Sports Talk Discuss all things Sports Related

MLB - Sat Jun 19

Old 06-19-04, 06:36 AM
  #1  
Moderator
Thread Starter
 
DarkElf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: La Jolla, CA
Posts: 18,277
MLB - Sat Jun 19

Friday, June 18, 2004
RESULTWINLOSSSAVEATT.
Oakland 2, at Chicago Cubs 1Redman (5-3)  Clement (7-5)  Bradford (1)  40,073
Chicago Sox 11, at Montreal 7Cotts (1-3)  Ayala (0-6)  Marte (3)  4,576
Kansas City 10, at Philadelphia 4George (1-0)  Abbott (0-1)   43,571
Seattle 5, at Pittsburgh 4Moyer (6-2)  Vogelsong (1-7)  Guardado (13)  29,601
at NY Mets 3, Detroit 2Looper (1-1)  Patterson (0-4)   36,141
Cleveland 4, at Atlanta 2Lee (6-1)  Hampton (1-7)  Jimenez (6)  28,000
Texas 8, at Florida 1Wasdin (1-0)  Penny (6-5)   20,506
at Milwaukee 4, Minnesota 1Sheets (6-4)  Silva (7-4)  Kolb (20)  28,555
at Houston 5, Anaheim 0Munro (1-0)  Escobar (4-3)   38,328
at St. Louis 4, Cincinnati 3Tavarez (1-0)  Matthews (1-1)   37,946
at Colorado 5, Baltimore 3Estes (7-3)  Ponson (3-9)  Chacon (13)  30,148
Toronto 3, at San Diego 2Lilly (6-3)  Wells (2-5)  Frasor (5)  40,511
Tampa Bay 6, at Arizona 2Halama (3-1)  Johnson (9-5)   27,995
at Los Angeles 6, NY Yankees 3Weaver (5-7)  Vazquez (7-5)  Gagne (17)  55,207
Boston 14, at San Francisco 9Timlin (4-2)  Williams (6-5)   42,557

Saturday, June 19, 2004
TEAMSTIME (ET)NAT TVTICKETSPITCHERS
Oakland at Chicago Cubs1:05 PM TicketsMulder at Prior
NY Yankees at Los Angeles3:05 PMFOXTicketsHalsey at Nomo
Boston at San Francisco3:05 PMFOXTicketsMartinez at Lowry
Texas at Florida6:05 PM TicketsBenoit at Willis
Minnesota at Milwaukee7:05 PM TicketsRadke at Obermueller
Cleveland at Atlanta7:05 PM TicketsWestbrook at Byrd
Anaheim at Houston7:05 PM TicketsOrtiz at Clemens
Chicago Sox at Montreal7:05 PM TicketsMunoz at Armas
Kansas City at Philadelphia7:05 PM TicketsGreinke at Milton
Seattle at Pittsburgh7:05 PM TicketsPineiro at Burnett
Detroit at NY Mets7:10 PM TicketsJohnson at Leiter
Cincinnati at St. Louis7:15 PM TicketsAcevedo at Williams
Baltimore at Colorado8:05 PM TicketsDuBose at Fassero
Toronto at San Diego10:05 PM TicketsTowers at Tankersley
Tampa Bay at Arizona10:05 PM TicketsBrazelton at Good

Sunday, June 20, 2004
TEAMSTIME (ET)NAT TVTICKETSPITCHERS
Cleveland at Atlanta1:05 PM TicketsDavis at Ortiz
Chicago Sox at Montreal1:05 PM TicketsGarland at Day
Detroit at NY Mets1:10 PM TicketsBonderman at Trachsel
Kansas City at Philadelphia1:35 PM TicketsReyes at Powell
Seattle at Pittsburgh1:35 PM TicketsGarcia at Perez
Minnesota at Milwaukee2:05 PM TicketsSantana at Santos
Anaheim at Houston2:05 PM TicketsWashburn at Miller
Cincinnati at St. Louis2:15 PM TicketsBong at Morris
Oakland at Chicago Cubs2:20 PM TicketsZito at Zambrano
Baltimore at Colorado3:05 PM TicketsCabrera at Kennedy
Texas at Florida3:05 PM TicketsRogers at Burnett
Toronto at San Diego4:05 PM TicketsBatista at Lawrence
Boston at San Francisco4:05 PM TicketsArroyo at Schmidt
Tampa Bay at Arizona4:35 PM TicketsHendrickson at Webb
NY Yankees at Los Angeles8:10 PMESPNTicketsContreras at Lima
DarkElf is offline  
Old 06-19-04, 06:36 AM
  #2  
Moderator
Thread Starter
 
