Sega Master System Appreciation Thread: The Revival
#1
DVD Talk Special Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Split time between DC and NYC
Posts: 1,188
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Sega Master System Appreciation Thread: The Revival
Following unprecedented demand, I now bring this thread back from the dead (old thread can be found at http://forum.dvdtalk.com/archive/t-446864.html)
Ok, old school Sega lovers, take off your Sega 3D glasses and out down your Sega light gun, and take a trip down memory lane.
Here is my top 20:
1-Govellius
2-Phantasy Star
3-Wonderboy 3: Dragon's Trap
4-Space Harrier/Space Harrier 3D
5-Shinobi
6-Time Soldiers
7-Hang-On/Astro Warrior (mainly for Astro Warrior)
8-Alex Kidd in Miracle World
9-Wonderboy 2: In Monster Land
10-Pro Wrestling
11-Fantasy Zone II
12-Cloud Master
13-Alex Kidd in Shinobi World
14-Basketball Nightmares (unreleased in US I think)
15-Walter Payton Football
16-Great Baseball
17-R-Type
18-Double Dragon
19-Fantasy Zone I
20-The Maze Game
Honorable Mention: Reggie Jackson Baseball, Rastan, Fantasy Zone Maze, Ghostbusters, Wonderboy, Golden Axe, Alex Kidd: The Lost Stars, Alex Kidd in High Tech World, Dynamite Dux, Paperboy, Rampage, Penguin Land, Great Tennis
NOT Honorable Mention: After Burner, Altered Beast, Thunder Blade, Out Run
Never Played (thus, no basis to rank): Ultima IV, Golden Axe Warrior, Zillion
Ok, old school Sega lovers, take off your Sega 3D glasses and out down your Sega light gun, and take a trip down memory lane.
Here is my top 20:
1-Govellius
2-Phantasy Star
3-Wonderboy 3: Dragon's Trap
4-Space Harrier/Space Harrier 3D
5-Shinobi
6-Time Soldiers
7-Hang-On/Astro Warrior (mainly for Astro Warrior)
8-Alex Kidd in Miracle World
9-Wonderboy 2: In Monster Land
10-Pro Wrestling
11-Fantasy Zone II
12-Cloud Master
13-Alex Kidd in Shinobi World
14-Basketball Nightmares (unreleased in US I think)
15-Walter Payton Football
16-Great Baseball
17-R-Type
18-Double Dragon
19-Fantasy Zone I
20-The Maze Game
Honorable Mention: Reggie Jackson Baseball, Rastan, Fantasy Zone Maze, Ghostbusters, Wonderboy, Golden Axe, Alex Kidd: The Lost Stars, Alex Kidd in High Tech World, Dynamite Dux, Paperboy, Rampage, Penguin Land, Great Tennis
NOT Honorable Mention: After Burner, Altered Beast, Thunder Blade, Out Run
Never Played (thus, no basis to rank): Ultima IV, Golden Axe Warrior, Zillion
#2
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Osaka, Japan
Posts: 2,493
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
It's nice to talk about the SMS once in a while. I'd like to mention RPGs, of which there were only a few, but 3 absolutely outstanding ones!
Phantasy Star - Actually I didn't get the chance to play this much back in the day but it pioneered a lot on consoles including 3D dungeons. Compared to the NES very graphically impressive.
Y's 1 - As far as ports of Y's 1 go I think this one has pretty much flown under the radar of most. Still I would say it's probably the best one out apart from perhaps the PC which I haven't played. Clearly more colourful than the Famicon, the weak SMS sound chip is also put to some good use with some addictive tunes. Also, the difficulty is almost spot on, making it superior IMO to the extremely easy Turboduo version (despite the sweet CD soundtrack of the later).
Ultima 4 - Wow, actually a good console port of an Ultima game? Arguably the best game in the series, and adapted well to the 2 button controller. Some large menus that may have seemed archaic to console players of the day but made perfect sense to those used to PC games. Also, graphics that are far more pretty and colourful than the PC CGA/EGA version, along with music! (the PC game had none) It was to the point where when I finally got around to Ultima V on the PC it seemed like a technical step back.
