Your Top Games of This Generation (our version of the EGM/MTV list)
#1
Your Top Games of This Generation (our version of the EGM/MTV list)
The MTV/EGM "ultimate" game list is kind of lame, so lets post our own here. List as many, or as few as you want, just make sure to rank them.
I'll stick with a top 15 list to mirror the EGM/MTV format.
1. Metroid Prime (GC)
2. Zelda: The Wind Waker (GC)
3. Star Wars: KOTOR (X-box)
4. Final Fantasy X (PS2)
5. Ratchet and Clank (PS2)
6. Eternal Darkness (GC)
7. Castlevania- Harmony of Dissonace (GBA)
8. Soul Calibur 2 (GC)
9. Metroid Fusion (GBA)
10. Castlevania- Aria of Sorrow (GBA)
11. Mario Kart: Double Dash (GC)
12. Halo (X-box)
13. Castlevania- Circle of the Moon (GBA).
14. Star Wars: Rogue Leader (GC)
15. Super Smash Bros. Melee (GC)
Some noteable games (i.e. games that could sneak onto my list) that I still need to play: Ratchet and Clank 2, Final Fantasy X-2, Metal Gear Solid 2, Prince of Persia, Project Gotham Racing 2, Beyond Good and Evil, Silent Hill 2 & 3, Pikmin, Mario and Luigi, and probably a few more I'm forgetting.
I'll stick with a top 15 list to mirror the EGM/MTV format.
1. Metroid Prime (GC)
2. Zelda: The Wind Waker (GC)
3. Star Wars: KOTOR (X-box)
4. Final Fantasy X (PS2)
5. Ratchet and Clank (PS2)
6. Eternal Darkness (GC)
7. Castlevania- Harmony of Dissonace (GBA)
8. Soul Calibur 2 (GC)
9. Metroid Fusion (GBA)
10. Castlevania- Aria of Sorrow (GBA)
11. Mario Kart: Double Dash (GC)
12. Halo (X-box)
13. Castlevania- Circle of the Moon (GBA).
14. Star Wars: Rogue Leader (GC)
15. Super Smash Bros. Melee (GC)
Some noteable games (i.e. games that could sneak onto my list) that I still need to play: Ratchet and Clank 2, Final Fantasy X-2, Metal Gear Solid 2, Prince of Persia, Project Gotham Racing 2, Beyond Good and Evil, Silent Hill 2 & 3, Pikmin, Mario and Luigi, and probably a few more I'm forgetting.
#2
Suspended
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 428
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1 Metroid Prime
2 GTA 3
3 Eternal Darkness
4 Zelda Wind Waker
5 Metroid Fusion
6 Castlevania AoS
7 Socom 2
8 Prince of Persia
9 Max Payne
10 Mario Sunshine
that's about it for now.. i need to pick up Ratchet and Clank
2 GTA 3
3 Eternal Darkness
4 Zelda Wind Waker
5 Metroid Fusion
6 Castlevania AoS
7 Socom 2
8 Prince of Persia
9 Max Payne
10 Mario Sunshine
that's about it for now.. i need to pick up Ratchet and Clank
#3
DVD Talk Legend
1. Metroid Prime
2. The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker
3. Mario Golf: Toadstool Tour
4. Animal Crossing
5. Metroid Fusion
6. Tales of Destiny 2 (PS2)
7. Ys I & II Complete
8. Ys IV
9. SSX Tricky/SSX 3
10. Project Gotham Racing/PGR2
I wrote this quick so it's probably not TOO accurate but as of now I think it looks pretty good.
2. The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker
3. Mario Golf: Toadstool Tour
4. Animal Crossing
5. Metroid Fusion
6. Tales of Destiny 2 (PS2)
7. Ys I & II Complete
8. Ys IV
9. SSX Tricky/SSX 3
10. Project Gotham Racing/PGR2
I wrote this quick so it's probably not TOO accurate but as of now I think it looks pretty good.
