Go Back  DVD Talk Forum > DVD Discussions > DVD Talk
Reload this Page >

The 2nd Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS GO HERE***

DVD Talk Talk about DVDs and Movies on DVD including Covers and Cases

The 2nd Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS GO HERE***

Old 01-24-08, 08:41 AM
  #26  
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Scranton, PA
Posts: 171
January 24th.

1. Cool hand Luke (1968 won Best S. Actor) *
2. Sophie's Choice (winner, best actress) *

January 25th

3. There Will Be Blood (8 noms) *
4. Pan's Labyrinth (few wins and noms)

January 31st

5. Dog Day Afternoon (won best screenplay) *

February 3rd

6. Elizabeth: The Golden Age (nom) *
7. Into The Wild (nom) *

I forgot about this and have lost track of day sorry guys...

8. In The Valley of Elah (nom) *

February 9th

9. Lars & The Real Girl (nom) *

February 10th

10. Murder on the Orient Express (winner) *
11. Willy Wonka and the Chocolate factory (nom) *

February 11th

12. The Great Dictator (nom) *
13. I Married A Witch (nom) *
14. Mr. Smith Goes To Washington (winner) *

February 15th

15. August Rush (nom) *

February 16th

16. Elizabeth (won)

February 21st

17. Diving Bell & The Butterfly (nom) *

February 22nd

18. Babel (win? was at least nominated)

19. 80th Oscars *


* means it's my first time seeing the film.

NOTE: My list is complete

Last edited by wlverinefactor; 02-27-08 at 07:02 PM.
wlverinefactor is offline  
Old 01-24-08, 10:25 AM
  #27  
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 85
I'd like to play for the first time too.

Jan 24th: Monster's Ball (2001) - Academy Award Winner - Halle Berry (Best Actress).

Jan 25th: Fargo (1996) - Academy Award Winner - Frances McDormand (Best Actress)

Pieces Of April (2004) - Nominee - Patricia Clarkson (Best Actress)

Once (2007) Nominee - "Falling Slowly" (Best Song)

Jan 26th: Boogie Nights (1997) - Nominees - Burt Reynolds (Best Supporting Actor), Julianne Moore (Best Supporting Actress), Paul Thomas Anderson (Best Screenplay)

The Usual Suspects (1995) - Winner - Kevin Spacey (Best Supporting Actor), Christopher McQuarrie (Best Screenplay)

Jan 27th: My Cousin Vinny (1992) - Winner - Marisa Tomei (Best Supporting Actress)

Short Cuts (1993) - Nominee - Robert Altman (Best Director)

Last edited by JasonTHX; 01-28-08 at 02:47 PM.
JasonTHX is offline  
Old 01-24-08, 04:07 PM
  #28  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 592
Modest Goal: 50
Concentrating on writing categories