DarkElf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: La Jolla, CA
Posts: 18,277
2004 Standings: Regular

REGULAR SEASON
Division | League | Overall | Wild Card

Regular | Expanded | Vs. Division | RPI
2004 | 2003 | Previous seasons
Spring Training Standings
Team vs. Team Standings Grid
Last updated June 19, 2004 3:35:35 AM PDT
 
2004 American League Standings
E A S T - RACEWLPCTGBHOMEROADRSRASTRKL10
NY Yankees4223.646-23-919-14351310Lost 27-3
Boston3927.5913.522-1117-16360310Won 26-4
Tampa Bay3034.46911.519-1511-19278323Won 99-1
Toronto2938.4331417-1712-21297318Won 14-6
Baltimore2736.4291415-1812-18320369Lost 62-8
CENTRAL - RACEWLPCTGBHOMEROADRSRASTRKL10
Minnesota3729.561-21-1416-15312317Lost 17-3
Chicago Sox3528.556.520-1215-16357290Won 15-5
Cleveland3233.4924.521-1511-18355349Won 17-3
Detroit3135.470616-1815-17345334Lost 16-4
Kansas City2638.4061016-1710-21291346Won 36-4
W E S T - RACEWLPCTGBHOMEROADRSRASTRKL10
Oakland3827.585-23-1015-17334284Won 17-3
Texas3529.5472.520-1115-18345313Won 15-5
Anaheim3630.5452.520-1416-16326316Lost 33-7
Seattle2738.4151116-1811-20263289Won 26-4
 
2004 National League Standings
E A S T - RACEWLPCTGBHOMEROADRSRASTRKL10
Florida3730.552-18-1419-16295287Lost 15-5
Philadelphia3431.523216-1618-15332309Lost 25-5
NY Mets3234.4854.518-1414-20274268Won 24-6
Atlanta3135.4705.516-1615-19297304Lost 33-7
Montreal2045.308169-2111-24198274Lost 72-8
CENTRAL - RACEWLPCTGBHOMEROADRSRASTRKL10
St. Louis4027.597-17-1523-12355296Won 57-3
Cincinnati3730.552321-1016-20326349Lost 13-7
Chicago Cubs3730.552318-1519-15324261Lost 17-3
Milwaukee3430.5314.519-1415-16289278Won 17-3
Houston3432.5155.516-1718-15312271Won 14-6
Pittsburgh2637.4131211-2015-17281333Lost 12-8
W E S T - RACEWLPCTGBHOMEROADRSRASTRKL10
Los Angeles3628.563-19-1217-16283249Won 46-4
San Francisco3532.5222.518-1517-17331348Lost 16-4
San Diego3333.500416-1617-17292280Lost 62-8
Arizona2740.40310.513-2014-20300375Lost 15-5
Colorado2442.3641316-178-25344417Won 13-7
DarkElf is offline  
Old 06-19-04, 06:41 AM
  #3  
Moderator
Thread Starter
 
DarkElf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: La Jolla, CA
Posts: 18,277
Bonus Stat of the Day

(not that this will be a regular thing )