#4
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 2,669
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. VF4 Evolution
2. KOTOR
3. FF X
4. Halo
5. Splinter Cell
6. GTA VC
7. Project Gotham Racing 2
8. Gitaroo Man
9. Winning Eleven 6
10. Panzer Dragoon Orta
I don't have a GC, so I didn't include anything that I have not played extensively.
2. KOTOR
3. FF X
4. Halo
5. Splinter Cell
6. GTA VC
7. Project Gotham Racing 2
8. Gitaroo Man
9. Winning Eleven 6
10. Panzer Dragoon Orta
I don't have a GC, so I didn't include anything that I have not played extensively.
#6
Originally posted by PixyJunket
Can we all agree on a "universal" number 1?
Can we all agree on a "universal" number 1?
Spoiler:
There's several people that hate the GC controller.
I think some people just don't like change and don't give it a chance as the button layout is the standard side by side buttons we've always had.
I much prefer the GC layout as I never hit a wrong button.
#7
DVD Talk Godfather
Originally posted by PixyJunket
Can we all agree on a "universal" number 1?
Can we all agree on a "universal" number 1?
Spoiler:
Makes me wish Nintendo won't fool with the design for the next gen. I love the GC controller except for the Z button.
#8
DVD Talk Legend
Originally posted by Michael Corvin
Makes me wish Nintendo won't fool with the design for the next gen. I love the GC controller except for the Z button.
Makes me wish Nintendo won't fool with the design for the next gen. I love the GC controller except for the Z button.
#9
Originally posted by PixyJunket
Of all the games I've played, the Z button is only used for "Option" type stuff, pulling up a menu, etc.. nothing that is really action sensitive.. so Z button is A-Okay in my book.
Of all the games I've played, the Z button is only used for "Option" type stuff, pulling up a menu, etc.. nothing that is really action sensitive.. so Z button is A-Okay in my book.
#11
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Satantonio, Tx
Posts: 759
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Zelda: Windwaker
2. Metroid Prime
3. Animal Crossing
4. Viewtiful Joe
5. GTA III/Vice (Xbox)
6. Mario Kart: DD
7. Metroid Fusion
8. Halo
9. Tony Hawk series
10. Ware Ware Inc
11. Mark of Kri (PS2)
12. ESPN NBA Basketball 2k4 (Xbox)
13. F-Zero GX
14. Star Wars Rogue Squadron II & III
15. Soul Calibur (GCN)
I can live just fine with my GCN/GBA/Xbox. IMO Nintendo rules this generation with quality first party titles. Some games didn't even make my list (Mario Sunshine, Mario Golf, Eternal Darkness). Games I buy on Xbox I can't buy on GCN (ESPN NBA, GTA, Tony Hawk 2x).
The Wavebird is an awesome controller and soon the GBA will be as well. With Final Fantasy: Crystal Chronicles, MGS: Twin Snakes, Pikmin 2, Geist, Killer 7 all around the corner and more Mario, Zelda and Metroid to be shown at E3 I can't wait. I own 45 GCN titles and 10 Xbox. Who puts out better games?
2. Metroid Prime
3. Animal Crossing
4. Viewtiful Joe
5. GTA III/Vice (Xbox)
6. Mario Kart: DD
7. Metroid Fusion
8. Halo
9. Tony Hawk series
10. Ware Ware Inc
11. Mark of Kri (PS2)
12. ESPN NBA Basketball 2k4 (Xbox)
13. F-Zero GX
14. Star Wars Rogue Squadron II & III
15. Soul Calibur (GCN)
I can live just fine with my GCN/GBA/Xbox. IMO Nintendo rules this generation with quality first party titles. Some games didn't even make my list (Mario Sunshine, Mario Golf, Eternal Darkness). Games I buy on Xbox I can't buy on GCN (ESPN NBA, GTA, Tony Hawk 2x).