January 24:
1. The Crucible (1997 Adapted Screenplay Nominee Arthur Miller)
January 25:
2. The Lady Eve (1942 Original Story Nominee Monckton Hoffe)
January 26:
3. Pat and Mike (1952 Story/Screenplay Nominees Ruth Gordon & Garson Kanin)
January 27:
4. Talk to Her (2002 Original Screenplay Winner Pedro Almodovar)
5. Out of Sight (1998 Adapted Screenplay Nominee Scott Frank)
6. The Crying Game (1992 Original Screenplay Winner Neil Jordan)
January 28:
7. The Stunt Man (1980 Adapted Screenplay Nominees Laurence B. Marcus & Richard Rush)
January 29:
8. O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000 Adapted Screenplay Nominees Ethan & Joel Coen)
9. The Grifters (1990 Adapted Screenplay Nominee Donald E. Westlake)
January 30:
10. Crossfire (1947 Adapted Screenplay Nominee John Paxton)
February 1:
11. The Narrow Margin (1952 Story Nominees Martin Goldsmith & Jack Leonard)
12. Roman Holiday (1953 Story Winner Dalton Trumbo)
February 2:
13. Topsy-Turvy (1999 Original Screenplay Nominee Mike Leigh)
February 3:
14. Adaptation (2002 Original Screenplay Nominees Charlie & Donald Kaufman)
February 4:
15. Missing (1982 Adapted Screenplay Winners Costa-Gavras & Donald Stewart)
February 5:
16. A Room With a View (1986 Adapted Screenplay Winner Ruth Prawer Jhabvala)
17. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004 Original Screenplay Winners Charlie Kaufman & Michel Gondry)
February 6:
18. My Man Godfrey (1936 Screenplay Nominees Eric Hatch & Morrie Ryskind)
19. The Usual Suspects (1995 Original Screenplay Winner Christopher McQuarrie)
February 7:
20. Witness (1985 Original Screenplay Winners Earl W. Wallace, Pamela Wallace & William Kelley)
21. Shakespeare in Love (1998 Original Screenplay Winners Marc Norman & Tom Stoppard)
February 8:
22. Dog Day Afternoon (1975 Original Screenplay Winner Frank Pierson)
23. Born Yesterday (1950 Screenplay Nominee Albert Mannheimer)
24. Boogie Nights (1997 Original Screenplay Nominee Paul Thomas Anderson)
February 9: Billy Wilder day (and a half!)
25. Double Indemnity (1944 Screenplay Nominees Raymond Chandler & Billy Wilder)
26. Sunset Boulevard (1950 Story and Screenplay Winners Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder & D.M. Marshaman Jr.)
27. Ace in the Hole (1951 Story and Screenplay Nominees Billy Wilder, Lesser Samuels & Walter Newman)
28. Sabrina (1954 Screenplay Nominees Billy Wilder, Samuel A. Tayor & Ernest Lehman)
29. Some Like It Hot (1959 Adapted Screenplay Nominees Billy Wilder & I.A.L. Diamond)
February 10:
30. The Apartment (1960 Original Screenplay Winners Billy Wilder & I.A.L. Diamond)
31. The Fortune Cookie (1966 Original Screenplay Nominees Billy Wilder & I.A.L. Diamond)
32. L.A. Confidential (1997 Adapted Screenplay Winners Brian Helgeland & Curtis Hanson)
33. Atonement (2007 Adapted Screenplay Nominee Christopher Hampton)
February 11:
34. Midnight Express (1978 Adapted Screenplay Winner Oliver Stone)
35. Day for Night (1974 Original Screenplay Nominees Francois Truffaut, Jean-Louis Richard & Suzanne Schiffman)
36. The Awful Truth (1937 Screenplay Nominee Vina Delmar)
February 12: RIP Roy Scheider
37. All That Jazz (1979 Original Screenplay Nominees Robert Alan Aurthur & Bob Fosse)
38. The French Connection (1971 Adapted Screenplay Winner Ernest Tidyman)
February 13:
39. Bull Durham (1988 Original Screenplay Nominee Ron Shelton)
February 14:
40. Meet John Doe (1941 Original Story Nominees Richard Connell & Robert Presnell Sr.)
February 15:
41. Judgement at Nuremberg (1961 Original Screenplay Winner Abby Mann)
42. Memento (2000 Original Screenplay Nominee Christopher Nolan)
February 16: Late-night TCM + insomnia
43. Wag the Dog (1997 Adapted Screenplay Nominees Hilary Henkin & David Mamet)
44. The Big Chill (1983 Original Screenplay Nominees Lawrence Kasdan & Barbara Benedek)
45. Absence of Malice (1981 Original Screenplay Nominee Kurt Luedtke)
February 17:
46. The Sting (1973 Original Screenplay Winner David S. Ward)
47. Patton (1970 Original Screenplay Winners Francis Ford Coppola & Edmund H. North)
February 18: Party like it's 2005
48. Capote (2005 Adapted Screenplay Nominee Dan Futterman)
49. Crash (2005 Original Screenplay Winners Paul Haggis & Robert Moresco)
50. Good Night and Good Luck (2005 Original Screenplay Nominees George Clooney & Grant Heslov)
51. A History of Violence (2005 Adapted Screenplay Nominee Josh Olson)
February 19: Hitchcock and friends
52. Notorious (1946 Original Screenplay Nominee Ben Hecht)
53. Rear Window (1954 Screenplay Nominee John Michael Hayes)
February 20: Hitch and Marty
54. North by Northwest (1959 Story and Screenplay Nominee Ernest Lehman)
55. Goodfellas (1990 Adapted Screenplay Nominees Nicholas Pileggi and Martin Scorcese)
56. The Departed (2006 Adapted Screenplay Winner William Monahan)
February 21:
57. The Great McGinty (1940 Original Screenplay Winner Preston Sturges)
58. Hail the Conquering Hero (1944 Original Screenplay Nominee Preston Sturges)
59. Michael Clayton (2007 Original Screenplay Nominee Tony Gilroy)
February 22: ...especially the early, funny ones...
60. Annie Hall (1977 Original Screenplay Winner Woody Allen)
61. Manhattan (1979 Original Screenplay Nominee Woody Allen)
62. Hannah and Her Sisters (1986 Original Screenplay Winner Woody Allen)
February 23: Homestretch favorites
63. Dr. Strangelove (1964 Adapted Screenplay Nominees Stanley Kubrick, Peter George & Terry Southern)
64. Tootsie (1982 Original Screenplay Nominees Larry Gelbart, Murray Schisgal & Don McGuire)
65. The Maltese Falcon (1941 Screenplay Nominee John Huston)
February 24: Wrapping it up with one last for this year
66. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (2007 Adapted Screenplay Nominee Ronald Harwood)
67. The 80th Annual Academy Awards

Thanks to all -- it's been fun and I watched more than I thought I would.
Now off to watch some trash...

Last edited by Shack; 02-24-08 at 10:14 PM.
Shack is offline  
Old 01-24-08, 06:04 PM
  #29  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Near GFL, NY
Posts: 5,972
Trying to focus on films I have not seen before.

HD DVD Blu-ray DVD
  1. 2001: A Space Odyssey* 1 win/4 nominations - 1/26
  2. Tim Burton's Corpse Bride* 1 nomination - 1/27
  3. 3:10 to Yuma* 2 nominations - 2/5
  4. The Right Stuff* 4 wins/8 nominations - 2/9
  5. RoboCop (extended cut)* 2 nominations - 2/10
  6. Brokeback Mountain* 3 wins/8 nominations - 2/15
  7. Grand Prix* 3 wins/3 nominations - 2/16
  8. 80th Academy Awards 2/24

*first-time viewing

Last edited by Scott27; 02-25-08 at 09:16 PM.
Scott27 is offline  
Old 01-24-08, 07:44 PM
  #30  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Central Coast, Cali
Posts: 447
Jan. 24th
-nothing

