Go Back  DVD Talk Forum > DVD Discussions > DVD Talk
Reload this Page >

The 2nd Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS GO HERE***

DVD Talk Talk about DVDs and Movies on DVD including Covers and Cases

The 2nd Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS GO HERE***

Old 01-23-08, 01:24 PM
  #1  
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Thread Starter
 
The Monkees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,983
The 2nd Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS GO HERE***

Okay here is the list thread.

Please do not discuss any movies or things here. Please do that on the discussion thread.

Rules & Discussion

Have Fun!

Last edited by The Monkees; 01-25-08 at 01:17 AM.
The Monkees is offline  
Old 01-23-08, 01:24 PM
  #2  
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Thread Starter
 
The Monkees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,983
Total Watched Last Year: 33
Total Watched This Year (as of February 11th): 16

January 24th

None Today

January 25th

1. The Song of Bernadette (1943) (1:35AM) *
Winner: Best Actress- Jennifer Jones
Winner: Best Art Direction- James Basevi, William Darling & Thomas Little
Winner: Best Cinematography- Arthur Miller
Winner: Best Score- Alfred Newman
Nomination: Best Picture (1943)
Nomination: Best Supporting Actor- Charles Bickford
Nomination: Best Supporting Actress- Gladys Cooper
Nomination: Best Supporting Actress- Anne Revere
Nomination: Best Director- Henry King
Nomination: Best Film Editing- Barbara McLean
Nomination: Best Sound Recording- E.H. Hansen
Nomination: Best Screenplay- George Seaton

2. Batman (1989) (5:35PM)
Winner: Best Art Direction- Anton Furst & Peter Young
3. Jurassic Park (1993) (10:45PM)
Winner: Best Sound- Gary Summers, Gary Rydstrom, Shawn Murphy & Rod Judkins
Winner: Best Sound Effects Editing- Gary Rydstrom & Richard Hymns
Winner: Best Visual Effects- Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett & Michael Lantieri


January 26th

4. Chicago (2002) (2:05PM)
Winner: Best Picture (2002)
Winner: Best Supporting Actress- Catherine Zeta-Jones
Winner: Best Film Editing- Martin Walsh
Winner: Best Art Direction- John Myhre & Gordon Sim
Winner: Best Costume Design- Colleen Atwood
Winner: Best Sound- Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella & David Lee
Nomination: Best Actress- Renee Zellwegger
Nomination: Best Supporting Actor- John C. Reilly
Nomination: Best Supporting Actress- Queen Latifah
Nomination: Best Director- Rob Marshall
Nomination: Best Screenplay- Bill Condon
Nomination: Best Cinematography- Dion Beebe
Nomination: Best Original Song "I Move On" by John Kander & Fred Ebb

5. Mulan (1998) (11:00PM)
Nomination: Best Score- Matthew Wilder, David Zippel & Jerry Goldsmith

January 27th

6. The Little Mermaid (1989) (2:50PM)
Winner: Best Original Score- Alan Menken
Winner: Best Original Song "Under the Sea" by Alan Menken & Howard Ashman
Nomination: Best Original Song "Kiss the Girl" by Alan Menken & Howard Ashman

7. Batman Begins (2005) (5:30PM)
Nomination: Best Cinematography- Wally Pfister

January 28th

None Today

January 29th

8. Beauty and the Beast (1991) (1:45PM)
Winner: Best Original Score- Alan Menken
Winner: Best Original Song "Beauty & the Beast" by Alan Menken & Howard Ashman
Nomination: Best Picture (1991)
Nomination: Best Original Song "Be Our Guest" by Alan Menken & Howard Ashman
Nomination: Best Original Song "Belle" by Alan Menken & Howard Ashman
Nomination: Best Sound- Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson & Doc Kane

9. Aladdin (1992) (3:05PM)
Winner: Best Original Score- Alan Menken
Winner: Best Original Song "A Whole New World" by Alan Menken & Tim Rice
Nomination: Best Original Song "Friend Like Me" by Alan Menken & Howard Ashman
Nomination: Best Sound- Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson & Doc Kane
Nomination: Best Sound Effects Editing- Mark Mangini


January 30th - February 1st

None These Days

February 2nd

10. The Fly (1986) (12:10AM)
Winner: Best Makeup- Chris Walas & Stephan Dupuis
11. Ed Wood (1994) (2:20PM)
Winner: Best Supporting Actor- Martin Landau
Winner: Best Makeup- Rick Baker, Ve Neill & Yolanda Toussieng


February 3rd

12. Grease (1978) (2:50PM)
Nomination: Best Original Song "Hopelessly Devoted to You" by John Farrar

February 4th

13. Splash (1984) (11:15AM)
Nomination: Best Original Screenplay- Lowell Ganz, Babaloo Mandel, Jay Friedman, Bruce Jay Friedman & Brian Grazer

February 5th

None Today

February 6th

14. Misery (1990) (2:10AM)
Winner Best Actress- Kathy Bates

February 7th

15. Superman (1978) (10:35PM)
Winner: Best Visual Effects- Les Bowie, Colin Chilvers, Denys Coop, Roy Field, Derek Meddings & Zoran Perisic
Nomination: Best Film Editing- Stuart Baird
Nomination: Best Score- John Williams
Nomination: Best Sound- Gordon K. McCallum, Graham Hartstone, Nicholas LeMessurier & Roy Charman


February 8th - February 10th

None These Days

February 11th

16. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) (7:10PM)
Winner: Best Art Direction- Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley & Michael Ford
Winner: Best Film Editing- Michael Kahn
Winner: Best Sound - Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker & Roy Charman
Winner: Best Visual Effects- Richard Edlund, Kit West, Bruce Nicholson & Joe Johnston
Winner: Best Sound Effects Editing- Ben Burtt & Richard L. Anderson
Nomination: Best Picture (1981)
Nomination: Best Cinematography- Douglas Slocombe
Nomination: Best Director- Steven Spielberg
Nomination: Best Original Score- John Williams


*= First Viewing

Last edited by The Monkees; 02-11-08 at 09:04 PM.
The Monkees is offline  
Old 01-23-08, 01:27 PM
  #3  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Ginwen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Kent, WA
Posts: 7,233
1/24
1. The People vs. Larry Flynt (1997;Nominated: Actor/Director)
2. The Bourne Ultimatum (2007;Nominated: Editing/Sound/Sound Editing)

1/26
3. There Will Be Blood (2007;Nominated: Picture/Director/Actor/Editing/Sound Editing/Cinematrogaphy/Adapted Screenplay/Art Direction)
4. Blue Velvet (1987;Nominated: Director)

1/27
5. The Kite Runner (2007; Nominated: Original Score)

2/2
6. 8-1/2 (1964; Won: Costume Design B&W/Foreign Language; Nominated: Art-Set Decoration B&W/Director/Original Screenplay)
7. All About My Mother (2000; Won: Foreign Language)
8. Atonement (2007; Nominated: Best Picture/Supporting Actress/Cinematography/Adapted Screenplay/Art Direction/Score/Costume Design)

2/3
9. Persepolis (2007; Nominated: Best Animated Feature)

2/5
10. Talk To Her (2002; Won: Best Adapted Screenplay; Nominated: Best Director)

2/7
11. Volver (Nominee: Best Actress)

2/13
12. In the Valley of Elah (2007; Nominee: Best Actor)

2/19
13. The Assassination of Jesse James...(2007; Nominee: Best Supporting Actor)

2/20
14. American Gangster (2007; Nominee: Best Supporting Actress)

Last edited by Ginwen; 02-21-08 at 07:50 PM.
Ginwen is offline  
Old 01-23-08, 01:28 PM
  #4  
Moderator
 
