Best 3, Worst 3, Most needed 3
#576
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 480
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by visitor Q
Best
Freaks and Geeks - Limited Yearbook Edition (Still disappointed I had this in my hands once - once)
Freaks and Geeks - Limited Yearbook Edition (Still disappointed I had this in my hands once - once)
I believe you can still get it there. Although, of course, it's not cheap.
Originally Posted by visitor Q
Worst
Police Academy (because it's FULL screen!!!!)
Police Academy (because it's FULL screen!!!!)
visitor Q: (I am more of a fan of mainstream, so I haven't seen a lot on your list.)
Best 3
Back to the Future Trilogy
The Incredibles (One of the best scripts in years.)
Shawshank Redemption - 10th Anniversary Box (One of my all-time favorites, and a great disc.)
Worst 3
The Big Hit
Lost Highway
Starship Troopers
Most Needed 3
One Crazy Summer (I like this Savage Steve Holland/Cusack pairing more than Better Off Dead, which I see you have.)
National Lampoon's Animal House (Goes hand in hand with Caddyshack, in my opinion.)
My Own Private Idaho CC (You seem to have some Criterions, and while this movie wasn't my favorite, it features one of my favorite actors in River Phoenix.)
Edit to include my collection: http://dvdaficionado.com/dvds.html?cat=1&id=mijorico
Last edited by mijorico; 11-09-06 at 12:20 PM.
#577
DVD Talk Gold Edition
mijorico it looks like we have a lot of the same tastes. And yes, I love Cool Runnings too!!
Best 3
Usual Suspects
L.A. Confidential
Married With Children series
Worst 3
XXX (I had this one too, but after additional viewings I sold it)
Evolution (I just didn't think it was too funny)
Fast and the Furious (couldn't pick any others, but I love the racing scenes in this)
Need 3
Because you love Duck Tales and Rescue Rangers, I thought these may also appeal to you:
Animaniacs
others:
Sin City
SNL: Best of Jimmy Fallon
Best 3
Usual Suspects
L.A. Confidential
Married With Children series
Worst 3
XXX (I had this one too, but after additional viewings I sold it)
Evolution (I just didn't think it was too funny)
Fast and the Furious (couldn't pick any others, but I love the racing scenes in this)
Need 3
Because you love Duck Tales and Rescue Rangers, I thought these may also appeal to you:
Animaniacs
others:
Sin City
SNL: Best of Jimmy Fallon
#579
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 480
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
DVDChris:
Best 3
National Lampoon's Animal House
Se7en
Mickey Mouse in Living Color
Worst 3
*batteries not included (I used to watch it as a kid, but don't have fond memories of it.)
Police Academy: Mission to Moscow
Men In Black II (Liked the first one, but couldn't stand the sequel.)
Most Needed 3
Midnight Run (It's not the best disc, but the movie is one of my top 5 favorites. So if you have similar tastes, you might like it.)
Shawshank Redemption: 10th Anniversary Box Set (The upgrade is worth it if you can track it down. Even just the anniversary disc would be worth upgrading over the original release.)
The Ref (Again, not a great disc, but a great movie nonetheless.)
Best 3
National Lampoon's Animal House
Se7en
Mickey Mouse in Living Color
Worst 3
*batteries not included (I used to watch it as a kid, but don't have fond memories of it.)
Police Academy: Mission to Moscow
Men In Black II (Liked the first one, but couldn't stand the sequel.)
Most Needed 3
Midnight Run (It's not the best disc, but the movie is one of my top 5 favorites. So if you have similar tastes, you might like it.)
Shawshank Redemption: 10th Anniversary Box Set (The upgrade is worth it if you can track it down. Even just the anniversary disc would be worth upgrading over the original release.)
The Ref (Again, not a great disc, but a great movie nonetheless.)
