Go Back  DVD Talk Forum > DVD Discussions > DVD Talk
Reload this Page >

The official "Is this title anamorphic?" thread

DVD Talk Talk about DVDs and Movies on DVD including Covers and Cases

The official "Is this title anamorphic?" thread

Old 06-09-07, 08:03 AM
  #1  
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 3,096
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
The official "Is this title anamorphic?" thread

The point of this thread is simple. Avoid buying titles that are not anamorphic!

I will keep track of two lists here:
1. Titles incorrectly labeled anamorphic (stay away from these).
2. Titles which are anamorphic but not labeled correctly (it is safe to buy these).

I know there are a few resources out there for finding out if some titles are anamorphic or not, yet they seem to be incomplete or inaccurate.

Sometimes a title is anamorphic, but it is not specified as so on the packaging, so you just cannot tell. Other times a title is listed as being anamorphic but it actually isn't. These are mainly the titles I'm interested in compiling a list of. I am going to attempt to track these types of titles in this thread.

Some studios label titles as either:
1. Anamorphic
2. 16x9
3. Enhanced for 16x9
4. Enhanced for widescreen tvs
etc.

So, if anyone wants to contribute, please do. This is also a place to ask questions about the anamorphic status of a certain title, whether it falls into these two categories or not. If a title comes up that falls into the two categories, then I will add it to the list.

I will also be listing UPC's so please provide them if you have them, thanks!
I will be using the 2nd post of this thread to keep track of unknown titles.

Note: Because of the rising number of Fox/MGM titles not stating anamorphic on recent packaging, I may decide not to list any of these new titles except when there is an exception. MGM/Fox seems to be saying "all our titles are anamorphic unless stated otherwise". We'll see.


