Ten Best of 2010
#26
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Ten Best of 2010
I like them enough to watch it even though I know is isn't 'good' in many people's views. 90210 for example, started watching it since I liked the old one. I know it isn't Emmy material or anything but its entertaining enough that I'll stick with it.
I'm sure most of us have a show we like that we know is just stupid or dumb but we like it anyways for some reason.
I'm sure most of us have a show we like that we know is just stupid or dumb but we like it anyways for some reason.
#27
Senior Member
Re: Ten Best of 2010
1. Friday Night Lights
2. Mad Men
3. Breaking Bad
4. Fringe
5. Men of a Certain Age
6. Parenthood
7. Glee
8. Boardwalk Empire
9. The Good Wife
10. The Event
Honorable mentions: Spartacus: Blood and Sand, Chuck, The Walking Dead, Secret Life of the American Teenager, Huge, Terriers, The Vampire Diaries, 90210
2. Mad Men
3. Breaking Bad
4. Fringe
5. Men of a Certain Age
6. Parenthood
7. Glee
8. Boardwalk Empire
9. The Good Wife
10. The Event
Honorable mentions: Spartacus: Blood and Sand, Chuck, The Walking Dead, Secret Life of the American Teenager, Huge, Terriers, The Vampire Diaries, 90210
#28
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Ten Best of 2010
1. Breaking Bad
2. Luther
3. Mad Men
4. Boardwalk Empire
5. Community
6. Surivor: Heroes vs. Villains
7. Parks and Recreation
8. Terriers
9. Justified
10. Fringe
The biggest surprise for me this year (other than the new shows) was Fringe. It probably wouldn't have even made my top 20 last year.
2. Luther
3. Mad Men
4. Boardwalk Empire
5. Community
6. Surivor: Heroes vs. Villains
7. Parks and Recreation
8. Terriers
9. Justified
10. Fringe
The biggest surprise for me this year (other than the new shows) was Fringe. It probably wouldn't have even made my top 20 last year.
#29
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Ten Best of 2010
1. Dexter
2. Breaking Bad
3. The Walking Dead
4. Conan
5. Burn Notice
6. The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson
7. Pawn Stars
Can't quite get to ten. I'd like to include Boardwalk Empire but I was sort of disappointed with it. I'll give it another shot when it comes to Blu-ray or DVD though. Also Mad Men would likely make the list but I'm behind on it and have yet to see season four.
2. Breaking Bad
3. The Walking Dead
4. Conan
5. Burn Notice
6. The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson
7. Pawn Stars
Can't quite get to ten. I'd like to include Boardwalk Empire but I was sort of disappointed with it. I'll give it another shot when it comes to Blu-ray or DVD though. Also Mad Men would likely make the list but I'm behind on it and have yet to see season four.
#30
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
Re: Ten Best of 2010
Here's hoping that Ruth Wilson at least gets a supporting actress Emmy nomination for Luther.
#31
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Ten Best of 2010
Really Heroes? 7 episodes aired in 2010 and not only was the show cancelled, but it ended with no closure.
#32
Member
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 175
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Ten Best of 2010
Mad Men
Breaking Bad
Friday Night Lights
Dexter
Boardwalk Empire
The Walking Dead
Spartacus Blood and Sand
Party Down
V
And a tie between Nikita, Justified, Glee, and Grey's Anatomy
Might have forgot a couple but those are the ones that come to mind at the moment. 24 was great, too.
Breaking Bad
Friday Night Lights
Dexter
Boardwalk Empire
The Walking Dead
Spartacus Blood and Sand
Party Down
V
And a tie between Nikita, Justified, Glee, and Grey's Anatomy
Might have forgot a couple but those are the ones that come to mind at the moment. 24 was great, too.
#34
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 2,817
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Ten Best of 2010
1. Breaking Bad
2. Dexter
3. Community
4. Spartacus: Blood and Sand
5. Friday Night Lights
6. The Walking Dead
That's pretty much all I watched as far as shows airing new episodes in 2010, anything else I got into were shows that are already done airing their episodes like The Wire.
2. Dexter
3. Community
4. Spartacus: Blood and Sand
5. Friday Night Lights
6. The Walking Dead
That's pretty much all I watched as far as shows airing new episodes in 2010, anything else I got into were shows that are already done airing their episodes like The Wire.
