Definitive 2013 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
We survived! Play more games!
Finished in January: * Deadlight (XBLA) | Act One: Holy crap this is great! Act Two: Oh no, you guys ruined it! Act Three: No, it's too late, don't even try to go back. | Grade: B- * NCAA Football 2013 (360) | Received all attainable achievements. Finished in February: * Dead Space (360) | Second playthrough for achievement cleanup and story refresh. Still awesome. * Dead Space 2 (360) | Not as amazing as the first game, and some heavy handed storytelling gets in the way. Pretty great though. | Grade: A * Aliens: Colonial Marines (360) | A total sham. | Grade: D Finished in March: * Mass Effect 3: Citadel DLC (360) | A terrific end to this generation's Mass Effect universe. | Grade: A * Dead Space 3 (360) | As the game went on I began to actively hate it. Would have been better without the relentless enemy swarming and if the first two games didn't already exist. | Grade: B- * Tomb Raider (360) | Everything went better than expected. | Grade: A * Rogue Warrior (360) | Critically maligned, but if you can get it cheap it's a decent meat and potatoes shooter. Mickey Rourke's lackluster voiceovers make it more entertaining, somehow. | Grade: B- Finished in April: * Sleeping Dogs (360) | aka Asian GTA IV. Lots of fun, but peters out about 2/3rds of the way through. | Grade: B * NASCAR Unleashed (360) | Decent, low budget arcade racer. | Grade: B- * Bioshock (360) | Hard to see it as groundbreaking when you play it six years later, but the universe you're in is still a wonder to behold. | Grade: B+ * Star Trek (360) | Janky? Sure. Broken? No. Fun, especially if you're a Trek fan? Absolutely. | Grade: B Finished in May: * Far Cry 3: Blood Dragon (360) | A terrific tribute to all things 80s. | Grade: A * Fast & Furious: Showdown (360) | Cheap, sloppy, but still playable and mildly entertaining. | Grade: C+ * Bioshock 2 (360) | More of the same, which isn't necessarily bad. | Grade: B Finished in June: * Call of Juarez: The Cartel (360) | An unfinished mess that somehow *I* was able to finish. Great idea, lousy execution. | Grade: C- * Jurassic Park (360) | A wonderful precursor to the Walking Dead series. Gameplay is pretty goofy, but fun. | Grade: B+ Finished in July: * The Walking Dead: 400 Days (360) | Nifty "bridge" DLC between seasons 1 and 2. | Grade: A- * Bodycount (360) | Generic shooter with a decent backstory and good glass shattering destruction. | Grade: B * Heavy Rain (PS3) | An interesting tech demo of what games "could" be, but there are frustrating limitations. | Grade: B+ * Men in Black: Alien Crisis (360) | Playable, but garbage. | Grade: C- * Dragon Age II (360) | Not as bad as people make it out to be, but also nowhere near as good as the first game. | Grade: A- Finished in August: * Saints Row IV (360) | It's no Saints Row the Third, but it's still a blast. | Grade: A- Finished in October: * Saints Row IV: Enter the Dominatrix (360) | Interesting DLC based on the previous game's abandoned expansion pack. Too short. | Grade: B Finished in November: * Bioshock Infinite (360) | Beautiful, moving, fun for the most part. Best Bioshock yet. | Grade: A * The Walking Dead: Survival Instinct (360) | Even for $5, the game just isn't fun. | Abandoned * Uncharted (PS3) | I "get" the admiration this game gets, but it's not great playing it for the first time in 2013. You're also a mass murderer with no conscience. | Grade: B+ * Killzone: Shadow Fall (PS4) | Quit somewhere in the middle of Chapter 7. What a boring mess. Pretty though. | Abandoned * Flower (PS4) | Gorgeous. | Grade: A * Injustice: Gods Among Us (PS4) | Enjoyed the story but have little use for any of the other modes. | Grade: B * Ryse (One) | A big, dumb summer blockbuster where you get to wreck dudes. | Grade: B+ * Knack (PS4) | Not sure why this got such bad reviews. It's fine. | Grade: B * Call of Duty: Ghosts (PS4) | Such a schizophrenic single player campaign that alternates between dull and OMG HOLY SHIT! Multiplayer is fine. | Grade: B Finished in December: * Saints Row IV: How The Saints Saved Christmas (360) | Both pretty great and pretty broken. | Grade: B * The Walking Dead Season Two: Episode 1 (360) | Unfathomable sorrow is back! | Grade: A * Gone Home (Steam) | A very moving, interesting experiment. | Grade: A * Brothers (XBLA) | I like the idea of this game more than