View Single Post
Old 01-24-08, 07:44 PM   #30
HyperWeather
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Central Coast, Cali
Posts: 354
Jan. 24th
-nothing

Jan. 25th
1. Spellbound (2002)*
DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- Jeffrey Blitz, Sean Welch
2.Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)*
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Kate Winslet -- Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind {"Clementine Kruczynski"}
WRITING (Original Screenplay)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind -- Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman; Story by Charlie Kaufman & Michel Gondry & Pierre Bismuth

3.Luxo Jr. (1986)*
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- John Lasseter and William Reeves, Producers
4.Tin Toy (1988)*
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- John Lasseter, William Reeves
5. Geri's Game (2007)
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Jan Pinkava
6. For the Birds (2001)
SHORT FILM (Animated)-- Ralph Eggleston
7. Mike's New Car (2002)
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Pete Docter, Roger Gould
8. Boundin' (2003)*
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Bud Luckey
9. One Man Band (2005)
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Andrew Jimenez and Mark Andrews
10. Lifted (2006)
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Gary Rydstrom

Jan. 26th
nothing

Jan. 27th
11.Ratatouille (2008)
Best animated feature film of the year
12.Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day (1968)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Walt Disney, Producer

Jan. 28th-29th-got a ps3 and rockband.. hm.. no movies lol

Jan. 30th
All for best animated short
13.The ChubbChubbs!(2003)*
14. Rocks "Das Rad" (2003)*
15. Mt. Head "Atama Yama" (2003)*
16. The Cathedral (2003)*
All for best Live-Action short
17. This Charming Man "Der Er En Yndig Mand (2003)*
18. I'll Wait for the Next One "J'Attendrai Le Suivant" (2003)*
19. Gridlock "Fait d'Hiver" (2003)*
20. Dog "Inja (2003)*

Jan. 31st-Feb. 1stNone

Feb. 2nd
21. Deliver Us From Evil (2006)*
DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- Amy Berg and Frank Donner

Feb. 3rd
22. Girl, Interrupted (1999)*
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Angelina Jolie -- Girl, Interrupted {"Lisa Rowe"}

23. Pocahontas (1995)
MUSIC (Original Musical or Comedy Score)
* Pocahontas -- Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz; Orchestral Score by Alan Menken
MUSIC (Original Song)
* "Colors of the Wind" from Pocahontas -- Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz


Feb. 4th
24. A Fish Called Wanda (1988)*
* ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Kevin Kline {"Otto"}
DIRECTING -- Charles Crichton
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Screenplay by John Cleese; Story by John Cleese, Charles Crichton

25. The Aviator (2004)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Leonardo DiCaprio {"Howard Hughes"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Alan Alda {"Senator Ralph Owen Brewster"}
* ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Cate Blanchett {"Katharine Hepburn"}
* ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
* CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robert Richardson
* COSTUME DESIGN -- Sandy Powell
DIRECTING -- Martin Scorsese
* FILM EDITING -- Thelma Schoonmaker
BEST PICTURE -- Michael Mann and Graham King, Producers
SOUND MIXING -- Tom Fleischman and Petur Hliddal
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by John Logan


Feb. 5th
26. Born Into Brothels (2004)*
* DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- Ross Kauffman and Zana Briski

Feb. 6th
27. Across the Universe (2008)*
Achievement in costume design
28. I Am Sam (2001)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Sean Penn {"Sam Dawson"}

Feb. 7th
29. Jesus Camp (2006)*
DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
30. Toy Story (1995)
MUSIC (Original Musical or Comedy Score) -- Randy Newman
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "You've Got a Friend in Me," Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Screenplay by Joss Whedon, Andrew Stanton, Joel Cohen, Alec Sokolow; Story by John Lasseter, Peter Docter, Andrew Stanton, Joe Ranft
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
To John Lasseter, for his inspired leadership of the Pixar 'Toy Story' team, resulting in the first feature-length computer-animated film.

31. Toy Story 2 (1999)
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "When She Loved Me," Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Feb. 8th
32. The Hours (2002)*
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ed Harris {"Richard Brown"}
* ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Nicole Kidman {"Virginia Woolf"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Julianne Moore {"Laura Brown"}
COSTUME DESIGN -- Ann Roth
DIRECTING -- Stephen Daldry
FILM EDITING -- Peter Boyle
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Philip Glass
BEST PICTURE -- Scott Rudin and Robert Fox, Producers
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by David Hare


Feb. 9th
33. Valley of the Dolls (1967)*
MUSIC (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) -- John Williams

Feb. 10th
34. Almost Famous (2000)*
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Kate Hudson {"Penny Lane"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Frances McDormand {"Elaine Miller"}
FILM EDITING -- Joe Hutshing, Saar Klein
* WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Written by Cameron Crowe


Feb. 11-13th
35. Gandhi (1982)
* ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Ben Kingsley {"Mahatma Gandhi"}
* ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Stuart Craig, Bob Laing; Set Decoration: Michael Seirton
* CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Billy Williams, Ronnie Taylor
* COSTUME DESIGN -- John Mollo, Bhanu Athaiya
* DIRECTING -- Richard Attenborough
* FILM EDITING -- John Bloom
MAKEUP -- Tom Smith
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Ravi Shankar, George Fenton
* BEST PICTURE -- Richard Attenborough, Producer
SOUND -- Gerry Humphreys, Robin O'Donoghue, Jonathan Bates, Simon Kaye
* WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- John Briley


Feb. 14th
36. No End in Sight (2008)*
Best documentary feature

Feb. 15th
37. March of the Penguins (2005)*
* DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- Luc Jacquet and Yves Darondeau

Feb. 16th-20th-nothing

Feb. 21st
38. The Fisher King (1991)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Robin Williams {"Parry"}
* ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mercedes Ruehl {"Anne"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Mel Bourne; Set Decoration: Cindy Carr
MUSIC (Original Score) -- George Fenton
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Richard LaGravenese


Feb. 22nd
All for Best Live Action short(2005)
39. Our Time is Up*
40. Ausreisser (The Runaway)*
41. The Last Farm*
42. Cashback*
43. Six Shooter*
All for Best Animated short (2005)
44. Badgered*
45. The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation*
46. The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello*

Feb. 23rd (went to that AMC movie day)
All for Best Picture among other things (2008)
47. Michael Clayton*
48. There Will Be Blood*
49. Atonement*
50. Juno
51. No Country For Old Men*

Feb. 24th
52. Madame Tutli-Putli* (2008)
Best animated short film nominee
53. The 80th Annual Academy Awards

*First Time Viewing
__________________
TV: '11-'14 | Academy Awards: '08-'14 | Action: '12-'14 | MYOC: '10-'13 | Historical: '10-'13 | Sci-Fi/Fantasy: '08-'13 | Animation: '10-'13 | Horror: '07-'13 | Comedy: '11-'13 | Holiday: '07-'13

Last edited by HyperWeather; 02-24-08 at 09:28 PM.
  Reply With Quote