2004 AttendanceHomeRoadOverall
RNKTEAMGMSTOTALAVGPCTGMSAVGPCTGMSAVGPCT
1NY Yankees321,512,72647,27282.23340,94589.26544,06085.4
2Anaheim341,397,87341,11391.33227,50458.56634,51575.0
3Philadelphia321,287,57940,23692.53326,83857.46533,43474.0
4Los Angeles311,239,38639,98071.43327,96364.26433,78468.1
5Chicago Cubs331,294,65339,23199.23336,83081.56638,03189.7
6San Francisco331,281,00438,81893.53434,31675.46736,53383.9
7Houston331,240,95837,60491.83329,27265.56633,43878.1
8San Diego321,147,65035,86485.43331,84769.96533,82477.2
9St. Louis321,144,33135,76071.03529,42266.96732,44969.0
10Boston331,158,89635,118101.13231,21665.36533,19780.6
11Seattle341,183,56634,81072.93128,15562.46531,63668.0
12Arizona331,112,98033,72668.83430,46767.36732,07268.0
13Baltimore331,054,21731,94565.52927,85759.16230,03362.6
14Texas29919,58431,70964.63326,87159.26229,13461.8
15Colorado32924,07028,87757.23330,24863.36529,57360.2
16Cincinnati31864,78127,89666.33628,59166.66728,26966.5
17Atlanta32886,85427,71455.33429,09764.46628,42659.8
18NY Mets32840,26826,25845.73430,34871.36628,36557.0
19Oakland33818,80724,81256.83228,75163.66526,75160.2
20Florida32730,07422,81462.83528,71565.56725,89764.3
21Kansas City32715,68122,36554.83126,09456.46324,20055.6
22Chicago Sox30654,68721,82246.33124,33152.06123,09749.2
23Minnesota35719,40920,55442.23121,35848.16620,93144.9
24Toronto34697,44720,51340.63225,06258.66622,71948.6
25Detroit34697,45820,51351.13226,84857.96623,58554.6
26Milwaukee33673,17020,39948.13129,60267.96424,85657.8
27Cleveland36720,44920,01246.12926,41558.56522,86951.8
28Pittsburgh29539,88218,61648.53030,96469.35924,89559.9
29Tampa Bay34574,57216,89938.03026,44357.76421,37347.4
30Montreal30276,3529,21125.33428,59261.56419,50746.7
DarkElf is offline  
Old 06-19-04, 06:44 AM
  #4  
Moderator
Thread Starter
 
DarkElf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: La Jolla, CA
Posts: 18,277
Saturday June 19 

Channel Start (ET) Title                        Carrier 

MB01     7:00PM    Cleveland at Atlanta         TSS  
MB02     7:00PM    Kansas City at Philadelphia  RSTN  
MB03     7:00PM    Minnesota at Milwaukee       FSNO-W  
MB04     7:00PM    Seattle at Pittsburgh        FSP  
MB05     7:00PM    Detroit at New York Mets     FSD  
MB06     7:00PM    Cincinnati at St. Louis      FSOHalt  
MB07    10:00PM    Tampa Bay at Arizona         FSFL  
DarkElf is offline  
Old 06-19-04, 07:37 AM
  #5  
DVD Talk Legend
 
chrisih8u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: A few miles north of the Cape
Posts: 18,335
Bonus stats!


And Im not ashamed to say that the first thing I looked at in this thread was Montreal's attendance last night.
chrisih8u is offline  
Old 06-19-04, 07:57 AM
  #6  
DVD Talk Hero
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Shackled
Posts: 35,372
DON'T CONTRACT MONTREAL!!!!

You damn evil people! Montreal needs to continue to have a baseball team!!!
Bushdog is offline  
Old 06-19-04, 08:17 AM
  #7  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Beverly, MA
Posts: 5,506
Originally posted by Bushdog
DON'T CONTRACT MONTREAL!!!!

You damn evil people! Montreal needs to continue to have a baseball team!!!
I agree, from those numbers it looks like they could maybe even support 2 teams.
huh? is offline  
Old 06-19-04, 10:09 AM
  #8  
DVD Talk God
 
twikoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Right Behind You!!!
Posts: 79,497
Im surprised to see their average is almost 10k
although I assume their average is quickly moving its way south
twikoff is offline  
Old 06-19-04, 12:12 PM
  #9  
MrX
DVD Talk Legend
 
MrX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 24,785
It's 5th starter time in the rotation for the White Sox

Munoz will be the 5th guy they've used in that spot this season where the other 4 have gone 0-7
MrX is offline  
Old 06-19-04, 12:16 PM
  #10  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Aostin, TX, USA
Posts: 19,876
From a preview of today's Cubs/A's matchup:
Prior will have to slow down Mulder if he hopes to earn his second win of the season. The A's left-hander has won six straight decisions, including Sunday's 13-3 win over the Pittsburgh Pirates in which he allowed three earned runs and four hits in eight innings.