#580
mijorico:
Best3:
1)Clerks X (Great dvd set, must have for all Kevin Smith fans)
2)Freeks and Geeks: The Complete Series Limited Year Book Edition (Do you have this unopened? you have the regular complete series listed as well)
3)Shawshank Redemption 10th Anniversary Deluxe Edition (I'd own it too had it not been OOP)
Worst 3:
1)The Stoned Age (never heard of it, so wins by default)
2)The Cooler (same as above)
3)Lucas - Family Feature (same as above, plus, nothing with family feature in the listing can be good)
Most Needed 3:
1)Alien and Aliens SE or the Quadrilogy (2 Great movies everyone should have, both loaded with features)
2)Ghostbusters (You have several Bill Murray earlier comedies like Groundhog Day and Stripes, I think Ghostbusters is his best work)
3)Jaws (Just a dvd I think everyone should have, my favorite Speilberg movie, and has tons of extras)
Best3:
1)Clerks X (Great dvd set, must have for all Kevin Smith fans)
2)Freeks and Geeks: The Complete Series Limited Year Book Edition (Do you have this unopened? you have the regular complete series listed as well)
3)Shawshank Redemption 10th Anniversary Deluxe Edition (I'd own it too had it not been OOP)
Worst 3:
1)The Stoned Age (never heard of it, so wins by default)
2)The Cooler (same as above)
3)Lucas - Family Feature (same as above, plus, nothing with family feature in the listing can be good)
Most Needed 3:
1)Alien and Aliens SE or the Quadrilogy (2 Great movies everyone should have, both loaded with features)
2)Ghostbusters (You have several Bill Murray earlier comedies like Groundhog Day and Stripes, I think Ghostbusters is his best work)
3)Jaws (Just a dvd I think everyone should have, my favorite Speilberg movie, and has tons of extras)
#581
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 480
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by MrStayPuft
2)Freeks and Geeks: The Complete Series Limited Year Book Edition (Do you have this unopened? you have the regular complete series listed as well)
Originally Posted by MrStayPuft
2)Ghostbusters (You have several Bill Murray earlier comedies like Groundhog Day and Stripes, I think Ghostbusters is his best work)
The only reason I haven't gotten it yet is because I'm not sure if I want the two pack or not. I do not like the sequel, but I'd like the cartoons.
And you're so wrong about my worst. You should check them out. When I get a chance later, I'll do your list and probably put those as your most needed.
#582
Member
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 65
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
HydroX2:
Best 3:
Batman: The Animated Series - Volumes 1 to 4
Dazed and Confused - Criterion Collection
The Fly - Collector's Edition
Worst 3:
Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigolo - Little Black Book Edition
Nutty Professor 1 & 2 Set - The Franchise Collection
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
Most Needed:
Rear Window (to add another Hitchcock film to your collection)
Panic Room - 3-Disc Special Edition (a good movie and a stellar DVD set, and it would complete your David Fincher collection)
King Kong (1933) (you have the remake, but the original is worth owning as well)
Best 3:
Batman: The Animated Series - Volumes 1 to 4
Dazed and Confused - Criterion Collection
The Fly - Collector's Edition
Worst 3:
Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigolo - Little Black Book Edition
Nutty Professor 1 & 2 Set - The Franchise Collection
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
Most Needed:
Rear Window (to add another Hitchcock film to your collection)
Panic Room - 3-Disc Special Edition (a good movie and a stellar DVD set, and it would complete your David Fincher collection)
King Kong (1933) (you have the remake, but the original is worth owning as well)
#583
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
Originally Posted by mijorico
visitor Q: (I am more of a fan of mainstream ...)
Thanks for the time and input. I'll check Private Idaho and One Crazy Summer (it's been awhile since I've seen it.) ...
#584
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 76
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
jchamoun,
BEST:
1. Lord of the Rings Trilogy (the ultimate dvd edition thus far)
2. T2: Ultimate Edition
3. Almost Famous: Untitled Bootleg
WORST (excellent collection, so difficult to choose)
1. Batman & Robin
2. Donnie Darko (I never understood what all the hype for this film was all about)
That's all, really.
NEEDED
1. Seven Days In May (made by the same guy who directed Manchurian Candidate, also a political suspense film)
2. Futurama (esp since you're a fan of Family Guy and Simpsons)
3.The Maltese Falcon (the film that made Bogie a star)
My Collection
BEST:
1. Lord of the Rings Trilogy (the ultimate dvd edition thus far)
2. T2: Ultimate Edition
3. Almost Famous: Untitled Bootleg
WORST (excellent collection, so difficult to choose)
1. Batman & Robin
2. Donnie Darko (I never understood what all the hype for this film was all about)
That's all, really.