Giles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 33,494

2008 DVDTalk Academy Award Movie Challenge

01. The Snowman / 1982 / UK / [Nomination: Animated Short Film] [DVD] (Jan. 24)
02. Dumbo / 1941 / [Best Music (2 noms/1 win) [DVD Commentary] (Jan. 24)
03. No Country for Old Men / 2007 / [8 nominations] (Jan. 25) *
04. I, Robot / 2004 / [Nomination: Visual Effects] [Proyas/Goldsman commentary] (Jan. 25)
05. Ran / 1985 / [4 Nominations/1 Win: Costume] [DVD commentary] (Jan. 26)
06. Brazil / 1985 / [2 Nominations] [DVD: T. Gilliam commentary] (Jan. 26)
07. Singin' In the Rain / 1952 / [2 Nominations] [DVD commentary] (Jan 26)
08. Tron / 1982 / [2 Nominations] [DVD commentary] (Jan. 26)
09. Star Wars Episode II: The Attack of the Clones / 2002 / [1 Nomination: Visual Effects] [DVD] (Jan. 26)
10. Fantasia / 1940 / [2 Honorary Awards] / [DVD R. Disney / Canemaker commentary] (Jan. 28)
11. Raiders of the Lost Ark / 1981 / [8 Nominations/4 wins: Visual Effects] [DVD] (Jan. 28)
12. The Graduate / 1967 / [7 Nominations/1 win: Director] [HiDef] (Jan. 28) *
13. Kramer vs. Kramer / 1979 / [9 Nominations/ 5 wins: Best Actor] / [HiDef] (Jan. 28) *
14. The Right Stuff / 1983 / [8 Nominations/ 4 Wins] / [HiDef] (Jan. 28) *
15. Sweeney Todd: Demon Barber of Fleet Street / 2007 / [3 Nominations/1 win] / [DLP] (Feb. 01)
16. Fame / 1980 / [2 Nominations/1 Win: Original Song] / [DVD commentary] (Feb. 03)
17. Tommy / 1975 / [2 Nomimations] / [DVD commentary] (Feb. 04)
18. The Fisher King / [5 Nomations / 1 win: Supporting Actress] [DVD commentary] (Feb. 04)
19. The Wrong Trousers / 1993 / [Best Animated Short] / [DVD: commentary] (Feb. 04)
20. A Close Shave / 1995 / [Best Animated Short] / [DVD: commentary] (Feb. 04)
21. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs / 1937 / [1 Nomination + Honorary award] / [DVD commentary] (Feb. 05)
22. 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea / 1954 / [3 Nominations / 2 Wins: Special Effects] [DVD commentary] (Feb. 06)
23. Crimson Tide / 1995 / [3 Nominations] [DTS Laserdisc] (Feb. 06)
24. Total Recall / 1990 / [2 Nomiations/Special Achievement Award: VE] [DVD: commentary] (Feb. 06)
25. A Boy Named Charlie Brown / 1969 / [(1971) Nomination: Music] [DVD] (Feb. 06) *
26. The Burmese Harp / 1956 / Japan [Nomination: Foreign Language Film] [DVD] (Feb. 07) *
27. Water Birds / 1952 / [Best Short Subject, Two-reel] [DVD] (Feb.07) *
28. The Tin Drum / 1979 / W. Germany [Best Foreign Language Film] [DVD] (Feb. 07) *
29. When Worlds Collide 1951 / [2 Nominations/1 win: Special Effects] (Feb. 07) *
30. Taxi to the Dark Side / 2007 / [ Best Docu Feature] (Feb. 08) *
31. Beaver Valley / 1950 / [Best Short Subject, Two-reel] [DVD] (Feb. 08) *
32. Fanny and Alexander / 1982 / 188 min. [6 nominations/4 wins] [DVD commentary] (Feb. 08)
33. South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut / 1999 / [Nomination: Original Song] [DVD] (Feb. 09)
34. Traffic / 2000 / [5 Nominations/4 Wins] [DVD commentary] (Feb. 09)
35. Fires of Kuwait / 1992 [Nomination: Documentary Feature] [DVD] (Feb. 09)
36. Pinocchio / 1940 / [Best Score + Original Song] [DVD] (Feb. 09)
37. Stand By Me / 1986 / [1 Nomation: Writing (another medium)] [TCM] (Feb. 10)
38. Gaslight / 1944 / [7 Nominations/2 Wins] [TCM] (Feb. 10) *
39. Mondo Cane / 1962 / [1 Nomination: Original Song] [DVD] (Feb. 10)
40. Lawrence of Arabia / 1962 [10 Nominations/7 wins] [HiDef] (Feb. 11/12)
41. Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt / 1989 / [Best Docu Feature] (DVD) *
42. One Hour with You / 1932 / [1 Nomination: Picture] (DVD) *
43. The Jungle Book / 1967 / [1 Nomination] [DVD: commentary] (Feb. 13)
44. The Producers / 1968 / [2 Nomination/1 win: Writing] [HiDef] (Feb. 14) *
45. Die Fälscher (The Counterfeiters) / 2007 / Austria / [Best Foreign Film] / [GG: 35mm] (Feb. 14) *
46. A Grand Day Out / 1989 / [Nomination: Animated Short] [DVD Commentary] (Feb. 14)
47. Même les Pigeons vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go To Heaven) / 2006 / [Nomination: Animated Short] [DP] (Feb. 15) *
48. My Love (Moya Lyubov) / 2006 / [Nomination: Animated Short] [DP] (Feb. 15) *
49. Madame Tutli-Putli / 2007 / [Nomination: Animated Short] [DP] (Feb. 15) *
50. I Met the Walrus / 2007 / [Nomination: Animated Short] [DP] (Feb. 15) *
51. Peter and the Wolf / 2007 / [Best Animated Short] [DP] (Feb. 15) *
52. 12 / 2007 / Russia / [Nomation: Foreign Film] [GG: 35mm] (Feb. 15) *
53. Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport / 2000 / [Best Docu Feature] [Producer/Director commentary] [DVD] (Feb. 16) *
54. Beaufort / 2007 / Israel / [Nomination] [GG: 35mm] (Feb. 16) *
55. Tanghi Argentini / 2006 / Belgium / [Nomination: Live Action] [DP] (Feb. 17) *
56. At Night / 2007 / Denmark / [Nomination: Live Action] [DP] (Feb. 17) *
57. The Substitute / 2006 / Italy / [Nomination: Live Action] [DP] (Feb. 17) *
58. The Tonto Woman / 2007 / UK / [Nomination: Live Action] [DP] (Feb. 17) *
59. The Mozart of Pickpockets / 2006 / France / [Nomination: Live Action] [DP] (Feb. 17) *
60. Mongul / 2007 / Kazakhstan / [Nomination: Foreign Film] / [GG: 35mm] (Feb. 17) *
61. Katyn / 2007 / Poland / [Nominatino: Foreign Film] / [GG: 35mm] (Feb. 17) *
62. Chip An' Dale / 1947 / [Nomination: Short Subject, Cartoon] [DVD] (Feb. 18) *
63. Tea for Two Hundred / 1948 / [Nomination: Short Subject, Cartoon] [DVD] (Feb. 18) *
64. Toy Tinkers / 1949 / [Nomination: Short Subject, Cartoon] [DVD] (Feb. 18) *
65. The Milky Way / 1940 /[Best Short Subject, Cartoons] [DVD] (Feb. 18) *
66. The Yankee Doodle Mouse / 1943 / [Best Short Subject, Cartoons] [DVD] (Feb. 18) *
67. Mouse Trouble / 1944 / [Best Short Subject, Cartoons] [DVD] (Feb. 18) *
68. Quiet Please! / 1945 / [Best Short Subject, Cartoons] [DVD] (Feb. 18) *
69. The Cat Concerto / 1947 / [Best Short Subject, Cartoons] [DVD] (Feb. 18) *
70. Tweety Pie / 1947 / [Best Short Subject, Cartoons 1948] [DVD] (Feb. 18) *
71. The Little Orphan / 1948 / [Best Short Subject, Cartoons 1949] [DVD] (Feb. 18) *
72. For Scent-imental Reasons / 1949 / [Best Short Subject, Cartoons] [DVD] (Feb. 18) *
73. So Much for So Little / 1949 / [Best Docu short subject] [DVD] (Feb. 18) *
74. The Two Mouseketeers / 1951 / [Best Short Subject, Cartoons] [DVD] (Feb. 18) *
75. Johann Mouse / 1952 / [Best Short Subject, Cartoons] [DVD] (Feb. 18) *
76. Birds Anonymous / 1957 / [Best Short Subject, Cartoons] [DVD] (Feb. 18) *
77. The Dot and The Line / 1965 / [Best Short Subject, Cartoons 1966] [DVD] (Feb. 18) *
78. Popeye the Sailor Meets Sinbad the Sailor / 1936 / [Nomination: Short Subject, Cartoon] [DVD] (Feb. 19) *
79. Superman / 1941 / [Nomination: Short Subject, Cartoon] (Feb. 19) *
80. Peace on Earth / 1939 / [Nomination: Short Subject, Cartoon] (Feb. 19) *
81. A Wild Hare / 1940 / [Nomination: Short Subject, Cartoon] [DVD Commentary] (Feb. 19) *
82. Hiawatha's Rabbit Hunt / 1941 / [Nomination: Short Subject, Cartoon] (Feb. 19) *
83. Rhapsody in Rivets / 1941 / [(1942) Nomination: Short Subject, Cartoon] (Feb. 19) *
84. The Last Emperor / 1987 / 163min version / [9 wins] [DVD Commentary] (Feb. 19)
85. Blitz Wolf / 1942 / [(1943) Nomination: Short Subject, Cartoon] / [DVD] (Feb. 20) *
86. Pigs in a Polka / 1943 / [Nomination: Short Subject, Cartoon] [DVD] (Feb. 20) *
87. Swooner Crooner / 1944 / [(1945) Nomination: Short Subject Cartoon] [DVD] (Feb. 20) *
88. The Wizard of Oz / 1939 / [6 Nominations/2 wins] [DVD Commentary] (Feb. 20)
89. Pan's Labyrinth / 2006 / [6 nominations/ 3 wins] [DVD Commentary] (Feb. 20)
90. Walky Talky Hawky / 1946 [(1947) Nomination: Short Subject Cartoon] [DVD] (Feb. 21)
91. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Mouse / 1947 / [Nomination: Short Subject Cartoon] [DVD] (Feb. 21) *
92. Mouse Wreckers / 1948 / [(1949) Nomination: Short Subject Cartoon] [DVD] (Feb. 21) *
93. Sleeping Beauty / 1959 / [1 Nomination] [DVD Commentary] (Feb. 21)
94. The Times of Harvey Milk / 1984 / [Best Docu Feature] [DVD Commentary] (Feb. 21)
95. White Wilderness / 1958 / [2 Nominations/1 win] [DVD] (Feb. 21) *
96. Hatch Up Your Troubles / 1949 / [Nomination: Short Subject, Cartoons] [DVD] (Feb. 22) *
97. Jerry's Cousin / 1951 / [Nomination: Short Subject, Cartoons] [DVD] (Feb. 22) *
98. Little Johnny Jet / 1953 / [Nomination: Short Subject, Cartoons] [DVD] (Feb. 22) *
99. Touché, Pussy Cat! / 1954 / [Nomination: Short Subject, Cartoons] [DVD] (Feb. 22)
100. From A to Z-Z-Z-Z / 1953 / [Nomination: Short Subject, Cartoons] [DVD] (Feb. 22) *
101. Sandy Claws / 1954 / [Nomination: Short Subject, Cartoons] [DVD] (Feb. 22) *
102. The Smiling Lieutenant / 1931 / [1 Nomination] [DVD] (Feb. 22) *
103. Woman in the Dunes / 1964 / [2 Nominations] [DVD] (Feb. 22) *
104. Good Will To Men / 1955 / [Nomination: Short Subject, Cartoons] [DVD] (Feb. 23) *
105. Tabasco Road / 1957 / [Nomination: Short Subject, Cartoons] [DVD] (Feb. 23)
106. One Droppy Knight / 1957 / [Nomination: Short Subject, Cartoons] [DVD] (Feb. 23)
107. High Note / 1960 / [Nomination: Short Subject, Cartoons] [DVD] (Feb. 23) *
108. Nelly's Folly / 1961 / [Nomination: Short Subject, Cartoons] [DVD] (Feb. 23) *
109. Now Hear This / 1962 / [Nomination: Short Subject, Cartoons] [DVD] (Feb. 23) *
110. The Love Parade / 1929 / [6 Nominations] [DVD] (Feb. 23) *
111. Jimmy Newtron Boy Genius 2001 / [1 Nomination] [DVD] (Feb. 24)
112. Freeheld 2007 / [Best Docu Short] [35mm] (Feb. 24) *
113. La Corona (The Crown) 2001 / [1 Nomination] [35mm] (Feb. 24) *
114. Sari’s Mother 2006 / [1 Nomination] [35mm] (Feb. 24) *
115. Salim Baba 2007 / [1 Nomination] [35mm] (Feb. 24) *

116. 80th Academy Awards Telecast (ABC-HD)
~

* First Time Viewing
TCM: 31 Days of Oscar broadcast
GG: 'Global Glimpses' - National Geographic/AMPAS Oscar Foreign Film Showcase
DP: Digital Projection

Last edited by Giles; 02-26-08 at 10:39 AM.
Giles is offline  
Old 01-23-08, 01:28 PM
  #5  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 5,567
January 24
1. Mike's New Car (2002)
Nominee Best Animated Short
2. For the Birds (2001)
Best Animated Short
3. The New World (2005)
Nominee Best Cinematography

January 25
4. Monster's Inc (2001)
Best Original Song: "You've Got a Friend in Me"
Nominee Best Animated Feature / Score / Sound Editing
5. Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994)
Nominee Best Picture / Original Screenplay
6. Interview with the Vampire (1994)
Nominee Best Score / Art Direction

January 26
7. Batman (1989)
Best Art Direction
8. The Usual Suspects (1995)
Best Supporting Actor: Kevin Spacey / Original Screenplay

January 27
9. Rear Window (1954)
Nominee Best Cinematography / Director / Sound Recording / Writing
10. To Catch a Thief (1955)
Best Cinematography
Nominee Best Art Direction / Costume


January 29
11. Bowling for Columbine (2002)
Best Documentary Feature
12. Wild at Heart (1990)
Nominee Best Supporting Actress: Diane Ladd

January 30
13. Beverly Hills Cop (1984)
Nominee Best Original Screenplay
14. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
Best Cinematography / Special Achievement for Sound FX Editing
Nominee Best Supporting Actress: Melina Dillon / Art Direction / Directing / Film Editing / Music (Score) / Sound / Visual FX


January 31
15. The Manchurian Candidate (1962)
Nominee Best Supporting Actress: Angela Landsbury / Film Editing