Titles which ARE anamorphic, but does not say so on the packaging:
12 and Holding 796019796149
24: Season 1-4 (Repackage) 024543442912 024543442936 024543442950 024543442974
52 Pick-Up 027616077172
About Last Night 043396073593 Original release stated widescreen (now full screen only...same UPC)
Adventures of Baron Munchausen, The 043396769892
Agnes Of God 043396077591
Alien (The Director's Cut spine#10) 024543098508
Alien 024543442011
Aliens (Collector's Edition spine#11) 024543098546
Alien 3 (Collector's Edition spine #12) 024543098584
Alien Resurrection (Collector's Edition spine#13) 024543098621
Alien Vs. Predator (Lenticular) 024543442042
All That Jazz: Special Music Edition 024543434795
American Splendor 026359203121
Amores Perros 658149786424
And Now For Something Completely Different 043396012394
Another Meltdown 043396019799
Apt Pupil 043396223097
Awakenings (Deluxe Widescreen Presentation) 043396505698
Back To School (Extra-Curricular Edition) 027616083135
Back To The Future (The Complete Trilogy) 025192212123 Outer slipcover is not labeled correctly, dvd case inside is correct
Bedazzled (1967) 024543425359
Beer League 096009445096
Beverly Hills Cop (Triple Feature Collection) 097361241241 (All 3 discs are the same as previous releases)
Big Brass Ring, The 043396043886
Big White, The 096009444693
Blue Thunder 043396013896
Body Double 043396041196
Bones: Season One 024543267287
Bottle Rocket 043396116290
Bram Stoker's Dracula 043396514195
Bread And Roses 658149788626
Broken Wings 043396019393
Buena Vista Social Club 012236101765 Packaging is confusing. Says 16:9 Fullscreen and Enhanced for 16:9. Actually it's 1.78:1 anamorphic, slightly opened up from the 1.85:1 theatrical ratio.
Can-Can 024543438830
Chasing Sleep 031398777922
China Doll 0027616073822
Chocolate War, The 027616073204
City of Angels 085391632023
Constellation 024543429135
Convict Stage 024543436836
Cronicas 660200311827 & 660200312527
Dancer, Texas Pop. 81 043396027152
Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys, The 043396103832
Dark City 794043465727
Deepak Chopra: The Seven Laws of Spiritual Success 024543429258
Desert Blue 043396043893
Desperado 043396116597
Die Hard: Special Edition (Steelbook) 024543442226
Die Hard (re-release cover) 024543440864
Die Hard 2: Die Harder (re-release cover) 024543440895
Die Hard: With a Vengeance (re-release cover) 024543440925
Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights 012236132035
Dogville 031398162346
Don't Tempt Me 687797986092
Dreamlife of Angels, The 043396040120
Duck, You Sucker (2-Disc Collector's Set) 027616077356
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial (2-Disc Limited Collector's Edition) 025192225727
End Of The Affair, The 043396049505
Epic Movie 024543438519 024543438618
Eragon 024543426981 024543426882
Eraserhead 858334001039
Ernest Hemingway Film Collection, The (Cinema Classics Collection) 024543253020
Exorcist, The (25th Anniversary) 085391617624 snapper
Fantastic Four: Extended Edition 024543440499
Fantastic Voyage: Special Edition 024543440437
Fiddler on the Roof: Collector's Edition 027616063281
Fight Club: Special Edition (Steelbook) 024543442349
Fistful Of Dollars, A (2-Disc Collector's Set) 027616077387
Flyboys 027616062123 & 027616065346
For A Few Dollars More (2-Disc Collector's Set) 027616077417
For Your Eyes Only 027616066596
Fort Courageous 024543436867
The French Lieutenant's Woman 027616866653
Fright Night 043396056299
From Russia With Love 027616066176
Full Monty, The: Fully Exposed Edition 024543403760
Ghostbusters (Double Feature Gift Set w/Ghostbusters 2) 043396051607 Slimpacks are labeled correctly, but the outer slipcase isn't
Goldeneye 027616066220
Goldfinger 027616066275
Good, The Bad And The Ugly, The (2-Disc Collector's Set) 027616078537 Keepcase re-release
Gray Matters 024543434665
Hannibal: Collector's Edition (Steelbook) 027616077974
Happenstance 717119849245
Hard Eight (Special Edition) 043396810396
Heights 043396108707
Hell and High Water 024543436645
Hitcher, The 026359375620 snapper
Holy Girl, The 026359275425
House of D 031398177654
Howling, The (Special Edition) 027616888471 (Says 16:9 on the slipcover only)
In The Company Of Men 043396260191
In The Heat Of The Night 027616857927
In The Line Of Fire (Deluxe Widescreen Presentation) 043396523197
Interstate 60 025192382420
Jawbreaker 043396036154
Jewel Of The Nile, The (Special Edition) 024543266976 Ultimate 2-DVD Set w/ Romancing The Stone is also mislabeled
King Of New York (Special Edition) 012236142089
Kitchen Confidential 024543427629 (Listed as Full Frame 1.78:1)
Labyrinth 043396434592
Last King Of Scotland, The 024543407201
Last Picture Show, The (Special Edition) 043396504295
Last Sin Eater, The 024543427537
License to Kill 027616066640
Limbo 043396040946
Little Women (Classic DVD and Book Collection) 043396076983 The DVD case inside the box is labeled correctly
Live from Baghdad 026359202827
Living Daylights, The 027616073945
Loop, The: Season 1 024543421283
Lost and Delirious 658149790124 & 774212110436
Magus, The 024543377429
Maid in Manhattan 043396097483
Man In The Middle 024543432890
Man On Fire: Special Edition (Steelbook) 024543442288
Man with the Golden Gun, The 027616073990
Mary Shelley's Frankenstein 043396787193
Masked And Anonymous 043396014435
Matador, The (2005) 796019791595
Material Girls 027616062000
Maximum Overdrive 692865147336
Miranda (2002) 687797100092
Monseiur Ibrahim 043396032460
Monster 733807898623
Monty Python And The Holy Grail (Special Edition) 043396052765
Monty Python's The Meaning Of Life (Two-Disc Special Edition) 025192122125
Moonraker 027616074041
Moulin Rouge 024543008705 & 024543032106
Mr. Jones 043396045255
Multiplicty 043396824492
Murderball 821575533652
My Bodyguard 024543029168
Mystic Masseur, The 043396001923
National Lampoon's Van Wilder: The Rise of Taj 027616074270 & 027616074331
Neptune Factor, The 024543440468
New Best Friend 043396087132
New Jack City 085391207320 snapper
Night of the Comet 027616067760
Night Flier, The 026359146626 snapper
Notes On A Scandal 024543438915
Nurse Betty 696306018025
Patton 086162125799
Pauline & Paulette 043396075986
Peeper 024543377450
People vs. Larry Flynt, The (Special Edition) 043396006058
Pink Floyd - The Wall 074645019895
Platoon: Collector's Edition (Steelbook) 027616077929
Play Dirty 0027616073914
Porky's: The Ultimate Collection 024543425304
Predator (Lenticular) 024543442134
Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (Extra Frills Edition) 027616077110
Pulp 027616073235
Punch-Drunk Love (2-Disc Superbit) 043396013339
Quick And The Dead, The 043396735194
Raw Deal 024543111405
Reno 911: Miami 024543444282 & 024543444381
Respiro 043396002142
Revenge Of The Nerds: The Atomic Wedgie Collection 024543397694
Risk 031398796923
Robocop (Lenticular) 027616079138
Rocky II 027616915146
Rocky III & IV (Double Feature) 883904100911
Romancing The Stone (Special Edition) 024543266945 Ultimate 2-DVD Set w/ The Jewel Of The Nile is also mislabeled
Romeo + Juliet: Music Edition 024543403623
Roswell: Season 1 024543105329
Roswell: Season 2 024543146902
Roswell: Season 3 024543173434
Royal Flash 024543425410
Running Man, The (Special Edition) 017153144543
Sand Pebbles, The 024543440581
Sandlot, The: Heading Home 024543434573
The Savages 024543506799
Saved! 027616902832 There are different back covers for this release, the unlabeled one may be the new packaging (MGM stupidity)
Sense and Sensibility 043396115996 & 043396077188
Sergio Leone Anthology, The 027616077509 All the titles are mislabeled
Session 9 025192240928
Sex, Lies and Videotape 043396904897
Shade 085393482725
Silencers, The 043396103658
Single White Female 043396514393
Sleepover (Re-release cover) 027616078391
Son of the Bride 043396094826
Spanish Prisoner, The 043396026087
Spider-Man (Widescreen Special Edition) 043396096615
Splendor 043396043848
Spun (Uncensored Director's Cut) 043396011663
Spy Who Loved Me, The 027616066541
S*P*Y*S 024543425380
Stander 043396087903
Stargate SG-1: Seasons 1-9 (first release digipaks) UPC's?
Starman 043396041295 Both covers
Stark Raving Mad 043396024878
Still Crazy 043396037458
Stir Crazy 043396032941
Stone Cold 027616079329
Stripes 043396791695
Sun Also Rises, The (Cinema Classics Collection) 024543249221
Sweet and Lowdown 043396047570
Terminator, The (Re-release) 027616079169
Thieves Like Us 027616073266
Third Secret, The 024543436690
Thr3e 024543419921
Thunderball 027616066497
To Die For 043396734395
True Confessions 027616073297
True Story Of Jesse James, The 024543244455
Truth Or Consequences N.M. 043396826991
Turistas: Unrated 024543428787
Twin Falls Idaho 043396043671
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me 794043508127 snapper
Two for the Road 024543208129
Von Richthofen and Brown 027616073884
Von Ryan's Express 024543440611
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea: Global Warming Edition 024543443520
Wedding Singer, The 794043466021 snapper
Welcome To The Dollhouse 043396825697
White Feather 024543436935
Whole Shebang, The 026359275128 & 026359296925
Wilder Napalm 043396015784
Wings of Desire 027616887450
Wonderland (2-Disc) 031398113447
World Is Not Enough, The 027616066428
Working Girl 024543013662
X2: X-Men United - Special Edition (Steelbook) 024543442257
You Only Live Twice 027616074096
Young Guns (Special Edition) 012236125945


