View Single Post
Old 08-22-16, 10:52 PM   #259
The Man with the Golden Doujinshi
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
 
The Man with the Golden Doujinshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mister Peepers
Posts: 7,883
Re: Pre-Horror Challenge 12: Building of the Optional Lists (Themes, Subset, & Checkl

Here's the Fangoria Chainsaw Awards

1992
BEST STUDIO/BIG-BUDGET FILM: The Silence of the Lambs
BEST INDEPENDENT/LOW-BUDGET FILM: Bride of Re-Animator
BEST ACTOR: Anthony Hopkins, The Silence of the Lambs
BEST ACTRESS: Jodie Foster, The Silence of the Lambs
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brad Dourif, Body Parts
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Christina Ricci, The Addams Family
BEST SCREENPLAY: Ted Tally, The Silence of the Lambs
BEST SOUNDTRACK: Brad Fiedel, Terminator 2: Judgement Day
BEST MAKEUP FX: Stan Winston, Terminator 2: Judgement Day
FANGO HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES: Lance Henriksen, Jeffrey Combs
WORST FILM: Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare


1993
BEST STUDIO/WIDE-RELEASE FILM: Bram Stoker's Dracula
BEST INDEPENDENT/DIRECT-TO-VIDEO FILM: The Resurrected
BEST ACTOR: Gary Oldman, Bram Stoker's Dracula
BEST ACTRESS: Virginia Madsen, Candyman
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Anthony Hopkins, Bram Stoker's Dracula
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Alice Krige, Sleepwalkers
BEST SCREENPLAY: James V. Hart, Bram Stoker's Dracula
BEST SOUNDTRACK: Wojciech Kilar, Bram Stoker's Dracula
BEST MAKEUP FX: Greg Cannom, Bram Stoker's Dracula
FANGO HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES: Anthony Hopkins, Linnea Quigley
WORST FILM: Dr. Giggles


1994
BEST STUDIO/WIDE-RELEASE FILM: Army of Darkness
BEST INDEPENDENT/DIRECT-TO-VIDEO FILM: Dead Alive
BEST ACTOR: Bruce Campbell, Army of Darkness
BEST ACTRESS: Mindy Clarke, Return of the Living Dead III
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jeff Goldblum, Jurassic Park
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Embeth Davidtz, Army of Darkness
BEST SCREENPLAY: George A. Romero, The Dark Half
BEST SOUNDTRACK: Joseph LoDuca & Danny Elfman, Army of Darkness
BEST MAKEUP FX: KNB EFX & Tony Gardner, Army of Darkness
FANGO HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES: Peter Jackson, Angus Scrimm
WORST FILM: Leprechaun


1995
BEST STUDIO/WIDE-RELEASE FILM: The Crow
BEST INDEPENDENT/DIRECT-TO-VIDEO FILM: Phantasm III
BEST ACTOR: Brandon Lee, The Crow
BEST ACTRESS: Heather Langenkamp, Wes Craven's New Nightmare
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Antonia Banderas, Interview With the Vampire
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kirsten Dunst, Interview With the Vampire
BEST SCREENPLAY: Wes Craven, Wes Craven's New Nightmare
BEST SOUNDTRACK: Graeme Revell, The Crow
BEST MAKEUP FX: Stan Winston, Interview With the Vampire
FANGO HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES: Heather Langenkamp, Peter Cushing
WORST FILM: Leprechaun 2


1996
BEST WIDE-RELEASE FILM: Se7en
BEST LIMITED-RELEASE/DIRECT-TO-VIDEO FILM: Castle Freak
BEST ACTOR: Christopher Walken, The Prophecy
BEST ACTRESS: Jada Pinkett, Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kevin Spacey, Se7en
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Virginia Madsen, The Prophecy
BEST SCREENPLAY: Andrew Kevin Walker, Se7en
BEST SCORE: Simon Boswell, Lord of Illusions
BEST MAKEUP FX: Todd Masters and Kevin Yagher, Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight
FANGO HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES: Christopher Lee, Christopher Walken
WORST FILM: Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers


1997
BEST WIDE-RELEASE FILM: Scream
BEST LIMITED-RELEASE/DIRECT-TO-VIDEO FILM: Cemetery Man
BEST ACTOR: George Clooney, From Dusk Till Dawn
BEST ACTRESS: Neve Campbell, Scream
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jeffrey Combs, The Frighteners
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Drew Barrymore, Scream
BEST SCREENPLAY: Kevin Williamson, Scream
BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman, The Frighteners
BEST MAKEUP FX: KNB EFX, From Dusk Till Dawn
FANGO HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES: Jamie Lee Curtis, Stuart Gordon
WORST FILM: The Crow: City of Angels