February 1
16. Contact (1997)
Nominee Best Sound
17. The Fugitive
Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones
Nominee Best Cinematography / Film Editing / Sound / Picture / Sound / Sound FX Editing

18. North by Northwest (1959)
Nominee Best Art Direction / Film Editing / Original Screenplay
19. Thelma & Louise (1991)
Best Original Screenplay
Nominee Best Actress: Susan Sarandon / Actress: Geena Davis / Cinematography / Directing / Film Editing


February 2
20. Fried Green Tomatoes (1991)
Nominee Best Supporting Actress: Jessica Tandy / Adapted Screenplay
21. Persepolis (2007)
Nominee Best Animated Feature
22. The Princess Bride (1987)
Nominee Best Song

February 3
23. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Nominee Best Actor: Morgan Freeman / Cinematography / Editing / Score / Picture / Sound / Adapted Screenplay
24. Backdraft (1991)
Nominee Best Sound / Sound FX Editing / Visual FX
25. No Country For Old Men (2007)
Nominee Best Cinematography / Directing / Editing / Sound / Sound Editing / Picture / Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem / Adapted Screenplay
26. Star Trek: First Contact (1996)
Nominee Best Makeup

February 4
27. Back to the Future (1985)
Sound FX Editing
Nominee Best Original Song / Sound / Original Screenplay

28. Back to the Future II (1989)
Nominee Best Visual FX

February 5
29. Glengerry Glen Ross (1992)
Nominee Best Supporting Actor: Al Pacino
30. Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (1986)
Nominee Best Cinematography / Music (Score) / Sound / Sound FX Editing

February 6
31. Dead Poets Society (1989)
Best Original Screenplay
Nominee Best Actor: Robin Williams / Directing / Picture


February 8
32. Do the Right Thing (1989)
Nominee Best Supporting Actor: Danny Aiello / Original Screenplay

February 10
33. The Thomas Crown Affair (1968)
Best Music - Song
Nominee Best Music - Score


February 11
34. An Affair to Remember (1957)
Nominee Best Cinematography / Costume Design / Music - Scoring / Music - Song
35. Jaws (1975)
Best Film Editing / Music - Original Score / Sound
Nominee Best Picture


February 12
36. The Green Mile (1999)
Nominee Best Supporting Actor: Michael Clarke Duncan / Picture / Sound / Adapted Screenplay

February 17
37. Predator (1987)
Nominee Best Visual FX
38. Total Recall (1990)
Special Achievement Award: Visual FX
Nominee Best Sound / Sound FX Editing

39. Some Like it Hot (1959) commentary track
Best Costume Design: B&W
Nominee Best Actor: Jack Lemmon / Art Direction: B&W / Cinematography: B&W / Directing / Adapted Screenplay


February 18
40. Easy Rider (1969)
Nominee Best Supporting Actor: Jack Nicholson / Original Screenplay
41. Spartacus (1960)
Supporting Actor: Peter Ustinov / Art Direction: Color / Cinematography: Color / Costume Design: Color
Nominee Best Film Editing / Music Score


February 19
42. Terminator 2 (1991)
Best Makeup / Sound / Sound FX Editing / Visual FX
Nominee Best Cinematography / Film Editing


February 22
43. Harvey (1950)
Best Supporting Actress: Josephine Hull
Nominee Best Actor: James Stewart


February 23
44. Aliens (1986)
Best Sound FX Editing / Visual FX
Nominee Best Actress: Sigourney Weaver / Art Direction / Editing / Music: Score / Sound

45. Notorious (1946)
Nominee Best Supporting Actor: Claude Rains / Original Screenplay

Last Day
46. Charade (1963)
Nominee Best Music: Song
47. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Best Art Direction / Cinematography / Foreign Language Film / Music: Score
Nominee Best Costume Design / Director / Film Editing / Music:Song / Picture / Adapted Screenplay

48. Sense & Sensibility (1995)
Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee Best Actress: Emma Thompson / Supporting Actress: Kate Winslet / Cinematography / Costume Design / Music: Score / Picture

Last edited by lisadoris; 02-24-08 at 05:38 PM.
lisadoris is offline  
Old 01-23-08, 01:33 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 875
Thursday, January 24
1. O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000) Nominated for Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) (Ethan Coen & Joel Coen)
2. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007) Nominated for Best Achievement in Visual Effects

Saturday, January 26
3. Surf's Up (2007) Nominated for Best Animated Picture

Sunday, January 27
4. No Country For Old Men (2007) Nominated for Best Picture
5. 3:10 To Yuma (2007) Nominated for Best Achievement in Sound (Mixing)

Monday, January 28
6. Children Of Men (2006) Nominated for Best Achievement in Cinematography
7. The Bourne Ultimatum (2007) Nominated for Best Achievement in Sound

Friday, February 1
8. Blazing Saddles (1974) Nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Madeline Kahn)
9. The Man Who Wasn't There (2001) Nominated for Best Achievement in Cinematography

Saturday, February 2
10. Sicko (2007) Nominated for Best Documentary (Feature)
11. The Cooler (2003) Nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Alec Baldwin)
12. Poseidon (2006) Nominated for Best Achievement in Visual Effects

Monday, February 4
13. Boogie Nights (1997) Nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Burt Reynolds)
14. The Lion King (1994) Winner for Best Original Song "Can You Feel The Love Tonight"

Tuesday, February 5
15. Ratatouille (2007) Nominated for Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

Wednesday, February 6
16. Notes On A Scandal (2006) Nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Cate Blanchett)

Friday, February 8
17. Across The Universe (2007) Nominated for Best Achievement in Costume Design
18. Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind (2004) Winner for Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) (Charlie Kaufman)

Saturday, February 9
19. Casino (1995) Nominated for Best Actress in a Leading Role (Sharon Stone)
20. The Mask (2004) Nominated for Best Achievement in Visual Effects
21. Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988) Winner for Best Achievement in Visual Effects

Sunday, February 10
22. Platoon (1986) Winner for Best Picture
23. Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999) Nominated for Best Achievement in Makeup

Monday, February 11
24. Jaws (1975) Winner for Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

Tuesday, February 12
25. Leaving Las Vegas (1995) Winner for Best Actor in a Leading Role (Nicolas Cage)

Wednesday, February 13
26. Crash (2005) Winner for Best Picture

Friday, February 15
27. Walk The Line (2005) Winner for Best Actress in a Leading Role (Reese Witherspoon)
28. Ray (2004) Winner for Best Actor in a Leading Role (Jamie Foxx)
29. Batman Begins (2005) Nominated for Best Achievement in Cinematography

Saturday, February 16
30. The Departed (2006) Winner for Best Directing (Martin Scorsese)

Monday, February 18
31. Gone Baby Gone (2007) Nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Amy Ryan)

Thursday, February 21
32. Nine to Five (1980) Nominated for Best Original Song "Nine to Five"

Friday, February 22
33. Training Day (2001) Winner for Best Actor in a Leading Role (Denzel Washington)
34. In the Valley of Elah (2007) Nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role (Tommy Lee Jones)

Saturday, February 23
35. Rear Window (1954) Nominated for Best Directing (Alfred Hitchcock)

Sunday, February 24
36. Harry and the Hendersons (1987) Winner for Best Achievement in Makeup
37. Boyz N the Hood (1991) Nominated for Best Directing (John Singleton)

Last edited by LBCrazyFool; 02-24-08 at 04:53 PM.
LBCrazyFool is offline  
Old 01-23-08, 01:43 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 480
January 24
1.
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
Winner - Film Editing, Art Direction, Sound, Sound Effects Editing, Visual Effects
Nominee - Cinematography, Directing, Original Score, Best Picture


January 25
2. Under Siege (1992)

Nominee - Sound, Sound Effects Editing

January 27
3. Indiana Jones and The Temple of Doom (1984)

Winner - Visual Effects
Nominee - Original Score


January 30
4. Indians Jones and The Last Crusade (1989)

Winner - Sound Effects Editing
Nominee - Original Score, Sound


February 1
5. Throw Momma From the Train (1987)

Nominee - Best Supporting Actress (Anne Ramsey)
6. The Mummy (1999)
Nominee - Sound

February 2
7. Fargo (1996)

Winner - Best Actress (Frances McDormand), Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor (William H. Macy), Cinematography, Editing, Director, Best Picture

8. Trading Places (1983)
Nominee - Score

February 17
9. No Country for Old Men (2007)

Winner - Adapted Screenplay, Best Supporting Actor (Javier Bardem), Director, Best Picture
Nominee - Sound, Sound Editing, Cinematography, Editing

10. True Lies (1994)
Nominee - Visual Effects

February 23
11. Juno (2007)

Winner - Original Screenplay
Nominee - Director, Best Actress (Ellen Page), Best Picture


February 24
12. There Will Be Blood (2007)

Winner - Cinematography, Best Actor (Daniel Day-Lewis)
Nominee - Adapted Screenplay, Film Editing, Art Direction, Sound Editing, Director, Best Picture

Last edited by mijorico; 02-25-08 at 12:38 AM.
mijorico is offline  
Old 01-23-08, 02:01 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 503
JANUARY 24th
1. The Broadway Melody (1929) 5:00 A.M.
Winner Best Picture
Nominee Best Director - Harry Beaumont
Nominee Best Actress - Bessie Love


JANUARY 25th
2. It Happened One Night (1934) 4:30 A.M.
Winner Best Picture
Winner Best Actor - Clark Gable
Winner Best Actress - Claudette Colbert
Winner Best Director - Frank Capra
Winner Best Writing (Adaptation)


JANUARY 26th
3. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935) 4:00 P.M.
Winner Best Picture
Nominee Best Actor - Clark Gable
Nominee Best Actor - Charles Laughton
Nominee Best Actor - Franchot Tone
Nominee Best Director - Frank Lloyd
Nominee Best Film Editing
Nominee Best Music (Scoring)
Nominee Best Writing (Screenplay)


4. The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938) 6:40 P.M.
Winner Best Art Direction
Winner Best Film Editing
Winner Best Music (Original Score)

Nominee Best Picture


5. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) 8:25 P.M.
Winner Best Writing (Original Story)
Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Actor - James Stewart
Nominee Best Supporting Actor - Harry Carey
Nominee Best Supporting Actor - Claude Rains
Nominee Best Director - Frank Capra
Nominee Best Writing (Screenplay)
Nominee Best Art Direction
Nominee Best Film Editing
Nominee Best Music (Scoring)
Nominee Best Sound Recording


6. Gone with the Wind (1939) 11:30 P.M.
Winner Best Picture
Winner Best Actress - Vivien Leigh
Winner Best Supporting Actress - Hattie McDaniel
Winner Best Director - Victor Fleming
Winner Best Writing (Screenplay)
Winner Best Art Direction
Winner Best Cinematography (Color)
Winner Best Film Editing

Nominee Best Actor - Clark Gable
Nominee Best Supporting Actress - Olivia de Havilland
Nominee Best Music (Original Score)
Nominee Best Sound Recording
Nominee Best Special Effects


JANUARY 27th
7. The Wizard of Oz (1939) 6:00 A.M.
Winner Best Music (Original Score)
Winner Best Music (Song) - "Over the Rainbow"

Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Art Direction
Nominee Best Cinematography
Nominee Best Special Effects


