DVDTalk / MusicTalk's Best of 2005 - As Voted by You
#28
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: So Cal
Posts: 8,619
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Here's my top 7:
Animal Collective - Feels
Broken Social Scene - Broken Social Scene
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah - Clap Your Hands Say Yeah
Ry Cooder - Chavez Ravine
Feist - Let It Die
Deerhoof - The Runner's Four
Wilderness - Wilderness
Disappointments:
Beck - Guero
Boards of Canada - Campfire Headphase
Animal Collective - Feels
Broken Social Scene - Broken Social Scene
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah - Clap Your Hands Say Yeah
Ry Cooder - Chavez Ravine
Feist - Let It Die
Deerhoof - The Runner's Four
Wilderness - Wilderness
Disappointments:
Beck - Guero
Boards of Canada - Campfire Headphase
#30
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Originally Posted by wendersfan
Even though I didn't participate, I have few qualms with the tally. That Bloc Party album does get better with every listen.
(It's still not as good as the Spoon album, though... )
(It's still not as good as the Spoon album, though... )
I agree, which is why I had Spoon at #5, and Bloc Party at #9 on my personal list.
#32
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Originally Posted by Vandelay_Inds
Damn I feel old, other than Priest and NIN I don't recognize anything from that list!!!
#34
DVD Talk Special Edition
I don't see an official Top 10 thread, so I guess this is the place
Haven't really heard enough to make a full top 10
01- Sleater-Kinney - The Woods
02- Fiona Apple - Extraordinary Machine
03- Exodus - Shovel Headed Kill Machine
04- Neil Diamond - 12 Songs
05- Bruce Dickinson - Tyranny of Souls
06- Arch Enemy - Doomsday Machine
07- Trisha Yearwood - Jasper County
08- Judas Priest - Angel of Retribution
Biggest letdown - Garbage - Bleed Like Me
Haven't really heard enough to make a full top 10
01- Sleater-Kinney - The Woods
02- Fiona Apple - Extraordinary Machine
03- Exodus - Shovel Headed Kill Machine
04- Neil Diamond - 12 Songs
05- Bruce Dickinson - Tyranny of Souls
06- Arch Enemy - Doomsday Machine
07- Trisha Yearwood - Jasper County
08- Judas Priest - Angel of Retribution
Biggest letdown - Garbage - Bleed Like Me
#35
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
1. MIA- Arular- unbelievably inventive, fun to dance to and sexy as hell. Album of the year, IMO.
2. The Mars Volta- Frances the Mute- like an insanely complicated pocket watch. Really dense and compressed but works perfectly.
3. Wolf Parade- Apologies to the Queen Mary- the definitive guitar post-punk album of 2005, IMO.
4. Minotaur Shock- Maritime- great synth-pop album, on constant repeat in my car.
5. Gorillaz- Demon Days- too much has been said about this fantastic album already.
6. Maximo Park- A Certain Trigger- the definitive post-punk/pop/Brit guitar album of 2005, I also love the singer's Scottish accent.
7. Saint Etienne- Tales from Turnpike House- This is the second best album (the best being "So Tough") ever made by one of my favorite bands, don't miss it.
8. LCD Soundsystem- S/T- like dumping an indie rock doofus hipster's head out onto vinyl. Instant classic.
9. White Stripes- Get Behind Me Satan- my third favorite Stripes album and that's saying a lot.
10. DangerDoom- Mouse and Mask- skits that work, great twisted rhymes, great beats and not an ounce of fat.
11. Bloc Party- Silent Alarm- the second best Brit guitar album of the year, IMO.
12. Doves- Some Cities- The Doves deliver yet another great album, this one approaches the masterpiece that is "The Last Broadcast".
13. Sufjan Stevens- Illinois- the best psychedelic pop album of the last few years not involving past or current members of Flaming Lips.
14. Spoon- Gimme Fiction- Spoon's second best album. Currently on repeat while I run.
15. Quasimoto- The Further Adventures of Lord Quas- this is a seriously fucked up hip hop album, but I love it and it works. madlib is the shit.