I enjoyed playing it, but there's still a lot to recommend here. | Grade: A- * Beyond: Two Souls (PS3) | Runs out of steam towards the end, but there's some great stuff in here. | Grade: A- Currently Playing: * WWE 2K14 (360) * Beyond: Two Souls (PS3) * Persona 4 Golden (Vita) * PS4 and Xbox One-a-palooza Abandoned: * Spider Man: Edge of Time (360) | Some interesting visuals and ideas, but holy cow does it control like garbage. * Dead Space: Ignition (XBLA) | Doubt I'll ever return to this virtual comic book/puzzle game tie-in. * SBK-X Superbike World Championship (360) | Ugh. * Quantum Theory (360) | Low budget Gears of War clone that is pretty difficult, even on Easy. * Dead Island (360) | I'm amazed at this game's popularity. Idiotic missions and zero fun to be had. * Also: Kengo: Legend of the 9 (360) | The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (360) | Damnation (360) | Risen (360) | Morphx (360) | Pocketbike Racer (360) | Golden Axe: Beast Rider (360) | Divinity II (360) | Rise of the Argonauts (360) | Venetica (360) | Raven Squad (360) | Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer (360) | Gran Turismo 5 (PS3) |
Re: Definitive 2013 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
Finished 2013:
January (3) Kirby: Mass Attack - B Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim: Dragonborn - A ZombiU - A February (7) Little Inferno - A Dishonored - A Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones - B Scribblenauts Unlimited - A Dead or Alive: Dimensions - B Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance - B Borderlands 2: Sir Hammerlock's Big Game Hunt - B March (3) The Cave - A Pushmo - A Gears of War: Judgment - B April (5) Tomb Raider - A Fire Emblem: Awakening - A BioShock: Infinite - A Pokemon: White - B Dishonored: The Knife of Dunwall - B May (7) Luigi's Mansion: Dark Moon - C Dead or Alive 5 - C Poker Night at the Inventory 2 - A Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Minis March Again - B Liberation Maiden - B Metroid II: Return of Samus - A Super Ghouls 'n Ghosts - B June (3) Donkey Kong Country Returns 3D - C Crimson Shroud - B The Last of Us - A+ July (4) Borderlands 2: Tiny Tina's Assault on Dragon's Keep - A New Super Luigi Trine 2: Director's Cut - F The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Seasons - B August (1) Xenoblade Chronicles - B September (2) Dishonored: Brigmore Witches - A 3D Classics: Urban Champion - F October (3) Grand Theft Auto V - A The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Ages - B The Legend of Zelda: Wind Waker HD - A November (1) Batman: Arkham Origins - B December (8) The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds - A Super Mario 3D World - A Batman: Arkham Origins: Blackgate - B And Yet It Moves - B Crayon Physics Deluxe - B Torchlight - B Super Meat Boy - B Machinarium - C Total: 46 3DS: 14 DS: 3 PC: 5 PS3: 2 Wii: 1 Wii U: 9 X360: 14 Favorite Game for 2013: Tie: The Last of Us (A+) and The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds (A) Least Favorite for 2013: Trine 2: Director's Cut (F) Unfinished Pile of Shame: 3DS (15) 3D Classics: Kid Icarus 3D Ecco the Dolphin 3D Sonic the Hedgehog Animal Crossing: New Leaf Crashmo Kingdom Hearts 3D: Dream Drop Distance Kirby and the Amazing Mirror Mario and Luigi: Dream Team Mega Man: Dr. Wiley's Revenge NES Open Tournament Golf Pokemon Y Professor Layton and the Miracle Mask Project X Zone Scribblenauts Unmasked Shin Megami Tensei IV DS (15) Advance Wars: Days of Ruin Blue Dragon: Awakened Shadow Final Fantasy - 4 Heroes of Light Final Fantasy: Chrystal Chronicles: Rings fo Fates Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon Glory of Heracles Golden Sun: Dark Dawn Magical Starshine Metroid Prime: Hunters Pokemon Black 2 Radiant Historia Starfox Command Suikoden Tierkreis Super Mario 64 DS Super Scribblenauts Gameboy Advance (1) Metroid Fusion Gamecube (5) Paper Mario: 1000 Year Door Starfox Adventures Super Mario Sunshine Super Smash Bros. Melee Viewtiful Joe 2 iOS (2) Broken Sword: Director's Cut Chaos Rings PC: (11) Amnesia: The Dark Decent Bastion Braid Cave Story+ Cortex Command Gratuitous Space Battles Jamestown Osmos Psychonauts Revenge of the Titans Steel Storm Playstation 2 (4) 24 Dragon Quest VIII Silent Hill 4: The Room Xenosaga Episode I Playstation 3 (20) 3D Dot Game Heroes Binary Domain Bit Trip Runner 2 Cathrine Dragon's