8. Citizen Kane (1941) 8:20 A.M.
Winner Best Writing (Original Screenplay)
Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Actor - Orson Welles
Nominee Best Director - Orson Welles
Nominee Best Art Direction (Black and White)
Nominee Best Cinematography (Black and White)
Nominee Best Film Editing
Nominee Best Music (Score)
Nominee Best Sound Recording


9. The Maltese Falcon (1941) 10:45 A.M.
Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Supporting Actor - Sydney Greenstreet
Nominee Best Writing (Screenplay)


10. Casablanca (1942) 6:00 P.M.
Winner Best Picture
Winner Best Director - Michael Curtiz
Winner Best Writing (Screenplay)

Nominee Best Actor - Humphrey Bogart
Nominee Best Supporting Actor - Claude Rains
Nominee Best Cinematography (Black and White)
Nominee Best Film Editing
Nominee Best Music (Score)


JANUARY 28th
11. Double Indemnity (1944) 5:00 A.M.
Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Actress - Barbara Stanwyck
Nominee Best Director- Billy Wilder
Nominee Best Cinematography (Black and White)
Nominee Best Music (Score)
Nominee Best Sound Recording
Nominee Best Writing (Screenplay)


12. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948) 7:20 A.M.
Winner Best Supporting Actor - Walter Huston
Winner Best Director - John Huston
Winner Best Writing (Screenplay)

Nominee Best Picture


JANUARY 29th
13. Sunset Boulevard (1950) 3:30 A.M.
Winner Best Writing (Screenplay)
Winner Best Art Direction
Winner Best Music (Score)

Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Actor - William Holden
Nominee Best Supporting Actor - Erich von Stroheim
Nominee Best Actress - Gloria Swanson
Nominee Best Supporting Actress - Nancy Olson
Nominee Best Director - Billy Wilder
Nominee Best Cinematography (Black and White)
Nominee Best Film Editing


JANUARY 30th
14. An American in Paris (1951) 3:00 A.M.
Winner Best Picture
Winner Best Art Direction (Color)
Winner Best Cinematography (Color)
Winner Best Costume Design (Color)
Winner Best Music (Score)
Winner Best Writing (Screenplay)

Nominee Best Director - Vincente Minnelli
Nominee Best Film Editing


15. A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) 5:40 A.M.
Winner Best Supporting Actor - Karl Malden
Winner Best Actress - Vivien Leigh
Winner Best Supporting Actress - Kim Hunter
Winner Best Art Direction (Black and White)

Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Actor - Marlon Brando
Nominee Best Director - Elia Kazan
Nominee Best Cinematography (Black and White)
Nominee Best Costume Design (Black and White)
Nominee Best Music (Score)
Nominee Best Sound Recording
Nominee Best Writing (Screenplay)


JANUARY 31th
16. High Noon (1952) 4:30 A.M.
Winner Best Actor - Gary Cooper
Winner Best Film Editing
Winner Best Music (Score)
Winner Best Music (Song) - High Noon (Do Not Forsake Me, Oh My Darlin')

Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Director - Fred Zinnemann
Nominee Best Writing (Screenplay)


February 1st
17. From Here to Eternity (1953) 5:00 A.M.
Winner Best Picture
Winner Best Supporting Actor - Frank Sinatra
Winner Best Supporting Actress - Donna Reed
Winner Best Director - Fred Zinnemann
Winner Best Writing (Screenplay)
Winner Best Cinematography (Black and White)
Winner Best Film Editing
Winner Best Sound Recording

Nominee Best Actor - Montgomery Clift
Nominee Best Actor - Burt Lancaster
Nominee Best Actress - Deborah Kerr
Nominee Best Costume Design (Black and White)
Nominee Best Music (Score)


February 2nd
18. On the Waterfront (1954) 10 P.M.
Winner Best Picture
Winner Best Actor - Marlon Brando
Winner Best Supportin Actress - Eva Marie Saint
Winner Best Director - Elia Kazan
Winner Best Writing (Story and Screenplay)
Winner Best Art Direction (Black and White)
Winner Best Cinematography (Black and White)
Winner Best Film Editing

Nominee Best Supporting Actor - Lee J. Cobb
Nominee Best Supporting Actor - Karl Malden
Nominee Best Supporting Actor - Rod Steiger
Nominee Best Music (Score)


February 3rd
19. The King And I (1956) 7:30 A.M.
Winner Best Actor - Yul Brynner
Winner Best Art Direction (Color)
Winner Best Costume Design (Color)
Winner Best Music (Score)
Winner Best Sound Recording

Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Actress - Deborah Kerr
Nominee Best Director - Walter Lang
Nominee Best Cinematography (Color)


20. The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957) 10:30 A.M.
Winner Best Picture
Winner Best Actor - Alec Guinness
Winner Best Director - Sam Spiegel
Winner Best Cinematography
Winner Best Film Editing
Winner Best Music (Score)
Winner Best Adapted Screenplay

Nominee Best Supporting Actor - Sessue Hayakawa


21. 12 Angry Men (1957) 11:00 P.M.
Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Director - Sidney Lumet
Nominee Best Adapted Screenplay


February 4th
22. The Apartment (1960) 12:50 A.M.
Winner Best Picture
Winner Best Director - Billy Wilder
Winner Best Original Screenplay
Winner Best Art Direction (Black and White)
Winner Best Film Editing

Nominee Best Actor- Jack Lemmon
Nominee Best Actress - Shirley MacLaine
Nominee Best Supporting Actor - Jack Kruschen
Nominee Best Cinematography (Black and White)
Nominee Best Sound


23. West Side Story (1961) 3:15 A.M.
Winner Best Picture
Winner Best Supporting Actor - George Chakiris
Winner Best Supporting Actress - Rita Moreno
Winner Best Director - Robert Wise & Jerome Robbins
Winner Best Art Direction (Color)
Winner Best Cinematography (Color)
Winner Best Costume Design (Color)
Winner Best Film Editing
Winner Best Music (Score)
Winner Best Sound

Nominee Best Adapted Screenplay


February 5th
24. The Music Man (1962) 4:30 A.M.
Winner Best Music (Score)
Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Art Direction (Color)
Nominee Best Costume Design (Color)
Nominee Best Film Editing
Nominee Best Sound

Last edited by advdfreak; 02-05-08 at 03:57 AM.
advdfreak is offline  
Old 01-23-08, 02:34 PM
  #9  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Mondo Kane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 11,059
okey doke, *reserved*

NO RERUNS


24th:
1.Call Me Madam (1953) (Nominated for Costume Design. Won for Best Music)
2.Love Story (1970) (Nominated for Best Picture,Best Director,Best Actor, Best Actress, and Screenplay. Won for Music)
3.Malcolm X (1972) (Nominated for Best Documentary)
--------------------------
25th:
4.Barton Fink (1991) (Nominated for Best Supporting Actor, Art Direction, and Costume Design)
5.Letters from Iwo Jima (2006) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director and Original Screenplay. Won for Sound Editing)
6.Die Hard (1988) (Nominated for Editing,Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing, and Sound)
7.Bride of Frankenstein (1935) (Nominated for Sound)
--------------------------
26th:
8.Written on the Wind (1956) (Won for Best Supporting Actress. Nominated for Best Actor and Music)
--------------------------
27th:
9.Journey to the Center of the Earth (1959) (Nominated for Best Art Direction,Best Effects, and Best Sound)
10.The Sterile Cuckoo (1969) (Nominated for Best Actress and Music/Original Song)
11.Rain Man (1988) (Winner of Best Picture,Best Director,Best Actor,and Screenplay. Nominated for Editing,Cinematography,Music, and Art Direction)
---------------------------
28th:
Didn't get to finish Fanny (1961). Actually didn't have much desire to finish it.
---------------------------
29th:
12.The Squid and the Whale (2005) (Nominated for Best Original Screenplay)
13.Tender Mercies (1983) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, and Best Music. Won for Best Actor and Screenplay)
---------------------------
30th:
14.The Great Ziegfeld (1936) (Winner of Best Picture,Best Actress,and Best Dance Direction. Nominated for Best Director, Editing, Writing, and Art Direction)
15.Jungfrukällan (The Virgin Spring) (1960) (Winner of Best Foreign Language Film. Nominated for Best Costume Design)
---------------------------
31st:
16.Now, Voyager (1942) (Nominated for 2 Best Actresses. Won for Music)
---------------------------
2nd:
17.Gandhi (1982) (Winner of Best Picture,Best Director,Best Actor,Best Cinematography,Best Screenplay,Best Editing, Best Costume Design,and Best Art Direction. Nominated for Music,Sound,and Makeup)
---------------------------
5th:
18.Across The Universe (2007) (Nominated for Best Costume Design)
---------------------------
6th:
19.Amarcord (1973) (Nominated for Best Director and Screenplay)
---------------------------
7th:
20.Mildred Pierce (1945) (Winner of Best Actress. Nominated for Best Picture, (2) Best Supporting Actresses, Screenplay and Cinematography)
21.Grand Hotel (1932) (Winner of Best Picture)
---------------------------
11th:
22.It Happened One Night (1934) (Winner of Best Picture,Best Director,Best Actor,Best Actress & Best Writing)
---------------------------
12th:
23.The Cat Concerto (1947) (Winner of Best Short Subject, Cartoons)
---------------------------
14th:
24.The Last King of Scotland (2006) (Winner for Best Actor)
---------------------------
17th:
25.Funny Face (1957) (Nominated for Cinematography, Screenplay, Costume Design and Art Direction)
26.All the President's Men (1976) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Supporting Actress and Film Editing. Won for Best Supporting Actor, Screenplay, Sound, and Art Direction)
---------------------------
19th:
27. All That Jazz (1979) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Screenplay and Cinematography. Won for Film Editing, Costume Design,Music/Song, and Art Direction.
28. Greetings Bait (1943) (Nominated for Best Short Subject, Cartoons)
29. The Ox-Bow Incident (1943) (Nominated for Best Picture)
---------------------------
21st:
30. The Dirty Dozen (1967) (Nominated for Best Supporting Actor, Film Editing and Sound. Won for Effects)

Last edited by Mondo Kane; 02-21-08 at 09:36 PM.
Mondo Kane is offline  
Old 01-23-08, 02:53 PM
  #10  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Chad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Somewhere Hot Scoville Units: 9,999,999 Zodiac Sign: Capricorn
Posts: 11,203
Thursday, January 24th
1. The Prestige (2006)
2007 - Nominated Best Achievement in Art Direction & Cinematography

Friday, January 25th
2. The Illusionist (2006)
2007 - Nominated Best Achievement in Cinematography

Saturday, January 26th
3. Beetlejuice (1988)
1989 Academy Award®: Best Makeup

Sunday, January 27th
4. Juno (2007)
2008 Academy Award® Nominee: Best Director, Best Picture & Best Actress

Monday, January 28th
5. 2010: The Year We Make Contact (1984)
1985 Academy Award® Nominee: Best Makeup, Best Costume Design, Best Visual Effects, Best Sound and Best Art Direction

Tuesday, January 29th
6. Penny Serenade (1941)
1942 Academy Award® Nominee: Best Actor

Wednesday, January 30th
7. A Fish Called Wanda (1988)
1989 Academy Award®: Best Supporting Actor ~Nominee: Best Writing Original Screenplay & Best Director

Thursday, January 31st
8. Face/Off (1997)
1998 Academy Award® Nominee: Best Sound Effects Editing

Friday, February 1st
9. I, Robot (2004)
2005 Academy Award® Nominee: Best Visual Effects

