Halloween Horrors
#1
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Thread Starter
Halloween Horrors
Well since Halloween is coming up, I thought that it would be fun if people recommended some unconventional horror flicks on DVD that maybe not everyone has seen. They can be anything from amazing, to chessy B- films. Here is my list. I'll add more later.
Alone in the Dark (1982) - Not the Uwe Boll crapfest, but an actually very well crafted little film.
The Innocents - One of the BEST ghost films ever made. Period.
Brainscan - A cool Edward Furlong film from the early nineties.
The Blind Dead - One of the creepiest Zombie films I have ever seen.
Let Sleeping Corpses Lie - Another great Zombie film.
Bad Moon - A cheesy, but still fun werewolf flick.
Campfire Tales (1997) - A collection of creppy urban legands told by a bunch
of kids with a rather cool twist at the end.
Night of the Demons - Cheesy 80's horror with a bunch of teens trapped in a
house with, well...demons!
Fire in the Sky (1993) - The BEST alien abduction film ever made imho.
Communion - Another alien abduction film w/ Christopher Walken. It's a little
goofy, but still fun to watch.
Cube - Great horror film very similar to this old Twilight Zone episode I saw
from the original series. It's about a group of strangers who awake to
find themselves in some sort labyrinth of death. Skip all the sequels
though.
Dagon - Cheesy film about a crazed marine village from the guys who brough
you the Re-Animator. Fun stuff.
Alone in the Dark (1982) - Not the Uwe Boll crapfest, but an actually very well crafted little film.
The Innocents - One of the BEST ghost films ever made. Period.
Brainscan - A cool Edward Furlong film from the early nineties.
The Blind Dead - One of the creepiest Zombie films I have ever seen.
Let Sleeping Corpses Lie - Another great Zombie film.
Bad Moon - A cheesy, but still fun werewolf flick.
Campfire Tales (1997) - A collection of creppy urban legands told by a bunch
of kids with a rather cool twist at the end.
Night of the Demons - Cheesy 80's horror with a bunch of teens trapped in a
house with, well...demons!
Fire in the Sky (1993) - The BEST alien abduction film ever made imho.
Communion - Another alien abduction film w/ Christopher Walken. It's a little
goofy, but still fun to watch.
Cube - Great horror film very similar to this old Twilight Zone episode I saw
from the original series. It's about a group of strangers who awake to
find themselves in some sort labyrinth of death. Skip all the sequels
though.
Dagon - Cheesy film about a crazed marine village from the guys who brough
you the Re-Animator. Fun stuff.
#2
Thanks for the recommendations on Alone in the Dark and The Innocents. I've been considering those as blind buys.
Here's my list:
Below
Black Christmas
Session Nine
The Beyond
House with the Laughing Windows
Deep Red
Tenebrae
The Bird With the Crystal Plummage
April Fools Day
Happy Birthday to Me
Here's my list:
Below
Black Christmas
Session Nine
The Beyond
House with the Laughing Windows
Deep Red
Tenebrae
The Bird With the Crystal Plummage
April Fools Day
Happy Birthday to Me
Last edited by Ghostface180; 09-15-05 at 06:29 PM.
#3
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 1,620
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Here are some lesser-known flicks that I own that I would recommend:
The Irrefutable Truth about Demons
Hiruko the Goblin
El Día de la Bestia (The Day of the Beast)
Lucky
The Irrefutable Truth about Demons
Hiruko the Goblin
El Día de la Bestia (The Day of the Beast)
Lucky
#4
New Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Already listed : Black Christmas, Alone in the Dark, April fools day and Night of the demons.
Others :
- Lady in White by Frank Loggia (which is just being re-released by MGM)
- Dolls (IMO Stuart Gordon's best movie : deliciously creepy)
- Wolfen by Michael Wadleigh (a real masterpiece)
Others :
- Lady in White by Frank Loggia (which is just being re-released by MGM)
- Dolls (IMO Stuart Gordon's best movie : deliciously creepy)
- Wolfen by Michael Wadleigh (a real masterpiece)
#7
DVD Talk Special Edition
Great thread...I often browse through threads like this and research a few titles that I think I would like to purchase.