Jan. 25th
1. Spellbound (2002)*
DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- Jeffrey Blitz, Sean Welch
2.Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)*
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Kate Winslet -- Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind {"Clementine Kruczynski"}
WRITING (Original Screenplay)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind -- Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman; Story by Charlie Kaufman & Michel Gondry & Pierre Bismuth

3.Luxo Jr. (1986)*
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- John Lasseter and William Reeves, Producers
4.Tin Toy (1988)*
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- John Lasseter, William Reeves
5. Geri's Game (2007)
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Jan Pinkava
6. For the Birds (2001)
SHORT FILM (Animated)-- Ralph Eggleston
7. Mike's New Car (2002)
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Pete Docter, Roger Gould
8. Boundin' (2003)*
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Bud Luckey
9. One Man Band (2005)
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Andrew Jimenez and Mark Andrews
10. Lifted (2006)
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Gary Rydstrom

Jan. 26th
nothing

Jan. 27th
11.Ratatouille (2008)
Best animated feature film of the year
12.Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day (1968)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Walt Disney, Producer

Jan. 28th-29th-got a ps3 and rockband.. hm.. no movies lol

Jan. 30th
All for best animated short
13.The ChubbChubbs!(2003)*
14. Rocks "Das Rad" (2003)*
15. Mt. Head "Atama Yama" (2003)*
16. The Cathedral (2003)*
All for best Live-Action short
17. This Charming Man "Der Er En Yndig Mand (2003)*
18. I'll Wait for the Next One "J'Attendrai Le Suivant" (2003)*
19. Gridlock "Fait d'Hiver" (2003)*
20. Dog "Inja (2003)*

Jan. 31st-Feb. 1stNone

Feb. 2nd
21. Deliver Us From Evil (2006)*
DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- Amy Berg and Frank Donner

Feb. 3rd
22. Girl, Interrupted (1999)*
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Angelina Jolie -- Girl, Interrupted {"Lisa Rowe"}

23. Pocahontas (1995)
MUSIC (Original Musical or Comedy Score)
* Pocahontas -- Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz; Orchestral Score by Alan Menken
MUSIC (Original Song)
* "Colors of the Wind" from Pocahontas -- Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz


Feb. 4th
24. A Fish Called Wanda (1988)*
* ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Kevin Kline {"Otto"}
DIRECTING -- Charles Crichton
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Screenplay by John Cleese; Story by John Cleese, Charles Crichton

25. The Aviator (2004)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Leonardo DiCaprio {"Howard Hughes"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Alan Alda {"Senator Ralph Owen Brewster"}
* ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Cate Blanchett {"Katharine Hepburn"}
* ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
* CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robert Richardson
* COSTUME DESIGN -- Sandy Powell
DIRECTING -- Martin Scorsese
* FILM EDITING -- Thelma Schoonmaker
BEST PICTURE -- Michael Mann and Graham King, Producers
SOUND MIXING -- Tom Fleischman and Petur Hliddal
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by John Logan


Feb. 5th
26. Born Into Brothels (2004)*
* DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- Ross Kauffman and Zana Briski

Feb. 6th
27. Across the Universe (2008)*
Achievement in costume design
28. I Am Sam (2001)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Sean Penn {"Sam Dawson"}

Feb. 7th
29. Jesus Camp (2006)*
DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
30. Toy Story (1995)
MUSIC (Original Musical or Comedy Score) -- Randy Newman
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "You've Got a Friend in Me," Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Screenplay by Joss Whedon, Andrew Stanton, Joel Cohen, Alec Sokolow; Story by John Lasseter, Peter Docter, Andrew Stanton, Joe Ranft
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
To John Lasseter, for his inspired leadership of the Pixar 'Toy Story' team, resulting in the first feature-length computer-animated film.

31. Toy Story 2 (1999)
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "When She Loved Me," Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Feb. 8th
32. The Hours (2002)*
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ed Harris {"Richard Brown"}
* ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Nicole Kidman {"Virginia Woolf"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Julianne Moore {"Laura Brown"}
COSTUME DESIGN -- Ann Roth
DIRECTING -- Stephen Daldry
FILM EDITING -- Peter Boyle
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Philip Glass
BEST PICTURE -- Scott Rudin and Robert Fox, Producers
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by David Hare


Feb. 9th
33. Valley of the Dolls (1967)*
MUSIC (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) -- John Williams

Feb. 10th
34. Almost Famous (2000)*
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Kate Hudson {"Penny Lane"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Frances McDormand {"Elaine Miller"}
FILM EDITING -- Joe Hutshing, Saar Klein
* WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Written by Cameron Crowe


Feb. 11-13th
35. Gandhi (1982)
* ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Ben Kingsley {"Mahatma Gandhi"}
* ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Stuart Craig, Bob Laing; Set Decoration: Michael Seirton
* CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Billy Williams, Ronnie Taylor
* COSTUME DESIGN -- John Mollo, Bhanu Athaiya
* DIRECTING -- Richard Attenborough
* FILM EDITING -- John Bloom
MAKEUP -- Tom Smith
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Ravi Shankar, George Fenton
* BEST PICTURE -- Richard Attenborough, Producer
SOUND -- Gerry Humphreys, Robin O'Donoghue, Jonathan Bates, Simon Kaye
* WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- John Briley


Feb. 14th
36. No End in Sight (2008)*
Best documentary feature

Feb. 15th
37. March of the Penguins (2005)*
* DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- Luc Jacquet and Yves Darondeau