Titles which are NOT anamorphic, but says it is on the packaging:
2 Days In The Valley 026359130328 snapper (The new version 097360609547 is anamorphic)
2010: The Year We Make Contact 012569505322 snapper
Abyss, The (Special Edition lenticular packaging 6/5/07) 024543442165
Apostle, The (Widescreen) 025192280320
Bronx Tale, A 026359095429 snapper
Cabaret 085392798629 (Some packaging incorrectly states "Enhanced for Widescreen TVs")
Capricorn One 012236047506
Color Of Money, The 717951004277
Don Juan DeMarco UPC? (keepcase re-release)
Edge, The 024543410713 Packaging is incorrect on new Double Feature w/Tigerland
Freeway 017153211610 (re-release)
Good Will Hunting 717951000552 There are a few different covers. Some are mislabeled, some are not. None are anamorphic.
Oleanna 027616895363
Pi 012236211013 Packaging is incorrect on "A Darren Aronofsky Collection"
Schwarzenegger Collection 024543256939 (Predator is anamorphic separately in the Collector's Edition Spine#15 024543115809, Commando anamorphic coming in Director's Cut 9/18/07, True Lies in not anamorphic anywhere)
Sylvester Stallone 4 Film Favorites 085391174219 (Tango & Cash is not anamorphic, same as single-disc release?)
Thing, The (Collector's Edition first release) 025192032929 (The newer Collector's Edition 025192543722 is anamorphic)
Villain, The 043396078758
Wesley Snipes Triple Feature UPC? (The Fan is not anamorphic, same as single-disc release)