NEEDED
1. Seven Days In May (made by the same guy who directed Manchurian Candidate, also a political suspense film)
2. Futurama (esp since you're a fan of Family Guy and Simpsons)
3.The Maltese Falcon (the film that made Bogie a star)
My Collection
#585
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
Well, since people are getting skipped, I'll get this back on track:
MrStayPuft
Best
Ghost in the Shell: SE (Classic stuff and the best DVD version in the world - I've seen six of 'em and own four)
Dust Devil LE (Sick specs on this set, period)
Ghostbusters: Ultimate CE LE tin (What can I say with a moniker of Mr Stay Puft?}
HM (A tie between the Malle box set and the Seven Samurai rerelease)
Worst
Kingdom of Heaven (Original release - though I'll cut some slack with the double dip. Not a great film, but not bad)
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (I absolutely loved the original and just couldn't find it with this one)
Nochnoy Dozor (I really tried to dig this film, but it was way too erratic and ... I don't know, I wanted to ..)
HM (AVP .. of all the sci fi Alien/Predator series .. this one!?)
Needed
Avalon (Another Oshii masterpiece but live action. Though it feels very much like an anime title)
Twilight Samurai (To fix your samurai tastes, check out Yamada's contemporary classic take on a truly wonderful samurai period drama)
Musa (A Korean film that Kingdom of Heaven reminds me of in some ways. I'd highly recommend a viewing based on your tastes)
Overall a solid collection!!
Ajax
Best
La Dolce Vita: CE (Fun little film and excellent edition. Though the ultra expensive limited edition is only better)
Boogie Nights (Excellent film and edition)
Sin City: Recut, Extended, Unrated (One of the best comic adaptions to film and outstanding DVD release)
HM (True Romance: CE, BOB and Black Hawk Down 3 Disc)
Worst
The Rock (Criterion slapped their name on this one, ehhh? OK. Though the DTS is nice!)
Meet the Parents (Sorry, but Stiller is probably the second most one dimensional actor that I know of)
Dodgeball (See - Meets the Parents - above)
Needed
Following (You've picked up a couple of other Nolan titles, check out this short film of his)
The City of Lost Children (Same director as Amelie. Jeunet really knows how to weave a fantastical story line with interesting and engaging characters - this one slightly darker than Amelie)
Picnic and Hanging Rock: Criterion (Done by the Australian master, Peter Weir. Think you might dig this based on your tastes)
Nice collection!!
MrStayPuft
Best
Ghost in the Shell: SE (Classic stuff and the best DVD version in the world - I've seen six of 'em and own four)
Dust Devil LE (Sick specs on this set, period)
Ghostbusters: Ultimate CE LE tin (What can I say with a moniker of Mr Stay Puft?}
HM (A tie between the Malle box set and the Seven Samurai rerelease)
Worst
Kingdom of Heaven (Original release - though I'll cut some slack with the double dip. Not a great film, but not bad)
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (I absolutely loved the original and just couldn't find it with this one)
Nochnoy Dozor (I really tried to dig this film, but it was way too erratic and ... I don't know, I wanted to ..)
HM (AVP .. of all the sci fi Alien/Predator series .. this one!?)
Needed
Avalon (Another Oshii masterpiece but live action. Though it feels very much like an anime title)
Twilight Samurai (To fix your samurai tastes, check out Yamada's contemporary classic take on a truly wonderful samurai period drama)
Musa (A Korean film that Kingdom of Heaven reminds me of in some ways. I'd highly recommend a viewing based on your tastes)
Overall a solid collection!!
Ajax
Best
La Dolce Vita: CE (Fun little film and excellent edition. Though the ultra expensive limited edition is only better)
Boogie Nights (Excellent film and edition)
Sin City: Recut, Extended, Unrated (One of the best comic adaptions to film and outstanding DVD release)
HM (True Romance: CE, BOB and Black Hawk Down 3 Disc)
Worst
The Rock (Criterion slapped their name on this one, ehhh? OK. Though the DTS is nice!)