#35
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: Ten Best of 2010
1. Temple Grandin - one of the best movies released in 2010
2. The Good Wife - high caliber procedural/serial
3. Raising Hope - Hottest grandparents on TV: Martha Plimpton & Garret Dillahunt
4. Community - best ensemble in a comedy
5. Cougartown & The Middle - favorite of the ABC sitcoms
6. The Amazing Race - add runners-up the Cowboys and Team QVC to my list of all-time fave racers
7. Breaking Bad - deserved Emmys for Cranston and Aaron Paul
8. Damages - bye Tom, bye Hewes and Associates
9. Louie - fave of the 1/2 hour FX comedies
10. Jimmy Kimmel's Post-Oscar Show - some classic skits w/ "Handsome Mens Club", "Der Humpink"
Honorable mentions:
Discovery Channel's Mythbusters & Dirty Jobs, True Blood, The Closer, 30 Rock, The Walking Dead
2. The Good Wife - high caliber procedural/serial
3. Raising Hope - Hottest grandparents on TV: Martha Plimpton & Garret Dillahunt
4. Community - best ensemble in a comedy
5. Cougartown & The Middle - favorite of the ABC sitcoms
6. The Amazing Race - add runners-up the Cowboys and Team QVC to my list of all-time fave racers
7. Breaking Bad - deserved Emmys for Cranston and Aaron Paul
8. Damages - bye Tom, bye Hewes and Associates
9. Louie - fave of the 1/2 hour FX comedies
10. Jimmy Kimmel's Post-Oscar Show - some classic skits w/ "Handsome Mens Club", "Der Humpink"
Honorable mentions:
Discovery Channel's Mythbusters & Dirty Jobs, True Blood, The Closer, 30 Rock, The Walking Dead
#37
DVD Talk God
#38
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 3,193
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Ten Best of 2010
1. Mad Men
2. Fringe
3. Community
4. Dr. Who
5. Chuck
6. Burn Notice
7. Modern Family
8. Raising Hope
9. The Closer
10. Party Down
Note: These shows will be watched on DVD as I'm a season behind and so I can't judge them for my list yet:
Dexter
Breaking Bad
True Blood
2. Fringe
3. Community
4. Dr. Who
5. Chuck
6. Burn Notice
7. Modern Family
8. Raising Hope
9. The Closer
10. Party Down
Note: These shows will be watched on DVD as I'm a season behind and so I can't judge them for my list yet:
Dexter
Breaking Bad
True Blood
#39
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Ten Best of 2010
These are MY 10 best (most enjoyed), not THE 10 best. (I don't know why I feel the need to preface that, but I'm sure someone will find fault with me calling something on this list a "top 10" show.)
1. Modern Family
2. Psych
3. Human Target (S1, although, I'm slowly starting to come around on S2, even though it's nowhere near S1.)
4. Justified
5. Chuck
6. Burn Notice
7. The Late, Late Show with Craig Ferguson
8. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (a definite renaissance this season, I thought)
9. Jersey Shore
10. Tosh.0
1. Modern Family
2. Psych
3. Human Target (S1, although, I'm slowly starting to come around on S2, even though it's nowhere near S1.)
4. Justified
5. Chuck
6. Burn Notice
7. The Late, Late Show with Craig Ferguson
8. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (a definite renaissance this season, I thought)
9. Jersey Shore
10. Tosh.0
#40
Senior Member
Re: Ten Best of 2010
1. Delocated (S2 soooo much better than S1)
2. Archer
3. Community
4. Friday Night Lights
5. Breaking Bad
6. It's always Sunny
7. Justified
8. Eastbound and Down
9. Bored to Death
10. Louie
2. Archer
3. Community
4. Friday Night Lights
5. Breaking Bad
6. It's always Sunny
7. Justified
8. Eastbound and Down
9. Bored to Death
10. Louie
#41
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Land of the Lobstrosities
Posts: 10,300
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Re: Ten Best of 2010
I felt the exact opposite regarding Sunny. It had a couple of solid episodes, but for the most part this season was below par for the show. The writing didn't seem as tight this year.
#42
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Re: Ten Best of 2010
1. Modern Family
2. Fringe
3. Parks and Recreation
4. Community
5. White Collar
All of the other shows I watch were too disappointing during that time frame to make a Top 10 list.
2. Fringe
3. Parks and Recreation
4. Community
5. White Collar
All of the other shows I watch were too disappointing during that time frame to make a Top 10 list.
#43
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Ten Best of 2010
1. Mad Men
2. Community
3. Boardwalk Empire
4. It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia
5. The Walking Dead
6. Eastbound and Down
7. True Blood
8. The Amazing Race
9. Entourage
10. Smallville
These are the only shows I watch regularly.