Anyway, I didn't really play PS back in the day but I thrashed the crap out of both Y's and Ultima 4 which was the beginning of my love affair with JRPGs and the Ultima series on the PC.
Phantasy Star - Actually I didn't get the chance to play this much back in the day but it pioneered a lot on consoles including 3D dungeons. Compared to the NES very graphically impressive.
Y's 1 - As far as ports of Y's 1 go I think this one has pretty much flown under the radar of most. Still I would say it's probably the best one out apart from perhaps the PC which I haven't played. Clearly more colourful than the Famicon, the weak SMS sound chip is also put to some good use with some addictive tunes. Also, the difficulty is almost spot on, making it superior IMO to the extremely easy Turboduo version (despite the sweet CD soundtrack of the later).
Ultima 4 - Wow, actually a good console port of an Ultima game? Arguably the best game in the series, and adapted well to the 2 button controller. Some large menus that may have seemed archaic to console players of the day but made perfect sense to those used to PC games. Also, graphics that are far more pretty and colourful than the PC CGA/EGA version, along with music! (the PC game had none) It was to the point where when I finally got around to Ultima V on the PC it seemed like a technical step back.
Anyway, I didn't really play PS back in the day but I thrashed the crap out of both Y's and Ultima 4 which was the beginning of my love affair with JRPGs and the Ultima series on the PC.
#3
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 2,669
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I loved my SMS. I bought it before I got the NES and I remember preaching to everyone in junior high how great the SMS is. But everyone was enamored by Super Mario Bros....
Here are some of my favorite:
-Phantasy Star: best 8-bit console RPG. The dungeons are superb, and it takes effort to get all of your characters. Way ahead of its time too with multiple planets, a female as the lead character and great graphics/music that still look pretty good today!
-Zillion: If you like Mission Impossible, you would like this. Randomized clue so it is alittle different every time you play. The ending is very tense too
Sadly, the sequel is not even the same genre of action/adventure, instead, it is an average 2D sidescroller/shooter.
-Kenseiden: everyone remember Ninja Gaiden, but no one ever played this. It is better in everyway (except the cinematics). Choose your own path as a samurai that rips through feudal Japan. Great game.
-Space Harrier: Amazing 8bit conversion of the arcade game. I couldn't believe how well it plays. Too bad the other arcade conversions sucked (i.e. Outrun, Enduro Racer, etc)
-Alex Kidd in Miracle World: Not so good as Super Mario, but still very well done with a twist in the boss fight of playing Rock/Paper/Scissors. Very tough too.
-Rescue Mission: one of the best gun games for the system
Here are some of my favorite:
-Phantasy Star: best 8-bit console RPG. The dungeons are superb, and it takes effort to get all of your characters. Way ahead of its time too with multiple planets, a female as the lead character and great graphics/music that still look pretty good today!
-Zillion: If you like Mission Impossible, you would like this. Randomized clue so it is alittle different every time you play. The ending is very tense too
Spoiler:
-Kenseiden: everyone remember Ninja Gaiden, but no one ever played this. It is better in everyway (except the cinematics). Choose your own path as a samurai that rips through feudal Japan. Great game.
-Space Harrier: Amazing 8bit conversion of the arcade game. I couldn't believe how well it plays. Too bad the other arcade conversions sucked (i.e. Outrun, Enduro Racer, etc)
-Alex Kidd in Miracle World: Not so good as Super Mario, but still very well done with a twist in the boss fight of playing Rock/Paper/Scissors. Very tough too.
-Rescue Mission: one of the best gun games for the system
#4
DVD Talk Legend
Golden Ax Warrior was an excellent zelda clone for its day.
**added a few images in case anyone was curious how much of a zelda rip off this game was.
**added a few images in case anyone was curious how much of a zelda rip off this game was.
Last edited by joeblow69; 10-22-08 at 09:11 PM.
#5
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Space Junk Galaxy
Posts: 2,470
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
My top 10 is always changing!
10. Rambo First Blood part 2
9. Outrun
8. Penguin Land
7. Space Harrier
6. Wonder Boy in Monster Land
5. Zillion
4. Alex Kidd in Miracle World
3. Fantasy Zone
2. Fantasy Zone II
1. Phantasy Star
Best Light Phaser Gun game: Shooting Gallery
Zillion was such a cool game. I liked that Opa-Opa from Fantasy Zone, was part of the Zillion team.