The Wavebird is an awesome controller and soon the GBA will be as well. With Final Fantasy: Crystal Chronicles, MGS: Twin Snakes, Pikmin 2, Geist, Killer 7 all around the corner and more Mario, Zelda and Metroid to be shown at E3 I can't wait. I own 45 GCN titles and 10 Xbox. Who puts out better games?
#12
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: rochester, NY
Posts: 367
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
My FAVORITES so far are:
1. Final Fantasy X (PS2)
2. Splinter Cell (XBOX)
3. Halo (XBOX)
4. Resident Evil 1 REMAKE (GC)
5. Medal of Honor FRONTLINE (PS2)
6. Prince of Persia (XBOX)
7. SSX Tricky (PS2)
8. Ratchet and Clank (PS2)
9. ICO (PS2)
10. Resident Evil 0 (GC)
11. Final Fantasy X-2 (PS2)
12. Outlaw Golf (XBOX)
13. Ratchet and Clank Going Commando (PS2)
14. DOA 3 (XBOX)
15. Need 4 Speed Hot Pursuit 2 (PS2)
1. Final Fantasy X (PS2)
2. Splinter Cell (XBOX)
3. Halo (XBOX)
4. Resident Evil 1 REMAKE (GC)
5. Medal of Honor FRONTLINE (PS2)
6. Prince of Persia (XBOX)
7. SSX Tricky (PS2)
8. Ratchet and Clank (PS2)
9. ICO (PS2)
10. Resident Evil 0 (GC)
11. Final Fantasy X-2 (PS2)
12. Outlaw Golf (XBOX)
13. Ratchet and Clank Going Commando (PS2)
14. DOA 3 (XBOX)
15. Need 4 Speed Hot Pursuit 2 (PS2)
#13
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: NW Indiana
Posts: 769
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
This was tough. This list will probably change minute to minute in my mind hehe, but these are some of the games that got way under my skin when I was playing them for the first time.
1.Metroid Prime
2.Viewtiful Joe
3.Devil May Cry 1
4.The Legend of Zelda:The Wind Waker
5.Ico
6.Maximo:Ghosts to Glory
7.Ratchet and Clank Series
8.Baldur's Gate: Dark Alliance 1
9.Castlevania Series on GBA
10.Mario&Luigi:Super Star Saga
Couldn't pick between R&C 1 or 2, same for the GBA Castlevanias.
1.Metroid Prime
2.Viewtiful Joe
3.Devil May Cry 1
4.The Legend of Zelda:The Wind Waker
5.Ico
6.Maximo:Ghosts to Glory
7.Ratchet and Clank Series
8.Baldur's Gate: Dark Alliance 1
9.Castlevania Series on GBA
10.Mario&Luigi:Super Star Saga
Couldn't pick between R&C 1 or 2, same for the GBA Castlevanias.
#14
DVD Talk Legend
This list isn't in any particular order, and I'm probably missing a few but here we go:
1. Star Wars KOTOR
2. LOZ Wind Waker
3. Metroid Prime
4. Morrowind or Morrocrack as we refer to it as
5. Final Fantasy Tactics Advance
6. Casltlevania series...GBA titles, and LOI for PS2. All great.
7. Halo
8. Panzer Dragoon Orta
9. Eternal Darkness
10. SOCOM
11. NCAA Football 2004
12. Suikoden 3...RPG of the year in my book
13. Rainbow 6 Raven Shield
14. Splinter Cell
15. Project Gotham 2
1. Star Wars KOTOR
2. LOZ Wind Waker
3. Metroid Prime
4. Morrowind or Morrocrack as we refer to it as
5. Final Fantasy Tactics Advance
6. Casltlevania series...GBA titles, and LOI for PS2. All great.
7. Halo
8. Panzer Dragoon Orta
9. Eternal Darkness
10. SOCOM
11. NCAA Football 2004
12. Suikoden 3...RPG of the year in my book
13. Rainbow 6 Raven Shield
14. Splinter Cell
15. Project Gotham 2
#16
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 783
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
There are only certain games I could put on a list of these kind: Xenosaga, Final Fantasy X, Virtua Fighter 4 Evolution, Soul Calibur 2, Capcom VS SNK2, Gran Turismo 3, Dance Dance Revolution: games I know will be fun and still impressive years from now, games that will be imitated and elaborated on for the rest of gaming.