Meet the Parents (Sorry, but Stiller is probably the second most one dimensional actor that I know of)
Dodgeball (See - Meets the Parents - above)
Needed
Following (You've picked up a couple of other Nolan titles, check out this short film of his)
The City of Lost Children (Same director as Amelie. Jeunet really knows how to weave a fantastical story line with interesting and engaging characters - this one slightly darker than Amelie)
Picnic and Hanging Rock: Criterion (Done by the Australian master, Peter Weir. Think you might dig this based on your tastes)
Nice collection!!
Last edited by visitor Q; 11-09-06 at 08:19 PM.
#588
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,129
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Apone
Best:
* Casino: 2-disc Special Edition R2 -- One of Scorsese's more underrated films, IMO and a very nice DVD release, to boot.
* Last of the Mohicans (Theatrical Cut) R2 -- I'd like to have this version instead of Mann's trimmed/edited one that's out in the US, but haven't gotten around to ordering this disc. Someday!
* Futurama - The Complete Collection -- I don't really think much of the Simpsons these days, or any other animated series, for that matter... But Futurama is great stuff and this looks like a very nice set.
Worst:
* Star Wars (series) -- I'm sure these are fine quality DVDs, but from my personal standpoint, it's series of movies I have absolutely no love for.
* Scarface -- One of the most inexplicably worshipped, overrated movies around.
* The Deet Hunter -- Just another one that I've never understood the praise for.
Most Needed:
* Leave Her To Heaven -- I see you've got several from Fox's classics line and seem to have a fair interest in noir, so you'd probably really enjoy this one.
* The Big Red One: Reconstruction/Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid -- There are quite a few great war and western films in your collection, and I think some branching out in these genres would be a welcome direction to try. These are a couple of my favorites that don't always come up in discussion of their respective genres.
* Hud -- Having recently watched this again, it's fresh in my mind, and I think it might fit nicely with your tastes. It's one of the finest films of the '60s for certain, and Paul Newman is astounding in it.
You have a nicely compact, quality collection, Apone.
Best:
* Casino: 2-disc Special Edition R2 -- One of Scorsese's more underrated films, IMO and a very nice DVD release, to boot.
* Last of the Mohicans (Theatrical Cut) R2 -- I'd like to have this version instead of Mann's trimmed/edited one that's out in the US, but haven't gotten around to ordering this disc. Someday!
* Futurama - The Complete Collection -- I don't really think much of the Simpsons these days, or any other animated series, for that matter... But Futurama is great stuff and this looks like a very nice set.
Worst:
* Star Wars (series) -- I'm sure these are fine quality DVDs, but from my personal standpoint, it's series of movies I have absolutely no love for.
* Scarface -- One of the most inexplicably worshipped, overrated movies around.
* The Deet Hunter -- Just another one that I've never understood the praise for.
Most Needed:
* Leave Her To Heaven -- I see you've got several from Fox's classics line and seem to have a fair interest in noir, so you'd probably really enjoy this one.
* The Big Red One: Reconstruction/Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid -- There are quite a few great war and western films in your collection, and I think some branching out in these genres would be a welcome direction to try. These are a couple of my favorites that don't always come up in discussion of their respective genres.
* Hud -- Having recently watched this again, it's fresh in my mind, and I think it might fit nicely with your tastes. It's one of the finest films of the '60s for certain, and Paul Newman is astounding in it.
You have a nicely compact, quality collection, Apone.
#589
Member
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 59
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Cosmic Bus:
Your collection looks a lot like mine.
The Best:
So many great ones, but here some of my favorites...
Big Red One: The Reconstruction (One of my all-time favorites)
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (Maybe Peckinpah's best)
Miami Blues (Underrated movie IMO)
The Worst:
This was hard, because your collection is superb...
A.I. Artificial Intelligence
Hulk - 2-Disc Special Edition
X-Files Seasons 7-9
Recommended
I always recommend Kurosawa...
and the new Galactica
My Collection @ dvdaf (the main page only shows the first 500 discs, the rest can be found using the subfolder links...)
Your collection looks a lot like mine.
The Best:
So many great ones, but here some of my favorites...
Big Red One: The Reconstruction (One of my all-time favorites)
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (Maybe Peckinpah's best)
Miami Blues (Underrated movie IMO)
The Worst:
This was hard, because your collection is superb...
A.I. Artificial Intelligence
Hulk - 2-Disc Special Edition
X-Files Seasons 7-9
Recommended
I always recommend Kurosawa...
and the new Galactica
My Collection @ dvdaf (the main page only shows the first 500 discs, the rest can be found using the subfolder links...)