I have Dagon on my DVR from the SciFi channel. I saw bits and pieces of it and thought it looked interesting.
I have Dagon on my DVR from the SciFi channel. I saw bits and pieces of it and thought it looked interesting.
#9
Senior Member
Originally Posted by Eric D.
Brainscan - A cool Edward Furlong film from the early nineties
#11
Senior Member
heres my halloween reccomendations
Evil Dead trilogy(evil dead 3=army of darkness)
candyman(great film which the plot is based on the old bloody mary urban legend but the sequals are mediocre)
all George A. Romeros dead movies
Session 9(great movie but there is a kid with a mullet which is somewhat annoying)
Halloween 1(one of the greatest horrors ever)
psycho
texas chainsaw massacre(original)
return of the living dead(great horror comedy night of the living dead homage)
Last house on the left(wes cravens first horror)
Maniac
Friday the 13th
Hellraiser(I only reccomend the first one, the next few arent bad but it gets progressively worse)
Night of the creeps
May
The Exorcist(classic)
i might think of more later
Evil Dead trilogy(evil dead 3=army of darkness)
candyman(great film which the plot is based on the old bloody mary urban legend but the sequals are mediocre)
all George A. Romeros dead movies
Session 9(great movie but there is a kid with a mullet which is somewhat annoying)
Halloween 1(one of the greatest horrors ever)
psycho
texas chainsaw massacre(original)
return of the living dead(great horror comedy night of the living dead homage)
Last house on the left(wes cravens first horror)
Maniac
Friday the 13th
Hellraiser(I only reccomend the first one, the next few arent bad but it gets progressively worse)
Night of the creeps
May
The Exorcist(classic)
i might think of more later
#12
DVD Talk Limited Edition
I wouldn't pay 17 for Campfire Tales. Just a little warning there. I rented it and enjoyed it for what it was- a direct-to-video horror movie. But I don't see any replay value once you've seen the 'surprise' to each story, and the movie is (in my opinion) not that great. Certainly not bad, but 17 seems a bit much for something like this. I would expect it to be in the 5.99-9.99 range, honestly.
#13
Senior Member
For some cheesy stuff:
Strange Behaviour aka Dead Kids
Pieces, unfortunately p&s and region 1 is not completely uncut but its like $4 MSRP.
Dagon on scifi channel? Still enjoyable but cut to shreads...
Strange Behaviour aka Dead Kids
Pieces, unfortunately p&s and region 1 is not completely uncut but its like $4 MSRP.
Dagon on scifi channel? Still enjoyable but cut to shreads...
#15
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Thread Starter
Originally Posted by wordtoyamotha
Great choice. On the surface this seems like a run of the mill horror movie but there are some fun twists.
#16
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Originally Posted by Babylab
Already listed : Black Christmas, Alone in the Dark, April fools day and Night of the demons.
Others :
- Lady in White by Frank Loggia (which is just being re-released by MGM)
- Dolls (IMO Stuart Gordon's best movie : deliciously creepy)
- Wolfen by Michael Wadleigh (a real masterpiece)
Others :
- Lady in White by Frank Loggia (which is just being re-released by MGM)
- Dolls (IMO Stuart Gordon's best movie : deliciously creepy)
- Wolfen by Michael Wadleigh (a real masterpiece)
#17
Dead & Buried - Creepy and atmospheric movie with gore FX by Stan Winston and a great ending.
Burnt Offerings - I didn't care for this as a whole, but its got 3 or 4 REALLY scary scenes that stay with you afterwards.
Burnt Offerings - I didn't care for this as a whole, but its got 3 or 4 REALLY scary scenes that stay with you afterwards.
#20
DVD Talk Legend
A few that probably aren't as well-known as they should be:
The Asphyx
Blue Sunshine
The Car
Ganja & Hess
It's Alive trilogy
Kingdom of the Spiders (Shatner!)
Martin
Pin
Race with the Devil
Shivers
Sssssss
The Stepfather
Them
...And I 2nd the recommendations for The Changeling and the Blind Dead films.
The Asphyx
Blue Sunshine
The Car
Ganja & Hess
It's Alive trilogy
Kingdom of the Spiders (Shatner!)
