The 10 Best and The 10 Worst Shows Currently on Television
#1
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 144
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
The 10 Best and The 10 Worst Shows Currently on Television
I realize this has been discussed hundreds of times before but it's always fun to see everyone's diverse opinion on this topic. I guarantee you, there will be a large distinction between men and women on this topic. Now I realize a couple of these shows are on their last season but they were active in 2007, so they make the list. I didnt include HD only shows like Three Sheets or Dr. Danger as many people do not currently have HD.
BEST:
The Wire
Lost
Californication
Dexter
Weeds
Rescue Me
The Amazing Race
Curb Your Enthusiasm
South Park
Sarah Silverman Program
Honorable Mention: The Shield, Deadliest Catch, Top Chef, No Reservations and Heroes
WORST:
American Idol
Dancing With the Stars
Grey's Anatomy
Desperate Housewives
Survivor(voting each other off never a good concept)
My Sweet 16
I Love New York 2
America's Next Top Model
Boston Legal
Two and A Half Men
Honorable Mention: Biggest Loser, Tila Tequila Show
BEST:
The Wire
Lost
Californication
Dexter
Weeds
Rescue Me
The Amazing Race
Curb Your Enthusiasm
South Park
Sarah Silverman Program
Honorable Mention: The Shield, Deadliest Catch, Top Chef, No Reservations and Heroes
WORST:
American Idol
Dancing With the Stars
Grey's Anatomy
Desperate Housewives
Survivor(voting each other off never a good concept)
My Sweet 16
I Love New York 2
America's Next Top Model
Boston Legal
Two and A Half Men
Honorable Mention: Biggest Loser, Tila Tequila Show
#2
DVD Talk Hero
BEST:
Lost // As intriguing as ever
Boston Legal // Season 4 isn't the best its been, but it walks the comedy/drama line near perfectly. Almost always very entertaining.
House // Same as Boston Legal
How I Met Your Mother // Very funny and clever with a very likable cast.
Big Love
30 Rock // Best comedy on TV
Curb Your Enthusiasm // A great overall season
Flight of the Conchords // Unusual and Awkward, it works.
Entourage // Entertaining and Enjoyable
Family Guy // Recovered amazingly.
Honorable Mention: American Dad (Better than ever), Dexter (still quite good)
Worst (I don't acknowledge most reality shows as, well, shows):
CSI:Miami (this should fill 10 spots, alone, fucking hell -- SO BAD)
Big Bang Theory
2 and a Half men
Deal or No Deal
According to Jim
Carpoolers
Cavemen
Big Shots
Private Practice
Flash Gordon
Tantalizingly close: Heroes (squandered potential more than being authentically horrible, it's just boring), Las Vegas
Lost // As intriguing as ever
Boston Legal // Season 4 isn't the best its been, but it walks the comedy/drama line near perfectly. Almost always very entertaining.
House // Same as Boston Legal
How I Met Your Mother // Very funny and clever with a very likable cast.
Big Love
30 Rock // Best comedy on TV
Curb Your Enthusiasm // A great overall season
Flight of the Conchords // Unusual and Awkward, it works.
Entourage // Entertaining and Enjoyable
Family Guy // Recovered amazingly.
Honorable Mention: American Dad (Better than ever), Dexter (still quite good)
Worst (I don't acknowledge most reality shows as, well, shows):
CSI:Miami (this should fill 10 spots, alone, fucking hell -- SO BAD)
Big Bang Theory
2 and a Half men
Deal or No Deal
According to Jim
Carpoolers
Cavemen
Big Shots
Private Practice
Flash Gordon
Tantalizingly close: Heroes (squandered potential more than being authentically horrible, it's just boring), Las Vegas
Last edited by RichC2; 01-12-08 at 07:30 PM.