Feb. 16th-20th-nothing

Feb. 21st
38. The Fisher King (1991)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Robin Williams {"Parry"}
* ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mercedes Ruehl {"Anne"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Mel Bourne; Set Decoration: Cindy Carr
MUSIC (Original Score) -- George Fenton
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Richard LaGravenese


Feb. 22nd
All for Best Live Action short(2005)
39. Our Time is Up*
40. Ausreisser (The Runaway)*
41. The Last Farm*
42. Cashback*
43. Six Shooter*
All for Best Animated short (2005)
44. Badgered*
45. The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation*
46. The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello*

Feb. 23rd (went to that AMC movie day)
All for Best Picture among other things (2008)
47. Michael Clayton*
48. There Will Be Blood*
49. Atonement*
50. Juno
51. No Country For Old Men*

Feb. 24th
52. Madame Tutli-Putli* (2008)
Best animated short film nominee
53. The 80th Annual Academy Awards

*First Time Viewing

Last edited by HyperWeather; 02-24-08 at 09:28 PM.
HyperWeather is offline  
Old 01-24-08, 08:45 PM
  #31  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Cheyenne, WY
Posts: 781
1/24
1. Ace in the Hole - 1952 - Best Writing, Story, and Screenplay (Nominated)
2. From Here to Eternity - 1954 - Won 8 Oscars (including Best Picture and Director), nominated for 5 more

1/25
3. Last Tango in Paris - 1974 - Best Actor (Marlon Brando, Nominated), Best Director (Bernardo Bertolucci, Nominated)

1/26
4. Nashville - 1976 - Best Music, Original Song (Keith Carradine, Won), Best Supporting Actress (Lily Tomlin and Ronee Blakley, both Nominated), Best Picture (Nominated), Best Director (Robert Altman, Nominated)

1/27
5. American Graffiti - 1974 - Best Picture (Nominated), Best Director (George Lucas, Nominated), Best Editing (Nominated), Best Writing, Story, and Screenplay (Nominated), Best Supporting Actress (Candy Clark, Nominated)

1/28
6. L.A. Confidential - 1998 - Best Supporting Actress (Kim Basinger, Won), Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium (Won), nominated for 7 more
7. To Catch a Thief - 1956 - Best Cinematography (Won), Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (Nominated), Best Costume Design (Nominated)

2/4
8. El Cid - 1962 - Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (Nominated), Best Music, Original Song (Nominated), Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture (Nominated)

2/5
9. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford - 2008 - Best Achievement in Cinematography (Nominated), Best Supporting Actor (Casey Affleck, Nominated)

2/6
10. Un long dimanche de fiançailles - 2005 - Best Achievement in Art Direction (Nominated), Best Achievement in Cinematography (Nominated)

2/7
11. McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 1972 - Best Actress (Julie Christie, Nominated)
12. The Player - 1993 - Best Director (Robert Altman, Nominated), Best Film Editing (Nominated), Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium (Nominated)
13. The Spy Who Loved Me - 1978 - Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (Nominated), Best Music, Original Score (Nominated), Best Music, Original Song ("Nobody Does It Better", Nominated)

2/9
14. There Will Be Blood - 2008 - 8 Nominations, including Best Picture, Best Actor, and Best Director

2/10
15. The Unbearable Lightness of Being - 1989 - Best Cinematography (Nominated), Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium (Nominated)

2/11
16. Rebel Without a Cause - 1956 - Best Supporting Actor (Sal Mineo, Nominated), Best Supporting Actress (Natalie Wood, Nominated), Best Writing, Motion Picture Story (Nominated)

2/13
17. Days of Heaven - 1979 - Best Cinematography (Won), Best Costume Design (Nominated), Best Music, Original Score (Nominated), Best Sound (Nominated)

Last edited by vcuram; 02-14-08 at 05:03 AM.
vcuram is offline  
Old 01-25-08, 08:45 AM
  #32  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Raleighwood
Posts: 6,644
Jan 24th: Salute your Shorts
1. Our Time Is Up (Nominee – Best Short Film (Live Action))
2. Runaway (Nominee – Best Short Film (Live Action))
3. The Last Farm (Nominee – Best Short Film (Live Action))
4. Cashback (Nominee – Best Short Film (Live Action))
5. Six Shooter (Winner – Best Short Film (Live Action))
6. Badgered (Nominee – Best Short Film (Animated))
7. The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation (Winner – Best Short Film (Animated))
8. Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello (Nominee – Best Short Film (Animated))

Jan 25th: Is that a Xenomorph in your abdomen, or are you just happy to see me?
9. Alien3 (Nominee - Visual Effects)

Jan 26th: Character studies with Cassavetes
10. Faces (Nominee - Actor and Actress in a Supporting Role, Writing)
11. A Woman Under the Influence (Nominee - Actress, Directing)

Jan 27th: Space trekkin'
12. Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (Nominee - Makeup, Sound Effects Editing)
13. Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (Nominee - Cinematography, Music, Sound, Sound Effects Editing)

Jan 28th: It's just another Malick Monday
14. Days of Heaven (Winner - Cinematography, Nominee - Costume Design, Music, Sound)

Jan 29th: Toonsday
15. Shark Tale (Nominee - Animated Feature Film)

Jan 30th: Burning down the Sal's
16. Do the Right Thing (Nominee - Writing, Actor in a Supporting Role)