Martin
Pin
Race with the Devil
Shivers
Sssssss
The Stepfather
Them
...And I 2nd the recommendations for The Changeling and the Blind Dead films.
#22
New Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Paperhouse is a swell (and scary) little-known fantasy-horror movie from Bernard Rose, director of Candyman.
Werner Herzog's Nosferatu remake is eerie and stylish.
This may fall under the "obvious" category, but I'd just hate it if no one mentioned Night of the Hunter in this thread.
Werner Herzog's Nosferatu remake is eerie and stylish.
This may fall under the "obvious" category, but I'd just hate it if no one mentioned Night of the Hunter in this thread.
#23
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Upcoming films on dvd I highly recommend to open minded and adventurous film viewers.
High Tension:Unrated
Gruesome French shocker that is very atmospheric,intense and disturbing.
Saw:unrated
gripping little inventive thriller with some nice set pieces,twists and turns.
Land of the Dead:unrated
great addition to the Dead series from Romero. Entertaining & very gory.
House of Wax: 2005
well made fun and effective shocker that delivers a suspenseful ride with some terrific grisly violence that makes you flinch.
The Fly:1986
Excellent depressing horror drama. One of Cronenbergs best and most tragic films.
The Cat People(Val Lewton)
Atmospheric haunting horror with great use of shadow and sound to enhance the mood and deliver a few creepy moments.
..and for old favorites already on dvd.
Psycho 2
Excellent sequel that surpasses the original in high levels of suspense,tension and pure terror. One of my all time favorites that still creeps the hell out of me and makes me afraid othe dark!
Psycho 3
Quirky tragic dark comedy is more of a charecter study,and quite disturbing in places.
House of Wax(Vincent Price)
Fun and creepy horror film with a quirky sense of humor.
Hellraiser 1 & 2
surreal grotesque original horror from Clive Barker.
Nightbreed
Amazing monster/creature feature from Clive Barker that is quite imaginative,entertaining,original and just plain incredible.
Lord of Illusions:unrated
Great Barker detective/mystery/horror film,moody,full of style,and grisly disturbing terror!
Humanoids from the Deep(1980)
Twisted fun creepy exploitation monster/creature feature. Mutant sea-monsters on a rampage raping and impregnating women!
Piranha(1978)
Fun thrilling and very funny Joe Dante fish on a rampage film.
The Howling
Great werewolf film,amazing effects,some suspense and dark humor.
Friday the 13th part 1,3 and 6.
Scary suspenseful gory slasher movie fun.
The Grudge:Unrated
Very scary atmospheric film,despite what others say! This film creeps me out big time!
The Toxic Avenger 1 & 4:unrated
Over the top campy gory,bad taste fun with vengeance. Two of Tromas best films.
Terror Firmer:unrated
another Troma masterpiece(since the non-Lloyd made films usually suck) and is quite a sick film,that should turn many stomachs. Or cause you to choke with laughter and shock at what you are seeing. It is a campy entertaining dark comedy afterall,but of the very disgusting kind.
Amityville II: The Possession
Extremely terrifying film for the first hour. The last half of the film while a amature Exorcist ripoff,still delivers a few disturbing moments. But the first hour is incredibly frightening as hell!
Creepshow
Fun Romero and Stephen King anthology that delivers a good time all around. Great stories,great twisted humor,great effects,suspense,terror and no happy endings!
Tales from the Crypt : Demon Knight
fun gory monster mash of a horror film with a nice dark sense of humor.
High Tension:Unrated
Gruesome French shocker that is very atmospheric,intense and disturbing.
Saw:unrated
gripping little inventive thriller with some nice set pieces,twists and turns.
Land of the Dead:unrated
great addition to the Dead series from Romero. Entertaining & very gory.
House of Wax: 2005
well made fun and effective shocker that delivers a suspenseful ride with some terrific grisly violence that makes you flinch.
The Fly:1986
Excellent depressing horror drama. One of Cronenbergs best and most tragic films.
The Cat People(Val Lewton)
Atmospheric haunting horror with great use of shadow and sound to enhance the mood and deliver a few creepy moments.
..and for old favorites already on dvd.