#3
DVD Talk God
Best:
24
Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations
Prison Break
CSI
The Amazing Race
Smallville
The Shield
House
Criminal Minds
Lost
Honorable Mention: Battlestar Galactica, Ugly Betty, Survivor, Brothers & Sisters, CSI:NY, The Closer
Worst:
Celebrity Apprentice
Anything on VH1 or MTV
CSI: Miami (still watch it even though it stinks 90% of the time)
Saving Grace
ESPN Sportscenter
Deal or No Deal
The Bachelor
K-Ville
Family Guy (Funny, but it's terrible most of the time)
TNT's coverage of the NBA (Hate the 3 1/2 hour NBA games with all those damn commercials)
24
Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations
Prison Break
CSI
The Amazing Race
Smallville
The Shield
House
Criminal Minds
Lost
Honorable Mention: Battlestar Galactica, Ugly Betty, Survivor, Brothers & Sisters, CSI:NY, The Closer
Worst:
Celebrity Apprentice
Anything on VH1 or MTV
CSI: Miami (still watch it even though it stinks 90% of the time)
Saving Grace
ESPN Sportscenter
Deal or No Deal
The Bachelor
K-Ville
Family Guy (Funny, but it's terrible most of the time)
TNT's coverage of the NBA (Hate the 3 1/2 hour NBA games with all those damn commercials)
Last edited by DJariya; 01-12-08 at 07:42 PM.
#4
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,495
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Best:
Friday Night Lights
Dexter
Bro. and Sis
The Closer
Lost
Life
American Idol
24 (this would have been in the number 2 slot but last season drove it down)
Rescue Me (again.. would have been number 3-4 but last season drove it down)
Mediocre:
Boston Legal
Grey's
WOAT (last two seasons have tanked)
Worst:
I have no idea... I don't watch bad Tv.
I hear Miami CSI is pretty bad.
Friday Night Lights
Dexter
Bro. and Sis
The Closer
Lost
Life
American Idol
24 (this would have been in the number 2 slot but last season drove it down)
Rescue Me (again.. would have been number 3-4 but last season drove it down)
Mediocre:
Boston Legal
Grey's
WOAT (last two seasons have tanked)
Worst:
I have no idea... I don't watch bad Tv.
I hear Miami CSI is pretty bad.
#5
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 486
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Best:
Lost
Curb Your Enthusiasm
The Wire
30 Rock
The Office
How I Met Your Mother
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
Damages
Dexter
Flight of the Conchords
Honorable Mentions: The Colbert Report, House, Pushing Daisies, and The Closer
Worst:
Basically any show with a laugh track besides HIMYM and any reality show not The Amazing Race or Survivor
Lost
Curb Your Enthusiasm
The Wire
30 Rock
The Office
How I Met Your Mother
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
Damages
Dexter
Flight of the Conchords
Honorable Mentions: The Colbert Report, House, Pushing Daisies, and The Closer
Worst:
Basically any show with a laugh track besides HIMYM and any reality show not The Amazing Race or Survivor
Last edited by Aegean2007; 01-12-08 at 11:19 PM.
#6
DVD Talk Hero
How did I forget It's Always Sunny, that knocks Big Love off my Best Of... and into my Honorable. Dunno how people can NOT enjoy Boston Legal, but alas, people watch CSI in groves and I can't grasp that one either .
#7
DVD Talk Legend
Best:
Dexter
Heroes
Big Love
Chuck
Entourage
Real Time
Big Bang Theory
The Office
Weeds (although the last season had its bad moments)
American Idol (so bad I love it)
Worst:
CSI:Miami
CSI
Grey's Anatomy (probably the worse imo)
Friday Night Lights
Dancing with Stars
The Apprentice
Survivor
Deal or no Deal
2 and a Half Men
Desperate Housewives
Dexter
Heroes
Big Love
Chuck
Entourage
Real Time
Big Bang Theory
The Office
Weeds (although the last season had its bad moments)
American Idol (so bad I love it)
Worst:
CSI:Miami
CSI
Grey's Anatomy (probably the worse imo)
Friday Night Lights
Dancing with Stars
The Apprentice
Survivor
Deal or no Deal
2 and a Half Men
Desperate Housewives
#9
Would any of your lists be different if it was shows you love vs shows you hate?
To me best and worst implies objectively analyzing the shows, which would include ratings, awards, press and some form of public consensus.
To me best and worst implies objectively analyzing the shows, which would include ratings, awards, press and some form of public consensus.