Saturday, February 2nd
10. Superman: The Movie (1978)
1979 Academy Award® Nominee: Best Film Editing, Best Sound &
Best Music Score


Sunday, February 3rd
11. The Hospital (1971)
1972 Academy Award®: Best Writing Original Screenplay & Best Actor Nominee

Monday, February 4th
12. Quiz Show (1994)
1995 Academy Award® Nominee: Best Writing Adapted Screenplay, Best Picture, Best Director & Best Supporting Actor

Tuesday, February 5th
13. 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1954)
1955 Academy Award®: Best Art Direction Color - Nominee: Best Visual Effects & Best Film Editing

Wednesday, February 6th
14. Vertigo (1958)
1959 Academy Award® Nominee: Best Sound & Best Art Direction

Friday, February 8th
15. The Snows of Kilimanjaro (1952)
1953 Academy Award® Nominee: Best Cinematography Color & Best Art Direction Color

Saturday, February 9th
16. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988)
1989 Academy Award®: Best Film Editing, Best Sound Effects Editing & Best Visual Effects - Nominee: Best Sound, Best Cinematography & Best Art Direction
17. Easy Rider (1969)
1970 Academy Award® Nominee: Best Supporting Actor & Best Writing Original Screenplay

Sunday, February 10th
18. Rear Window (1954)
1955 Academy Award® Nominee: Best Cinematography Color, Best Writing, Best Sound & Best Director

Monday, February 11th
19. Alien (1979)
1980 Academy Award®: Best Visual Effects - Nominee Best Art Direction
20. Aliens (1986)
1987 Academy Award®: Best Sound Effects Editing & Best Visual Effects - Nominee Best Actress, Best Sound, Best Art Direction, Best Music Score & Best Film Editing

Tuesday, February 12th
21. Alien³ (1992)
1993 Academy Award® Nominee: Best Effects

Wednesday, February 13th
22. Once (2006)
2008 Academy Award® Nominee: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures

Thursday, February 14th
23. Lolita (1962)
1963 Academy Award® Nominee: Best Writing Adapted Screenplay

Friday, February 15th
24. Fargo (1996)
1997 Academy Award®: Best Writing Original Screenplay & Best Actress - Nominee Best Supporting Actor, Best Picture, Best Director, Best Cinematography & Best Film Editing

Saturday, February 16th
25. RoboCop (1987)
1988 Academy Award® Nominee: Best Sound & Best Film Editing
26. Blue Velvet (1986)
1987 Academy Award® Nominee: Best Director

Sunday, February 17th
27. Little Shop of Horrors (1986)
1987 Academy Award Nominee®: Best Visual Effects & Best Music Song

Monday, February 18th
28. Absence of Malice (1981)
1982 Academy Award® Nominee: Best Supporting Actress, Best Actor & Best Writing Original Screenplay

Tuesday, February 19th
29. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
1949 Academy Award®: Best Director, Best Supporting Actor & Best Writing - Nominee Best Picture
30. Stop Look and Listen (1967)
Best Short Subject, Live Action Subjects

Wednesday, February 20th
31. Some Like It Hot (1959)
1960 Academy Award®: Best Costume Design - Nominee Best Director, Best Actor nominee, Best Art Direction, Best Cinematography & Best Writing

Thursday, February 21st
32. Ratatouille (2007)
2008 Academy Award® Nominee: Original Score, Best Achievement in Sound, Best Achievement in Sound Editing, Best Animated Feature & Best Writing

Friday, February 22nd
33. The Thomas Crown Affair (1968)
1969 Academy Award®: Best Music Song - Nominee Best Music Score
34. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
2005 Academy Award®: Best Writing - Nominee Best Actress

Saturday, February 23rd
35. La Vie en rose (2007)
2008 Academy Award®: Best Actress

Sunday, February 24th
36. The 80th Annual Academy Awards
37. Madame Tutli-Putli (2008)
2008 Academy Award® Nominee: Best Animated Short
38. Même les Pigeons vont au Paradis (2007)
2008 Academy Award® Nominee: Best Animated Short
39. My Love (Moya Lyubov) (2007)
2008 Academy Award® Nominee: Best Animated Short

Last edited by Chad; 02-25-08 at 06:03 PM.
Chad is offline  
Old 01-23-08, 02:59 PM
  #11  
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 146
January 24:
1. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007; nominated for Best Actor amongst other things)
2. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007; nominated for Best Supporting Actor amongst other things)

January 25:
3. Bicycle Thieves (1948; nominated for Best Writing, Screenplay)
4. Surf's Up (2007; nominated for Best Animated Feature)

January 26:
5. The Golden Compass (2007; nominated for Best Art Direction amongst other things)

January 27:
6. Some Like It Hot (1959; won Best Costume Design, Black-and-White)

January 28:
7. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969; won Best Cinematography amongst other things)

January 29:
None

January 30:
8. There Will Be Blood (2007; nominated for Best Picture amongst other things)

January 31:
None

February 1:
9. Spirited Away (2001; won Best Animated Picture)

February 2:
10. Downfall (2004; nominated for Best Foreign Language Picture)

February 3:
11. Into the Wild (2007; nominated for Best Supporting Actor amongst other things)

February 4:
None

February 5:
12. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948; won Best Director amongst other things)
13. In the Valley of the Elah (2007; nominated for Best Actor)

February 6:
14. The Pianist (2002; won Best Director amongst other things)

February 7:
None

February 8:
15. Michael Clayton (2007; nominated for Best Picture amongst other things)

February 9:
16. On the Waterfront (1954; won Best Picture amongst other things)

February 10:
17. Deliver Us from Evil (2006; nominated for Best Documentary)

February 11:
18. Howl's Moving Castle (2004; nominated for Best Animated Picture)

February 12:
19. The Wild Bunch (1969; nominated for Best Writing, Story and Screenplay Based on Material Not Previously Published or Produced amongst other things)

February 13:
20. All About Eve (1950; won Best Picture amongst other things)

February 14:
None

February 15:
None

February 16:
21. Stagecoach (1939; won Best Supporting Actor amongst other things)
22. The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938; won Best Art Direction amongst other things)

February 17:
23. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (2007; nominated for Best Director amongst other things)

February 18:
24. The Counterfeiters (2007; nominated for Best Foreign Language Film)

February 19:
25. Lars and the Real Girl (2007; nominated for Best Original Screenplay)

February 20:
None

February 21:
None

February 22:
26. MASH (1970; Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
27. Beaufort (2007; nominated for Best Foreign Language Picture)

February 23:
28. Elizabeth: The Golden Age (2007; nominated for Best Actress amongst other things)
29. Marty (1955; won Best Picture amongst other things)

February 24:
30. The Graduate (1967; won Best Director)
31. The 80th Annual Academy Awards

Last edited by Senor Javi; 02-24-08 at 10:48 PM.
Senor Javi is offline  
Old 01-23-08, 03:27 PM
  #12  
DVD Talk Gold Edition
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Hawkeye Country
Posts: 2,415
* = first time viewing

Attention: There may be minor spoilers in my comments on the films.

Total Watched (as of 2-24-08): 32
     Total Movies: 19
     Total Commentaries: 10
     Total Specials: 3
Total First Time Viewings: 11

Thursday, January 24th, 2008
1. Face/Off (1998) - [HD DVD]
Nominee: Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing
I probably would have enjoyed this movie more if there wasn't the incredibly annoying "face wipe" from the Archer family. It's so lame. The last time I saw this movie was in the theater 10 years ago. It still is still an interesting movie and the idea is unique. The best way to describe it is entertainingly over-the-top corny.

Saturday, January 26th, 2008
2. Gangs of New York (2002) - [DVD]
Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role
Nominee: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
Nominee: Best Cinematography
Nominee: Best Costume Design
Nominee: Best Director
Nominee: Best Editing
Nominee: Best Music, Original Song
Nominee: Best Picture
Nominee: Best Sound
Nominee: Best Writing, Original Screenplay

It still makes me mad that Daniel Day-Lewis did not win best actor this year. He was so unbelievable in this movie. I had really high expectations for this movie, so I was a little let down when I saw it in the theater, but it is still a great movie. Casting was perfect.

Sunday, January 27th, 2008
3. Shadow of a Doubt (1943)* - [DVD]
Nominee: Best Writing, Original Story
I haven't seen any of the early Hitchcock stuff (meaning before 1950), so I wasn't quite sure what to expect. I was pleasantly surprised. This was an excellent movie. There was the perfect amount of suspense, action, and doses of humor. The whole side story with Hume Cronyn and Henry Travers trying to think of perfect ways to kill each other was wonderful. Apparantly, it was Hume Cronyn's first time acting, he was perfect. I can't wait to watch the rest of my early Hitchcock movies.

Tuesday, January 29th, 2008
4. A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001) - [DVD]
Nominee: Best Effects, Visual Effects
Nominee: Best Music, Original Score

It seems there is a trend here. Another movie that I had high expectations for when I went to this in the theater and was let down. There are just a few too many big plot holes that bother me. The first part of this movie is really weird with Haley Joel Osment trying to fit in his new family. After Haley Joel Osment was on his own, the movie did pick up with him and Jude Law. As for the ending, I actually liked the ending more this time I watched that originally.

Saturday, February 2nd, 2008
5. Batman Begins (2006) - [HD DVD]
Nominee: Best Achievement in Cinematography
Only flaw in this movie: Katie Holmes. Can't wait for The Dark Knight.

Wednesday, February 6th, 2008
6. The Cell (2000) - [DVD]
Nominee: Best Makeup
Saw this in the theater. Definitely a different movie, was interesting to watch this again. Still unique. Vincent D'Onofrio was amazing.

Friday, February 8th, 2008
7. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977) - [DVD]
Winner: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
Winner: Best Costume Design
Winner: Best Effects, Visual Effects
Winner: Best Film Editing
Winner: Best Music, Original Score
Winner: Best Sound

Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominee: Best Director
Nominee: Best Picture
Nominee: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

Hard to beat the original.
8. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980) - [DVD]
Winner: Best Sound
Nominee: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
Nominee: Best Music, Original Score

My favorite Star Wars movie.

Saturday, February 9th, 2008
9. Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983) - [DVD]
Nominee: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
Nominee: Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing
Nominee: Best Music, Original Score
Nominee: Best Sound

Those damned Ewoks. The beginning of the movie at Jabba's Palace is so great. The first Star Wars movie that I was old enough to see in the theater. I'll never forget it.
10. Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999) - [DVD]
Nominee: Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing
Nominee: Best Effects, Visual Effects
Nominee: Best Sound

Such a letdown when I saw it in the theater. It stands up a little better now if you can see pass Jar Jar. I wish they could have done more with Darth Maul, but I know Lucas needed Dooku to take over for Darth Maul.

Sunday, February 10th, 2008
11. Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002) - [DVD]
Nominee: Best Visual Effects
Definitely a step in the right direction for this trilogy. Really annoyed at the stupid one-liners by C3P0 and Yoda during the escape sequence(s).
12. Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005) - [DVD]
Nominee: Best Achievement in Makeup
Wonderful movie. Everything wraps up so nice. Next time I'm going to watch them in I-VI order.
13. The Cell (2000) - [DVD Commentary - Director]*
See #6 for Nomination
Well, there's one thing you won't have to worry about in this commentary...any dead time. This guy talks a mile a minute and, for the most part, his comments are interesting. He definitely does not shy away from any criticisms people have (or he has) about the film.

