2007/2008 Season FINALES - Rank em as you Watch em
#1
Suspended; also need updated email
Thread Starter
2007/2008 Season FINALES - Rank em as you Watch em
And remember to Spoiler tag as necessary
ok
The Office - B-
Supernatural - A
Smallville - C-
My Name is Earl - C+
ok
The Office - B-
Supernatural - A
Smallville - C-
My Name is Earl - C+
#2
Banned
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 1,721
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
These are the only shows I watch/will watch:
The Office - A
30 Rock - B+
Scrubs - F (I know it wasn't supposed to be the season finale, but it was an awful episode in general)
Dexter - B+
It's Always Sunny in Philly - A-
Lost -
The Office - A
30 Rock - B+
Scrubs - F (I know it wasn't supposed to be the season finale, but it was an awful episode in general)
Dexter - B+
It's Always Sunny in Philly - A-
Lost -
Last edited by JPRaup; 05-18-08 at 11:08 AM.
#3
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 486
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Damages - A
Curb Your Enthusiasm - A
Dexter - B+
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia - A-
Heroes - C
Life - B+
Pushing Daisies - A-
Chuck - A-
Friday Night Lights - A-
Prison Break - B+
The Sarah Connor Chronicles - A-
Ashes to Ashes - A
South Park (mid-season) - A-
30 Rock - A
Scrubs - D
Survivor - B+
House Part I - A
My Name is Earl - B
The Office - A+
Lost Part I - A
CSI - B
SNL - C (Japanese Office - A)
Aliens in America - B+
How I Met Your Mother - A-
House Part II - A+
Reaper - B+
Ugly Betty - B
Lost Parts II and III - A++
Battlestar Galactica (mid-season) - A+
The Best:
Drama - Lost, Runner-up - House and Battlestar Galactica
Comedy - The Office
Curb Your Enthusiasm - A
Dexter - B+
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia - A-
Heroes - C
Life - B+
Pushing Daisies - A-
Chuck - A-
Friday Night Lights - A-
Prison Break - B+
The Sarah Connor Chronicles - A-
Ashes to Ashes - A
South Park (mid-season) - A-
30 Rock - A
Scrubs - D
Survivor - B+
House Part I - A
My Name is Earl - B
The Office - A+
Lost Part I - A
CSI - B
SNL - C (Japanese Office - A)
Aliens in America - B+
How I Met Your Mother - A-
House Part II - A+
Reaper - B+
Ugly Betty - B
Lost Parts II and III - A++
Battlestar Galactica (mid-season) - A+
The Best:
Drama - Lost, Runner-up - House and Battlestar Galactica
Comedy - The Office
Last edited by Aegean2007; 06-26-08 at 10:30 AM.
#4
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Missouri
Posts: 616
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
30 Rock - B
The Simpsons - B
King of the Hill - B
House - B
SNL - B-
American Dad - C+
The Office - C
Reaper - C-
ER - D
Lost (This will get an "A")
The Simpsons - B
King of the Hill - B
House - B
SNL - B-
American Dad - C+
The Office - C
Reaper - C-
ER - D
Lost (This will get an "A")
Last edited by MechanicalMan; 05-25-08 at 05:33 AM.
#5
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Muskegon, MI
Posts: 5,199
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
The Office - A+
My Name is Earl - A
Scrubs - C-
House Part I- A
Heroes - A
Life - A
House Part II - A+
The Simpsons B+
How I Met Your Mother - A-
Others I plan on watching:
The Big Bang Theory
I realize it looks like I'm easy on the shows, but I was very impressed with the season finales. Each show had episodes during the course of the season that weren't great, but almost all of the shows finished strongly.
My Name is Earl - A
Scrubs - C-
House Part I- A
Heroes - A
Life - A
House Part II - A+
The Simpsons B+
How I Met Your Mother - A-
Others I plan on watching:
The Big Bang Theory
I realize it looks like I'm easy on the shows, but I was very impressed with the season finales. Each show had episodes during the course of the season that weren't great, but almost all of the shows finished strongly.
Last edited by zekeburger1979; 05-30-08 at 12:20 PM.