2. Community
3. Boardwalk Empire
4. It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia
5. The Walking Dead
6. Eastbound and Down
7. True Blood
8. The Amazing Race
9. Entourage
10. Smallville
These are the only shows I watch regularly.
#44
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Space Junk Galaxy
Posts: 2,470
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Ten Best of 2010
1. Fringe
2. Justified
3. Modern Family
4. American Dad
5. Futurama
6. The Sarah Silverman Program
7. The Walking Dead
8. The Cleveland Show
9. Glee
10. South Park
2. Justified
3. Modern Family
4. American Dad
5. Futurama
6. The Sarah Silverman Program
7. The Walking Dead
8. The Cleveland Show
9. Glee
10. South Park
#45
Banned
Re: Ten Best of 2010
1. Breaking Bad
2. The Walking Dead
3. Boardwalk Empire
I watch other stuff (very) occasionally, but not with any real interest or loyalty. Though I do leave the TV on for much of the day. It's usually movies in hi-def from cable, or repeats of either Cops or AFV. Just stuff that plays in the background while I do the usual....(not much other than read, surf the net, and maintain the household. By the way, you housewives have had it made for decades! It took being a "househusband" to realize just how big a scam you ladies have had on us men for so long. After two lazy ex-wives, I'll never support a woman financially 100% ever again...now it's my turn).
2. The Walking Dead
3. Boardwalk Empire
I watch other stuff (very) occasionally, but not with any real interest or loyalty. Though I do leave the TV on for much of the day. It's usually movies in hi-def from cable, or repeats of either Cops or AFV. Just stuff that plays in the background while I do the usual....(not much other than read, surf the net, and maintain the household. By the way, you housewives have had it made for decades! It took being a "househusband" to realize just how big a scam you ladies have had on us men for so long. After two lazy ex-wives, I'll never support a woman financially 100% ever again...now it's my turn).
Last edited by Lemmy; 01-03-11 at 06:34 AM.
#46
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Macon, Ga.
Posts: 1,014
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Ten Best of 2010
The list is in no particular order.
1. Mad Men
2. Justified
3. Men of A Certain Age
4. Burn Notice
5. Fringe
6. Eureka
7. Castle
8. Hawaii Five-O
9. Chuck
10. The Walking Dead
Honorable Mention - Blue Bloods, Law & Order:UK, Sanctuary, Leverage, Warehouse 13, White Collar
Doug
1. Mad Men
2. Justified
3. Men of A Certain Age
4. Burn Notice
5. Fringe
6. Eureka
7. Castle
8. Hawaii Five-O
9. Chuck
10. The Walking Dead
Honorable Mention - Blue Bloods, Law & Order:UK, Sanctuary, Leverage, Warehouse 13, White Collar
Doug
#47
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Middletown, OH
Posts: 144
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Ten Best of 2010
1. Terriers
2. Dexter
3. Justified
4. The Walking Dead
5. Breaking Bad
6. True Blood
7. Fringe
8. Community
9. Stargate Universe
10. It's Always Sunny
2. Dexter
3. Justified
4. The Walking Dead
5. Breaking Bad
6. True Blood
7. Fringe
8. Community
9. Stargate Universe
10. It's Always Sunny
#48
Member
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 111
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Ten Best of 2010
1) Mad Men - Though I was unsure of what to think of the season finale, this year's season was some of the most compelling television (or any media) in recent memory. I never cry during movies or TV, but the episode 'The Suitcase', with the outstanding pairing of Jon Hamm and Elisabeth Moss, made me bawl like a little kid. There was also a lot of great comedy this season, and even the smaller characters are extremely well drawn.
2) Fringe - The entire "alternate universe" storyline has really transformed this show from a Monster-of-the-Week X-Files ripoff into a really compelling sci-fi character drama. John Noble in last season's "Peter" and Anna Torv in this season's entire first half are just phenomenal.
3) Community - My favorite comedy currently on TV. '30 Rock' is often hilarious, but has become quite inconsistent as of late. Community, on the other hand, surprises me every week. And, being a movie buff, the film scene parodies and TV references are great.
4) Lost - I had some problems with Season 6 overall, but I really adored the series finale, and the show itself is still one of my absolutely favorites of all time. I think that some of the plot lines could have been handled better, but the character drama was as good as ever, and that's really what I look for in my TV drama these days.