Feb 1st: I didn't go to Burger King
17. Pulp Fiction (Winner - Writing; Nominee - Actor in a Leading Role, Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role, Directing, Film Editing, Best Picture)

Feb 2nd: Skiffy!
18. 2010 (Nominee - Art Direction, Costume Design, Makeup, Sound, Visual Effects)
19. Forbidden Planet (Nominee - Special Effects)
20. Them! (Nominee - Special Effects)
21. The Time Machine (Winner - Special Effects)
22. Star Trek - The Motion Picture (Nominee - Art Direction, Music, Visual Effects)
23. War of the Worlds (2005) (Nominee - Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Visual Effects)
24. Return of the Jedi (Winner - Special Achievement Award; Nominee - Art Direction, Music, Sound, Sound Effects Editing)

Feb 3rd: Wha' Happened?
25. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Winner - Writing; Nominee - Actress in a Leading Role)
26. Vanilla Sky (Nominee - Music (Original Song))
27. Requiem for a Dream (Nominee - Actress in a Leading Role)

Feb 4th: Tour de force, Italian style
28. 8 1/2 (Winner - Foreign Language Film, Costume Design; Nominee - Direction, Writing, Art Direction)

Feb 5th: Dude, where's my Czar?
29. Nicholas & Alexandra (Winner - Art Direction, Costume Design; Nominee - Best Picture, Actress, Cinematography, Music)

Feb 6th: When Harry met Holly
30. The Third Man (Winner - Cinematography; Nominee - Directing, Film Editing)

Feb 8th: Stone'd
31. Salvador (Nominee - Writing, Actor in a Leading Role)
32. Nixon (Nominee - Writing, Music, Actor in a Leading Role, Actress in a Supporting Role)
33. JFK (Winner - Cinematography, Film Editing, Nominee - Best Picture, Directing, Writing, Music, Sound, Actor in a Supporting Role)

Feb 9th: Furballs
34. Ratatouille (Nominee - Writing, Animated Feature, Sound Editing)
35. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (Winner - Film Editing, Sound Effects Editing, Visual Effects; Nominee - Art Direction, Cinematography, Sound)

Feb 10th: Of course you realize, this means war!
36. Saving Private Ryan (Winner - Directing, Cinematography, Film Editing, Sound, Sound Effects Editing; Nominee - Best Picture, Writing, Actor in a Leading Role, Art Direction, Makeup, Music)

Feb 12th: Desperados
37. Glengarry Glen Ross (Nominee - Actor in a Supporting Role)
38. Leaving Las Vegas (Winner - Actor in a Leading Role; Nominee - Directing, Writing, Actress in a Leading Role)

Feb 15th: Don't look back in angst
39. Wild Strawberries (Nominee - Writing)

Feb 16th: Turning Japanese
40. Ran (Winner - Costume Design; Nominee - Directing, Cinematography, Art Direction)
41. Letters From Iwo Jima (Winner - Sound Editing; Nominee - Best Picture, Directing, Writing)

Feb 19th: American gangster
42. The Godfather (Winner - Best Picture, Writing, Actor in a Leading Role; Nominee - Actor in a Supporting Role (3), Directing, Film Editing, Costume Design, Film Editing, Music, Sound)

Feb 20th: Immigrant's song
43. The Godfather Part II (Winner - Best Picture, Director, Writing, Music, Art Direction, Actor in a Supporting Role; Nominee - Best Actor, Actor in a Supporting Role (2), Actress in a Supporting Role, Costume Design)

Feb 23rd: Psych
44. Munich (Nominee - Best Picture, Directing, Writing, Editing, Music)
45. Ordinary People (Winner - Best Picture, Directing, Writing, Actor in a Supporting Role; Nominee - Actor and Actress in a Supporting Role)

Feb 24th: The golden child
46. Academy Awards ceremony

Last edited by Fist of Doom; 02-24-08 at 11:11 PM.
Fist of Doom is offline  
Old 01-27-08, 11:54 AM
  #33  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Mondo Kane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 11,019
Bumpz
Mondo Kane is offline  
Old 01-28-08, 09:46 PM
  #34  
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bellefontaine, Ohio
Posts: 5,628
*= First Time Viewing of Film.

1/24
ROCKY (1976) (Won- Best Picture ; Best Director (John G. Avildsen); Best Film Editing (Richard Halsey)\ Nominated-Best Actor in a Leading Role (Sylvester Stallone); Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Burgess Meredith) ;
Best Actor in a Supporting Role(Burt Young); Best Actress in a Leading Role(Talia Shire); Best Music, Original Song ("Gonna Fly Now" ); Best Sound; Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen (Sylvester Stallone).
+Note: Watched Film once them listened to all 3 full length audio commentaries

1/25
*POSEIDON (2006)(Nominated- Best Achievement in Visual Effects)
*ROCKY III (1983) (Nominated- Best Music, Original Song ("Eye of the Tiger")

1/26
*THIS SPORTING LIFE (1963) (Nominated- Best Actor in a Leading Role(Richard Harris); Best Actress in a Leading Role (Rachel Roberts)

1/27
*Mujeres al borde de un ataque de nervios (WOMEN ON THE VERGE OF A NERVOUS BREAKDOWN) (1988) (Nominated- Best Foreign Language Film (Spain)