Monday, February 11th, 2008
14. The Cell (2000) - [DVD Commentary - Production]*
See #6 for Nomination

Tuesday, February 12th, 2008
15. Men in Black(1997) - [DVD]
Winner: Best Makeup
Nominee: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
Nominee: Best Music, Original Musical or Comedy Score

A kind of new movie experience when I saw this in the theater. The level of special effects was impressive at the time. Not a huge WIll Smith fan, but love Tommy Lee Jones.

Wednesday, February 13th, 2008
16. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977) - [DVD Commentary]
See #7 for Awards and Nomination
Love the Star Wars commentaries. They combine commentaries from 4 different people perfectly. Great comments, a lot of insight.

Saturday, February 16th, 2008
17. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980) - [DVD Commentary]
See #8 for Awards and Nomination

Sunday, February 17th, 2008
18. 20 Greatest Oscar Moments* - [VH-1]
I have seen most of these before. They put it in a "category" form instead of strictly the 20 greatest Oscar moments.
19. Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983) - [DVD Commentary]
See #9 for Awards and Nomination
20. The Emperor's New Groove (2000) - [DVD]
Nominee: Best Music, Original Song
One of the few Disney movies I own. Caught part of it at a friends house and thought it was pretty damned funny, so I bought it.

Tuesday, February 19th, 2008
21. Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999) - [DVD Commentary]
See #10 for Awards and Nomination

Thursday, February 21st, 2008
22. Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002) - [DVD Commentary]
See #11 for Awards and Nomination

Friday, February 22nd, 2008
23. Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005) - [DVD Commentary]*
See #12 for Awards and Nomination
No Ben Burtt in this commentary? I guess he has pretty much told us everything you could know in the first 5 commentaries.
24. The Royal Tanenbaums (2001) - [DVD]
Nominee: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
I haven't seen this since the theater. I remember I had different expectations for this movie when I saw it. However, watching it again, I really really enjoyed it. I "got it" this time. Gene Hackman is amazing

Saturday, February 23rd, 2008
25. The Emperor's New Groove (2000) - [DVD Commentary]*
See #20 for Awards and Nomination
26. The Royal Tanenbaums (2001) - [DVD Commentary]*
See #24 for Awards and Nomination
The first Wes Anderson commentary I've listened to. Very informative. I like how some of the things in the movie he didn't really have a reason for, but kind of fibbed when the actors would ask him (i.e. Ben Stiller and sons wearing the track suits the whole time)
27. No Country for Old Men (2007)* - [Theater]
Nominee: Best Achievement in Cinematography
Nominee: Best Achievement in Directing
Nominee: Best Achievement in Editing
Nominee: Best Achievement in Sound
Nominee: Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Nominee: Best Motion Picture of the Year
Nominee: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominee: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

I'm going to need some more time to let this sink in. As was the consensus with most reviews I've read, this is a wonderful movie with the exception of the last 15 minutes. We also had the old-timers convention in town when I saw this in the theater, and there were people talking and snoring in the movie, it was so annoying.
28. 3:10 to Yuma (2007)* - [Blu-Ray]
Nominee: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Nominee: Best Achievement in Sound


Sunday, February 24th, 2008
29. The Shawshank Redemption (1994) - [DVD]
Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role
Nominee: Best Cinematography
Nominee: Best Film Editing
Nominee: Best Music, Original Score
Nominee: Best Picture
Nominee: Best Sound
Nominee: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

My favorite movie of all time. An absolutely perfect movie.
30. There will be Blood (2007)* - [Theater]
Nominee: Best Achievement in Art Direction
Nominee: Best Achievement in Cinematography
Nominee: Best Achievement in Directing
Nominee: Best Achievement in Editing
Nominee: Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Nominee: Best Motion Picture of the Year
Nominee: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Nominee: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

Daniel Day-Lewis is really one of the best actors of all time. He and Gary Oldman are my two favorite actors. This is another movie I'm going to have to let soak in for a bit. This is one I definitely have to pick up on Blu-Ray and watch it again.
31. Oscar's Greatest Moments; 1971-1991 (1992) - [VHS]
I haven't used my VHS player in 4 years, I think. This is a lot more exhaustive than that VH-1 special...except it only goes to 1991. The musical numbers are hilarious.
32. The 80th Annual Academy Awards (2008)* - [ABC]

Last edited by Numes; 02-24-08 at 05:54 PM.
Numes is offline  
Old 01-23-08, 03:36 PM
  #13  
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 177
1/24/08
1.Snow White
Nominee-Music(Scoring)
Win-Special Award

1/28/08
2.A Mighty Wind
Nomination-Music(Original Song)

1/31/08
3.Lord of the Rings-Fellowship of the Ring
Nomination-Actor in Supporting Role-Ian McKellen
Art Direction
Costume Design
Directing
Film Editing
Music(Original Song)
Sound
Writing
Best Picture
Wins-Cinematography
Music(Original Score)
Makeup
Visual Effects

4.Blazing Saddles
Nominations:Actress in Supporting Role-Madeline Kahn
Film Editing
Music

2/2/08
5. Star Wars A New Hope
Nominations:Actor in a Supporting Role-Alec Guinness
Directing
Best Picture
Writing
Wins:
Art Direction
Costume Design
Film Editing
Music(Score)
Sound
Visual Effects

6.Being There
Nomination-Best Actor-Peter Sellers
Win-Best Supporting Actor Melvyn Douglas

2/5/08
7.Life With Father
Nomination-Actor-William Powell
Art Direction
Cinematography
Music(Score)

2/6/08
8.Diamonds Are Forever
Nomination-Sound

2/8/08
9.Star Wars Return of the Jedi

Win-Special Achievement Award-Visual Effects
Nominations-Art Direction
Music(Score)
Sound
Sound Effects Editing

2/13/08
10.Star Wars The Empire Strikes Back
Wins-Special Achievement Award-Visual Effects
Sound
Nominations
Music(Score)
Art Direction

2/14/08
11.Tootsie
Wins-Actress in a Supporting Role-Jessica Lange
Nominations-
Best Actor-Dustin Hoffman
Best Actress in Supporting Role-Teri Garr
Cinematography
Directing
Film Editing
Music(Song)
Best Picture
Sound
Writing

2/15/08
12.Young Frankenstein
Nominations:Sound
Writing

2/17/08
13.Pillow Talk
Nominations
ACTRESS -- Doris Day {"Jan Morrow"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Thelma Ritter {"Alma"}
ART DIRECTION (Color)
MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
Wins
WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)

2/18/08
14.The Spy Who Loved Me
Nominations
ART DIRECTION --
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Marvin Hamlisch
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Nobody Does It Better," Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Carole Bayer Sager

2/19/08
15.Goldfinger
Win
SOUND EFFECTS

2/21/08
16.The Thin Man
Nominations
ACTOR William Powell -- The Thin Man {"Nick Charles"} [came in 3rd]
DIRECTING
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
WRITING (Adaptation)

2/22/08
17.Beauty and the Beast
Wins
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Alan Menken
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Beauty and the Beast," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
Nominations
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Be Our Guest," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Belle," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
BEST PICTURE -- Don Hahn, Producer
SOUND -- Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson, Doc Kane

2/23/08
18. Star Wars Episode 1 The Phantom Menace
SOUND Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace -- Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Shawn Murphy, John Midgley
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace -- Ben Burtt, Tom Bellfort
VISUAL EFFECTS Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace -- John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires, Rob Coleman

Last edited by Kab730; 02-23-08 at 11:45 AM.
Kab730 is offline  
Old 01-23-08, 04:09 PM
  #14  
Needs to Contact Admin about multiple accounts
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Winston Salem, NC
Posts: 2,806
**PLACEHOLDER**
DVDMagic is offline  
Old 01-23-08, 05:48 PM
  #15  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Diego
Posts: 6,444
January 24th: Best Costume Design nominees
1. Pleasantville (1998)
2. The Addams Family (1991)
3. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)

January 25th: Best Costume Design winners
4. Death on the Nile (1978)
5. What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962)
6. The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994)
7. Memoirs of a Geisha (2005)

January 26th: Best Art Direction nominees
8. The Birdcage (1996)
9. Radio Days (1987)
10. Addams Family Values (1993)
11. William Shakespeare's Romeo + Juliet (1996)

January 27th: Best Art Direction winners
12. Moulin Rouge! (2001)
13. Batman (1989)
14. Sleepy Hollow (1999)

January 28th: Best Makeup nominees
15. Scrooged (1988)
16. Edward Scissorhands (1990)
17. Batman Returns (1992)
18. Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999)

January 29th: Best Makeup winners
19. Ed Wood (1994)
20. Beetlejuice (1988)
21. Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000)
22. Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004)

January 30th: Best Sound
23. Bride of Frankenstein (1935) (Nominee)
24. Young Frankenstein (1974) (Nominee)
25. Cinderella (1950) (Nominee)
26. Speed (1994) (Winner)

January 31st: Best Sound Editing
27. Fight Club (1999) (Nominee)
28. Minority Report (2002) (Nominee)
29. Back to the Future (1985) (Winner)

February 1st: Best Visual Effects
30. Back to the Future Part II (1989) (Nominee)
31. The Mask (1994) (Nominee)
32. Little Shop of Horrors (1986) (Nominee)
33. Superman Returns (2006) (Nominee)
34. Death Becomes Her (1992) (Winner)

February 2nd: Special Achievement Awards
35. Superman (1978)
36. Robocop (1987)
37. Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988)
38. Toy Story (1995)

February 3rd: Best Original Song nominees
39. Kate & Leopold (2001)
40. Footloose (1984)
41. Nine to Five (1980)
42. South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (1999)

February 4th: Best Original Score nominees
43. Big Fish (2003)
44. The Village (2004)
45. The Firm (1993)
46. My Best Friend's Wedding (1997)
47. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (1971)

February 5th: Best Song / Best Score nominees, Disney Edition
48. Hercules (1997) (Nominee: Best Song)
49. Toy Story 2 (1999) (Nominee: Best Song)
50. A Bug's Life (1998) (Nominee: Best Score)
51. Alice in Wonderland (1951) (Nominee: Best Score)

February 6th: Best Original Song winners
52. Aladdin (1992)
53. The Little Mermaid (1989)
54. Working Girl (1988)
55. The Wizard of Oz (1939)

February 7th: Best Original Score winners
56. Purple Rain (1984)
57. Victor/Victoria (1982)
58. The Omen (1976)

February 8th: Best Cinematography nominees
59. Batman Forever (1995)
60. The Prestige (2006)
61. Citizen Kane (1941)

February 8th, cont.: Best Documentary Feature
62. The Battle Over Citizen Kane (1995) (Nominee)

February 9th: Best Supporting Actor nominees
63. Primal Fear (1996)
64. Married to the Mob (1988)
65. Longtime Companion (1990)
66. Rebel Without a Cause (1955)

February 10th: Best Supporting Actor winners
67. Arthur (1981)
68. Hannah and Her Sisters (1986)
69. Good Will Hunting (1997)

February 11th: Best Supporting Actress nominees
70. Steel Magnolias (1989)
71. Caged (1950)
72. Wild at Heart (1990)
73. In & Out (1997)
74. Throw Momma from the Train (1987)