Titles which aren't even Widescreen, but says it is on the packaging:
Year Of The Gun 043396040953 Says 1.66:1, but is actually 1.33:1

Note: Because of the rising number of Fox/MGM titles not stating anamorphic on recent packaging, I may decide not to list any of these new titles except when there is an exception. MGM/Fox seems to be saying "all our titles are anamorphic unless stated otherwise". We'll see.

Last edited by basaro; 01-29-10 at 05:49 PM. Reason: Updates...
Old 06-09-07, 08:04 AM
  #2  
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 3,096
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Titles still needing confirmation

Unknown (we need confirmation on these titles please, thanks!):

Rooster Cogburn And The Lady
Halloween H20 717951001795
Solarbabies 027616072436
Tully 829567000625
Chris Botti live

And still looking for a UPC for:
Don Juan Demarco (keepcase re-release)

...

Unconfirmed (Q & A), anyone have anything to add?

Q.
Rocky IV (old box set version with the spanning image artwork on the spine) - This one was originally non-anamorphic even though it said it was, and later MGM did a silent anamorphic upgrade (confirmed by many people on the board at the time).
A. Confirmation/UPC?

Q.
Back To School (UPC 027616805829)
A. Anamorphic/labeled correctly?

Q.
Orange County / Back To School (Double Feature)
A. Anamorphic/labeled correctly/UPC?

Q.
Tango & Cash (UPC 085391195122)
A. Not anamorphic, same release as in "Stallone 4 Film Favorite Collection"?

Q.
Does anyone know if The Alamo with John Wayne is Anamorphic? I seen it in the $5 dump bin and the back didn't state
A.
UPC 027616855503? yes, says "Enhanced for widescreen TV's" on the back

Q.
Also is the copy of Copycat in the 4 Films Favorites Anamorphic? If not is the regular release?
A.
Both releases specify anamorphic on the package.

Q.
A question about 1998's "Great Expectations"-I know this was originally a non-anamorphic release but I just picked up a 2 disc, double feature of this and All The Right Moves (at Target for $7.50). The back cover lists each movie as anamorphic (ATRM was already anamorphic). Is there any chance that the specifications on the back are right and it is now enhanced for widescreen tvs??? Hope to find out before opening, thanks.
A. Anamorphic/labeled correctly/UPC?

Last edited by basaro; 06-16-08 at 08:19 AM.
Old 06-09-07, 10:00 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 541
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Is this title anamorphic?

Ravenous (2nd release) the first wasn't.
Old 06-09-07, 10:39 AM
  #4  
DVD Talk Reviewer
 
gryffinmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ancient City
Posts: 6,549
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
basaro,

More than likely you're talking about the standard release of Quick and the Dead. That one is NOT anamorphic. However, I believe that the edition included in the two-fer packaging with Bite the Bullet might be. What definite IS anamorphic is the Superbit.
Old 06-09-07, 11:06 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Palm Harbor, FL
Posts: 306
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Raising Arizona?
Old 06-09-07, 12:50 PM
  #6  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: knoxville, tn
Posts: 1,600
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Raising Arizona == not anamorphic
Old 06-09-07, 12:55 PM
  #7  
DVD Talk Legend
 
milo bloom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Chicago suburbs
Posts: 15,852
Received 672 Likes on 510 Posts
The keepcase re-release of Don Juan DeMarco is NOT anamorphic, the packaging is wrong.