#590
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 76
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I thought I'd resurrect this post, to see how our collections have been progressing and to get advice on some titles.
Badmutha:
Best-
1. Band of Brothers - a great series in a wonderful packaging
2. Jaws, 30th Anniversary Ed - the picture looks great, and the full 2 hour doc is informative
3. Seven Samurai, CC - the re-released Criterion looks ten times better, and the extras are golden.
Worst -
1. Adventures of Ford Farlaine
2. Bio-Dome
3. Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back - I'm not a Kevin Smith fan but I respect his work. However, I thought I found absolutely no merit with this film.
Needed-
1. Aguirre, Wrath of God - you have the Herzog Collection, but it's missing this gem.
2. The Departed, 2-Disc - As an Infernal Affairs fan, this title is much needed
3. The Naked Gun - If you like Airplane!, then this is a worthy companion with a funny commentary by the filmmakers.
My Collection
Badmutha:
Best-
1. Band of Brothers - a great series in a wonderful packaging
2. Jaws, 30th Anniversary Ed - the picture looks great, and the full 2 hour doc is informative
3. Seven Samurai, CC - the re-released Criterion looks ten times better, and the extras are golden.
Worst -
1. Adventures of Ford Farlaine
2. Bio-Dome
3. Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back - I'm not a Kevin Smith fan but I respect his work. However, I thought I found absolutely no merit with this film.
Needed-
1. Aguirre, Wrath of God - you have the Herzog Collection, but it's missing this gem.
2. The Departed, 2-Disc - As an Infernal Affairs fan, this title is much needed
3. The Naked Gun - If you like Airplane!, then this is a worthy companion with a funny commentary by the filmmakers.
My Collection
#591
DVD Talk Hero
AJAX
Best 3
1.Casablanca
2.Rear Window
3.Kingdom of Heaven
Worst 3 (very hard because we have very similar tastes )
1.Meet the Parents
2.The Fugitive
3.Hitch
Most Needed 3
1.American Splendor
2.Seven Samurai - Criterion Collection
3.Godfather DVD Collection
Best 3
1.Casablanca
2.Rear Window
3.Kingdom of Heaven
Worst 3 (very hard because we have very similar tastes )
1.Meet the Parents
2.The Fugitive
3.Hitch
Most Needed 3
1.American Splendor
2.Seven Samurai - Criterion Collection
3.Godfather DVD Collection
#593
DVD Talk Hero
Sorry, knew I forgot something!
DVD Af - http://dvdaficionado.com/dvds.html?c...F&id=quake1028
DVD Profiler - http://www.intervocative.com/dvdcoll...aspx/quake1028
DVD Af - http://dvdaficionado.com/dvds.html?c...F&id=quake1028
DVD Profiler - http://www.intervocative.com/dvdcoll...aspx/quake1028
#594
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 688
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
LorenzoL
Best 3
Angels With Dirty Faces
Arrested Development complete
Whisper of the Heart
Worst 3
Heat (only because it's the flipper, if you're a big fan you'll want the SE)
Sound of Music
Hot Shots
Most Needed
The Cat Returns
Futurama Later Volumes (volume 3)
Jonny Quest Complete series
http://www.dvdaficionado.com/dvds.html?cat=1&id=hjdb88
Best 3
Angels With Dirty Faces
Arrested Development complete
Whisper of the Heart
Worst 3
Heat (only because it's the flipper, if you're a big fan you'll want the SE)
Sound of Music
Hot Shots
Most Needed
The Cat Returns
Futurama Later Volumes (volume 3)
Jonny Quest Complete series
http://www.dvdaficionado.com/dvds.html?cat=1&id=hjdb88
#595
DVD Talk Legend
Quake1028
Best
1) The Monster Legacy DVD Gift Set
2) Sunrise Fox Studio Classics
3) Almost Famous: Untitled - The Bootleg Cut - Director's Edition
Worst
1) The Adventures of Ford Fairlane (Loved the guy but I thought this was a horrible movie)
2) From Justin to Kelly - Extended Special Edition (As much as I like AI, there's no way that I can watch nor own this DVD)
3) Good Burger
Need
- It was pretty hard coming up with your needs since you have a large and good collection.