Dogma: Dark Arisen Folklore Hotline Miami Ibb & Obb Ico Little Big Planet: Carting Metal Gear Solid: Peace Walker HD Ninja Gaiden Sigma Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch Parasite Eve Parasite Eve II Shadow of the Colossus Suikoden Vagrant Story Wipeout HD XCOM: Enemy Unknown Wii (11) Last Story Pandora's Tower Pikmin Pikmin 2 Secret of Mana Sin & Punishment: Star Successor Soulcalibur Legends Super Paper Mario Super Punch-Out!! Zack & Wiki: Quest for Barbaros' Treasure Zoda's Revenge: StarTropics 2 Wii U (13) DuckTales: Remastered EDGE Game and Wario Kirby's Dreamcourse Kirby's Dreamland 3 Kirby Super Star Mega Man X Mighty Switch Force! Hyperdrive Edition NES Remix Nintendo Land Pikmin 3 PilotWings Super Metroid Xbox (2) Crimson Skies Deus Ex: Invisible War Xbox 360 (19) A World of Keflings Assassin's Creed 2 Bionic Commando Rearmed 2 Breath of Death VII Darksiders Dead Rising Dead Rising 2 Dead Rising 2: Case Zero Deadpool Defense Grid: Awakening Eternal Sonata Iron Brigade Lost Planet: Colonies Magic the Gathering: Duel of the Planeswalkers Mortal Kombat Komplete Ninja Gaiden 2 Rainbow Six Vegas Silent Hill: Downpour Silent Hill: Homecoming Total: 118 2007: 15 - 12 2008: 21 - 24 2009: 21 - 42 2010: 43 - 42 2011: 47 - 78 2012: 38 - 81 |
Re: Definitive 2013 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
January (0)
February (3) Borderlands 2: Scarlett: B+ Borderlands 2: Torgue: A Borderlands 2: Hammerlock: C+ March (2) Crysis 3: C+ Tomb Raider: A+ ========================== Total Completed: 5 Unfinished Pile of Shame XBOX360 Beyond Good & Evil HD Child of Eden Condemned 2: Bloodshot Dead Island: Riptide Dead Rising 2: Off the Record Duke Nukem Forever Plants vs. Zombies Rock Band Blitz Serious Sam 2 Serious Sam 3 Singularity the Walking Dead WiiU PS3 Journey |
Re: Definitive 2013 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
^ hope you don't mind if I steal your format
January (1) Sniper Elite V2 (PS3) February (2) Far Cry 3 (XBOX360) Hitman: Absolution (XBOX360) March (2) Saints Row (XBOX360) Medal of Honor Warfighter (Rental) (XBOX360) April (2) Saints Row 2 (XBOX360) Lollipop Chainsaw (Rental) (XBOX360) May (1) Saints Row: The Third (XBOX360) August (1) The Walking Dead: Survival Instinct (Rental) (XBOX360) ========================== Total Completed: 9 Unplayed Pile of Shame XBOX360 Assassin's Creed III Batman: Arkham City Battlefield 3 Borderlands 2 Crysis 2 Dead Island Dead Space 2 Dishonored Dragon Age: Origins Dragon Age 2 Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (GOTY) Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Grand Slam Tennis 2 Mass Effect Mass Effect 2 Max Payne 3 Perfect Dark Perfect Dark Zero Rage Resident Evil 6 Resident Evil: Code Veronica X HD Sleeping Dogs The Darkness PS3 God of War III Killzone 3 Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception The Last of Us |
Re: Definitive 2013 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
Finished in January: 01/06/2013 - Dishonored - PS3 - 8.0/10 01/16/2013 - Far Cry 3 - 360 - 9.5/10 01/19/2013 - Halo 4 - 360 - 5.0/10 01/25/2013 - Sleeping Dogs - 360 - 8.0/10 01/31/2013 - DMC: Devil May Cry - 360 - 6.0/10 Finished in February: 02/08/2013 - Saints Row: The Third - 360 - 9.0/10 02/22/2013 - Crysis 3 - 360 - 5.0/10 02/27/2013 - Ni No Kuni: Wrath Of The White Witch - PS3 - 8.0/10 Finished in March: 03/03/2013 - NBA Jam - iOS - 6.0/10 03/14/2013 - Tomb Raider - PS3 - 9.5/10 03/23/2013 - Gears Of War: Judgement - 360 - 9.0/10 Finished in April: 04/03/2013 - Professor Layton And The Miracle Mask - 3DS - 9.5/10 04/11/2013 - Bioshock: Infinite - PS3 - 9.0/10 04/14/2013 - Fight Night: Champion - PS3 - 10/10 04/29/2013 - Luigis Mansion: Dark Moon - 3DS - 6.0/10 -> Excellent Production Values Marred By Terrible Design Choices. Could've been a 9.5. 