Psycho 2
Excellent sequel that surpasses the original in high levels of suspense,tension and pure terror. One of my all time favorites that still creeps the hell out of me and makes me afraid othe dark!
Psycho 3
Quirky tragic dark comedy is more of a charecter study,and quite disturbing in places.
House of Wax(Vincent Price)
Fun and creepy horror film with a quirky sense of humor.
Hellraiser 1 & 2
surreal grotesque original horror from Clive Barker.
Nightbreed
Amazing monster/creature feature from Clive Barker that is quite imaginative,entertaining,original and just plain incredible.
Lord of Illusions:unrated
Great Barker detective/mystery/horror film,moody,full of style,and grisly disturbing terror!
Humanoids from the Deep(1980)
Twisted fun creepy exploitation monster/creature feature. Mutant sea-monsters on a rampage raping and impregnating women!
Piranha(1978)
Fun thrilling and very funny Joe Dante fish on a rampage film.
The Howling
Great werewolf film,amazing effects,some suspense and dark humor.
Friday the 13th part 1,3 and 6.
Scary suspenseful gory slasher movie fun.
The Grudge:Unrated
Very scary atmospheric film,despite what others say! This film creeps me out big time!
The Toxic Avenger 1 & 4:unrated
Over the top campy gory,bad taste fun with vengeance. Two of Tromas best films.
Terror Firmer:unrated
another Troma masterpiece(since the non-Lloyd made films usually suck) and is quite a sick film,that should turn many stomachs. Or cause you to choke with laughter and shock at what you are seeing. It is a campy entertaining dark comedy afterall,but of the very disgusting kind.
Amityville II: The Possession
Extremely terrifying film for the first hour. The last half of the film while a amature Exorcist ripoff,still delivers a few disturbing moments. But the first hour is incredibly frightening as hell!
Creepshow
Fun Romero and Stephen King anthology that delivers a good time all around. Great stories,great twisted humor,great effects,suspense,terror and no happy endings!
Tales from the Crypt : Demon Knight
fun gory monster mash of a horror film with a nice dark sense of humor.
#24
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Calgary, Alberta Canada
Posts: 2,703
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
The Beyond (Fulci's masterpiece. One of the seven doors to Hell is opened in the basement of a creepy hotel, allowing the dead to walk the Earth.)
Inferno (Dario Argento's flaming, multi-colored animal-infested alchemy follow-up to Suspiria. Its internal logic is confusing, but it's a fun ride.)
Ju-On/The Grudge (Told out of order, a series of spooky vignettes about those who come into contact with a cursed murder-house have blue meowing Japanese boys, ringing phones, croaking long-haired ghosts and other horrors coming after them.)
Candyman (The first in the series is simply classic, with a professor investigating urban legend of the bee-hive hooked-hand Candyman in the housing projects of Chicago, inside mirrors while uttering his name five times, and within her very loving heart.)
Witchboard (Creepy Canadian film that'll make you jump in your seat and teach you not to go messing with witchboards.)
The Church (People are locked inside a church with a demonic goat creature, and destroyed in gorey and disturbing ways.)
The People Under the Stairs (A young man infiltrates a house with twisted horrors and deathtraps behind every door; the object is to escape with his family's money - and his life.)
Inferno (Dario Argento's flaming, multi-colored animal-infested alchemy follow-up to Suspiria. Its internal logic is confusing, but it's a fun ride.)
Ju-On/The Grudge (Told out of order, a series of spooky vignettes about those who come into contact with a cursed murder-house have blue meowing Japanese boys, ringing phones, croaking long-haired ghosts and other horrors coming after them.)
Candyman (The first in the series is simply classic, with a professor investigating urban legend of the bee-hive hooked-hand Candyman in the housing projects of Chicago, inside mirrors while uttering his name five times, and within her very loving heart.)
Witchboard (Creepy Canadian film that'll make you jump in your seat and teach you not to go messing with witchboards.)
The Church (People are locked inside a church with a demonic goat creature, and destroyed in gorey and disturbing ways.)
The People Under the Stairs (A young man infiltrates a house with twisted horrors and deathtraps behind every door; the object is to escape with his family's money - and his life.)
Last edited by Disc-Flipper; 09-15-05 at 10:24 PM.