February 12th: Best Supporting Actress winners
75. My Cousin Vinny (1992)
76. Rosemary's Baby (1968)
77. Dreamgirls (2006)
78. Written on the Wind (1956)

February 13th: Best Animated Short Film
79. Luxo Jr. (1986) (Nominee)
80. Tin Toy (1988) (Winner)
81. Geri's Game (1997) (Winner)
82. For the Birds (2001) (Winner)
83. Mike's New Car (2002) (Nominee)
84. Boundin' (2003) (Nominee)
85. One Man Band (2005) (Nominee)
86. Lifted (2006) (Nominee)

February 13th, cont.: Best Animated Feature Film
87. Corpse Bride (2005) (Nominee)
88. Monsters, Inc. (2001) (Nominee)
89. Finding Nemo (2003) (Winner)
90. The Incredibles (2004) (Winner)

February 14th: Best Adapted Screenplay nominees
91. Ghost World (2000)
92. Fried Green Tomatoes (1991)
93. The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999)

February 15th: Best Original Screenplay nominees
94. Memento (2001)
95. The Royal Tenenbaums (2001)
96. When Harry Met Sally (1989)
97. Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989)

February 16th: Best Original Screenplay winners
98. Ghost (1990)
99. Sunset Boulevard (1950)
100. The Crying Game (1992)
101. Talk to Her (2002)

February 17th: Best Actor
102. East of Eden (1955) (Nominee)
103. Tootsie (1982) (Nominee)
104. My Favorite Year (1982) (Nominee)
105. Wall Street (1987) (Winner)

February 18th: Best Actress nominees
106. Far from Heaven (2002)
107. Transamerica (2005)
108. The Devil Wears Prada (2006)

February 19th: Best Actress winners
109. Moonstruck (1987)
110. The Hours (2002)
111. The Queen (2006)

February 20th: Best Foreign Language Film
112. The Wedding Banquet (1993) (Nominee)
113. Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (1988) (Nominee)
114. All About My Mother (1999) (Winner)

February 21st: Best Director nominees
115. Psycho (1960)
116. Quiz Show (1994)
117. Mulholland Drive (2001)

February 22nd: Best Director winners
118. Giant (1956)
119. Brokeback Mountain (2005)

February 23rd: Best Picture nominees
120. Auntie Mame (1958)
121. The Color Purple (1985)
122. The Sixth Sense (1999)

February 24th: Best Picture winners
123. Chicago (2002)
124. Titanic (1997)
125. Annie Hall (1977)

Last edited by RobCA; 02-24-08 at 11:00 PM.
RobCA is offline  
Old 01-23-08, 05:48 PM
  #16  
DVD Talk Hero
 
Quake1028's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Hurricanes Season Ticket Holder
Posts: 26,576
New viewings in bold. Only listing one nomination/win per movie. Year listed is the year of the Academy Awards in which the film was nominated.

1.The Bourne Ultimatum | NOMINEE Best Achievement in Sound | 2008

Last edited by Quake1028; 01-24-08 at 09:28 PM.
Quake1028 is offline  
Old 01-23-08, 05:54 PM
  #17  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Mr. Cinema's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 18,044
*winner

1. Atonement - 2007 (1/26)
-Supporting Actress
-Art Direction
-Cinematography
-Costume Design
-Original Score
-Picture
-Adapted Screenplay

2. The Rock - 1996 (1/27)
-Sound

3. Con Air - 1997 (1/28)
-Original Song
-Sound

4. Face/Off - 1997 (1/31)
-Sound Effects Editing

5. Juno - 2007 (2/1)
-Picture
-Director
-Actress
-Adapted Screenplay

6. Die Hard - 1998 (2/4)
-Editing
-Sound
-Sound Effects Editing
-Visual Effects

7. City Slickers - 1991 (2/6)
-Supporting Actor*

8. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford - 2007 (2/17)
-Supporting Actor
-Cinematography

9. Coming to America - 1988 (2/17)
-Costume Design
-Makeup

10. Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl - 2003 (2/18)
-Actor
-Makeup
-Sound Editing
-Sound Mixing
-Visual Effects

11. The Departed - 2006 (2/19)
-Picture*
-Director*
-Adapted Screenplay*
-Supporting Actor
-Editing*

12. In the Valley of Elah - 2007 (2/23)
-Actor

13. Michael Clayton - 2007 (2/24)
-Picture
-Director
-Actor
-Supporting Actor
-Supporting Actress
-Original Screenplay
-Original Score

14. Bram Stoker's Dracula - 1992 (2/24)
-Art Direction
-Costume Design*
-Sound Effects Editing*
-Makeup*

Last edited by Mr. Cinema; 02-24-08 at 02:56 PM.
Mr. Cinema is offline  
Old 01-23-08, 06:38 PM
  #18  
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
 
Greg MacGuffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Formerly known as "Jeffy Pop"/Denver
Posts: 3,033
1. "How to Sleep" (1935)
Winner - Best Short Subject, Comedy
2. "A Night at the Movies" (1937)
Nominee - Best Short Subject, One-reel
3. American History X (1998)
Nominee - Best Actor
4. Persepolis (2007)
Nominee - Best Animated Feature Film
5. Wall Street (1987)
Winner - Best Actor
6. The Odd Couple (1968)
Nominee - Best Film Editing
7. Cliffhanger (1993)
Nominee - Best Sound Effects Editing
Nominee - Best Visual Effects
Nominee - Best Sound
8. The Player (1992)
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Writing Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Director
9. A Day at the Races (1937)
Nominee - Best Dance Direction
10. "The Gay Parisian" (1941)
Nominee - Best Short Subject, Two-reel
11. "Hiawatha's Rabbit Hunt" (1941)
Nominee - Best Short Subject, Cartoons
12. Blazing Saddles (1974)
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Song
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress
13. Air Force One (1997)
Nominee - Best Sound
Nominee - Best Film Editing
14. Dead Poets Society (1989)
Winner - Best Writing, Original Screenplay
15. Girl, Interrupted (1999)
Winner - Best Supporting Actress
16. The Maltese Falcon (1941)
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Screenplay
17. Beetlejuice (1988)
Winner - Best Makeup
18. Cast Away (2000)
Nominee - Best Actor
Nominee - Best Sound
19. The Godfather Part III (1990)
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Music, Song
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Director
Nominee - Best Art Direction
20. Ghostbusters (1984)
Nominee - Best Visual Effects
Nominee - Best Music, Song
21. The Public Enemy (1931)
Nominee - Best Writing, Original Screenplay
22. Amarcord (1973)
Winner - Best Foreign Language Film
23. Cool Hand Luke (1967)
Winner - Best Supporting Actor
24. Passion Fish (1992)
Nominee - Best Actress
Nominee - Best Writing, Original Screenplay
25. The Sound of Music (1965)
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Music, Score
Winner - Best Sound
Winner - Best Director
Winner - Best Film Editing
26. Panic in the Streets (1950)
Winner - Best Screenplay
27. The Virgin Spring (1960)
Winner - Best Foreign Language Film
28. The Matrix (1999)
Winner - Best Editing
Winner - Best Sound Effects Editing
Winner - Best Visual Effects
Winner - Best Sound
29. Fargo (1996)
Winner - Best Actress
Winner - Best Writing, Original Screenplay
30. Casablanca (1942)
Winner - Best Director
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Screenplay
31. True Lies (1994)
Nominee - Best Visual Effects
32. Men In Black (1997)
Winner - Best Makeup
33. Lifted (2006)
Nominee - Best Short Film, Animated
34. Ratatouille (2007)
Nominee - Best Music, Score
Nominee - Best Sound
Nominee - Best Sound Editing
Nominee - Best Animated Film
Nominee - Best Writing, Original Screenplay
35. High Noon (1952)
Winner - Best Actor
Winner - Best Film Editing
Winner - Best Music, Original Song
Winner - Best Music, Score
36. The 80th Annual Academy Awards (2008)

Last edited by Greg MacGuffin; 02-24-08 at 10:53 PM.
Greg MacGuffin is offline  
Old 01-23-08, 07:05 PM
  #19  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,005
January 24th

1. The Untouchables (1987)
Won: Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Sean Connery)
Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration; Best Costume Design; Best Music, Original Score

January 25th

2. Crash (2004)
Won: Best Achievement in Editing; Best Motion Picture of the Year; Best Writing, Original Screenplay
Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing; Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song; Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

3. 3:10 to Yuma (2007)
Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score; Best Achievement in Sound

January 26th

4. The Savages (2007)
Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role; Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

January 27th

5. In the Valley of Elah (2007)
Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

January 28th

6. Atonement (2007)
Nominated: Best Achievement in Art Direction; Best Achievement in Cinematography; Best Achievement in Costume Design; Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score; Best Motion Picture of the Year; Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role; Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

January 29th

7. Syriana (2005)
Won: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay

8. Ray (2004)
Won: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing; Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design; Best Achievement in Directing; Best Achievement in Editing; Best Motion Picture of the Year

January 30th

9. The Pianist (2002)
Won: Best Actor in a Leading Role; Best Director; Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
Nominated: Best Cinematography; Best Costume Design; Best Editing; Best Picture

January 31st

10. Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005)
Nominated: Best Achievement in Art Direction; Best Achievement in Cinematography; Best Achievement in Directing;
Best Motion Picture of the Year; Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role; Best Writing, Original Screenplay

February 01st

11. Eastern Promises (2007)
Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

February 02nd

12. Scaphandre et le papillon, Le (2007)
Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography;
Best Achievement in Directing;
Best Achievement in Editing;
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published.

February 03rd

13. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
Nominated: Best Achievement in Art Direction;
Best Achievement in Costume Design;
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role.

February 04th

14. Michael Clayton (2007)
Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing;
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score;
Best Motion Picture of the Year;
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role;
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role;
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role;
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

February 05th

15. Munich (2005)
Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing;
Best Achievement in Editing;
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score;
Best Motion Picture of the Year;
Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay

February 06th

16. Walk the Line (2005)
Won: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design;
Best Achievement in Editing;
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing;
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

February 07th

17. A Beautiful Mind (2001)
Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role;
Best Director;
Best Picture;
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role;
Best Editing;
Best Makeup;
Best Music, Original Score

February 08th

18. Paradise Now (2005)
Nominated: Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

February 09th

19. Casablanca (1942)
Won: Best Director;
Best Picture;
Best Writing, Screenplay
Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role;
Best Actor in a Supporting Role;
Best Cinematography, Black-and-White;
Best Film Editing;
Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture

February 10th

20. A History of Violence (2005)
Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role;
Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay

February 11th

21. Jaws (1975)
Won: Best Film Editing;
Best Music, Original Score;
Best Sound
Nominated: Best Picture

February 12th

22. Apollo 13 (1995)
Won: Best Film Editing;
Best Sound
Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role;
Best Actress in a Supporting Role;
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration;
Best Effects, Visual Effects;
Best Music, Original Dramatic Score
Best Picture;
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

February 13th

23. Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain, Le (2001)
Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration;
Best Cinematography;
Best Foreign Language Film;
Best Sound;
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

February 14th

24. Cinderella Man (2005)
Nominated: Best Achievement in Editing;
Best Achievement in Makeup;
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

February 15th

25. Juno (2007)
Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing;
Best Motion Picture of the Year;
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role;
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

February 16th

26. Gone Baby Gone (2007)
Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

February 17 - 23 : Nothing.