04/29/2013 - Injustice: Gods Among Us - PS3 - 5.0/10 Finished in May: 05/11/2013 - Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance - 360 - 7.0/10 Finished in June: 06/05/2013 - Fire Emblem: Awakening - 3DS - 9.5/10 06/19/2013 - The Last Of Us - PS3 - 10/10 06/29/2013 - New Super Mario Bros. U - WiiU - 6.0/10 Finished in July: 07/01/2013 - Donkey Kong Country: Returns - 3DS - 1.5/10 07/04/2013 - Animal Crossing: New Leaf - 3DS - 9.0/10 07/12/2013 - Zero Escape: Virtue's Last Reward - 3DS - 4.0/10 07/30/2013 - Mortal Kombat - PS3 - 9.5/10 Finished in August: 08/14/2013 - Pikmin 3 - WiiU - 9.0/10 08/25/2013 - Saints Row IV - 360 - 7.5/10 08/27/2013 - Street Fighter X Tekken - PS3 - 8.0/10 Finished in September: 09/11/2013 - Splinter Cell: Blacklist - PS3 - 7.5/10 09/25/2013 - Grand Theft Auto V - PS3 -10/10 <--- GOTY So Far 09/28/2013 - Mario & Luigi: Bowsers Inside Story - DS - 8.0/10 Finished in October: 10/13/2013 - Beyond: Two Souls - PS3 - 8.0/10 10/23/2013 - Uncharted 3: Drakes Deception - PS3 - 10/10 10/30/2013 - Batman: Arkham Origins - PS3 - 7.0/10 Finished in November: 11/12/2013 - Ratchet & Clank: Quest For Booty - PS3 - 9.0/10 11/15/2013 - Ratchet & Clank: Into The Nexus - PS3 - 9.5/10 11/22/2013 - Assassins Creed IV: Black Flag - PS4 - 8.0/10 11/24/2013 - Ducktales Remastered - PS3 - 5.0/10 11/28/2013 - Need For Speed: Rivals - PS4 - 7.5/10 Finished in December: 12/01/2013 - Call Of Duty: Ghosts - PS4 - 8.0/10 12/10/2013 - Killer Instinct - X-Box One - 8.0/10 12/13/2013 - Dead Rising 3 - X-Box One - 5.0/10 12/18/2013 - Ryse: Son Of Rome - X-Box One - 9.0/10 12/18/2013 - The Walking Dead Season 2 Episode 1: All That Remains - PS3 - 10/10 Currently Playing: Forza Motorsport 5 - X-Box One Abandoned In 2013: Sly Cooper: Thieves In Time - PS3 - Lame. Zone Of Enders HD Remake - 360 - See above. Do Don Pachi Maximum - iOS - I'm never going to beat it. Too difficult. Kirbys Epic Yarn - Wii - BORING Back To The Future - PS3 - I would've completed it if not for the endless glitches. Dead Space 3 - Thanks EA, you've ruined yet another franchise. God of War: Acension - PS3 - I just got bored. Plus, there is no story. Paper Mario Sticker Star - 3DS - Same issue as Luigi's Mansion 2. Long levels and no checkpoints. Deadly Premonition - 360 - Too Spooky For An Old Man. Dragons Crown - PS3 - Too repetitive. Mario & Luigi: Dream Team - 3DS - Too long for that type of game. X-Com: Enemy Unknown - PS3 - Difficulty curve much? New Super Luigi U - WiiU - Lazy and poor design choices by the big N. The Last Story - Wii - Felt very PS2. Puppeteer - PS3 - Put it down and didn't feel the need to return. |
Re: Definitive 2013 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
Finished in:
January: L.A. Noire: The Complete Edition - 7/10 Assassin's Creed: Revelations - 9/10 February: Bayonetta - 9/10 March: Forza Horizon Limited Edition - 10/10 Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon: Future Soldier - 7/10 Call of Duty: Black Ops II Hardened Edition - 7/10 Red Dead Redemption Game of the Year Edition - 10/10 Crysis 3 - 6.5/10 April: Aliens: Colonial Marines - 3.5/10 Metal Gear Rising Revengence - 8/10 Tomb Raider - 9.5/10 Kane and Lynch 2: Dog Days - 4.5/10 May: Grand Theft Auto: Episodes from Liberty City - 7/10 Gears of War Judgement - 7.5/10 June Max Payne 3 - 9/10 July Metro 2033 - 8.5/10 Plants vs. Zombies - 10/10 The Last of Us Survival Edition - 10/10 August Saints Row 2 Collector's Edition - 9/10 Halo: Combat Evolved Anniversary - 10/10 Injustice - 6.5/10 Wolfenstein - 7/10 September Spec Ops: The Line - 7.5/10 Resident Evil: Operation Raccoon City - 5.5/10 Army of Two: The 40th Day - 6/10 October Dead Space 2 Collector's Edition (and Severed DLC) - 9/10 Left 4 Dead 2 - 7.5/10 November Warhammer 40,000: Space Marine - 7/10 Battlefield 4 - 8.5/10 Call of Duty Ghosts - 7.5/10 December Syndicate - 8.5/10 Contrast - 3.5/10 Asura's Wrath - 7.5/10 Year Total = 33 Unfinished Pile of Shame: Xbox 360 Assassin's Creed III Need for Speed: Most Wanted Sonic Generations Tekken Tag Tournament 2 Ultimate Marvel Vs. Capcom 3 Dead Space 3 Fallout: New Vegas Ultimate Edition LEGO Lord of the Rings Resident Evil 6 Silent Hill: Downpour Lord of the Rings: War in the North Bioshock Infinite: Premium Edition Dragon Age Origins: Ultimate Edition Dragon Age 2 Sonic Ultimate Genesis Collection Hitman: Absolution Sleeping Dogs Saints Row: The Third- The Full Package Dirt 3: Complete Edition Batman: Arkham City (Game of the Year Edition) The Witcher 2: Assassins Of Kings Enhanced Edition Need for Speed: Hot Pursuit (Limited Edition) Price Is Right Decades The Darkness II The Orange Box Tekken 6 The Beatles: Rock Band Soul Calibur V Soul Calibur IV Silent Hill: Homecoming Saints Row Pure Prince of Persia: The Forgotten Sands Project Gotham Racing 4 Ninja Gaiden II Shift 2 - Unleashed Mortal Kombat: Kollector's Edition Mass Effect 2 Collector's Edition Mass Effect Majin and the Forsaken Kingdom Left 4 Dead 2 Kingdoms of Amalur: Reckoning Just Cause 2 James Bond 007: Blood Stone Guitar Hero Smash Hits Guitar Hero 5 Green Day: Rock Band Plus Far Cry 2 Far Cry 3 DMC: Devil May Cry Fallout 3: Game of The Year Edition (Xbox 360) Fable III Fable 2 Platinum Hits F.E.A.R. 3 Duke Nukem Forever DJ Hero 2 Deus Ex: Human Revolution Dead Rising 2 Darksiders Darksiders II The Chronicles of Riddick: Assault on Dark Athena Castlevania: Lords of Shadow Burnout Revenge Burnout Paradise Brutal Legend Blur Band Hero Alpha Protocol Alice: Madness Returns Vanquish Dirt 2 Midnight Club: Los Angeles (Platinum Hits) Sega Rally Revo Virtua Fighter 5 Rayman Origins Ninja Blade GoldenEye 007: Reloaded Shadows of the Damned Super Street Fighter IV: Arcade Edition Binary Domain Catherine WWE All Stars PS4 Need for Speed Rivals Assassin's Creed 4 Black Flag PS3 Kingdom Hearts HD 1.5 Remix - Limited Edition God of War: Ascension Collector's Edition The Sly Collection Command & Conquer Red Alert 3 Ratchet & Clank Collection Gran Turismo 5 XL Edition Dark Souls Jak & Daxter Collection Twisted Metal SSX Resistance 3 Ratchet & Clank Future: Tools of Destruction Ratchet & Clank Future: A Crack In Time Ratchet and Clank: All 4 One Prince of Persia Trilogy HD Ninja Gaiden Sigma Collector's Edition MotorStorm Pacific Rift MotorStorm Motorstorm Apocalypse Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots Limited Edition LittleBigPlanet - Game of the Year Edition Little Big Planet 2: Special Edition inFAMOUS 2 inFAMOUS The ICO and Shadow of the Colossus Collection Heavy Rain: Director's Cut God of War: Origins Collection God of War: Collection Final Fantasy XIII Final Fantasy XIII-2 Demon's Souls PlayStation All-Stars Battle Royale Sly Cooper: Thieves in Time Wii Silent Hill: Shattered Memories Mario Strikers Charged Punch-Out!! Super Smash Bros. Brawl Batman: The Brave and the Bold James Bond 007: GoldenEye Mario Kart Wii House of the Dead 2 & 3 Return Metroid: Other M Okami Dead Space Extraction Disney Epic Mickey Resident Evil: The Umbrella Chronicles Resident Evil: The Darkside Chronicles MadWorld Super Paper Mario New Super Mario Bros. Wii Super Mario Galaxy 2 No More Heroes No More Heroes 2: Desperate Struggle Metroid Prime Trilogy Collector's Edition House of the Dead: Overkill ExciteBots: Trick Racing Boom Blox Bash Party Boom Blox A Boy and His Blob Kirby's Epic Yarn Donkey Kong Country Returns Super Mario All-Stars: Limited Edition Kirby's Dream Collection: Special Edition Wii Sports Resort Zack & Wiki Quest for Barbaros’ Treasure Big Brain Academy: Wii Degree Rhythm Heaven Fever |
Re: Definitive 2013 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
One of my New Years Resolutions: Finish What I Start (includes video games :D )
Finished 2013: 2 January (1) The Walking Dead (PS3) - Great experience and compelling story. Some bugs pop up but not enough to mar the experience . 9.5/10 - February Aliens Colonial Marines (PS3) - Dissapointing generic shooter. Repetitive and poorly designed. Broken shooting mechanic. Great sounds from the alien franchise. 3/10 - March April May June July August September October November December Total: 0 Favorite Game for 2013: Least Favorite for 2013: Unfinished Pile of Shame: DS (5) Lego Hary Potter Ep 1-4 Lego Harry Potter Ep 5-7 New Super Mario Bros Mario Cart PC: (1) Star Wars The Old Republic Playstation 3 (42) Assassin's Creed Brotherhood Assassin's Creed Revelation Batman: Arkham City Battlefield 3 Bioshock 2 Borderlands Borderlands 2 Call of Duty: Black Ops Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 Call of Duty: Black Ops 2 Crysis 2 Dead Space 2 Enslaved: Oddysey to the West Fallout New Vegas God Of War Collection Gran Tourismo 5 GTA IV Infamous 2 Infamous Festival of Blood Just Cause 2 Little Big Planet 2 Mercenaries 2 Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots Need For Speed: Most Wanted Pac Man championship Edition PayDay The Heist Quantum Conundrum Ratchet and Clank All 4 One Rochard Red Faction: Guerilla Retro City Rampage Saint's Row 2 Scott Pilgrim Vs the World Skyrim Starhawk Street Fighter IV Super Street Fighter IV Transformers: War for Cybertron Warhammer 40,000: Space Marine Watchmen: The End is Nigh Wipeout HD X-Com: Enemy Within Playstation 2 (2) Final Fantasy XII Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater Total: 50 |
Re: Definitive 2013 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
<b>Finished</b>