1/30
*THE PRODUCERS (1968) (Won- Best Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen(Mel Brooks); Nominated- Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Gene Wilder)
ERIN BROCKOVICH (2000) (Won- Best Actress in a Leading Role (Julia Roberts); Nominated- Best Picture; Best Director (Steven Soderbergh); Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Albert Finney); Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen (Susannah Grant)

1/31
MARIE ANTOINETTE (2006) (Won- Best Achievement in Costume Design )
*AN OFFICER AND A GENTLEMAN (1983) (Won- Best Supporting Actor (Louis Gossett Jr.); Best Original Song ("Up Where We Belong"); Nominated- Best Actress in a Leading Role (Debra Winger); Best Film Editing (Peter Zinner); Best Original Score (Jack Nitzsche); Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen (Douglas Day Stewart)
+Note: Watched Film once them listened to the full length audio commentary with Director Taylor Hackford.
*BOYS TOWN (1938) (Won- Best Actor (Spencer Tracy); Best Writing, Original Story (Eleanore Griffin,Dore Schary); Nominated- Best Picture; Best Director (Norman Taurog); Best Writing, Screenplay (John Meehan, Dore Schary)
BABEL (2006) (Won- Best Original Score (Gustavo Santaolalla); Nominated- Best Picture; Best Director (Alejandro González Ińárritu); Best Editing; Best Supporting Actress (Adriana Barraza); Best Supporting Actress (Rinko Kikuchi); Best Original Screenplay (Guillermo Arriaga)


2/2
* BLUE THUNDER (1983) (Nominated- Best Film Editing)
+Note: Watched Film once them listened to the full length audio commentary
PLEASANTVILLE (1998) (Nominated- Best Art Direction-Set Decoration; Best Original Score (Randy Newman); Best Costume Design)
+Note: Watched Film once them listened to the full length audio commentary with Director Gary Ross

2/3
3:10 TO YUMA (2007) (Nominated- Best Original Score (Marco Beltrami); Best Sound)
+Note: Watched Film once them listened to the full length audio commentary with Director James Mangold
*Todo sobre mi madre (ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER) (1999) (Won- Best Foreign Language Film(Spain)

2/4
Hable con ella (TALK TO HER) (2002) (Won-Best Original Screenplay (Pedro Almodóvar); Nominated- Best Director (Pedro Almodóvar)
* TO CATCH A THIEF (1955) (Won- Best Cinematography (Color); Nominated- Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (Color); Best Costume Design (Color)

2/5
*ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE (2007) (Nominated- Best Actress (Cate Blanchett); Best Costume Design
*THAT THING YOU DO! (1996) (Nominated- Best Original Song("That Thing You Do!")

2/6
*MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY (1962) (Nominated- Best Picture; Best Cinematography (Color); Best Film Editing; Best Special Effects; Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (Color); Best Musical Score - Substantially Original
(Bronislau Kaper); Best Original Song ("Love Song from Mutiny on the Bounty (Follow Me)")
*JULIUS CAESAR (1953) (Won- Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White) Nominated- Best Picture; Best Actor (Marlon Brando); Best Cinematography (Black-and-White); Best Musical Score (Miklós Rózsa)

2/7
*THE FORMULA (1980) (Nominated- Best Cinematography)
+Note: Watched Film once them listened to the full length audio commentary.

2/8
*THE TALES OF HOFFMAN (1951) (Nominated- Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (Color); Best Costume Design (Color)
*HEARTBREAK RIDGE (1986) (Nominated-Best Sound)
*PEGGY SUE GOT MARRIED (1986) (Nominated- Best Actress (Kathleen Turner); Best Cinematography (Jordan Cronenweth); Best Costume Design)

2/9
FAR FROM HEAVEN (2002) (Nominated- Best Actress (Julianne Moore); Best Original Screenplay (Todd Haynes); Best Cinematography (Edward Lachman); Best Original Score (Elmer Bernstein)
+Note: Watched Film once them listened to the full length audio commentary with Director Todd Haynes
*La Môme (LA VIE EN ROSE) (2007) (Nominated-Best Actress (Marion Cotillard); Best Costume Design; Best Makeup)
*ALL THAT JAZZ (1979) (Won- Best Film Editing; Best Costume Design; Best Art Direction-Set Decoration; Best Music, Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Best Adaptation Score; Nominated- Best Picture; Best Director (Bob Fosse); Best Actor (Roy Scheider); Best Original Screenplay; Best Cinematography)

2/10
*BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S (1961) (Won- Best Musical Score (Henry Mancini); Best Original Song ("Moon River"); Nominated- Best Actress (Audrey Hepburn); Best Adapted Screenplay (George Axelrod); Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (Color)
*THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE (1948) (Won-Best Director (John Huston); Best Writing, Screenplay (John Huston); Best Supporting Actor (Walter Huston); Nominated- Best Picture)
+Note: Watched Film once them listened to the full length audio commentary with Eric Lax
Ying xiong (HERO) (2002) (Nominated-Best Foreign Language Film (China)

2/11
DANCER IN THE DARK (2000) (Nominated- Best Original Song ("'I've Seen It All")
+Note: Watched Film once them listened to both of the two full length audio commentaries

2/12
*GONE BABY GONE (2007) (Nominated- Best Supporting Actress (Amy Ryan)

2/13
MONSTER'S BALL (2001) (Won-Best Actress (Halle Berry); Nominated-Best Original Screenplay)
+Note: Watched Film once them listened to the full length audio commentary with Marc Forster, Hale Berry and Billy Bob Thornton