------------------------------------------------

Has anyone encountered an R1 anamorphic 2010?
Old 06-09-07, 01:10 PM
  #8  
DVD Talk Legend
 
islandclaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Behind the Orange Curtain
Posts: 20,086
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes on 6 Posts
The Quick and the Dead IS anamorphic, the packaging just doesn't say it.

Ravenous is still not anamorphic.

Fox/MGM seem to have this problem of not clearly stating that a title is anamorphic on the back of the covers. They simply put "widescreen" with the aspect ratio.
Old 06-09-07, 01:42 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Falls Church, VA
Posts: 593
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Amores Perros IS anamorphic, at least the one I saw from Netflix about a year or two ago.
Old 06-09-07, 02:47 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Todash
Posts: 808
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Miramax has the habit of stating Anamorphic when it's actually letterbox. Two I'm aware of are Halloween H20 and Good Will Hunting.

Not anamorphic:
Newton Boys
A Life Less Ordinary
The Edge
G.I. Jane
Escape From L.A.
Armageddon
The Game
True Lies
The Abyss
Misery
Time Cop
The Color of Money
Old 06-09-07, 03:27 PM
  #11  
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 129
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Non Anamorphic:

1.Deep Rising
2.Volcano
3.The Substitute
4.The Arrival
5.Waxwork 1 & 2
6.Just One Of The Guys - FS only
7.Fright Night
8.Child's Play - FS only
9.The Private Eyes - FS only
10.WarGames
11.Breakdown
12.Blown Away
13.Kickboxer
14.Broken Arrow - SD DVD
15.Escape From Alcatraz
16.Lionheart - FS only
17.Mortal Kombat
18.Kindergatern Cop - FS only
19.Twins - FS only
20.Ricochet
Old 06-09-07, 03:56 PM
  #12  
DVD Talk Gold Edition
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,926
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Originally Posted by basaro
Are these titles anamorphic?

In The Heat Of The Night
Twin Falls Idaho
Both anamorphic.
Old 06-09-07, 07:15 PM
  #13  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,358
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Digigeek06
Non Anamorphic:

7.Fright Night
Fright Night is anamorphic, although not explicitly stated as such.

A few more non-anamorphic titles:

Bound
Scream
Exotica
The Ref
Annie Hall
Everyone Says I Love You
What About Bob
Horseman On The Roof
Primal Fear
Shallow Grave
The Bridges Of Madison County
Emma
Grosse Pointe Blank
Fearless - FS only
Indian Summer - FS only
Freeway (Re-release packaging states anamorphic...it's not.)

and the list goes on...
Old 06-09-07, 08:14 PM
  #14  
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
 
dolphinboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: AZ
Posts: 8,056
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
not anamorphic:

French Kiss
When A Man Loves A Woman
and most depressing for me: Beautiful Girls
Old 06-09-07, 08:30 PM
  #15  
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Nowheresville
Posts: 1,981
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by KillerCannabis

Fox/MGM seem to have this problem of not clearly stating that a title is anamorphic on the back of the covers. They simply put "widescreen" with the aspect ratio.
I'm sorry, but could someone quickly explain anamorphic.

Is it just that it doesn't stretch all the way across the screen on a widescreen tv? And they'll be bars on the side of the screen?
Old 06-09-07, 08:38 PM
  #16  
DVD Talk Gold Edition
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,737
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by OwlAtHome
Halloween H20
Thanks for saving me six bucks.
Old 06-09-07, 09:20 PM
  #17  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Kane County
Posts: 815
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
The Edge = Non-anamorphic (don't be fooled by new packaging on the 2-fer DVD)
Old 06-09-07, 09:33 PM
  #18  
DVD Talk Gold Edition
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,926
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Originally Posted by meritocracy
Indian Summer - FS only
It's actually 2.35:1 non-anamorphic (contrary to the cover).

I believe the OP desired for anamorphic titles that don't specify such on the cover and non-anamorphic titles that state on the cover that they are to be listed rather than every non-anamorphic title though.

Might be better off focusing on those rather than just listing all those that are accurately listed as full screen/pan and scan/non-anamorphic.

Originally Posted by basaro
I know there are a few resources out there for finding out if some titles are anamorphic or not, yet they seem to be incomplete or inaccurate.