16. Erasure- Nightbird- totally underrated album by these guys. This may be their best album ever and no one noticed.
17. The Go! Team- Thunder, Lightning, Strike!- like a follow-up to the Avalanche's masterpiece. Sunny, funky, lo-fi rollerskating jams.
18. Ladytron- Witching Hour- seriously cold and cool synthpop record.
19. Low- The Great Destroyer- Low continues to deliver classic slowcore, this is one of their best albums.
20. M83- Before the Dawn Takes Us- I actually am starting to prefer this one to "Dead Cities..." "Don't save Us from the Flames" is one of the best songs of the year, IMO.
21. Meshuggah- Catch Thirty Three- this is one seriously fucked-up "metal" album, I'm not even sure it is metal. It's the apogee of Mesuggah's prog tendencies and they've created an absolutely unique album. This one is very intriguing.
22. My Morning Jacket- Z- My Morning Jacket finally makes a consistent, tight album. I liked a lot of their earlier stuff, but they always snuck in a few duff tracks, not on this one. Gives Spoon a run for it's money as the best rootsy/indie release this year.
23. Opeth- Ghost Reveries- Second best Opeth album (after Morningrise and before Blackwater Park). They sound great with the improved production budget and delivered a terrific set of songs. Best metal band in the world?
24. Sigur Ros- Takk- Jesus friggen Christ, I'm sick of singing these guys' praises, but they keep delivering A quality albums. This is a "return to form" from their already excellent "()" to the stratospheric heights of the "Ajeatus bisdbiwebfbwoue" (sp?) album.
25. The Kills- No Wow- a slightly scarier White Stripes. They remind me of Royal Trux at their junky/sexy height. This is a serious dark horse of an album, don't miss it.
Almost made the cut:
Kaiser Chiefs
Annie
Living Things
The Magic Numbers
The Subways
System of a Down
The Transplants
Wir Sind Helden
2. The Mars Volta- Frances the Mute- like an insanely complicated pocket watch. Really dense and compressed but works perfectly.
3. Wolf Parade- Apologies to the Queen Mary- the definitive guitar post-punk album of 2005, IMO.
4. Minotaur Shock- Maritime- great synth-pop album, on constant repeat in my car.
5. Gorillaz- Demon Days- too much has been said about this fantastic album already.
6. Maximo Park- A Certain Trigger- the definitive post-punk/pop/Brit guitar album of 2005, I also love the singer's Scottish accent.
7. Saint Etienne- Tales from Turnpike House- This is the second best album (the best being "So Tough") ever made by one of my favorite bands, don't miss it.
8. LCD Soundsystem- S/T- like dumping an indie rock doofus hipster's head out onto vinyl. Instant classic.
9. White Stripes- Get Behind Me Satan- my third favorite Stripes album and that's saying a lot.
10. DangerDoom- Mouse and Mask- skits that work, great twisted rhymes, great beats and not an ounce of fat.
11. Bloc Party- Silent Alarm- the second best Brit guitar album of the year, IMO.
12. Doves- Some Cities- The Doves deliver yet another great album, this one approaches the masterpiece that is "The Last Broadcast".
13. Sufjan Stevens- Illinois- the best psychedelic pop album of the last few years not involving past or current members of Flaming Lips.
14. Spoon- Gimme Fiction- Spoon's second best album. Currently on repeat while I run.
15. Quasimoto- The Further Adventures of Lord Quas- this is a seriously fucked up hip hop album, but I love it and it works. madlib is the shit.
16. Erasure- Nightbird- totally underrated album by these guys. This may be their best album ever and no one noticed.
17. The Go! Team- Thunder, Lightning, Strike!- like a follow-up to the Avalanche's masterpiece. Sunny, funky, lo-fi rollerskating jams.