#6
DVD Talk God
Heroes: B-
Supernatural: A
Smallville: C-
Jericho (Series Finale): B-
Lost Part I: A
Brothers & Sisters: B-
House Part I: A
House Part II: B+
Shark (Series Finale): B+
Moonlight (Series Finale): B-
Bones: B-
CSI: B+
CSI: Miami: B-
CSI: NY: B- (last year's was better)
Lost Part II: A+++++
Grey's Anatomy: B+
One Tree Hill: C+
Gossip Girl: B+
Without a Trace: C
Criminal Minds: A-
Desperate Housewives: A
Supernatural: A
Smallville: C-
Jericho (Series Finale): B-
Lost Part I: A
Brothers & Sisters: B-
House Part I: A
House Part II: B+
Shark (Series Finale): B+
Moonlight (Series Finale): B-
Bones: B-
CSI: B+
CSI: Miami: B-
CSI: NY: B- (last year's was better)
Lost Part II: A+++++
Grey's Anatomy: B+
One Tree Hill: C+
Gossip Girl: B+
Without a Trace: C
Criminal Minds: A-
Desperate Housewives: A
Last edited by DJariya; 06-26-08 at 01:55 AM.
#8
The Office - A
Lost - (Will likely be an A...so many forces converging...)
Smallville - D- (I'm feeling generous)
Battlestar Galactica - (Is next week the finale?)
My Name is Earl - B
Heroes - C
Lost - (Will likely be an A...so many forces converging...)
Smallville - D- (I'm feeling generous)
Battlestar Galactica - (Is next week the finale?)
My Name is Earl - B
Heroes - C
#9
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Formerly known as "awil1026"/ Don't Panic
Posts: 3,406
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
HOUSE A
LOST A
Curb Your Enthusiasm A-
Pushing Daisies B+
The Office B+
Law & Order B
Reaper B-
Survivor C+
Smallville F
Hrm, feels like I watch a lot more TV. Everything else I pretty much wait to watch on DVD, I guess.
LOST A
Curb Your Enthusiasm A-
Pushing Daisies B+
The Office B+
Law & Order B
Reaper B-
Survivor C+
Smallville F
Hrm, feels like I watch a lot more TV. Everything else I pretty much wait to watch on DVD, I guess.
Last edited by Arthur Dent; 06-26-08 at 01:47 AM.
#14
DVD Talk Hero
30 Rock - B+
Damages - B
The Simpsons - D+
LOST (Part I) - B+
LOST (Part II) -
How I Met Your Mother - B
House (Part I) - B+
House (Part II) - A-
Damages - B
The Simpsons - D+
LOST (Part I) - B+
LOST (Part II) -
How I Met Your Mother - B
House (Part I) - B+
House (Part II) - A-
#15
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Originally Posted by JPRaup
It's Always Sunny in Philly - A-
I think the best one I saw was Reaper. Totally an A.
#18
DVD Talk Limited Edition
The Office: A+
Battlestar Galactica: A
Lost: A
Everybody Hates Chris: B+
My Name is Earl: B
30 Rock: B
Heroes: B
How I Met Your Mother: B-
Desperate Housewives: B-
Saturday Night Live: D+
Scrubs: F- (good show, but I really hated this episode. I'm glad I'm not alone)
Battlestar Galactica: A
Lost: A
Everybody Hates Chris: B+
My Name is Earl: B
30 Rock: B
Heroes: B
How I Met Your Mother: B-
Desperate Housewives: B-
Saturday Night Live: D+
Scrubs: F- (good show, but I really hated this episode. I'm glad I'm not alone)
Last edited by Damfino; 06-26-08 at 09:53 AM.
#19
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Seattle
Posts: 2,349
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
30 Rock: A
The Office: B+
Heroes: C
Scrubs: F- (and that's being generous)
Lost: (if part 1 was any indication, this will likely get an A at minimum)
Typing this out, I just realized I hardly watch any TV anymore.
The Office: B+
Heroes: C
Scrubs: F- (and that's being generous)
Lost: (if part 1 was any indication, this will likely get an A at minimum)
Typing this out, I just realized I hardly watch any TV anymore.
#20
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,215
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by FatTony
30 Rock: A
The Office: B+
Heroes: C
Scrubs: F- (and that's being generous)
Lost: (if part 1 was any indication, this will likely get an A at minimum)
Typing this out, I just realized I hardly watch any TV anymore.
The Office: B+
Heroes: C
Scrubs: F- (and that's being generous)
Lost: (if part 1 was any indication, this will likely get an A at minimum)
Typing this out, I just realized I hardly watch any TV anymore.
The Office: A-
Heroes: C+ (And I can hardly even remember it to be honest)
The Big Bang Theory: B
How I Met Your Mother: B+
That's all I really watch anymore.
#21
DVD Talk God
Just caught up with the Bones, CSI: Miami and Criminal Minds finales tonight. Updated my post.
#25
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Formerly known as "awil1026"/ Don't Panic
Posts: 3,406
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I finally got around to Smallville and Reaper and updated my post accordingly. Smallville was terrible, as expected, while Reaper was good.