#10
DVD Talk Special Edition
10 Best (Alphabetically):
- Austin City Limits
- Good Eats
- House
- I Shouldn't Be Alive
- Jeopardy
- Lost
- Mythbusters
- NHL On The Fly
- The Office
- The Wire
I haven't seen Dexter, Friday Night Lights, and Battlestar Galactica yet, but I have the first seasons of Dexter and FNL on DVD and look forward to seeing them. Same with HBO's Rome. Liked Veronica Mars and Extras a whole lot, too.
I don't really have a "worst" list, but from the episodes I've seen, I don't like 30 Rock or How I Met Your Mother. This season of Heroes has been really lame, too.
cheers,
-the Jesus
- Austin City Limits
- Good Eats
- House
- I Shouldn't Be Alive
- Jeopardy
- Lost
- Mythbusters
- NHL On The Fly
- The Office
- The Wire
I haven't seen Dexter, Friday Night Lights, and Battlestar Galactica yet, but I have the first seasons of Dexter and FNL on DVD and look forward to seeing them. Same with HBO's Rome. Liked Veronica Mars and Extras a whole lot, too.
I don't really have a "worst" list, but from the episodes I've seen, I don't like 30 Rock or How I Met Your Mother. This season of Heroes has been really lame, too.
cheers,
-the Jesus
#11
I don't actually watch enough TV for this thread, but the shows I watch that are on TV still are:
1. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
2. Flight of the Conchords
3. The Office
I bought "The Wire" but I haven't gone into it yet. I want to watch "Curb Your Enthusiasm" and "Pushing Daisies" but I generally watch stuff on DVD and not actually on television. "Extras" just ended. Everything else I thought was awesome was canceled: "Arrested Development", "Stella", "Mystery Science Theater 3000" (alive in many ways I suppose), and "Futurama" (which there might be hope for yet).
I hate "Family Guy", reality television, and soap operas.
1. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
2. Flight of the Conchords
3. The Office
I bought "The Wire" but I haven't gone into it yet. I want to watch "Curb Your Enthusiasm" and "Pushing Daisies" but I generally watch stuff on DVD and not actually on television. "Extras" just ended. Everything else I thought was awesome was canceled: "Arrested Development", "Stella", "Mystery Science Theater 3000" (alive in many ways I suppose), and "Futurama" (which there might be hope for yet).
I hate "Family Guy", reality television, and soap operas.
#12
DVD Talk God
I think someone who has not watched at least 1 full episode of a show cannot objectively analyze it as bad. I read a post once about someone saying that they turned off a show after 1 minute and said it was the worst ever...
#14
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,445
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
BEST:
-LOST
-House
-Criminal Minds
-Numb3rs
-How I Met Your Mother
-Big Bang Theory
-NCIS
-Damages
-Law & Order: Criminal Intent (though seems like it's slipping a little)
-Monk
WORST:
-Game shows, all of them. Wanted to like AG, but it's pretty bad
-Reality shows. All of them.
-Girly drama shows like Desperate Houswives, Grey's Anatomy, stuff like that
-Anything on MTV
-LOST
-House
-Criminal Minds
-Numb3rs
-How I Met Your Mother
-Big Bang Theory
-NCIS
-Damages
-Law & Order: Criminal Intent (though seems like it's slipping a little)
-Monk
WORST:
-Game shows, all of them. Wanted to like AG, but it's pretty bad
-Reality shows. All of them.
-Girly drama shows like Desperate Houswives, Grey's Anatomy, stuff like that
-Anything on MTV
#15
Worst:
CSI
CSI Miami
CSI NY
CSI Phoenix
CSI Washington
CSI Atlanta
CSI LA
CSI Pittsburgh
CSI Houston
CSI Richmond
I just can't stand CSI. I don't know what the big deal is. I watch most anything else given the chance.
CSI
CSI Miami
CSI NY
CSI Phoenix
CSI Washington
CSI Atlanta
CSI LA
CSI Pittsburgh
CSI Houston
CSI Richmond
I just can't stand CSI. I don't know what the big deal is. I watch most anything else given the chance.
#17
DVD Talk Hero
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Hail to the Redskins!