February 24th

27. Mystic River (2003)
Won: Best Actor in a Leading Role;
Best Actor in a Supporting Role.
Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role;
Best Director;
Best Picture;
Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay.


not sure what happened... i guess it was just due to fatigue from work and other stuff... but i couldn't watch all that i wanted to for this year's challenge. i think i fell short of 8 of the movies that i actually set aside for this year's challenge.

oh well, it was fun while it lasted

Last edited by InnocentBlood; 02-24-08 at 06:37 PM.
InnocentBlood is offline  
Old 01-23-08, 08:53 PM
  #20  
DVD Talk Gold Edition
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Seattle
Posts: 2,165
Goal: 30

Thursday, January 24th
1. Almost Famous (2000) - Best Original Screenplay win; Best Supporting Actress nominations for Frances McDormand & Kate Hudson

Friday, January 25th
2. Atonement (2007) - Nominations for Best Picture; Best Art Direction; Achievement in Cinematography and Best Supporting Actress Saoirse Ronan
3. Juno (2007) - Nominations for Best Picture; Best Actress; Best Director; Best Original Screenplay

Saturday, January 26th
4. Once (2007) - Nomination for Best Original Song - "Falling Slowly"
5. Chinatown (1974) - Best Original Screenplay win; Nominations for Best Picture; Best Actress; Best Actor; Best Director; Best Art Direction
6. Ratatouille (2007) - Nomination for Best Animated Feature

Monday, January 28th
7. Platoon (1986) - Best Picture, Best Director wins; Nominations for Best Supporting Actors for Tom Berenger & Willem Dafoe

Tuesday, January 29th
8. My Left Foot (1989) - Best Actor; Best Supporting Actress wins for Daniel-Day Lewis and Brenda Fricker; Nominations for Best Picture and Best Director
9. Dog Day Afternoon (1975) - Best Original Screenplay win; Nominations for Best Actor, Best Director and Best Picture

Wednesday, January 30th
10. Last of the Mohicans (1992) - Best Sound win
11. The Age of Innocence (1993) - Best Custume Design win; Nomination for Best Supporting Actress; Best Adapted Screenplay

Thursday, January 31st
12. 12 Angry Men (1957) - Nominations for Best Director, Best Picture and Best Adapted Screenplay

Monday, February 4th
13. Tootsie (1982) - Best Supporting Actress win for Jessica Lange; Nominations for Best Director, Best Picture and Best Actor
14. Rain Man (1988) - Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Director and Best Original Screenplay wins
15. The Graduate (1967) - Best Director win; Nominations for Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress and Best Picture
16. Kramer vs. Kramer (1979) - Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Actress and Best Adapted Screenplay wins

Wednesday, February 6th
17. A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) - Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress & Best Supporting Actor wins; Nomination for Best Actor
18. On the Waterfront (1954) - Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Director, Best Supporting Actress and Best Film Editing wins
19. Chariots of Fire (1981) - Best Picture, Best Original Score, Best Original Screenplay and Best Costume Design wins; Nominations for Best Supporting Actor and Best Director
20. A Room with a View (1985) - Best Costume Design & Best Adapted Screenplay wins

Thursday, February 7th
21. Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967) - Best Actress and Best Original Screenplay wins; Nominations for Best Picture, Best Original Score, Best Supporting Actor & Actress and Best Director
22. In the Heat of the Night (1967) - Best Picture, Best Actor, Adapted Screenplay wins; Nomination for Best Director

Friday, February 8th
23. Enchanted (2007) - Nominated for Best Original Song x3
24. Boogie Nights (1997) - Nominations for Best Support Actor & Actress and Best Original Screenplay
25. Bourne Ultimatum (2007) - Nomination for Best Film Editing

Saturday, February 9th
26. Ghost World (2001) - Nomination for Best Adapted Screenplay
27. The New World (2005) - Nomination for Best Achievement in Cinematography
28. Marie Antoinette (2006) - Best Achievement in Costume Design win

I'm switching over to theme-based viewing for the remainder of the Challenge...

Sunday, February 10th - Best Screenplays
29. Annie Hall (1977) - Best Original Screenplay, Best Actress, Best Director and Best Picture wins
30. Hannah & Her Sisters (1986) - Best Original Screenplay, Best Supporting Actor & Actress wins
31. Ordinary People(1980) - Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Picture, Best Director and Best Supporting Actor wins

Monday, February 11th - more Best Screenplays
32. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) - Best Original Screenplay win; Nomination for Best Actress
33. Adaptation (2002) - Best Supporting Actor win; Nominations for Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Supporting Actress
34. Being John Malkovich (1999) - Nominations for Best Original Screenplay, Best Director and Best Supporting Actress

Wednesday, February 13th - Best Actor
35. My Left Foot (1989) - Best Actor and Best Supporting Actress wins; Nominations for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay
36. Last King of Scotland (2006) - Best Actor win

Friday, February 15th - 2007 Best Picture Nominees
37. There Will Be Blood (2007) - Nominations for Best Picture; Best Actor; Best Original Screenplay and Best Film Editing & Cinematography
38. No Country for Old Men (2007) - Nominations for Best Picture; Best Supporting Actor Best Adapted Screenplay and Best Film Editing

Saturday, February 16th - 2007 Best Picture Nominees cntd...
39. Michael Clayton (2007) - Nominations for Best Picture, Best Actor & Best Supporting Actor and Actress*

*Against better judgement, decided to catch this in the theatre vs. waiting for the sDVD to see if Clooney was as good as touted. He was good, but not even close to Day-Lewis.

NOTE: I'll be traveling on business starting tomorrow until February 22nd, so 39 may be it for me this year. It was fun!

Last edited by Sparrow; 02-16-08 at 10:08 PM.
Sparrow is offline  
Old 01-23-08, 09:25 PM
  #21  
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 105
Jan. 25
1.Surf's Up(2007,Nominee-Best Animated Feature)
Jan.26
2.The ChubbChubbs(2002,Short Film-Animated)
Jan.31
3.3:10 To Yuma(2007,Nominee-Achievement in Sound)
Feb.4
4.Braveheart(1995,Best Picture)
Feb.9
5.Die Hard(1988,Nominee-Film Editing)
6.Cool Hand Luke(1967,Best Supporting Actor)
Feb.22
7.Hoosiers(Nominee-Best Supporting Actor)
8.The Patriot(2000)(Nominee-Best Original Score)
9.Smokey And The Bandit(Nominee-Film Editing)

Last edited by Clayman32; 02-22-08 at 05:48 PM.
Clayman32 is offline  
Old 01-23-08, 10:25 PM
  #22  
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 233
Jan 24 - The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford (2007) nominated for Best Supporting Actor, Best Achievement in Cinematography
Jan 26 - Annie Hall (1977) winner for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress, Original Screenplay
Jan 26 - Ratatouille (2007) nominated for Best Animated Feature Film, Best Original Screenplay, Original Score, Sound Mixing, Sound Editing

Last edited by Geminix; 01-27-08 at 10:39 AM.
Geminix is offline  
Old 01-24-08, 12:02 AM
  #23  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: In a van down by the river
Posts: 1,330
Goal: 20

So Far: 6

1/24/08

1.The Bourne Ultimatum (2008)
Nominee Best Achievement in Sound
Nominated For Best Achievement in Film Editing
Nominated For Best Achievement in Sound Mixing (2008)

1/27/08

2. Juno (2008)
Nominee for Best Director
Best Picture and Best Actress

2/11/08

3. The Lives of Others (2007)
Best Foreign Language Film

2/13/08

4. Charlie Wilson's War (2007)
Best Supporting Actor

2/18/08

5. Into the Wild (2007)
Nominated for Best Supporting Actor

2/21/08

6. Michael Clayton (2007)
Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing;
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score;
Best Motion Picture of the Year;
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role;
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role;
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role;
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

Last edited by thecrazydude; 02-22-08 at 12:38 AM.
thecrazydude is offline  
Old 01-24-08, 07:01 AM
  #24  
DVD Talk Legend
 
FantasticVSDoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: No longer trapped
Posts: 11,610
Ok, next challenge...

1/24:
1. Casablanca-1943 Best Actor (among many others) (HD-DVD)
1/25:
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind-2004 Best Actress (HD-DVD)
1/26:
3. The Bourne Ultimatum - 2008 Sound (HD-DVD)
1/27:
1/28:
1/29:
1/30:
1/31:
2/1:
2/2:

Last edited by FantasticVSDoom; 01-29-08 at 02:02 PM.
FantasticVSDoom is offline  
Old 01-24-08, 07:10 AM
  #25  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 1,689
Goal: 30

January 24th
1.) Predator (1987)
-Nominated For Best Visual Effects

January 25th
2.) Dr. Strangelove (1964)
-Nominated For Best Actor
-Nominated For Best Director
-Nominated For Best Picture
-Nominatad For Best Writing

January 26th
3.)Bowling For Columbine (2002)
-Won Best Documentary

January 27th
4.)Juno (2007)
-Nominated For Best Actress
-Nominated For Best Director
-Nominated For Best Picture
-Nominated For Best Screenplay

5.)The Bourne Ultimatium (2007)
-Nominated For Best Achievement in Sound
-Nominated For Best Achievement in Film Editing
-Nominated For Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

January 28th
Nothing Watched

January 29th
6.)One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest(1975)
-Won Best Actor
-Won Best Actress
-Won Best Director
-Won Best Picture
-Won Best Writing
-Nominated For Best Supporting Actor
-Nominated For Best Cinematography
-Nominated For Best Film Editing
-Nominated For Best Film Editing
-Nominated For Best Music (Original Score)

January 30th
7.)L.A. Confidential(1997)
-Won Best Supporting Actress
-Won Best Writing
-Nominated For Best Art Direction
-Nominated For Best Cinematography
-Nominated For Best Director
-Nominated For Best Film Editing
-Nominated For Best Picture
-Nominated For Best Music (Original Score)
-Nominated For Best Sound

January 31st
Nothing Watched

February 1st
8.)Full Metal Jacket (1987)
-Nominated For Best Writing

February 2nd
9.)American Beauty(1999)
-Winner Best Actor
-Winner Best Cinematography
-Winner Best Director
-Winner Best Picture
-Winner Best Writing
-Nominated For Best Actress
-Nominated For Best Music
-Nominated For Best Film Editing

February 3rd
10.)Blade Runner(1982)
-Nominated For Best Art Direction
-Nominated For Best Visual Effects

February 4th
Nothing

February 5th
11.)The Rock(1996)
-Nominated For Best Sound

February 6th
Nothing

February 7th
12.)Cars(2006)
-Nominated For Best Animated Feature Film
-Best Original Song

13.)Flatliners(1990)
-Nominated For Best Sound Effects Editing

February 8th
Nothing

February 9th
14.(Deliverance(1972)
-Nominated For Best Directing
-Nominated For Best Film Editing
-Nominated For Best Picture

February 10th
Nothing

February 11th
Nothing

February 12th
15.) Ratatouille(2007)
-Nominated For Best Animated Feature Film
-Nominated For Best Original Score
-Nominated For Best Achievement in Sound
-Nominated For Best Writing
-Nominated For Best Achievement in Sound Editing

Last edited by acubfaninmd; 02-13-08 at 10:37 AM.
acubfaninmd is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.