<u>January</u> Assassin's Creed 3 - 360 - 4/10 - A buggy disappointment that became a chore to slodge through. Lego Batman 2 - 360 - 8/10 - Best Lego (and Superman) game yet. Mark of the Ninja - XBLA - 7/10 - Fun stealth platformer that's just the right length. Zuma's Revenge - XBLA - 8/10 - Some fun variations spiced it up, though it was way easier than the original. <u>February</u> Catherine - 360 - 7/10 - Great puzzler, though the difficulty was oddly uneven in parts. And people have really overrated the story. Halo 4 - 360 - 8/10 - A solid-but-short single player experience with some emotional heft at the end. Dead Space 3 - 360 - 8/10 - Least scary of the series still presented a fun, immersive experience. And the weapons kicked ass. <u>March</u> Dishonored - 360 - 8/10 - Fell a hair short of greatness, due to the full stealth approach being impossible without extreme trial and error. Lost patience 2/3 of the way in and just went the unstoppable killing machine route. Far Cry 3 - 360 - 9/10 - Second favorite behind ME3 for 2012 releases. Incredible open world and great freedom in choosing stealth vs attack, married to an average story with a great villain. And oh so damn fun. <u>April</u> Bioshock Infinite - 360 - 9/10 - A beautifully put together game with a narrative that's damn near emotionally perfect, though I feel a second playthrough would confirm/reveal substantial holes in its plot. <u>May</u> Far Cry 3: Blood Dragon - 360 - 10/10 - Extremely entertaining mix of 80's cheese and top notch modern gameplay. <u>June</u> Kingdoms of Amalur: Reckoning - 360 - 7/10 - Fun for a while, but eventually a slog. Took up way too much gaming time, and I wouldn't be surprised if at least 1/4 of it was waiting on loading screens. Seriously, the worst load times I can remember in recent history, compounded by the fact I'd routinely have to sit through 3-5 of them for a simple 5-minute quest. <u>July</u> Lego Lord of the Rings - 360 - 7/10 - I'm a sucker for the Lego games and this one didn't disappoint. <u>August</u> The Last of Us - PS3 - 10/10 - A masterpiece of story and atmosphere, hampered only by occasional areas plagued by trial-and-error deaths. Majin and the Forsaken Kingdom - 360 - 7/10 - Fun fantasy platformer/beat-em-up almost ruined by some of the worst voice acting this generation. <u>September</u> Saints Row IV - 360 - 8/10 - Gameplay-wise, the sequel Crackdown deserved, but applying the typical Saints Row juvenile humor to satirizing modern gaming. <u>October</u> GTA V - 360 - 9/10 - First GTA where I completed the story. Rockstar built an incredible world with this one and put together a story that made it fun to play through. Too bad the online had too many problems for me to be interested in it. <u>November</u> Ratchet & Clank: Into the Nexus - PS3 - 8/10 - The best Ratchet & Clank in some years, with the only real complaint being that it's a bit on the short side for being an albeit discounted retail release. Contrast - PS4 - 6/10 - Not a bad little experience, but more like a short story than a game. Can't beat the (PS+) launch price though. <u>December</u> Assassin's Creed 4 - PS4 - 8/10 - Brilliant rebound, marking my favorite of the series. Would be a strong GOTY contender if not for some glitchiness during missions. <b>Currently Playing</b> Killzone: Shadow Fall - PS4 Puppeteer - PS3 Hitman Absolution - 360 <b>360 Pile of Shame</b> Alice: Madness Returns Alpha Protocol Battlefield 3 Borderlands 2 Castlevania: Lords of Shadow Child of Eden Crysis 3 Dark Souls The Darkness II Dead Island Dead Island: Riptide Doom 3 Dragon's Dogma Duke Nukem Forever El Shaddai Elder Scrolls: Skyrim F.E.A.R. 3 Fable: The Journey Fuse Gears of War 3 Gears of War Judgment Homefront Lollipop Chainsaw Lord of the Rings: War in the North Max Payne 3 Rage Rayman: Origins Remember Me Resident Evil 6 Resident Evil Revelations The Saboteur Shadows of the Damned Singularity Spec Ops: The Line Star Wars: The Force Unleashed II Transformers: Fall of Cybertron Witcher 2: Assassin of Kings Xcom: Enemy Unknown <b>360 Arcade Pile of Shame</b> Alan Wake's American Nightmare Comic Jumper Deadlight Deathspank From Dust Ms 'Splosion Man Stacking Torchlight Trine 2 Zeno Clash: Ultimate Edition <b>PS3 Pile of Shame</b> Ico/Shadow of the Colossus HD Killzone 3 Ni No Kuni Ratchet & Clank: All 4 One Resistance 3 <b>PS4 Pile of Shame</b> Call of Duty: Ghosts Skylanders