Sometimes a title is anamorphic,but it is not specified as so on the packaging, so you just cannot tell. These are mainly the titles I'm interested in compiling a list of. I am going to attempt to track these types of titles in this thread.
Old 06-09-07, 10:00 PM
  #19  
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 3,096
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by abintra
I believe the OP desired for anamorphic titles that don't specify such on the cover and non-anamorphic titles that state on the cover that they are to be listed rather than every non-anamorphic title though.

Might be better off focusing on those rather than just listing all those that are accurately listed as full screen/pan and scan/non-anamorphic.
Exactly what I am looking for. Packaging deceit!
These are the only two lists I am interested in compiling. I see no point in listing titles which are labeled correctly, as there is nothing to worry about in that case.

abintra, thanks for the confirmation on TFI and ITHOTN. I just opened my copy of TFI and do confirm it is indeed anamorphic, I will be watching this shortly, YAY! Then onto Heat tomorrow I guess. Then maybe TQATD as someone else has said this too is anamorphic!

Thanks everyone, I will update the first post, and try to make it more clear. Keep the info coming.
Old 06-09-07, 10:05 PM
  #20  
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 3,096
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Lee Harvey Oswald
I'm sorry, but could someone quickly explain anamorphic.

Is it just that it doesn't stretch all the way across the screen on a widescreen tv? And they'll be bars on the side of the screen?
If non-anamorphic, yes, you will have pillarboxing on a 16x9 TV.

Some studios label titles as either:
  1. Anamorphic
  2. 16x9
  3. Enhanced for 16x9
  4. Enhanced for widescreen tvs
etc.
Old 06-10-07, 12:51 AM
  #21  
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 3,096
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by gryffinmaster
basaro,

More than likely you're talking about the standard release of Quick and the Dead. That one is NOT anamorphic. However, I believe that the edition included in the two-fer packaging with Bite the Bullet might be. What definite IS anamorphic is the Superbit.
Yes, standard release. Are you positive, do you own it to confirm? KillerCannabis says above that it is anamorphic, the packaging is wrong.

The Superbit version package says it is anamorphic though, right?

Thanks!
Old 06-10-07, 12:55 AM
  #22  
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 3,096
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by KillerCannabis
The Quick and the Dead IS anamorphic, the packaging just doesn't say it.

Ravenous is still not anamorphic.

Fox/MGM seem to have this problem of not clearly stating that a title is anamorphic on the back of the covers. They simply put "widescreen" with the aspect ratio.
Thanks, do you own and can confirm about Quick? Above another member says the opposite although that person could be mistaken. Just want to get the facts straight, thanks.

And the new release of Ravenous does not says it is anamorphic, does it? It was just a packaging re-release anyway,wasn't it? The disc is the same?

Cheers!
Old 06-10-07, 01:02 AM
  #23  
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 3,096
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by milo bloom
The keepcase re-release of Don Juan DeMarco is NOT anamorphic, the packaging is wrong.



------------------------------------------------

Has anyone encountered an R1 anamorphic 2010?
Thanks, I will update, do you have the UPC for Don Juan?

I can confirm on 2010, added to the list. Who the hell knows if a real anamorphic disc exists out there? Doubt it though, just another packaging fooler.
Old 06-10-07, 01:07 AM
  #24  
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 3,096
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by OwlAtHome
Miramax has the habit of stating Anamorphic when it's actually letterbox. Two I'm aware of are Halloween H20 and Good Will Hunting.
Are you sure about GWH? I have it, and nowhere on the package do I see a claim that it is anamorphic. It is indeed, NOT though. Just want to make sure there isn't another cover out there. Mine is Miramax Collector's Series Widescreen UPC 717951000552

H20 is indeed a packaging error? Have the UPC?

Thanks!
Old 06-10-07, 01:09 AM
  #25  
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 3,096
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by meritocracy
Fright Night is anamorphic, although not explicitly stated as such.

A few more non-anamorphic titles:

Bound
Scream
Exotica
The Ref
Annie Hall
Everyone Says I Love You
What About Bob
Horseman On The Roof
Primal Fear
Shallow Grave
The Bridges Of Madison County
Emma
Grosse Pointe Blank
Fearless - FS only
Indian Summer - FS only
Freeway (Re-release packaging states anamorphic...it's not.)

and the list goes on...
Have the upc's for Fright and Freeway? I am only tracking packaging errors, thanks!

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.