5) Breaking Bad - Though I don't think it's quite the masterpiece that everyone else does, this insane series is definitely one of the most addictive shows on TV. I thought that some storylines went a bit over the top at times, but I was glad to see Dean Norris's character get fleshed out (and that car shootout scene is worthy of the Coen Bros)
6) Dexter - Another addictive show in which I love the performances, but find a bit outlandish / over-the-top at times. Still, John Lithgow and Julia Stiles were both great guest stars, and some of the cliffhangers were hard to top.
7) Rubicon - What a sad, but interesting little show. It started off at an awful pace, but over the course of the season, I really got involved in the political conspiracies and found the acting to be uniformly excellent. I was underwhelmed by the season (series) finale, though, and consequently was sad but not devastated that this was canceled.
8) 30 Rock - As I mentioned above, this year was a pretty inconsistent one for the show. Occasionally hilarious, and occasionally painful, I still love Tina Fey and the show's quick wit. (Tracy starring in "Hard to Watch, based on the novel 'Stone Cold Bummer' by Manipulate" )
9) The Good Wife - An extremely solid "procedural" that uses a great cast of actors to explore some pretty interesting moral grey areas in the legal system.
10) The Walking Dead - An interesting experiment. I'm not sure that all of it worked (the wife / best friend stuff just screamed awful soap opera), but the lead actor is great and the action / makeup is phenomenal for a television show. I look forward to seeing where this show goes...
2) Fringe - The entire "alternate universe" storyline has really transformed this show from a Monster-of-the-Week X-Files ripoff into a really compelling sci-fi character drama. John Noble in last season's "Peter" and Anna Torv in this season's entire first half are just phenomenal.
3) Community - My favorite comedy currently on TV. '30 Rock' is often hilarious, but has become quite inconsistent as of late. Community, on the other hand, surprises me every week. And, being a movie buff, the film scene parodies and TV references are great.
4) Lost - I had some problems with Season 6 overall, but I really adored the series finale, and the show itself is still one of my absolutely favorites of all time. I think that some of the plot lines could have been handled better, but the character drama was as good as ever, and that's really what I look for in my TV drama these days.
5) Breaking Bad - Though I don't think it's quite the masterpiece that everyone else does, this insane series is definitely one of the most addictive shows on TV. I thought that some storylines went a bit over the top at times, but I was glad to see Dean Norris's character get fleshed out (and that car shootout scene is worthy of the Coen Bros)
6) Dexter - Another addictive show in which I love the performances, but find a bit outlandish / over-the-top at times. Still, John Lithgow and Julia Stiles were both great guest stars, and some of the cliffhangers were hard to top.
7) Rubicon - What a sad, but interesting little show. It started off at an awful pace, but over the course of the season, I really got involved in the political conspiracies and found the acting to be uniformly excellent. I was underwhelmed by the season (series) finale, though, and consequently was sad but not devastated that this was canceled.
8) 30 Rock - As I mentioned above, this year was a pretty inconsistent one for the show. Occasionally hilarious, and occasionally painful, I still love Tina Fey and the show's quick wit. (Tracy starring in "Hard to Watch, based on the novel 'Stone Cold Bummer' by Manipulate" )
9) The Good Wife - An extremely solid "procedural" that uses a great cast of actors to explore some pretty interesting moral grey areas in the legal system.
10) The Walking Dead - An interesting experiment. I'm not sure that all of it worked (the wife / best friend stuff just screamed awful soap opera), but the lead actor is great and the action / makeup is phenomenal for a television show. I look forward to seeing where this show goes...
#49
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Ten Best of 2010
01. Breaking Bad - nothing can top this
02. Misfits - I finished this in no time. It shot right up to my faves
03. Parks & Recreation - a great spring season.
04. Mad Men - return to form from last season
05. Archer - hilarity
02. Misfits - I finished this in no time. It shot right up to my faves
03. Parks & Recreation - a great spring season.
04. Mad Men - return to form from last season
05. Archer - hilarity
#50
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 3,394
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Ten Best of 2010
My favorites, in no particular order:
(I catch up with many shows on DVD/Blu-Ray later so the list would likely be different otherwise.)
Detroit 1-8-7
Justified
Sons of Anarchy
Terriers
Dark Blue
Damages
Rescue Me
Parenthood
Nip/Tuck
24
(I catch up with many shows on DVD/Blu-Ray later so the list would likely be different otherwise.)
Detroit 1-8-7
Justified
Sons of Anarchy
Terriers
Dark Blue
Damages
Rescue Me
Parenthood
Nip/Tuck
24