Your top 10 favorite albums of 2007
#51
Senior Member
Radiohead - In Rainbows
Gogol Bordello - Super Taranta
Justice - †
Ratatat - Remixes Vol II
Arctic Monkeys - Favorite Worst Nightmare
Manic Street Preachers - Send Away The Tigers
Gogol Bordello - Super Taranta
Justice - †
Ratatat - Remixes Vol II
Arctic Monkeys - Favorite Worst Nightmare
Manic Street Preachers - Send Away The Tigers
#54
Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 62
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
01. Armchair Apocrypha - Andrew Bird
02. Back to Black - Amy Winehouse
* released in '06 in UK
03. CexCells - Blaqk Audio
04. 23 - Blonde Redhead
05. In Rainbows - Radiohead
06. Graduation - Kanye West
07. Red Carpet Massacre - Duran Duran
08. Challengers - The New Pornographers
09. Wild Hope - Mandy Moore
10. Wincing the Night Away - The Shins
02. Back to Black - Amy Winehouse
* released in '06 in UK
03. CexCells - Blaqk Audio
04. 23 - Blonde Redhead
05. In Rainbows - Radiohead
06. Graduation - Kanye West
07. Red Carpet Massacre - Duran Duran
08. Challengers - The New Pornographers
09. Wild Hope - Mandy Moore
10. Wincing the Night Away - The Shins
#55
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: CA
Posts: 311
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Top Ten in no particular order:
Yeasayer - All Hour Cymbals
Blonde Redhead - 23
Actress Hands - Boys Need Jazz
A Band Called Quinn - Sun Moon Stars
Great Northern - Trading Twilight For Daylight
Lucky Soul - The Great Unwanted
Little Dragon - Little Dragon
Dan Deacon - Spiderman of the Rings
Coco Rosie - The Adventures of Ghosthorse and Stillborn
The Real Tuesday Weld - The London Book of Dead
Yeasayer - All Hour Cymbals
Blonde Redhead - 23
Actress Hands - Boys Need Jazz
A Band Called Quinn - Sun Moon Stars
Great Northern - Trading Twilight For Daylight
Lucky Soul - The Great Unwanted
Little Dragon - Little Dragon
Dan Deacon - Spiderman of the Rings
Coco Rosie - The Adventures of Ghosthorse and Stillborn
The Real Tuesday Weld - The London Book of Dead
#56
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 628
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Top 10 albums of 2007:
1. Gallows: Orchestra of Wolves. (Technically a 2006 release in the UK, but we didn't get it stateside until 2007. And I'll make an exception for any new punk band that's trying to bring the genre back closer to Black Flag, where it truly belongs.)
2. Arcade Fire: Neon Bible
3. Radiohead: In Rainbows
4. Between the Buried and Me: Colors
5. Porcupine Tree: Fear of a Blank Planet
6. Dream Theater: Systematic Chaos
7. Modest Mouse: We Were Dead Before the Ship Even Sank
8. Bad Religion: New Maps of Hell
9. Manic Street Preachers: Send Away the Tigers
10. Sleepytime Gorilla Museum: In Glorious Times
Honorable mentions: Bad Brains: Build a Nation; Interpol: Our Love to Admire; Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band: Magic; Yeah Yeah Yeahs: Is Is
Biggest disappointments of 2007: The Stooges: The Weirdness (we waited 35 years for this?!); The Smashing Pumpkins: Zeitgeist; Rush: Snakes & Arrows; KMFDM: Tohuvabohu; Nine Inch Nails: Year Zero
Most anticipated of 2008: My Bloody Valentine, Pixies (pretty please?), Nine Inch Nails, Portishead
1. Gallows: Orchestra of Wolves. (Technically a 2006 release in the UK, but we didn't get it stateside until 2007. And I'll make an exception for any new punk band that's trying to bring the genre back closer to Black Flag, where it truly belongs.)
2. Arcade Fire: Neon Bible
3. Radiohead: In Rainbows
4. Between the Buried and Me: Colors
5. Porcupine Tree: Fear of a Blank Planet
6. Dream Theater: Systematic Chaos
7. Modest Mouse: We Were Dead Before the Ship Even Sank
8. Bad Religion: New Maps of Hell
9. Manic Street Preachers: Send Away the Tigers
10. Sleepytime Gorilla Museum: In Glorious Times
Honorable mentions: Bad Brains: Build a Nation; Interpol: Our Love to Admire; Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band: Magic; Yeah Yeah Yeahs: Is Is
Biggest disappointments of 2007: The Stooges: The Weirdness (we waited 35 years for this?!); The Smashing Pumpkins: Zeitgeist; Rush: Snakes & Arrows; KMFDM: Tohuvabohu; Nine Inch Nails: Year Zero
Most anticipated of 2008: My Bloody Valentine, Pixies (pretty please?), Nine Inch Nails, Portishead
#59
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Home of the Maize & Blue (Ann Arbor, Michigan)
Posts: 1,119
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
What i've bought this year...