Swap Force Battlefield 4 <b>Abandoned</b> Game of Thrones - 360 - Seeing it for $10 over the holiday caused me to pick it up, thinking even if it was poorly made, it'd be a decent enough to play through for the story. I was wrong. Deathsmiles - 360 - Picked this up on the cheap years ago and it was still in its original packaging, so finally just half.com'd it. Earth Defense Force: Insect Armageddon - 360 - Loved 2017 so much and really wanted to love this one, but it just didn't have the intangible magic that made the first so much fun. After 5 hours or so, I'd had enough. Fez - XBLA - Neat concept that was fun to play around with initially, but got boring relatively quickly. Set it down after putting in an initial handful of hours and just couldn't get my interest back up. CoD: Bops 2 - 360 - Best Buy was offering $38 in trade, so I unloaded this to reduce the pile of shame. I've played enough CoD that I don't feel like I missed much by skipping the single player on it. The Darkness - 360 - I downloaded this on sale after picking up the sequel for dirt cheap. I really wanted to get through it prior to playing the follow-up, but the mechanics and gameplay have not aged well at all and I wasn't enjoying it enough after 5 hours to keep pushing through. |
Re: Definitive 2013 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
Currently playing:
Assassin's Creed III (360) Borderlands 2 (PS3) Dishonored (360) Far Cry 3 (PC) On Deck: XCom (PC) Black Ops 2 (360) Witcher 2 (360) Max Payne 3 (PC) Plus a crapton of Steam games I got in the last few months. |
Re: Definitive 2013 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
Finished in January:
Finished in February:
Finished in March:
|
Re: Definitive 2013 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
Completed:
January - X-Com (360) - Normal Playthrough - A very fun strategy game, I think this could develop into a superb series of games, the endgame definitely got stale (the maps become boring once you protect your cities), and the ending was meh. I really enjoyed the difficulty and tough decision-making. With a little polish, this really could make strategy games have a major comeback on console. (9/10) Working On: - X-Com (360) - Classic Playthrough - FTL (PC) - Forza 4 (360) - COD:BO2 (360) - Just Cause 2 (360) |
Re: Definitive 2013 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
January (5)
1. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles - The Hyperstone Heist (Genesis)- An okay TMNT game. I liked the SNES version better. 2.Trog (NES)- Talk about digging deep in my backlog. Loved this game growing up and with save states i was able to finally finish the 50 levels. 3.Lollipop Chainsaw (360) What a crazy game. Had fun from start to finish. This was also my first Suda 51 game. The best level was the Arcade! 4.New Super Mario Bros. DS- Good but not great Mario game. 5.Fable (10hrs 55 min.) The best one out of the three games. February (3) 6.Lego Star Wars The Original Trilogy (360)- Another fun Lego game. 7.Jak And Daxter: The Precursor Legacy HD (PS3) Good, fun, and frustrating memories of this game 8.The Walking Dead Season One (360) Damn. Great game. Best game of the year and this gen! March (2) 9.Tomb Raider 2013 (PC) 18 hrs 65% complete on Normal. This was a great reboot. I did feel bad for Lara with all the hell she went through. 10.Bioshock 2 (360) Not as good as the original but a fun ride nonetheless. April (2) 11 .DLC Quest (XBLI) Funny and quick game. 12. Bioshock Infinite (PC) 23hrs- Amazing game. Big contender for GOTY May (1) 13.Jak 2 HD 25hrs 14min.- Broken game especially with the hoverboard grinding sections. Even though there were some fun levels I don't think i'll ever come back to this one. June (1) 14.The Warriors (PS2) July (6) 15. The Last Of Us (ps3) 18 hrs 5 min. 16. Fable: The Lost Chapters (XBOX) 12 hrs. 55 min. 17. Little Big Planet (PS3) 18. Fable 2 (XBOX 360) 19.Little Big Planet 2 (PS3) 20.Skyrim: Dawnguard (PC) August (5) 21.Saints Row 2 (PS3) 28 hrs. 47 min. 22.Saints Row 3 (PC) 23.Saints Row 4 (PC) 29 hrs 48 min. 24.To The Moon (PC) 25.GTA 4 (360) 35 hrs September (1) 26.GTA 5 (ps3) 62 hrs 26 min. 78.42 % October (3) 27.Indigo Prophecy (XBOX) 28.Heavy Rain (PS3) 29. Kingdom Hearts Final Mix HD - 2nd playthrough November (6) 30. Super Mario 3-D Land 31.Typing Of The Dead: Overkill (PC) 5 hrs 32.New Super Mario Bros. U (Wii U) 33.Condemned : Criminal Origins (360) 34.The Walking Dead 400 Days (360) 35.Heavenly Sword (PS3) December 36.The Stanley Parable (PC) |