2/14
THE SIXTH SENSE (1999) (Nominated- Best Picture; Best Director (M. Night Shyamalan); Best Supporting Actor (Haley Joel Osment); Best Supporting Actress (Toni Collette); Best Original Screenplay; Best Editing )

2/15
*TESTAMENT (1982) (Nominated- Best Actress (Jane Alexander)
*HANNAH AND HER SISTERS (1986) (Won-Best Supporting Actor (Michael Caine); Best Supporting Actress (Dianne Wiest); Best Original Screenplay (Woody Allen); Nominated-Best Picture; Best Director (Woody Allen); Best Film Editing; Best Art Direction-Set Decoration)
*IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER (1993) (Nominated-Best Picture; Best Director (Jim Sheridan); Best Actor (Daniel Day-Lewis); Best Supporting Actor (Pete Postlethwaite); Best Supporting Actress (Emma Thompson); Best Adapted Screenplay; Best Film Editing)
*ON GOLDEN POND (1981) (Won- Best Actor (Henry Fonda); Best Actress (Katharine Hepburn); Best Adapted Screenplay (Ernest Thompson); Nominated- Best Picture; Best Director (Mark Rydell); Best Supporting Actress (Jane Fonda); Best Cinematography; Best Film Editing; Best Original Score; Best Sound)
+Note: Watched Film once them listened to both of the two full length audio commentaries

2/16
THE PIANIST (2002) (Won-Best Director (Roman Polanski); Best Actor (Adrien Brody); Best Adapted Screenplay (Ronald Harwood); Nominated- Best Picture; Best Editing; Best Cinematography; Best Costume Design)

2/17
*THE RIGHT STUFF (1983) (Won-Best Film Editing; Best Sound; Best Sound Effects Editing; Best Original Score; Nominated-Best Picture; Best Supporting Actor (Sam Shepard); Best Cinematography; Best Art Direction-Set Decoration)
THE SQUID AND THE WHALE (2005) (Nominated-Best Original Screenplay)

2/18
*THE SAND PEBBLES (1966) (Nominated-Best Picture; Best Actor (Steve McQueen); Best Supporting Actor (Mako); Best Cinematography, Color; Best Sound; Best Film Editing; Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color; Best Original Score)
+Note: Watched Film once them listened to both of the two full length audio commentaries
*Il Conformista (THE CONFORMIST) (1970) (Nominated- Best Adapted Screenplay)
JURASSIC PARK (1993) (Won-Best Visual Effects; Best Sound Effects Editing; Best Sound)

2/21
THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM (2007) (Nominated-Best Film Editing; Best Sound; Best Sound Editing)
+Note: Watched Film once them listened to the full length audio commentary with Director Paul Greengrass

2/22
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (2005) (Won- Best Director (Ang Lee); Best Adapted Screenplay; Best Original Score; Nominated- Best Picture; Best Actor (Heath Ledger); Best Supporting Actor (Jake Gyllenhaal); Best Supporting Actress (Michelle Williams); Best Cinematography)
ACROSS THE UNIVERSE (2007) (Nominated- Best Costume Design)
+Note: Watched Film once them listened to the full length audio commentary with Director Julie Taymor and composer Elliot Goldenthal

2/23
*LITTLE BIG MAN (1970) (Nominated- Best Supporting Actor (Chief Dan George)

2/24
*The 80th Annual Academy Awards

Last edited by chris_sc77; 02-25-08 at 04:57 PM.
chris_sc77 is offline  
Old 01-30-08, 07:14 AM
  #35  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 1,689
Bump
acubfaninmd is offline  
Old 02-01-08, 08:28 AM
  #36  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 346
2/1 The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter (1968, Robert Ellis Miller)
--(Nominated Best Actor: Alan Arkin)
--(Nominated Best Supporting Actress: Sondra Locke)


2/2 Oliver! (1968, Carol Reed)
--(Best Picture, Best Director, Best Music Score)
--(Best Sound, Best Art Direction)


2/3 The Sting (1973, George Roy Hill)
--(Best Picture, Best Director, Best Editing, Best Writing)
--(Best Costume Design, Best Art Direction, Best Music Score)


2/4 Annie Hall (1977, Woody Allen)
--(Best Picture, Best Director, Best Writing)
--(Best Actress: Diane Keaton)


2/5 Cromwell (1970, Ken Hughes)
--(Best Costume Design, Best Music Score)

2/6 Tchaikovsky (1969, Igor Talankin)
--(Nominated Best Foreign Language Film)
--(Nominated Best Music)


2/7 Ordinary People (1980, Robert Redford)
--(Best Picture, Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay)
--(Best Supporting Actor: Timothy Hutton)


2/7 Outland (1981, Peter Hyams)
--(Nominated Best Sound)

2/8 The Man in the Glass Booth (1975, Arthur Hiller)
--(Nominated Best Actor: Maximilian Schell)

2/8 Chariots of Fire (1981, Hugh Hudson)
--(Best Picture, Best Screenplay)
--(Best Music, Best Costume Design)


2/9 Out of Africa (1985, Sydney Pollack)
--(Best Picture, Best Director, Best Cinematography)
--(Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Set Decoration)
--(Best Original Score, Best Sound)


2/10 Hester Street (1975, Joan Micklin Silver)
--(Nominated Best Actress: Carol Kane)