Alterbridge - Blackbird --My vote for rock album of the year, great stuff
Scorpions - Humanity Hour 1
Megadeth - United Abominations
Bon Jovi - Lost Highway
Blake Shelton - Pure B.S.
Kelly Clarkson - My December
Black Sabbath - The Dio Years --The new Dio/Sabbath songs on there are great
Monster Ballads X-Mas
What i would have bought..But..they were horrible...
Ozzy Osbourne - Blackrain
Avril Lavigne - The best damn Thing
Alterbridge - Blackbird --My vote for rock album of the year, great stuff
Scorpions - Humanity Hour 1
Megadeth - United Abominations
Bon Jovi - Lost Highway
Blake Shelton - Pure B.S.
Kelly Clarkson - My December
Black Sabbath - The Dio Years --The new Dio/Sabbath songs on there are great
Monster Ballads X-Mas
What i would have bought..But..they were horrible...
Ozzy Osbourne - Blackrain
Avril Lavigne - The best damn Thing
Last edited by johnbook; 12-31-07 at 02:15 PM.
#60
DVD Talk Special Edition
In no particular order
El-P "I Sleep When Your Dead"
Atmosphere "Sad Clown Bad Summer"
Atmosphere "Sad Clown Bad Fall"
Atmosphere "Sad Clown Bad Winter"
Aesop Rock- None Shall Pass
Talib Kweli- Eardrum
Pharoe Monch- Desire
Brother Ali- The Undisputed Truth
Sage Francis- Human The Death Dance
El-P "I Sleep When Your Dead"
Atmosphere "Sad Clown Bad Summer"
Atmosphere "Sad Clown Bad Fall"
Atmosphere "Sad Clown Bad Winter"
Aesop Rock- None Shall Pass
Talib Kweli- Eardrum
Pharoe Monch- Desire
Brother Ali- The Undisputed Truth
Sage Francis- Human The Death Dance
Last edited by acubfaninmd; 12-31-07 at 02:35 PM.
#61
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
1. Amy Winehouse - Back to Black
2. Lily Allen - Alright, Still
3. Jarvis Cocker - Jarvis
4. The National - Boxer
5. The Fratellis - Costello Music
6. Josh Ritter - The Historical Conquests of Josh Ritter
7. Nick Lowe - At My Age
8. The Pierces - Thirteen Tales of Love and Revenge
9. Mika - Life in Cartoon Motion
10. The New Pornographers - Challengers
And if you exclude albums released outside of the US in 2006:
1. The National - Boxer
2. Josh Ritter - The Historical Conquests of Josh Ritter
3. Nick Lowe - At My Age
4. The Pierces - Thirteen Tales of Love and Revenge
5. Mika - Life in Cartoon Motion
6. The New Pornographers - Challengers
7. Amy LaVere - Anchors and Anvils
8. Art Brut - It's a Bit Complicated
9. Jens Lekman - Night Falls Over Kortedala
10. Motion City Soundtrack - Even If It Kills Me
2. Lily Allen - Alright, Still
3. Jarvis Cocker - Jarvis
4. The National - Boxer
5. The Fratellis - Costello Music
6. Josh Ritter - The Historical Conquests of Josh Ritter
7. Nick Lowe - At My Age
8. The Pierces - Thirteen Tales of Love and Revenge
9. Mika - Life in Cartoon Motion
10. The New Pornographers - Challengers
And if you exclude albums released outside of the US in 2006:
1. The National - Boxer
2. Josh Ritter - The Historical Conquests of Josh Ritter
3. Nick Lowe - At My Age
4. The Pierces - Thirteen Tales of Love and Revenge
5. Mika - Life in Cartoon Motion
6. The New Pornographers - Challengers
7. Amy LaVere - Anchors and Anvils
8. Art Brut - It's a Bit Complicated
9. Jens Lekman - Night Falls Over Kortedala
10. Motion City Soundtrack - Even If It Kills Me
#63
DVD Talk Special Edition
1. Amy Winehouse - Back to Black
2. Arcade Fire - Neon Bible
3. Betty LaVette - Scene of the Crime (w/Drive-By Truckers as her band!)
4. Robert Plant/Alison Kraus - Raising Sand
5. Sarah Borges and the Broken Singles - Diamonds In The Dark
6. Foxboro Hot Tubs - Stop Drop and Roll
7. Grace Potter - This Is Nowhere
8. Jason Isbell - Sirens of the Ditch
9. John Fogerty - Revival
10. Bruce Springsteen - Magic
Honorable Mentions:
Beastie Boys - The Mix Up
White Stripes - Icky Thump
Ben Harper - Lifeline
Go! Team - Proof of Youth
Beck - The Information
Radiohead - In Rainbows
2. Arcade Fire - Neon Bible
3. Betty LaVette - Scene of the Crime (w/Drive-By Truckers as her band!)
4. Robert Plant/Alison Kraus - Raising Sand
5. Sarah Borges and the Broken Singles - Diamonds In The Dark
6. Foxboro Hot Tubs - Stop Drop and Roll
7. Grace Potter - This Is Nowhere
8. Jason Isbell - Sirens of the Ditch
9. John Fogerty - Revival
10. Bruce Springsteen - Magic
Honorable Mentions:
Beastie Boys - The Mix Up
White Stripes - Icky Thump
Ben Harper - Lifeline
Go! Team - Proof of Youth
Beck - The Information
Radiohead - In Rainbows
#64
1. LCD Soundsystem -- Sound of Silver
2. Feist -- The Reminder
3. Of Montreal -- Hissing Fauna, Are You the Destroyer?
4. Jens Lekman -- Night Falls Over Kortedala
5. Dinosaur Jr. -- Beyond
6. Spoon -- Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga
7. Ted Leo -- Living With the Living
8. Deerhoof -- Friend Opportunity
9. Emma Pollock -- Watch the Fireworks
10. Iron and Wine -- The Shepherd's Dog
2. Feist -- The Reminder
3. Of Montreal -- Hissing Fauna, Are You the Destroyer?
4. Jens Lekman -- Night Falls Over Kortedala
5. Dinosaur Jr. -- Beyond
6. Spoon -- Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga
7. Ted Leo -- Living With the Living
8. Deerhoof -- Friend Opportunity
9. Emma Pollock -- Watch the Fireworks
10. Iron and Wine -- The Shepherd's Dog
#65
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 10,059
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Radiohead - In Rainbows
Once Soundtrack
Sondre Lerche - Dan in Real Life Soundtrack
Bloc Party - A Weekend in the City
Shins - Wincing the Night Away
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - Baby 81
The National - Boxer
Peter, Bjorn & John - Writer's Block
Andrew Bird - Armchair Apocrypha
Bjork - Volta
Once Soundtrack
Sondre Lerche - Dan in Real Life Soundtrack
Bloc Party - A Weekend in the City
Shins - Wincing the Night Away
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - Baby 81
The National - Boxer
Peter, Bjorn & John - Writer's Block
Andrew Bird - Armchair Apocrypha
Bjork - Volta
Last edited by tofu; 12-31-07 at 11:06 PM.
#66
In no particular order (and couldn't think of 10):
Amy Winehouse: Back To Black
Wilco: Sky Blue Sky
The Shins: Wincing The Night Away
Radiohead: In Rainbows
Robert Plant/Alison Krauss - Raising Sand
Amy Winehouse: Back To Black
Wilco: Sky Blue Sky
The Shins: Wincing The Night Away
Radiohead: In Rainbows
Robert Plant/Alison Krauss - Raising Sand
#67
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 2,629
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
my top 10 don't necessarily fall in-line with my rankings from the other thread, so here they are:
1. Arcade Fire - Neon Bible
2. Patrick Wolf - The Magic Position
3. The National - Boxer
4. Burial - Untrue
5. Of Montreal - Hissing Fauna, Are You The Destroyer?
6. PJ Harvey - White Chalk
7. Róisín Murphy - Overpowered
8. Blonde Redhead - 23
9. Spoon - Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga
10. Glass Candy - Beatbox
#10 was something I only recently heard. Had I not, The New Pornographers - Challengers would be in that spot.
1. Arcade Fire - Neon Bible
2. Patrick Wolf - The Magic Position
3. The National - Boxer
4. Burial - Untrue
5. Of Montreal - Hissing Fauna, Are You The Destroyer?
6. PJ Harvey - White Chalk
7. Róisín Murphy - Overpowered
8. Blonde Redhead - 23
9. Spoon - Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga
10. Glass Candy - Beatbox
#10 was something I only recently heard. Had I not, The New Pornographers - Challengers would be in that spot.
#69
DVD Talk Legend
So many I haven't heard yet, but I believe my fav will go unchallenged and that is:
Pela - Anytown Graffiti
I'll also add Blue Scholars since I haven't seen em mentioned.
Pela - Anytown Graffiti
I'll also add Blue Scholars since I haven't seen em mentioned.