Lots of honorable mentions though: Kingdom Hearts, Final Fantasy X 2, Suikoden 3, Golden Sun 1/2, Pokemon Ruby/Sapphire
And the rest is just rereleases, but those count in previous generations...like Phantasy Star, Shining Force, Xenogears, Final Fantasy, Nights, Lunar, Arc the Lad, Grandia, etc
Lots of honorable mentions though: Kingdom Hearts, Final Fantasy X 2, Suikoden 3, Golden Sun 1/2, Pokemon Ruby/Sapphire
And the rest is just rereleases, but those count in previous generations...like Phantasy Star, Shining Force, Xenogears, Final Fantasy, Nights, Lunar, Arc the Lad, Grandia, etc
#17
Originally posted by PixyJunket
Man, maybe I should play KOTOR sometime.
Man, maybe I should play KOTOR sometime.
There's a good bit of cutscenes and dialog, but a lot is optional. For instance, there's a lot of sidestories and stuff you uncover if you repeatedly talk to all your party members, but you can just ignore them if you'd like. It makes the game very customizable.
The story is great as well.
Might want to rent it though, as I know you hate Final Fantasy and other story driven games with a lot of dialog and what not. KOTOR isn't as bad as FF in this regard though.
#18
DVD Talk Legend
Originally posted by Josh Hinkle
KOTOR's is awesome.
There's a good bit of cutscenes and dialog, but a lot is optional. For instance, there's a lot of sidestories and stuff you uncover if you repeatedly talk to all your party members, but you can just ignore them if you'd like. It makes the game very customizable.
The story is great as well.
Might want to rent it though, as I know you hate Final Fantasy and other story driven games with a lot of dialog and what not. KOTOR isn't as bad as FF in this regard though.
KOTOR's is awesome.
There's a good bit of cutscenes and dialog, but a lot is optional. For instance, there's a lot of sidestories and stuff you uncover if you repeatedly talk to all your party members, but you can just ignore them if you'd like. It makes the game very customizable.
The story is great as well.
Might want to rent it though, as I know you hate Final Fantasy and other story driven games with a lot of dialog and what not. KOTOR isn't as bad as FF in this regard though.
#19
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Beverly, MA
Posts: 5,506
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Metroid Prime (GC)
The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker (GC)
Viewtiful Joe (GC)
Animal Crossing (GC)
KOTOR (Xbox)
GTA
Mario Kart: Double Dash (GC)
F-Zero GX (GC)
Splinter Cell (Xbox)
HALO (Xbox)
Mario&Luigi:Super Star Saga (GBA)
Metroid Fusion (GBA)
Crimson Skies (Xbox)
Eternal Darkness (GC)
Pikmim (GC)
And of course the Non- Game Contributions:
Xbox Live and WAVEBIRD
The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker (GC)
Viewtiful Joe (GC)
Animal Crossing (GC)
KOTOR (Xbox)
GTA
Mario Kart: Double Dash (GC)
F-Zero GX (GC)
Splinter Cell (Xbox)
HALO (Xbox)
Mario&Luigi:Super Star Saga (GBA)
Metroid Fusion (GBA)
Crimson Skies (Xbox)
Eternal Darkness (GC)
Pikmim (GC)
And of course the Non- Game Contributions:
Xbox Live and WAVEBIRD
#20
DVD Talk Legend
Mine
1.Devil May Cry
2.Metroid Prime
3.Ratchet & Clank: Going Commando
4.Kingdom Hearts
5.Viewtiful Joe
I don't necessarily think these are the best titles of this generation, but I do believe they represent the biggest change in gameplay from the previous one. Which makes them the greatest in my book.