2/11 Driving Miss Daisy (1989, Bruce Beresford)
--(Best Picture, Best Actress: Jessica Tandy)
--(Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Makeup)


2/11 Radio Days (1987, Woody Allen)
--(Nominated Best Original Screenplay)
--(Nominated Best Set Decoration)


2/12 The Mission (1986, Roland Joffé)
--(Best Cinematography)

2/13 Salvador (1986, Oliver Stone)
--(Nominated Best Actor: James Woods)
--(Nominated Best Original Screenplay)


2/14 My Brilliant Career (1979, Gill Armstrong)
--(Nominated Best Costume Design)

2/15 Dances with Wolves (1990, Kevin Costner)
--(Best Picture, Best Director, Best Cinematography)
--(Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Original Score)
--(Best Sound, Best Film Editing)


2/15 Black Rain (1989, Ridley Scott)
--(Nominated Best Sound, Nominated Best Sound Effects Editing)

2/16 Gandhi (1982, Richard Attenborough)
--(Best Picture, Best Director, Best Cinematography)
--(Best Actor: Ben Kingsley, Best Original Screenplay)
--(Best Set Decoration, Best Costume Design, Best Film Editing)


2/17 You Light Up My Life (1977, Joseph Brooks)
--(Best Original Song)

2/17 Unforgiven (1992, Clint Eastwood)
--(Best Picture, Best Director, Best Film Editing)
--(Best Supporting Actor: Gene Hackman)


2/18 Charly (1968, Ralph Nelson)
--(Best Actor: Cliff Robertson)

2/19 The Europeans (1979, James Ivory)
--(Nominated Best Costume Design)

2/20 Under the Volcano (1984, John Huston)
--(Nominated Best Actor: Albert Finney)
--(Nominated Best Original Score)


2/21 The Bostonians (1984, James Ivory)
--(Nominated Best Actress: Vanessa Redgrave)
--(Nominated Best Costume Design)


2/22 Ice Station Zebra (1968, John Sturges)
--(Nominated Best Cinematography)
--(Nominated Best Special Visual Effects)


2/23 Forrest Gump (1994, Robert Zemeckis)
--(Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor: Tom Hanks)
--(Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Editing, Best Visual Effects)


2/23 Matewan (1987, John Sayles)
--(Nominated Best Cinematography)

2/24 Passion Fish (1992, John Sayles)
--(Nominated Best Actress: Mary McDonnell)
--(Nominated Best Original Screenplay)


2/24 The Crying Game (1992, Neil Jordan)
--(Best Original Screenplay)


_________
Academy Award list with graphics

Last edited by JerryKILL; 02-24-08 at 08:40 PM.
JerryKILL is offline  
Old 02-02-08, 07:10 PM
  #37  
DVD Talk Gold Edition
 
Darth Maher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Haddonfield, Illinois
Posts: 2,245
The whole "music nominee" relation is purely a coincidence, I assure you...

February 2, 2008
1. Trading Places (1983) [Cinemax HD]
Nominee - MUSIC (Original Song Score or Adaptation Score) -- Adaptation Score by Elmer Bernstein

February 8, 2008
2. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937) [DVD]
Nominee - MUSIC (Scoring) -- Walt Disney Studio Music Department, Leigh Harline, head of department (Score by Frank Churchill, Leigh Harline and Paul J. Smith)

February 10, 2008
3. Sleeping Beauty (1959) [DVD]
Nominee - MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture) -- George Bruns

February 11, 2008
4. Jaws (1975) [DVD]
Winner - FILM EDITING -- Verna Fields
Winner - MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams
Winner - SOUND -- Robert L. Hoyt, Roger Heman, Earl Madery, John Carter
Nominee - BEST PICTURE -- Richard D. Zanuck and David Brown, Producers

February 15, 2008
5. The Jungle Book (1967) [DVD]
Nominee - MUSIC (Song) -- "The Bare Necessities" from The Jungle Book -- Music and Lyrics by Terry Gilkyson

February 24, 2008
6. Tootsie (1982) [DVD]
Winner - ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jessica Lange
Nominee - BEST PICTURE -- Sydney Pollack and Dick Richards, Producers
Nominee - ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Dustin Hoffman
Nominee - DIRECTING -- Sydney Pollack
Nominee - CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Owen Roizman
Nominee - ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Teri Garr
Nominee - FILM EDITING -- Fredric Steinkamp, William Steinkamp
Nominee - WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Screenplay by Larry Gelbart, Murray Schisgal; Story by Don McGuire, Larry Gelbart
Nominee - SOUND -- Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Les Lazarowitz
Nominee - MUSIC (Original Song) -- "It Might Be You" - Music by Dave Grusin; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
7. The 80th Annual Academy Awards (2008) [ABC-HD]

Last edited by Darth Maher; 02-25-08 at 10:08 AM.
Darth Maher is offline  
Old 02-04-08, 06:57 AM
  #38  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 1,689
bump
acubfaninmd is offline  
Old 02-09-08, 08:35 AM
  #39  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 592
bump
Shack is offline  
Old 02-11-08, 07:20 AM
  #40  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 1,689
bump
acubfaninmd is offline  
Old 02-21-08, 08:49 AM
  #41  
Moderator
 
Giles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 33,489
bump
Giles is offline  
Old 02-23-08, 11:30 AM
  #42  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 592
final bump?
Shack is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.