Posts: 25,295
Likes: 0
Received 49 Likes
on
38 Posts
Originally Posted by brocklanders
I realize this has been discussed hundreds of times before but it's always fun to see everyone's diverse opinion on this topic. I guarantee you, there will be a large distinction between men and women on this topic. Now I realize a couple of these shows are on their last season but they were active in 2007, so they make the list. I didnt include HD only shows like Three Sheets or Dr. Danger as many people do not currently have HD.
BEST:
The Wire
Lost
Californication
Dexter
Weeds
Rescue Me
The Amazing Race
Curb Your Enthusiasm
South Park
Sarah Silverman Program
Honorable Mention: The Shield, Deadliest Catch, Top Chef, No Reservations and Heroes
WORST:
American Idol
Dancing With the Stars
Grey's Anatomy
Desperate Housewives
Survivor(voting each other off never a good concept)
My Sweet 16
I Love New York 2
America's Next Top Model
Boston Legal
Two and A Half Men
Honorable Mention: Biggest Loser, Tila Tequila Show
BEST:
The Wire
Lost
Californication
Dexter
Weeds
Rescue Me
The Amazing Race
Curb Your Enthusiasm
South Park
Sarah Silverman Program
Honorable Mention: The Shield, Deadliest Catch, Top Chef, No Reservations and Heroes
WORST:
American Idol
Dancing With the Stars
Grey's Anatomy
Desperate Housewives
Survivor(voting each other off never a good concept)
My Sweet 16
I Love New York 2
America's Next Top Model
Boston Legal
Two and A Half Men
Honorable Mention: Biggest Loser, Tila Tequila Show
#18
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Southside Virginia
Posts: 6,457
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by DVD Josh
Pretty ridiculous that your worst list is practically all reality shows.
#19
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Best:
Amazing Race
The Office
Survivor
24
Lost
Journeyman
Friday Night Lights
Heroes
Battlestar Galactica
Samantha Who?
Jericho
Worst:
Celebrity Apprentice
Extreme Makeover
CSI:Miami
Dancing with the Stars
Deal or No Deal
Big Bang Theory
Two and a Half men
Cavemen
Amazing Race
The Office
Survivor
24
Lost
Journeyman
Friday Night Lights
Heroes
Battlestar Galactica
Samantha Who?
Jericho
Worst:
Celebrity Apprentice
Extreme Makeover
CSI:Miami
Dancing with the Stars
Deal or No Deal
Big Bang Theory
Two and a Half men
Cavemen
#20
Member
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 160
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Best (or the only ones I enjoy watching):
Lost
The Office
24
Battlestar Galactica
Top Chef
Sarah Silverman Program
Pushing Daisies
Curb Your Enthusiasm
The Soup
Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D List
Californication
Family Guy
Worst:
Not too sure because I never really seek out sucky shows... haha. Although here are some shows I've caught an episode or two and cannot endure any more of:
Project Runway
Flavor of Love
American Gladiators
Back To You
Deal or No Deal
House (Hugh Laurie is great in this, but plotwise/other characters I don't enjoy).
Slightly off topic, but current shows I want to get into:
Dexter
Journeyman (although it's now cancelled, isn't it?)
Chuck
Extras
30 Rock (for some reason stopped after the first 4-5 eps... didn't fall in love with it but want to give it another chance).
Lost
The Office
24
Battlestar Galactica
Top Chef
Sarah Silverman Program
Pushing Daisies
Curb Your Enthusiasm
The Soup
Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D List
Californication
Family Guy
Worst:
Not too sure because I never really seek out sucky shows... haha. Although here are some shows I've caught an episode or two and cannot endure any more of:
Project Runway
Flavor of Love
American Gladiators
Back To You
Deal or No Deal
House (Hugh Laurie is great in this, but plotwise/other characters I don't enjoy).
Slightly off topic, but current shows I want to get into:
Dexter
Journeyman (although it's now cancelled, isn't it?)
Chuck
Extras
30 Rock (for some reason stopped after the first 4-5 eps... didn't fall in love with it but want to give it another chance).
Last edited by wnyx1440; 01-13-08 at 04:38 AM.
#21
Banned
Worst:
Californication (One of worst shows of all time...horrible writing/acting)
Weeds (more horrible writing/acting)
Flight of the Conchords
Big Brother
Sarah Silverman
It's Always Sunny in Philadephia (I think that's the name of the show)
Family Guy
Are You Smarter Than a Fifth Grader?
The Office
Grey's Anatomy
Some of those shows make one wish the writers' strike was perpetual.
Best:
Big Love
The Wire
30 Rock
My Name Is Earl
Prison Break
Desperate Housewives
The Shield
Lost
Doctor Who
Hotel Babylon
Californication (One of worst shows of all time...horrible writing/acting)
Weeds (more horrible writing/acting)
Flight of the Conchords
Big Brother
Sarah Silverman
It's Always Sunny in Philadephia (I think that's the name of the show)
Family Guy
Are You Smarter Than a Fifth Grader?
The Office
Grey's Anatomy
Some of those shows make one wish the writers' strike was perpetual.
Best:
Big Love
The Wire
30 Rock
My Name Is Earl
Prison Break
Desperate Housewives
The Shield
Lost
Doctor Who
Hotel Babylon
Last edited by creekdipper; 01-13-08 at 06:13 AM.
#22
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Sacremende (by way of the worst place on Earth: cincinnati, ky)
Posts: 384
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
The good, 5 each between returning & new:
Lost
30 Rock
House
The Wire
Big Love
Mad Men
Dirty Sexy Money
Life
Pushing Daisies
Chuck
The bad, minimum 4-5 episodes seen (don't watch reality shows):
Hex - series 2
Torchwood - series 1
Painkiller Jane
24 season 6
Flash Gordon
Lost
30 Rock
House
The Wire
Big Love
Mad Men
Dirty Sexy Money
Life
Pushing Daisies
Chuck
The bad, minimum 4-5 episodes seen (don't watch reality shows):
Hex - series 2
Torchwood - series 1
Painkiller Jane
24 season 6
Flash Gordon
#23
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Detroit, Michigan PSN: JohnSlider
Posts: 3,507
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Worst: Amazing Race, American Idol, Deal or No Deal, Are You Smarter Than A Fifth Grader?, Survivor, Big Brother, Project Runway, Flavor of Love, American Gladiators, Dancing with the Stars, The Apprentice, The Bachelor, anything on MTV or VH1. I cannot stand reality/game shows. I could sit and watch virtually any scripted television show, but I'd rather put my own eyes out with a spoon than watch another moment of this type of garbage.
Best: Big Love, The Office, It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia, 30 Rock, Prison Break, The Shield, Lost, Heroes, Chuck, House, Weeds, Dexter, Monk, Curb Your Enthusiasm, etc.
Best: Big Love, The Office, It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia, 30 Rock, Prison Break, The Shield, Lost, Heroes, Chuck, House, Weeds, Dexter, Monk, Curb Your Enthusiasm, etc.
#24
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: My Car
Posts: 6,750
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by wnyx1440
Slightly off topic, but current shows I want to get into:
Dexter
Journeyman (although it's now cancelled, isn't it?)
Chuck
Extras
30 Rock (for some reason stopped after the first 4-5 eps... didn't fall in love with it but want to give it another chance).
Dexter
Journeyman (although it's now cancelled, isn't it?)
Chuck
Extras
30 Rock (for some reason stopped after the first 4-5 eps... didn't fall in love with it but want to give it another chance).
#25
DVD Talk Legend
Best (in no particular order):
Battlestar Galactica
Flight of the Conchords
The Shield
Rescue Me
Nip/Tuck
Little People, Big World
The Office
30 Rock
Supernatural
It's Always Sunny...
Chuck (+1)
WORST
2 and 1/2 Men
How I Married Your Mother
Grey's Anatomy
That spinoff show from it
everything reality
everything else
Battlestar Galactica
Flight of the Conchords
The Shield
Rescue Me
Nip/Tuck
Little People, Big World
The Office
30 Rock
Supernatural
It's Always Sunny...
Chuck (+1)
WORST
2 and 1/2 Men
How I Married Your Mother
Grey's Anatomy
That spinoff show from it
everything reality
everything else