1998
BEST WIDE-RELEASE FILM: Scream 2
BEST LIMITED-RELEASE/DIRECT-TO-VIDEO FILM: Lost Highway
BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino, The Devil's Advocate
BEST ACTRESS: Sigourney Weaver, Alien Resurrection
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Blake, Lost Highway
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Courteney Cox, Scream 2
BEST SCREENPLAY: Kevin Williamson, Scream 2
BEST SCORE: Angelo Badalamenti, Lost Highway
BEST MAKEUP FX: Phil Tippett and Kevin Yagher, Starship Troopers
FANGO HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES: Kevin Williamson, Sigourney Weaver, Lucio Fulci
WORST FILM: Spawn


1999
BEST WIDE-RELEASE FILM: Dark City
BEST LIMITED-RELEASE/DIRECT-TO-VIDEO FILM: The Night Flier
BEST ACTOR: James Woods, Vampires
BEST ACTRESS: Jamie Lee Curtis, Halloween: H20
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Udo Kier, Blade
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sheryl Lee, Vampires
BEST SCREENPLAY: David Goyer, Lem Dobbs, Alex Proyas, Dark City
BEST SCORE: John Carpenter, Vampires
BEST MAKEUP FX: Kevin Yagher, Bride of Chucky
FANGO HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES: Brad Dourif, Dick Miller
WORST FILM: I Still Know What You Did Last Summer


2000
BEST WIDE-RELEASE FILM: The Sixth Sense
BEST LIMITED-RELEASE/DIRECT-TO-VIDEO FILM: The Day of the Beast
BEST ACTOR: Johnny Depp, Sleepy Hollow
BEST ACTRESS: Heather Donahue, The Blair Witch Project
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Haley Joel Osment, The Sixth Sense
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Toni Collette, The Sixth Sense
BEST SCREENPLAY: M. Night Shyamalan, The Sixth Sense
BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman, Sleepy Hollow
BEST MAKEUP FX: Kevin Yagher, Sleepy Hollow
FANGO HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES: Tim Burton, Paul Naschy
WORST FILM: Haunting


2001
BEST WIDE-RELEASE FILM: American Psycho
BEST LIMITED-RELEASE/DIRECT-TO-VIDEO FILM: Cherry Falls
BEST ACTOR: Christian Bale, American Psycho
BEST ACTRESS: Ellen Burstyn, Requiem for a Dream
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Vincent D'Onofrio, The Cell
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Parker Posey, Scream 3
BEST SCREENPLAY: Steven Katz, Shadow of the Vampire
BEST SCORE: Howard Shore, The Cell, Wojciech Kilar, The Ninth Gate
BEST MAKEUP FX: Michele Burke, The Cell, Pauline Fowler, Julian Murray, and Amber Sibley, Shadow of the Vampire
FANGO HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES: Udo Kier, Joe Dante
WORST FILM: Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2


2002
BEST WIDE-RELEASE FILM: Jeepers Creepers
BEST LIMITED-RELEASE/DIRECT-TO-VIDEO FILM: Ginger Snaps
BEST ACTOR: Anthony Hopkins, Hannibal
BEST ACTRESS: Nicole Kidman, The Others
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jonathan Breck, Jeepers Creepers
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Adrienne Barbeau, The Convent
BEST SCREENPLAY: Karen Walton, Ginger Snaps
BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer, Hannibal
BEST MAKEUP FX: KNB EFX, Thir13en Ghosts
FANGO HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES: Mario Bava, Guillermo del Toro
WORST FILM: Valentine


2003
BEST WIDE-RELEASE FILM: The Ring
BEST LIMITED-RELEASE/DIRECT-TO-VIDEO FILM: Dog Soldiers
BEST ACTOR: Robin Williams, One Hour Photo
BEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts, The Ring
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ralph Fiennes, Red Dragon
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Monica Bellucci, Brotherhood of the Wolf
BEST SCREENPLAY: Brent Hanley, Frailty
BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer, The Ring
BEST MAKEUP FX: Steve Johnson and Tippett Studio, Blade II
FANGO HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES: Bill Paxton, Rob Zombie
WORST FILM: FeardotCom


2004
BEST WIDE-RELEASE FILM: 28 Days Later
BEST LIMITED-RELEASE/DIRECT-TO-VIDEO FILM: Bubba Ho-Tep
BEST ACTOR: Bruce Campbell, Bubba Ho-Tep
BEST ACTRESS: Angela Bettis, May
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sid Haig, House of 1000 Corpses
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Karen Black, House of 1000 Corpses
BEST SCREENPLAY: Alex Garland, 28 Days Later
BEST SCORE: Nathan Barr and Angelo Badalamenti, Cabin Fever
BEST MAKEUP FX: Bill Terezakis, Freddy vs Jason
FANGO HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES: Don Coscarelli, Sid Haig, Bill Moseley
WORST FILM: House of the Dead