18. Ladytron- Witching Hour- seriously cold and cool synthpop record.
19. Low- The Great Destroyer- Low continues to deliver classic slowcore, this is one of their best albums.
20. M83- Before the Dawn Takes Us- I actually am starting to prefer this one to "Dead Cities..." "Don't save Us from the Flames" is one of the best songs of the year, IMO.
21. Meshuggah- Catch Thirty Three- this is one seriously fucked-up "metal" album, I'm not even sure it is metal. It's the apogee of Mesuggah's prog tendencies and they've created an absolutely unique album. This one is very intriguing.
22. My Morning Jacket- Z- My Morning Jacket finally makes a consistent, tight album. I liked a lot of their earlier stuff, but they always snuck in a few duff tracks, not on this one. Gives Spoon a run for it's money as the best rootsy/indie release this year.
23. Opeth- Ghost Reveries- Second best Opeth album (after Morningrise and before Blackwater Park). They sound great with the improved production budget and delivered a terrific set of songs. Best metal band in the world?
24. Sigur Ros- Takk- Jesus friggen Christ, I'm sick of singing these guys' praises, but they keep delivering A quality albums. This is a "return to form" from their already excellent "()" to the stratospheric heights of the "Ajeatus bisdbiwebfbwoue" (sp?) album.
25. The Kills- No Wow- a slightly scarier White Stripes. They remind me of Royal Trux at their junky/sexy height. This is a serious dark horse of an album, don't miss it.
Almost made the cut:
Kaiser Chiefs
Annie
Living Things
The Magic Numbers
The Subways
System of a Down
The Transplants
Wir Sind Helden
Last edited by Hiro11; 01-06-06 at 07:18 AM.
#36
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Originally Posted by Hiro11
3. Wolf Parade- Apologies to the Queen Mary- the definitive guitar post-punk album of 2005, IMO.
9. White Stripes- Get Behind Me Satan- my third favorite Stripes album and that's saying a lot.
11. Bloc Party- Silent Alarm- the second best Brit guitar album of the year, IMO.
12. Doves- Some Cities- The Doves deliver yet another great album, this one approaches the masterpiece that is "The Last Broadcast".
13. Sufjan Stevens- Illinois- the best psychedelic pop album of the last few years not involving past or current members of Flaming Lips.
19. Low- The Great Destroyer- Low continues to deliver classic slowcore, this is one of their best albums.
20. M83- Before the Dawn Takes Us- I actually am starting to prefer this one to "Dead Cities..." "Don't save Us from the Flames" is one of the best songs of the year, IMO.
22. My Morning Jacket- Z- My Morning Jacket finally makes a consistent, tight album. I liked a lot of their earlier stuff, but they always snuck in a few duff tracks, not on this one. Gives Spoon a run for it's money as the best rootsy/indie release this year.
24. Sigur Ros- Takk- Jesus friggen Christ, I'm sick of singing these guys' praises, but they keep delivering A quality albums. This is a "return to form" from their already excellent "()" to the stratospheric heights of the "Ajeatus bisdbiwebfbwoue" (sp?) album.
9. White Stripes- Get Behind Me Satan- my third favorite Stripes album and that's saying a lot.
11. Bloc Party- Silent Alarm- the second best Brit guitar album of the year, IMO.
12. Doves- Some Cities- The Doves deliver yet another great album, this one approaches the masterpiece that is "The Last Broadcast".
13. Sufjan Stevens- Illinois- the best psychedelic pop album of the last few years not involving past or current members of Flaming Lips.
19. Low- The Great Destroyer- Low continues to deliver classic slowcore, this is one of their best albums.
20. M83- Before the Dawn Takes Us- I actually am starting to prefer this one to "Dead Cities..." "Don't save Us from the Flames" is one of the best songs of the year, IMO.
22. My Morning Jacket- Z- My Morning Jacket finally makes a consistent, tight album. I liked a lot of their earlier stuff, but they always snuck in a few duff tracks, not on this one. Gives Spoon a run for it's money as the best rootsy/indie release this year.
