with A Man Escaped.
We have Riffifi and Night and the City on Blu-Ray but I really would love a Criterion blu-ray release of Brute Force as it would make a great duel feature with A Man Escaped.
5. Armageddon
Strangely enough, I've never bothered to see this train wreck of a movie, but since it's on Netflix I figured I'd give it a go.
What's surprising is how much I love Bad Boys but that's the only Michael Bay movie I've seen that I like in any way. For some reason, I find some of the key action scenes in Bay's films to just be plain boring and, for that sin alone, I would not like this movie; but of course there's the whole bad acting and dialogue thing too.
September 5th, 2018What's surprising is how much I love Bad Boys but that's the only Michael Bay movie I've seen that I like in any way. For some reason, I find some of the key action scenes in Bay's films to just be plain boring and, for that sin alone, I would not like this movie; but of course there's the whole bad acting and dialogue thing too.
6. Night and the City
This film seems to be missing when the subject of awesome film noirs comes up. Directed by Jules Dassin again, starring Richard Widmark, I think it is the character of Gregorius and his son that I actually find the most interesting amongst a host of nefarious characters. I admit the subject of wrestling in this film always puts me in mind of Barton Fink for a moment.
September 6th, 20187. House of Games
I didn't much like this movie the first time I watched it, but I've seen my disc three times now and I like it much more each time I see it. Great atmosphere, love the ambient minimalist soundtrack, but I'm just not sure I completely buy the ending or the Lindsay Crouse character. Just seems like she left her guard down way too often after the first encounter with the con men.
Still, might make a good double feature with The Sting.
Still, might make a good double feature with The Sting.
8. The Game
Still not my favorite Fincher compared to Seven, Fight Club, and Alien 3; however, becoming more and more relevant with the focus on experiential entertainment in the last few years.
9. Thieves' Highway
Good movie but probably my least favorite of the four Jules Dassin movies I've seen. Most of the characters are just not as interesting and I usually think about watching something like Wages of Fear instead.
September 7th, 201810. Safety Last!
I always seem to gravitate just a bit more to Harold Lloyd than to Chaplin overall but it's very close in my mind. While the clock scene is the most famous in this movie, I can't help laugh myself silly during most of the department store scenes, especially when the mob of women are overwhelming Harold. I keep hoping for more Lloyd to hit the collection as I know it will eventually.
September 16th, 201811. Eyes Without A Face
I love the atmosphere in the first 2/3 of the movie but for some reason I just get lost and bored in the final act. Second time watching it and I still kinda drifted away in the last 20 minutes.
September 17th, 201812. Blast of Silence
Very underseen noir/crime film. Drags in the middle a bit but I like the way the narration comments on exposition as well as the thoughts and feelings of the character in a kind of 2nd person format.
September 22nd, 201813. Throne of Blood
Movie felt a little slow in scene transitions, but overall I liked it.
I really don't know too much about Noh traditions so I'd like to read more about that and then rewatch the film.
September 23rd, 2018I really don't know too much about Noh traditions so I'd like to read more about that and then rewatch the film.
14. Death of a Cyclist
15. Ran
September 28th, 201816. Kameradschaft
17. Pulp Fiction
September 29th, 201818. Dr. No
September 30th, 201819. The Testament of Dr Mabuse
20. The Devil and Daniel Webster
21. Cat People
Last edited by fiver; 09-30-18 at 09:59 PM.
#17
Member
Re: 2018 Criterion Challenge List Thread
* First Time Viewing
September 6
1. Election (1999) * - 3.5/5
September 18
2. She's Gotta Have It (1986) * - 3/5
September 19
3. Silverado (1985) * - 3.5/5
September 20
4. Raging Bull (1980) * - 4/5
September 23
5. Crash (1996) * - 1.5/5
September 24
6. Dr. No (1962) * - 3/5
September 25
7. North By Northwest (1959) * - 4/5
September 6
1. Election (1999) * - 3.5/5
September 18
2. She's Gotta Have It (1986) * - 3/5
September 19
3. Silverado (1985) * - 3.5/5
September 20
4. Raging Bull (1980) * - 4/5
September 23
5. Crash (1996) * - 1.5/5
September 24
6. Dr. No (1962) * - 3/5
September 25
7. North By Northwest (1959) * - 4/5
Last edited by Bladz; 09-25-18 at 11:03 PM.
#18
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: 2018 Criterion Challenge List Thread
August 25:
--. #125 LD | Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) Theatre! |
August 27:
--. #060 LD | 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) IMAX! |
September 07:
01. #925 | Midnight Cowboy (1969) my Blu-Ray |
Last edited by pacaway; 10-01-18 at 09:23 AM.
#19
Moderator
Re: 2018 Criterion Challenge List Thread
01. Journey to Italy / 1954 / Sept. 11 *
-----Film Viewing
-----Supplement: "Martine Scorsese"
02. The Tree of Life / 189 min. version * / Sept. 15
-----Film Viewing
03. The Merchant of Four Seasons / Sept. 17 *
-----Film Viewing
-----Supplement: Hans Hirschmüller interview
-----Supplement: Irm Hermann interview]
04. The Red Balloon [HiDef bluray] / Sept. 19
05. The Producers / 1967 / 2017 4K restoration (bluray *) / Sept. 23
-----Film Viewing
06. White Mare / 1953 / bluray / Sept. 25
07. Last Year at Marienbad / 1961 / 2017 4K restoration (bluray *) / Sept. 29
08. Olympic Spirit / 1980 / bluray / Sept. 30 *
* First Time Viewing
-----Film Viewing
-----Supplement: "Martine Scorsese"
02. The Tree of Life / 189 min. version * / Sept. 15
-----Film Viewing
03. The Merchant of Four Seasons / Sept. 17 *
-----Film Viewing
-----Supplement: Hans Hirschmüller interview
-----Supplement: Irm Hermann interview]
04. The Red Balloon [HiDef bluray] / Sept. 19
05. The Producers / 1967 / 2017 4K restoration (bluray *) / Sept. 23
-----Film Viewing
06. White Mare / 1953 / bluray / Sept. 25
07. Last Year at Marienbad / 1961 / 2017 4K restoration (bluray *) / Sept. 29
08. Olympic Spirit / 1980 / bluray / Sept. 30 *
* First Time Viewing
Last edited by Giles; 09-30-18 at 09:39 PM.