1.Devil May Cry
2.Metroid Prime
3.Ratchet & Clank: Going Commando
4.Kingdom Hearts
5.Viewtiful Joe
I don't necessarily think these are the best titles of this generation, but I do believe they represent the biggest change in gameplay from the previous one. Which makes them the greatest in my book.
#21
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 1,958
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Here we go:
10. Manhunt (PS2)
9. Ico (PS2)
8. Onimusha Tactics (GBA)
7. Shadow of Destiny (PS2)
6. Splinter Cell (XBox)
5. Dead or Alive 3 (XBox)
4. Silent Hill 2 (PS2)
3. Shenmue 2 (XBox)
2. Kingdom Hearts (PS2)
1. Devil May Cry (PS2)
10. Manhunt (PS2)
9. Ico (PS2)
8. Onimusha Tactics (GBA)
7. Shadow of Destiny (PS2)
6. Splinter Cell (XBox)
5. Dead or Alive 3 (XBox)
4. Silent Hill 2 (PS2)
3. Shenmue 2 (XBox)
2. Kingdom Hearts (PS2)
1. Devil May Cry (PS2)
#22
DVD Talk Limited Edition
10) Viewtiful Joe
9) Ikaruga
8) Soul Calibur 2 (all platforms)
7) Street Fighter III: Third Strike
6) Kingdom Hearts
5) Mario Sunshine
4) Star Wars KOTOR
3) Smash Bros. Melee
2) The Legend of Zelda: TWW
1) Metroid Prime
Its tough to narrow them down to 10 so here are some honorable mentions
-Castlevania: AoS
-Metroid Fusion
-Maximo: GTG
-FF X
-Guilty Gear X2
-Fatal Frame
-Wario Ware Inc.
-Devil May Cry
-Tony Hawk series
-Mario Kart: Double Dash
9) Ikaruga
8) Soul Calibur 2 (all platforms)
7) Street Fighter III: Third Strike
6) Kingdom Hearts
5) Mario Sunshine
4) Star Wars KOTOR
3) Smash Bros. Melee
2) The Legend of Zelda: TWW
1) Metroid Prime
Its tough to narrow them down to 10 so here are some honorable mentions
-Castlevania: AoS
-Metroid Fusion
-Maximo: GTG
-FF X
-Guilty Gear X2
-Fatal Frame
-Wario Ware Inc.
-Devil May Cry
-Tony Hawk series
-Mario Kart: Double Dash
#24
DVD Talk Legend
1. Virtua Fighter 4 Evolution
2. Pride FC
3. Virtua Fighter 4
4. Metroid Prime
5. UFC (DC)
6. Crazy Taxi
7. Fire Pro Wrestling D
8. Giant Gram 2000
9. Rogue Leader
10. ESPN NHL 2K4
2. Pride FC
3. Virtua Fighter 4
4. Metroid Prime
5. UFC (DC)
6. Crazy Taxi
7. Fire Pro Wrestling D
8. Giant Gram 2000
9. Rogue Leader
10. ESPN NHL 2K4
Last edited by KnightLerxst; 01-08-04 at 06:29 AM.
#25
Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 105
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Jet Set Radio
2. Metroid Prime
3. Shenmue
4. GTA: VC
5. Crazy Taxi
6. VF 4 : Evolution
7. Tony Hawk 3
8. Project Gotham Racing
9. Mario Kart DD
10. Contra: Shattered Soldier
I've yet to get Zelda:WW but I'm sure it will take place in the top 3 once I do!
2. Metroid Prime
3. Shenmue
4. GTA: VC
5. Crazy Taxi
6. VF 4 : Evolution
7. Tony Hawk 3
8. Project Gotham Racing
9. Mario Kart DD
10. Contra: Shattered Soldier
I've yet to get Zelda:WW but I'm sure it will take place in the top 3 once I do!