2005
BEST WIDE-RELEASE FILM: Shaun of the Dead
BEST LIMITED-RELEASE/DIRECT-TO-VIDEO FILM: Ginger Snaps 2: Unleashed
BEST ACTOR: Simon Pegg, Shaun of the Dead
BEST ACTRESS: Emily Perkins, Ginger Snaps 2: Unleashed
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Nick Frost, Shaun of the Dead
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Tatiana Maslany, Ginger Snaps 2: Unleashed
BEST SCREENPLAY: Edgar Wright and Simon Pegg, Shaun of the Dead
BEST SCORE: Christopher Young, The Grudge
BEST MAKEUP FX: Chad Waters, Matt Rose, and Mike Elizalde, Hellboy
FANGO HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES: Emily Perkins, Ron Perlman
WORST FILM: The Village


2006
BEST WIDE-RELEASE FILM: The Devil's Rejects
BEST LIMITED-RELEASE/DIRECT-TO-VIDEO FILM: Toolbox Murders
BEST ACTOR: Sid Haig, The Devil's Rejects
BEST ACTRESS: Cecile de France, High Tension
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: William Forsythe, The Devil's Rejects
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Leslie Easterbrook, The Devil's Rejects
BEST SCREENPLAY: Rob Zombie, The Devil's Rejects
BEST SCORE: Tyler Bates, The Devil's Rejects
BEST MAKEUP FX: Greg Nicotero and Howard Berger, Land of the Dead
FANGO HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES: KNB EFX, Eli Roth
WORST FILM: The Fog


2007 (TV Award Show)
Killer Movie: THE DEVIL’S REJECTS
Most Thrilling Killing (Best Death Scene): Emmanuelle Vaugier, SAW II
Relationship From Hell (Best Couple or Duo): Bill Moseley and Sheri Moon Zombie, THE DEVIL’S REJECTS
Best Butcher (Villain): Tobin Bell, SAW II
Creepiest Kid: Seamus Davey-Fitzpatrick, THE OMEN
Bloodiest Beatdown: Michael Bailey Smith, THE HILLS HAVE EYES
Best With Less (limited release or budget): ZOMBIE HONEYMOON
Looks That Kill (Best Makeup): THE HILLS HAVE EYES
Killer Television: “Masters of Horror”
Killer Video: The Red Hot Chili Peppers “Dani California”
Best Video Inspired by a Movie: 30 Seconds to Mars, “The Kill”
Prince of Darkness (darkest male in a music video): Jared Leto, 30 Seconds to Mars
Femme Fatale (most evil female in music video): Avenged Sevenfold, “Beast and The Harlot”


2008
No Awards


2009
BEST WIDE-RELEASE FILM: Hellboy II: The Golden Army
BEST LIMITED-RELEASE/DIRECT-TO-VIDEO FILM: Let the Right One In
BEST ACTOR: Ron Perlman, Hellboy II: The Golden Army
BEST ACTRESS: Lina Leanderson, Let the Right One In
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Doug Jones, Hellboy II: The Golden Army
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Beatrice Dalle, Inside
BEST SCREENPLAY: John Ajvide Lindqvist, Let the Right One In
BEST SCORE: John Soderqvist, Let the Right One In
BEST MAKEUP FX: Mike Elizalde, Cliff Wallace, David Marti and Montse Ribe, Hellboy II: The Golden Army
FANGO HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES: Doug Jones, Forrest J Ackerman, Roger Coreman
WORST FILM: Prom Night


2010
BEST WIDE-RELEASE FILM: Drag Me to Hell
BEST LIMITED-RELEASE/DIRECT-TO-VIDEO FILM: Trick 'r Treat
BEST ACTOR: Jesse Eisenberg, Zombieland
BEST ACTRESS: Morjana Alaoui, Martyrs
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dylan Baker, Trick 'r Treat
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lorna Raver, Drag Me to Hell
BEST SCREENPLAY: Pascal Laugier, Martyrs
BEST SCORE: Christopher Young, Drag Me to Hell
BEST MAKEUP FX: Justin Raleigh and Ozzy Alvarez, Splinter
FANGO HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES: Tom Atkins, Tobin Bell
WORST FILM: Friday the 13th


2011
BEST WIDE-RELEASE FILM: Black Swan
BEST LIMITED-RELEASE/DIRECT-TO-VIDEO FILM: The Human Centipede
BEST ACTOR: Ryan Reynolds, Buried
BEST ACTRESS: Natalie Portman, Black Swan
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Richard Jenkins, Let Me In
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Barbara Hershey, Black Swan
BEST SCREENPLAY: Andres Heinz, Mark Heyman and John McLaughlin, Black Swan
BEST SCORE: Clint Mansell, Black Swan
BEST MAKEUP FX: Steve Boyle, Daybreakers
FANGO HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES: Richard Matheson, Larry Fessenden
WORST FILM: Nightmare on Elm Street