10. Rambo First Blood part 2
9. Outrun
8. Penguin Land
7. Space Harrier
6. Wonder Boy in Monster Land
5. Zillion
4. Alex Kidd in Miracle World
3. Fantasy Zone
2. Fantasy Zone II
1. Phantasy Star
Best Light Phaser Gun game: Shooting Gallery
-Zillion: If you like Mission Impossible, you would like this. Randomized clue so it is alittle different every time you play. The ending is very tense too
Sadly, the sequel is not even the same genre of action/adventure, instead, it is an average 2D sidescroller/shooter.
Spoiler:
#6
DVD Talk Legend
Oh snap! SMS was my first system. I was the only kid on the block that didn't have an NES. And I just recently picked another one up at a garage sale for only $5.00! And it still works!
Favs:
1-Govellius (hell yeah!)
9-Wonderboy 2: In Monster Land
5-Shinobi
8-Alex Kidd in Shinobi World
5-Rastan
Kenseiden
Wonderboy
...I also used to really like some game called something along the lines of "Sector Z" or something. You were like a futuristic motor cycle who transformed into a flying robot or something.
Favs:
1-Govellius (hell yeah!)
9-Wonderboy 2: In Monster Land
5-Shinobi
8-Alex Kidd in Shinobi World
5-Rastan
Kenseiden
Wonderboy
...I also used to really like some game called something along the lines of "Sector Z" or something. You were like a futuristic motor cycle who transformed into a flying robot or something.
#7
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Osaka, Japan
Posts: 2,493
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Oh yeah, Wonder Boy 3 the Dragon's Trap is probably the best game in the series (although I think there was also a version on the TG16). Great graphics and, although fairly linear, there are a number of different worlds you can explore which you unlock during the game. Revisiting the worlds with your newer abilities can allow you to access new areas to get cool items or hearts (not unlike Mario/Zelda). Also shops to buy items. Very very awesome game back in the day, still plays great now.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wonder_...ragon%27s_Trap
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wonder_...ragon%27s_Trap
#8
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Future World
Posts: 1,048
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Transbot? The game that never ended?
I sold my SMS years ago, now I'm looking to get another one. I miss it.
Phantasy Star - I loved rpgs back in the 8 bit and 16 bit days, but I outgrew them. I also had Miracle Warriors.
Shinobi - one of my favorite series. It got a little wierd later on, like Shinobi on a jet ski in S3.
Time Soldiers - I don't think I ever tried harder to beat a game than this one. When I played by myself, I would hook up second controller up and come in as a 2nd player when I was down to my last life as the 1p. Never did beat it.
Alex Kidd in Miracle World - kind of tough because the controls weren't the greatest.
Pro Wrestling - great box art. A decapitated wrestler with his own head in a head lock.
http://www.gamespot.com/pages/image_...php?pid=588122
Basketball Nightmares (unreleased in US I think) - I had this game. I remember there was a spot on the floor from almost full court where you would always make the shot.
#11
DVD Talk Special Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Split time between DC and NYC
Posts: 1,188
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Ok, rank the sports titles in the "Great" series.
For me:
1- Great Baseball
2- Great Tennis
3- Great Volleyball
...
746- Great Basketball
...
999- Great Football
(I don't even remember, did Sega put out a Great Hockey?)
For me:
1- Great Baseball
2- Great Tennis
3- Great Volleyball
...
746- Great Basketball
...
999- Great Football
(I don't even remember, did Sega put out a Great Hockey?)
#13
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 556
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I always liked Black Belt (and later, Last Battle on the Genesis). Many many years later I would find out that they were toned down Fist of the North Star games and be pissed that I was denied bloody exploding heads during my youth.
#14
Suspended
#16
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Ghost House was really fun, great soundtrack. I think the first game I got for it was Choplifter, played the game for hours a day sometimes. Joe Montana's Football was by far my favorite out of their sports games.
#17
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Space Junk Galaxy
Posts: 2,470
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts