DVD Talk's Top 100 Games Ever, This is actually quite...
#26
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 17,015
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I just picked some favorites and assembled them into some kind of order. No historical context or whatever.
10. Street Fighter II (Arcade)
9. The Legend of Zelda II: Link's Adventure (NES)
8. Shining Force II (Genesis)
7. Day of the Tentacle (PC)
6. Master of Orion (PC)
5. Super Mario World (SNES)
4. Chrono Trigger (SNES)
3. Ms. Pac-Man (Arcade)
2. The Secret of Monkey Island (PC)
1. Star Control II (PC)
10. Street Fighter II (Arcade)
9. The Legend of Zelda II: Link's Adventure (NES)
8. Shining Force II (Genesis)
7. Day of the Tentacle (PC)
6. Master of Orion (PC)
5. Super Mario World (SNES)
4. Chrono Trigger (SNES)
3. Ms. Pac-Man (Arcade)
2. The Secret of Monkey Island (PC)
1. Star Control II (PC)
#27
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 562
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1) X-Com: UFO Defense (Released in 1993. I still play it. Good old Microprose, my favorite game company of all time.)
2) Ultima Underworld (Great game and awesome game engine. Rumor is a demo of this game prompted Carmack to make Wolfenstein's engine. UU looked better.)
3) Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Father (Back when you didn't turn to the net to solve adventure games. This one was fun! Sierra knew games!)
4) Jagged Alliance 2 (Entire JA series is superb!)
5) Tecmo Bowl (hours and hours and days and weeks playing this one)
6) Civilization 2 (Thanks Sid, I didn't need any sleep anyway!)
7) Baldur's Gate/Baldur's Gate 2 (No single-player RPG even comes close to these two titles)
8) Warcraft 2 (including this because once I was on Kali, I knew online play was where it was at.)
9) Everquest (Not called Evercrack for nothing. Looking back now, I can name many flaws with the game. Back then, only thing I knew was showing up to work a few times without sleeping)
10) Legend of Zelda (Probably the game that singlehandedly revived the console/video game industry after it's crash a few years earlier)
Honorable mentions: Doom, PGA Tour '96(Sega Genesis), Fifa Soccer '96, Ultima Online, Ultima 7, Rollercoaster Tycoon, Halo (not really because of the game, but showing consolers the world of online play..something PC gamers had had for years), Planscape: Torment, Knights of the Old Republic, Mike Tyson's Punch-Out, M.U.L.E., Baron Realms Elite (BBS game), Pac Man, Mortal Kombat
2) Ultima Underworld (Great game and awesome game engine. Rumor is a demo of this game prompted Carmack to make Wolfenstein's engine. UU looked better.)
3) Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Father (Back when you didn't turn to the net to solve adventure games. This one was fun! Sierra knew games!)
4) Jagged Alliance 2 (Entire JA series is superb!)
5) Tecmo Bowl (hours and hours and days and weeks playing this one)
6) Civilization 2 (Thanks Sid, I didn't need any sleep anyway!)
7) Baldur's Gate/Baldur's Gate 2 (No single-player RPG even comes close to these two titles)
8) Warcraft 2 (including this because once I was on Kali, I knew online play was where it was at.)
9) Everquest (Not called Evercrack for nothing. Looking back now, I can name many flaws with the game. Back then, only thing I knew was showing up to work a few times without sleeping)
10) Legend of Zelda (Probably the game that singlehandedly revived the console/video game industry after it's crash a few years earlier)
Honorable mentions: Doom, PGA Tour '96(Sega Genesis), Fifa Soccer '96, Ultima Online, Ultima 7, Rollercoaster Tycoon, Halo (not really because of the game, but showing consolers the world of online play..something PC gamers had had for years), Planscape: Torment, Knights of the Old Republic, Mike Tyson's Punch-Out, M.U.L.E., Baron Realms Elite (BBS game), Pac Man, Mortal Kombat
#28
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Originally Posted by Johny Boy
1. Pac Man (Atari 2600)
I knew that was lame when I was 6 years old!
I'll try to remember to come back to post a list tomorrow. It's getting too late to put much thought into it.
Last edited by Roto; 11-29-05 at 01:42 AM.
#29
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 1,423
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Halo 2 (Xbox Live)
2. Civilization (PC)
3. The Legend of Zelda (NES)
4. Mortal Kombat II (Arcade)
5. Baseball Stars (NES)
6. Demolition Derby (Arcade)
7. Goldeneye (N64)
8. Mario 64 (N64)
9. Zelda: Link to the Past (SNES)
10. Madden Football Series
I actually think the original Zelda on Gameboy is the best one ever, but I just couldn't seem to vote for a freakin' gameboy game.
2. Civilization (PC)
3. The Legend of Zelda (NES)
4. Mortal Kombat II (Arcade)
5. Baseball Stars (NES)
6. Demolition Derby (Arcade)
7. Goldeneye (N64)
8. Mario 64 (N64)
9. Zelda: Link to the Past (SNES)
10. Madden Football Series
I actually think the original Zelda on Gameboy is the best one ever, but I just couldn't seem to vote for a freakin' gameboy game.
#30
Senior Member
1. Goldeneye (N64)
2. Super Mario 64 (N64)
3. Super Mario Bros 3 (NES)
4. Metroid Prime (GC)
5. Resident Evil 4 (GC)
6. Soul Calibur (DC)
7. Animal Crossing (GC)
8. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (GEN)
9. Eternal Darkness (GC)
10. Rayman 2: The Great Escape (DC)
2. Super Mario 64 (N64)
3. Super Mario Bros 3 (NES)
4. Metroid Prime (GC)
5. Resident Evil 4 (GC)
6. Soul Calibur (DC)
7. Animal Crossing (GC)
8. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (GEN)
9. Eternal Darkness (GC)
10. Rayman 2: The Great Escape (DC)
#31
DVD Talk Limited Edition
This is always hard making up a top ten list, but heres my efforts...
1) Super Mario 64
2) Chrono Trigger
3) Street Fighter II (arcade)
4) Castlevania Symphony of the Night
5) Sonic the Hedgehog
6) Tetris
7) Pac Man (arcade)
8) Resident Evil (Ps1)
9) Metal Gear Solid (Ps1)
10) Double Dragon (arcade)
I find it difficult picking only 10 but for what its worth theres my list. Sadly I dont play many PC games so my list is mostly console/arcade.
1) Super Mario 64
2) Chrono Trigger
3) Street Fighter II (arcade)
4) Castlevania Symphony of the Night
5) Sonic the Hedgehog
6) Tetris
7) Pac Man (arcade)
8) Resident Evil (Ps1)
9) Metal Gear Solid (Ps1)
10) Double Dragon (arcade)
I find it difficult picking only 10 but for what its worth theres my list. Sadly I dont play many PC games so my list is mostly console/arcade.
#32
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: (formerly known as Inglenook Hampendick) Fairbanks, Alaska!
Posts: 17,316
Received 513 Likes
on
353 Posts
1. Unreal Tournament (PC)
2. House of the Dead (Arcade)
3. Tribes 2 (PC)
4. Goldeneye (N64)
5. Doom (the first one) (PC)
6. Adventure (2600)
7. Rogue (PC)
8. Gauntlet (arcade)
9. Tempest (arcade)
10.Crazy Taxi (any format)
2. House of the Dead (Arcade)
3. Tribes 2 (PC)
4. Goldeneye (N64)
5. Doom (the first one) (PC)
6. Adventure (2600)
7. Rogue (PC)
8. Gauntlet (arcade)
9. Tempest (arcade)
10.Crazy Taxi (any format)
#33
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
1. Contra
2. Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
3. Super Mario World
4. Metal Gear Solid
5. Super Mario Kart 64
6. Resident Evil 4
7. Super Metroid
8. Bionic Commando
9. Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past
10. Ratchet & Clank: Going Commando
2. Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
3. Super Mario World
4. Metal Gear Solid
5. Super Mario Kart 64
6. Resident Evil 4
7. Super Metroid
8. Bionic Commando
9. Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past
10. Ratchet & Clank: Going Commando
#34
DVD Talk Limited Edition
GAmes I have played (thus, not all systems covered)
1. Halo 2
2. Tecmo Bowl
3. Baseball Stars
4. NHL 94 (Genesis)
5. Call of Duty 2 (360)
6. Grand Theft Auto:San Andreas (although, any from GTA3 and beyond are good)
7. Doom
8. Duke Nukem
9. Mortal Kombat
10. Super Mario Bros 3
1. Halo 2
2. Tecmo Bowl
3. Baseball Stars
4. NHL 94 (Genesis)
5. Call of Duty 2 (360)
6. Grand Theft Auto:San Andreas (although, any from GTA3 and beyond are good)
7. Doom
8. Duke Nukem
9. Mortal Kombat
10. Super Mario Bros 3
#35
DVD Talk Gold Edition
1) Earthbound (SNES)
2) Final Fantasy III (really VI) (SNES)
3) Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (N64)
4) Shenmue II (DC)
5) Chrono Trigger (SNES)
6) Super Mario World (SNES)
7) Resident Evil 4 (GC)
8) The Sims 2 (PC)
9) Pikmin 2 (GC)
10) Warcraft 2 (PC)
Too damn hard to choose.
2) Final Fantasy III (really VI) (SNES)
3) Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (N64)
4) Shenmue II (DC)
5) Chrono Trigger (SNES)
6) Super Mario World (SNES)
7) Resident Evil 4 (GC)
8) The Sims 2 (PC)
9) Pikmin 2 (GC)
10) Warcraft 2 (PC)
Too damn hard to choose.
#36
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
1. Diablo 2 (including LoD) (PC)
2. Madden (Pick a year) (Sega Genesis)
3. Dark Forces (PC)
4. Diablo
5. Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic (XBOX)
6. X-Com: UFO Defense (PC)
7. Ghost Recon [original] (XBOX)
8. NES Play Action Football (NES)
9. River Raid (2600)
10. Joust (arcade)
Honorable mentions:
Bulls vs. Lakers (Sega Genesis)
Ms. Pacman (Arcade)
Tron (Arcade)
Everquest (PC)
Full Throttle (PC)
Doom (PC)
Tecmo Bowl (NES)
Pitfall (2600)
NHL 94 (Sega Genesis)
edited to fix series.
2. Madden (Pick a year) (Sega Genesis)
3. Dark Forces (PC)
4. Diablo
5. Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic (XBOX)
6. X-Com: UFO Defense (PC)
7. Ghost Recon [original] (XBOX)
8. NES Play Action Football (NES)
9. River Raid (2600)
10. Joust (arcade)
Honorable mentions:
Bulls vs. Lakers (Sega Genesis)
Ms. Pacman (Arcade)
Tron (Arcade)
Everquest (PC)
Full Throttle (PC)
Doom (PC)
Tecmo Bowl (NES)
Pitfall (2600)
NHL 94 (Sega Genesis)
edited to fix series.
Last edited by Cusm; 12-02-05 at 10:21 AM.
#37
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Split time between DC and NYC
Posts: 1,188
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1 - Tecmo Super Bowl (NES)
2 - Street Fighter 2: Turbo (arcade or SNES)
3 - Mike Tyson's Punch Out (NES)
4 - Phantasy Star (SMS)
5 - Chrono Trigger (SNES)
6 - Super Mario Kart (SNES)
7 - NHL '94 (Genesis)
8 - Tetris (Gameboy)
9 - Legend of Zelda (NES)
10 - Govellius and the Valley of Doom (SMS)
Honorable mention: Hot Shots Golf (PS1), Point Blank (PS1), Hogans Allexy (NES), Super Mario Brothers (NES), SMB3 (NES), Super Mario World (SNES), Mario Kart Advance (GBA)
2 - Street Fighter 2: Turbo (arcade or SNES)
3 - Mike Tyson's Punch Out (NES)
4 - Phantasy Star (SMS)
5 - Chrono Trigger (SNES)
6 - Super Mario Kart (SNES)
7 - NHL '94 (Genesis)
8 - Tetris (Gameboy)
9 - Legend of Zelda (NES)
10 - Govellius and the Valley of Doom (SMS)
Honorable mention: Hot Shots Golf (PS1), Point Blank (PS1), Hogans Allexy (NES), Super Mario Brothers (NES), SMB3 (NES), Super Mario World (SNES), Mario Kart Advance (GBA)
#38
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,437
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Well, I grew up mostly playing PC adventure games, so that's pretty much going to be my list...
1. The Secret of Monkey Island
2. Under A Killing Moon
3. Day of the Tentacle
4. Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis
5. Freddy Pharkas: Frontier Pharmacist
6. Ripley's Believe It or Not: The Riddle of Master Lu
7. Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers
8. Wing Commander 3
9. The Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind
10. Super Mario Brothers
1. The Secret of Monkey Island
2. Under A Killing Moon
3. Day of the Tentacle
4. Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis
5. Freddy Pharkas: Frontier Pharmacist
6. Ripley's Believe It or Not: The Riddle of Master Lu
7. Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers
8. Wing Commander 3
9. The Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind
10. Super Mario Brothers
#39
DVD Talk Limited Edition
My Top Ten
1. Diablo 2 (PC)
2. Resident Evil 4 (GC)
3. Castlevania- Symphony of the Night (PS1)
4. Quake 2 (PC)
5. Serious Sam-The Second Encounter (PC)
6. Tomb Raider (PS1)
7. Half-Life (PC)
8. God of War (PS2)
9. Final Fantasy IX (PS1)
10. Kingdom Hearts (PS2)
1. Diablo 2 (PC)
2. Resident Evil 4 (GC)
3. Castlevania- Symphony of the Night (PS1)
4. Quake 2 (PC)
5. Serious Sam-The Second Encounter (PC)
6. Tomb Raider (PS1)
7. Half-Life (PC)
8. God of War (PS2)
9. Final Fantasy IX (PS1)
10. Kingdom Hearts (PS2)
#40
DVD Talk Hero
I'm picking series of games...
1. Super Mario series
2. Metroid series
3. Zelda series
4. Castlevania series
5. Half-Life series
6. Street Fighter series
7. Final Fantasy series
8. Splinter Cell series
9. Grand Theft Auto series
10. Metal Gear series
1. Super Mario series
2. Metroid series
3. Zelda series
4. Castlevania series
5. Half-Life series
6. Street Fighter series
7. Final Fantasy series
8. Splinter Cell series
9. Grand Theft Auto series
10. Metal Gear series
#41
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Sachse, TX
Posts: 4,514
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Battlefield 2
2. Final Fantasy III
3. Streetfighter 2 (arcade)
4. Legend of Zelda
5. Mike Tyson's Punchout
6. Contra
7. Final Fantasy VII
8. Tecmobowl
9. Counterstrike
10. GoldenEye
2. Final Fantasy III
3. Streetfighter 2 (arcade)
4. Legend of Zelda
5. Mike Tyson's Punchout
6. Contra
7. Final Fantasy VII
8. Tecmobowl
9. Counterstrike
10. GoldenEye
#42
Senior Member
Originally Posted by Roto
Oh come on!
I knew that was lame when I was 6 years old!
I knew that was lame when I was 6 years old!
Maybe I should do a new list where I just list my favorite games. That seems to be what everyone else is doing.... *shrug*
#43
DVD Talk Legend
1. Civilization (PC)
2. Star Control II (PC)
3. Ultima VII: The Black Gate (PC)
4. Fallout 2 (PC)
5. Planescape: Torment (PC)
6. X-Wing (PC)
7. Day of the Tentacle (PC)
8. Dune II (PC)
9. X-Com: UFO Defense (PC)
10. Warcraft II (PC)
Honorable mention (PC):
Syndicate, Alone in the Dark, Diablo, Diablo 2, Icewind Dale, Lemmings, TIE Fighter, Wing Commander IV, Ultima Underworld II, Call of Duty, Wolfenstein 3D, Doom, Doom II, Conquest of the Longbow, The Adventures of Willy Beamish, Space Quest IV, Full Throttle, Links 386 Pro, Heroes of Might and Magic II, Sam and Max Hit the Road.
2. Star Control II (PC)
3. Ultima VII: The Black Gate (PC)
4. Fallout 2 (PC)
5. Planescape: Torment (PC)
6. X-Wing (PC)
7. Day of the Tentacle (PC)
8. Dune II (PC)
9. X-Com: UFO Defense (PC)
10. Warcraft II (PC)
Honorable mention (PC):
Syndicate, Alone in the Dark, Diablo, Diablo 2, Icewind Dale, Lemmings, TIE Fighter, Wing Commander IV, Ultima Underworld II, Call of Duty, Wolfenstein 3D, Doom, Doom II, Conquest of the Longbow, The Adventures of Willy Beamish, Space Quest IV, Full Throttle, Links 386 Pro, Heroes of Might and Magic II, Sam and Max Hit the Road.
Last edited by shizawn; 11-29-05 at 11:26 AM.
#44
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 17,015
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Johny Boy
My list is based on popularity and influence. I don't really like Pacman either. But if you ask average people of all ages in the entire world to name a video game, any video game. I bet you more people would say "Pacman" then anything else.
Maybe I should do a new list where I just list my favorite games. That seems to be what everyone else is doing.... *shrug*
Maybe I should do a new list where I just list my favorite games. That seems to be what everyone else is doing.... *shrug*
#45
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Originally Posted by Johny Boy
My list is based on popularity and influence. I don't really like Pacman either. But if you ask average people of all ages in the entire world to name a video game, any video game. I bet you more people would say "Pacman" then anything else.
Maybe I should do a new list where I just list my favorite games. That seems to be what everyone else is doing.... *shrug*
Maybe I should do a new list where I just list my favorite games. That seems to be what everyone else is doing.... *shrug*
It's just that the Atari 2600 version of Pac-Man is not the version of Pac-Man that most people fondly remember. It was not quite an arcade-perfect port, if you don't mind my understatement.
#46
DVD Talk Hero
Well, my top 10 will only include games that I've played myself, not based on general reviews I may have read. Some great games will notably be left off. Following are the games I (for whatever reason) got the most enjoyment out of.
1. NHL 94 (Sega CD)
2. ESPN NFL 2K5 (XBOX)
3. Final Fantasy VII (PS)
4. Firepower (Amiga)
5. Worms Armageddon (Any platform)
6. Panzer Dragoon Saga (Saturn)
7. EPYX Winter Games (Commodore 64)
8. Halo 2 (XBOX)
9. Virtua Fighter 2 (Saturn)
10. Metal Gear Solid (PS)
Honorable mention to the FIFA series, the NBA 2K Series, Resident Evil series, and Utopia (Intellivision).
1. NHL 94 (Sega CD)
2. ESPN NFL 2K5 (XBOX)
3. Final Fantasy VII (PS)
4. Firepower (Amiga)
5. Worms Armageddon (Any platform)
6. Panzer Dragoon Saga (Saturn)
7. EPYX Winter Games (Commodore 64)
8. Halo 2 (XBOX)
9. Virtua Fighter 2 (Saturn)
10. Metal Gear Solid (PS)
Honorable mention to the FIFA series, the NBA 2K Series, Resident Evil series, and Utopia (Intellivision).
Last edited by Th0r S1mpson; 11-29-05 at 12:02 PM.
#48
DVD Talk Godfather
1. Super Mario World (SNES)
2. Mario Kart 64 (Nitendo 64)
3. F-Zero (SNES)
4. Metal Slug 2 (Neo·Geo)
5. Samurai Showdown 2 (Neo·Geo)
6. Excitebike (NES)
7. Money Idol Exchanger (Arcade)
8. Unreal (PC)
9. Total Annihiliation (PC)
10. Raiden (Arcade)
2. Mario Kart 64 (Nitendo 64)
3. F-Zero (SNES)
4. Metal Slug 2 (Neo·Geo)
5. Samurai Showdown 2 (Neo·Geo)
6. Excitebike (NES)
7. Money Idol Exchanger (Arcade)
8. Unreal (PC)
9. Total Annihiliation (PC)
10. Raiden (Arcade)
#49
DVD Talk Godfather
As much as this is a pain, why not tabulate two results... one for each specific game, and then one for each series (Mario Kart, NHL, Madden, Halo, Unreal etc.)
#50
New Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 12
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Super Mario Brothers 3 (NES)
2. Legend of Zelda: OoT (N64)
3. Chrono Trigger (SNES)
4. Super Metroid (SNES)
5. Super Mario 64 (N64)
6. Starcraft (PC)
7. Half Life (PC)
8. Virtua Fighter 4 Evo (Arc)
9. Shenmue II (DC)
10. Metal Gear Solid (PS)
I agree with the Bus. It's difficult to split hairs to differentiate games that provide little more than annual roster updates and GUI music from games that obviously have re-vamped code and playability systems (Half Life / Super Mario). But where do you define a series? Are Starcraft and Warcraft the same? What about Quake and Doom?
I think it's safest to stick with the vote per game scenario, and take any votes for a series and append them to the highest vote game. If Super Mario 3 gets the most votes out of the series, then it *might* be safe to assume whoever votes for the Super Mario Series would like 3 the best as well. But that's also a bit Sophistic.
2. Legend of Zelda: OoT (N64)
3. Chrono Trigger (SNES)
4. Super Metroid (SNES)
5. Super Mario 64 (N64)
6. Starcraft (PC)
7. Half Life (PC)
8. Virtua Fighter 4 Evo (Arc)
9. Shenmue II (DC)
10. Metal Gear Solid (PS)
I agree with the Bus. It's difficult to split hairs to differentiate games that provide little more than annual roster updates and GUI music from games that obviously have re-vamped code and playability systems (Half Life / Super Mario). But where do you define a series? Are Starcraft and Warcraft the same? What about Quake and Doom?
I think it's safest to stick with the vote per game scenario, and take any votes for a series and append them to the highest vote game. If Super Mario 3 gets the most votes out of the series, then it *might* be safe to assume whoever votes for the Super Mario Series would like 3 the best as well. But that's also a bit Sophistic.