Mulder, who has allowed two or fewer runs in five of his seven starts during the streak, has gotten 13 runs of support in each of his last two outings, and an average of 11 over his last four.

"He's officially a run (hog)," said Oakland starter Tim Hudson.
http://sports.yahoo.com/mlb/preview?gid=240619116


A run what?????
Y2K Falcon is offline  
Old 06-19-04, 12:25 PM
  #11  
DVD Talk God
 
twikoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Right Behind You!!!
Posts: 79,497
whats your question?
twikoff is offline  
Old 06-19-04, 01:03 PM
  #12  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Beverly, MA
Posts: 5,506
I'm stoked to get to watch Pedro vs Barry.
huh? is offline  
Old 06-19-04, 01:10 PM
  #13  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 12,008
Originally posted by huh?
I'm stoked to get to watch Pedro vs Barry.
I'll be checking the updates on my phone. Damn you, job.

Anyway, I'm not too excited about the match-up given Barry's numbers vs. Pedro and Petey's penchant for giving up the long ball this year. I hope it isn't anti-climactic, but I'm concerned that it may be.
Mad Dawg is offline  
Old 06-19-04, 01:14 PM
  #14  
DVD Talk God
 
Deftones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Arizona
Posts: 74,838
shit, I've gotta go run my errands before the game starts, I wanna watch the Pedro/Barry matchup.
Deftones is offline  
Old 06-19-04, 01:36 PM
  #15  
DVD Talk God
 
twikoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Right Behind You!!!
Posts: 79,497
PRIOR HAS A NO HITTER GOING!!!!!!!


through 2
twikoff is offline  
Old 06-19-04, 01:39 PM
  #16  
DVD Talk God
 
twikoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Right Behind You!!!
Posts: 79,497
whoops
did I jinx it?





twikoff is offline  
Old 06-19-04, 01:39 PM
  #17  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 12,008
Originally posted by twikoff
PRIOR HAS A NO HITTER GOING!!!!!!!


through 2
World's fastest jinx.
Mad Dawg is offline  
Old 06-19-04, 01:40 PM
  #18  
DVD Talk God
 
twikoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Right Behind You!!!
Posts: 79,497
i do what i can
twikoff is offline  
Old 06-19-04, 02:38 PM
  #19  
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: In my mind.
Posts: 7,694
I'll be stuck with the Yankees/Dodgers matchup on Fox. Great
the aftermath is offline  
Old 06-19-04, 02:58 PM
  #20  
DVD Talk God
 
Deftones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Arizona
Posts: 74,838
Originally posted by the aftermath
I'll be stuck with the Yankees/Dodgers matchup on Fox. Great

My Tivo says I'm getting the Sox/Giants game, but Fox is telling me I'm getting the Yanks/Dodgers game. I hope I don't. I wanna see the Pedro/Barry matchup.
Deftones is offline  
Old 06-19-04, 03:12 PM
  #21  
DVD Talk God
 
Deftones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Arizona
Posts: 74,838
Originally posted by Deftones, Esq
My Tivo says I'm getting the Sox/Giants game, but Fox is telling me I'm getting the Yanks/Dodgers game. I hope I don't. I wanna see the Pedro/Barry matchup.
Oh sweet! BOS/SF game with Thom Brennaman and Steve Lyons.

On a somewhat personal note, good to see Thom back. He's been gone from the D-backs telecasts for about two weeks now.
Deftones is offline  
Old 06-19-04, 03:16 PM
  #22  
DVD Talk Legend
 
chrisih8u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: A few miles north of the Cape
Posts: 18,335
WTF? Do Nomar, Nixon, and Damon all need the same day off? Thats crap.
chrisih8u is offline  
Old 06-19-04, 03:17 PM
  #23  
DVD Talk God
 
twikoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Right Behind You!!!
Posts: 79,497
NY/LA
twikoff is offline  
Old 06-19-04, 03:18 PM
  #24  
DVD Talk Hero
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Shackled
Posts: 35,372
Yeah, I don't really understand moves like that.
Bushdog is offline  
Old 06-19-04, 03:25 PM
  #25  
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: In my mind.
Posts: 7,694
"Yankees suck!" might be the most popular chant in sports.
the aftermath is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.