Re: Definitive 2013 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
First game completed in 2013! L.A. Noire: The Complete Edition. I really enjoyed the beginning of the game but then it started to feel really repetitive after awhile. I couldn't seem to figure out when to use the right evidence for lies which didn't help my experience either. Definitely a game best played over time. Going to try to wrap up AC Revelations this month as well.
|
Re: Definitive 2013 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
It's looking pretty hopeless for me and my backlog. I recently took inventory of all my games, and I have 125 Xbox and 90 PS3 games unplayed and unbeaten. And then about 40 PSP games and 30 DLC games. I spent the holidays burning through a lot of RE4 HD and Bioshock 2, but still far from beating them.
I'm currently wrapping up my 2nd playthrough of ME 3. I bought all the DLC this time. Javik is such a great addition. I had no idea that he would add to the main storyline with new cutscenes. |
Re: Definitive 2013 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
Originally Posted by dvdjunkie32
(Post 11543133)
It's looking pretty hopeless for me and my backlog. I recently took inventory of all my games, and I have 125 Xbox and 90 PS3 games unplayed and unbeaten. And then about 40 PSP games and 30 DLC games. I spent the holidays burning through a lot of RE4 HD and Bioshock 2, but still far from beating them.
I'm currently wrapping up my 2nd playthrough of ME 3. I bought all the DLC this time. Javik is such a great addition. I had no idea that he would add to the main storyline with new cutscenes. It's gotten so big i'll need to stay away from the next gen consoles and just focus on finishing my current backlog. Should only take 5 years :( |
Re: Definitive 2013 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
I finished Assassin's Creed: Revelation over the weekend. Second game this month, I'm rockin! Loved the game and really disappointed about what I've heard about ACIII so far, so I'll until that one hits $10-$15 before picking it up.
|
Re: Definitive 2013 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
Added purchases to my listing since we don't really have one of those threads here.
|
Re: Definitive 2013 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
And Walking dead makes 8. Good gaming month. March is gonna be crazy!
|
Re: Definitive 2013 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
Only a couple days into March and I knocked out two already, although they were carry overs from February :)
Originally Posted by starseed1981
(Post 11580221)
Added purchases to my listing since we don't really have one of those threads here.
http://forum.dvdtalk.com/video-game-...bought-13.html |
Re: Definitive 2013 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
Originally Posted by mattysemo247
(Post 11600335)
Only a couple days into March and I knocked out two already, although they were carry overs from February :)
Yeah we do http://forum.dvdtalk.com/video-game-...bought-13.html |
Re: Definitive 2013 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
Hrrmmm. Me think's Chuck's " "Do I Really Want To Keep This?" project" would make a great thread. Thoughts?
|
Re: Definitive 2013 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
This thread should be a sticky. Anyway I updated my list, beaten 4 games so far this year. That's more than I beat all of last year.
|
Re: Definitive 2013 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
Originally Posted by starseed1981
(Post 11603726)
Hrrmmm. Me think's Chuck's " "Do I Really Want To Keep This?" project" would make a great thread. Thoughts?
|
Re: Definitive 2013 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
Woo hoo! Beat my goal of 12 already. Casual play here I come.
|
Re: Definitive 2013 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
I finished 2 games this year, that's the most I've done in 4 months since I was in school, woo.
Tomb Raider: 9.5 out of 10 BioShock Infinite: 8.5 out of 10 Unfinished: FarCry 3 - Just not feeling it Ni No Kuni - Great for a splash of nostalgia, not sure I'll ever finish it. |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:52 AM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.