2012
BEST WIDE-RELEASE FILM: Insidious
BEST LIMITED-RELEASE/DIRECT-TO-VIDEO FILM: Tucker and Dale vs. Evil
BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM: Trollhunter
BEST ACTOR: Antonio Banderas , The Skin I Live In
BEST ACTRESS: Rose Byrne, Insidious
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Parks, Red State
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lin Shaye, Insidious
BEST SCREENPLAY: Eli Craig and Morgan Jurgenson, Tucker and Dale vs. Evil
BEST SCORE: Joseph Bishara, Insidious
BEST MAKEUP/CREATURE FX: Mike Elizalde, Spectral Motion and Paul Hyett, Attack the Block
FANGO HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES: Danielle Harris, Bill Hinzman
WORST FILM: The Human Centipede II (Full Sequence)


2013
BEST WIDE-RELEASE FILM: The Cabin in the Woods
BEST LIMITED-RELEASE/DIRECT-TO-VIDEO FILM: Absentia
BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM: Juan of the Dead
BEST ACTOR: Liam Neeson, The Grey
BEST ACTRESS: Elizabeth Olsen, Silent House
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Fran Kranz, The Cabin in the Woods
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Traci Lords, Excision
BEST SCREENPLAY: Joss Whedon and Drew Goddard, The Cabin in the Woods
BEST SCORE: Christopher Young, Sinister
BEST MAKEUP/CREATURE FX: David LeRoy Anderson, The Cabin in the Woods
FANGO HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES: Joss Whedon, David Lynch
WORST FILM: Paranormal Activity 4


2014
BEST WIDE-RELEASE FILM: The Conjuring
BEST LIMITED-RELEASE/DIRECT-TO-VIDEO FILM: V/H/S/2
BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM: Here Comes the Devil
BEST ACTOR: Elijah Wood, Maniac
BEST ACTRESS: Katharine Isabelle, American Mary
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Matthew Goode, Stoker
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lili Taylor, The Conjuring
BEST SCREENPLAY: Simon Barrett, You're Next
BEST SCORE: Robin Coudert, Maniac
BEST MAKEUP/CREATURE FX: Roger Murray and Jane O'Kane, Evil Dead
FANGO HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES: James Wan, Adrian Garcia Bogliano
WORST FILM: Texas Chainsaw 3D


2015
BEST WIDE-RELEASE FILM: Oculus
BEST LIMITED-RELEASE/DIRECT-TO-VIDEO FILM: The Babadook
BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM: Big Bad Wolves
BEST ACTOR: Daniel Radcliffe, Horns
BEST ACTRESS: Essie Davis, The Babadook
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Noah Wiseman, The Babadook
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Katee Sackhoff, Oculus
BEST SCREENPLAY: Jennifer Kent, The Babadook
BEST SCORE: Mica Levi, Under the Skin
BEST MAKEUP/CREATURE FX: Gregory Nicotero and Howard Berger, Horns
BEST TV SERIES: The Walkind Dead
BEST TV ACTOR: Matthew McConaughey, True Detective
BEST TV ACTRESS: Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Freak Show
BEST TV SUPPORTING ACTOR: Norman Reedus, The Walking Dead
BEST TV SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gillian Anderson, Hannibal
BEST TV MAKEUP/CREATURE FX: Gregory Nicotero and Howard Berger, The Walking Dead
FANGO HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES: Ti West, Robert Rodriguez
WORST FILM: Ouija


2016
BEST WIDE-RELEASE FILM: It Follows
BEST LIMITED-RELEASE/DIRECT-TO-VIDEO FILM: What We Do In the Shadows
BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM: Goodnight Mommy
BEST ACTOR: Kurt Russell, Bone Tomahawk
BEST ACTRESS: Maika Monroe, It Follows
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joel Edgerton, The Gift
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jessica Chastain, Crimson Peak
BEST SCREENPLAY: Jemaine Clement, Taika Waititi, What We Do In the Shadows
BEST SCORE: Disasterpeace (Rick Vreeland), It Follows
BEST MAKEUP/CREATURE FX: Weta Workshop, Krampus
BEST TV SERIES: Ash vs. Evil Dead
BEST TV ACTOR: Bruce Campbell, Ash vs. Evil Dead
BEST TV ACTRESS: Eva Green, Penny Dreadful
BEST TV SUPPORTING ACTOR: Richard Armitage, Hannibal
BEST TV SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gillian Anderson, Hannibal
BEST TV MAKEUP/CREATURE FX: Gregory Nicotero and Howard Berger, The Walking Dead
FANGO HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES: Kurt Russell, Barbara Crampton
WORST FILM: Poltergeist
  Reply With Quote