1) Army of Darkness (I see that you have Evil Dead and Evil Dead II but you don't have this DVD?)
2) Casablanca 2 Disc (You have some of the other classics like Citizen Kane and Doctor Zhivago)
3) Ran CC
Best
1) The Monster Legacy DVD Gift Set
2) Sunrise Fox Studio Classics
3) Almost Famous: Untitled - The Bootleg Cut - Director's Edition
Worst
1) The Adventures of Ford Fairlane (Loved the guy but I thought this was a horrible movie)
2) From Justin to Kelly - Extended Special Edition (As much as I like AI, there's no way that I can watch nor own this DVD)
3) Good Burger
Need
- It was pretty hard coming up with your needs since you have a large and good collection.
1) Army of Darkness (I see that you have Evil Dead and Evil Dead II but you don't have this DVD?)
2) Casablanca 2 Disc (You have some of the other classics like Citizen Kane and Doctor Zhivago)
3) Ran CC
#596
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 480
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
LorenzoL
3 Best
Dazed and Confused - CC
The Departed - Steelbook
Arrested Development - Complete Series
3 Worst
Idle Hands
A Walk to Remember
Summer School
3 Most Needed
The Godfather Collection (If you own mob movies, you've gotta own these.)
Dogma (You have most other Kevin Smith movies.)
American History X
3 Best
Dazed and Confused - CC
The Departed - Steelbook
Arrested Development - Complete Series
3 Worst
Idle Hands
A Walk to Remember
Summer School
3 Most Needed
The Godfather Collection (If you own mob movies, you've gotta own these.)
Dogma (You have most other Kevin Smith movies.)
American History X
#597
DVD Talk Special Edition
mijorico
Best:
Boogie Nights
Heat
The Shield
Worst:
Elf
The Great Outdoors
Heavyweights
Need:
Homicide: Life on the Street (The Complete Series...any fan of The Shield must see this!)
The Wire (start with season one, and I think you'll be hooked)
Mulholland Dr. (desperately need D. Lynch films)
Best:
Boogie Nights
Heat
The Shield
Worst:
Elf
The Great Outdoors
Heavyweights
Need:
Homicide: Life on the Street (The Complete Series...any fan of The Shield must see this!)
The Wire (start with season one, and I think you'll be hooked)
Mulholland Dr. (desperately need D. Lynch films)
Last edited by indiephantom; 02-25-07 at 12:35 PM.
#598
DVD Talk Hero
Originally Posted by LorenzoL
Quake1028
2) From Justin to Kelly - Extended Special Edition (As much as I like AI, there's no way that I can watch nor own this DVD)
Need
- It was pretty hard coming up with your needs since you have a large and good collection.
1) Army of Darkness (I see that you have Evil Dead and Evil Dead II but you don't have this DVD?)
2) Casablanca 2 Disc (You have some of the other classics like Citizen Kane and Doctor Zhivago)
3) Ran CC
2) From Justin to Kelly - Extended Special Edition (As much as I like AI, there's no way that I can watch nor own this DVD)
Need
- It was pretty hard coming up with your needs since you have a large and good collection.
1) Army of Darkness (I see that you have Evil Dead and Evil Dead II but you don't have this DVD?)
2) Casablanca 2 Disc (You have some of the other classics like Citizen Kane and Doctor Zhivago)
3) Ran CC
I had the AoD Boomstick, but sold it and haven't picked up another version. Casablanca is my favorite movie ever, but I just sold the 2 disc in anticipation of the HD-DVD. As for Ran, just haven't had the $$ to upgrade to the CC yet, but it's on the list.
#599
Member
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 59
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by AJAX
I thought I'd resurrect this post, to see how our collections have been progressing and to get advice on some titles.
1. Aguirre, Wrath of God - you have the Herzog Collection, but it's missing this gem.
2. The Departed, 2-Disc - As an Infernal Affairs fan, this title is much needed
1. Aguirre, Wrath of God - you have the Herzog Collection, but it's missing this gem.
2. The Departed, 2-Disc - As an Infernal Affairs fan, this title is much needed
I had The Departed, but I did not like it nearly as much I did enjoy Infernal Affairs, so I sold it.
My Collection