24. Sigur Ros- Takk- Jesus friggen Christ, I'm sick of singing these guys' praises, but they keep delivering A quality albums. This is a "return to form" from their already excellent "()" to the stratospheric heights of the "Ajeatus bisdbiwebfbwoue" (sp?) album.
#37
Moderator
my top ten albums of the year:
Elbow - Leaders of the Free World
dEUS - Pocket Revolution
Diplo - Fabric Live 24
Mylo - Destroy Rock and Roll
KT Tunstall - Eye to the Telescope
Super Furry Animals - Love Kraft (multichannel SACD edition)
Nic Armstrong & the Thieves - The Greatest White Liar
Vitalic - OK Cowboy
Smokin Jo and Tim Sheridan - Ministry: The Sessions - NastyDirtySexMusic
Death In Vegas - FabricLive 23
From my list it becomes quite obvious that I tend to favour and enjoy 'dance' music and I have to say the Fabric series (and the DJ's and acts) offers the best of the genre.
Elbow - Leaders of the Free World
dEUS - Pocket Revolution
Diplo - Fabric Live 24
Mylo - Destroy Rock and Roll
KT Tunstall - Eye to the Telescope
Super Furry Animals - Love Kraft (multichannel SACD edition)
Nic Armstrong & the Thieves - The Greatest White Liar
Vitalic - OK Cowboy
Smokin Jo and Tim Sheridan - Ministry: The Sessions - NastyDirtySexMusic
Death In Vegas - FabricLive 23
From my list it becomes quite obvious that I tend to favour and enjoy 'dance' music and I have to say the Fabric series (and the DJ's and acts) offers the best of the genre.
#38
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Originally Posted by Giles
my top ten albums of the year:
Elbow - Leaders of the Free World
dEUS - Pocket Revolution
Diplo - Fabric Live 24
Mylo - Destroy Rock and Roll
KT Tunstall - Eye to the Telescope
Super Furry Animals - Love Kraft (multichannel SACD edition)
Nic Armstrong & the Thieves - The Greatest White Liar
Vitalic - OK Cowboy
Smokin Jo and Tim Sheridan - Ministry: The Sessions - NastyDirtySexMusic
Death In Vegas - FabricLive 23
From my list it becomes quite obvious that I tend to favour and enjoy 'dance' music and I have to say the Fabric series (and the DJ's and acts) offers the best of the genre.
Elbow - Leaders of the Free World
dEUS - Pocket Revolution
Diplo - Fabric Live 24
Mylo - Destroy Rock and Roll
KT Tunstall - Eye to the Telescope
Super Furry Animals - Love Kraft (multichannel SACD edition)
Nic Armstrong & the Thieves - The Greatest White Liar
Vitalic - OK Cowboy
Smokin Jo and Tim Sheridan - Ministry: The Sessions - NastyDirtySexMusic
Death In Vegas - FabricLive 23
From my list it becomes quite obvious that I tend to favour and enjoy 'dance' music and I have to say the Fabric series (and the DJ's and acts) offers the best of the genre.
#39
Moderator
Originally Posted by Hiro11
7. Saint Etienne- Tales from Turnpike House- This is the second best album (the best being "So Tough") ever made by one of my favorite bands, don't miss it.
#42
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Neil made my Top Ten, if that's any consolation.
I checked two Targets (one in VA, one in OH) and neither had the Sufjan disc in stock, much less for $7.99. I'm on the waiting list for it at the library, though.
I checked two Targets (one in VA, one in OH) and neither had the Sufjan disc in stock, much less for $7.99. I'm on the waiting list for it at the library, though.
#43
DVD Talk Special Edition
My Top Ten list:
1. Trail of the Dead - Worlds Apart
2. Neil Diamond - 12 Songs
3. Herbie Hancock - Possibilities
4. Kate Bush - Aeriel
5. Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - Howl
6. Rodney Crowell - The Outsider
7. Sonny Rollins - 9/11 Concert
8. White Stripes - Get Behind Me Satan
9. Rolling Stones - Bigger Bang
10. The Redwalls or Martha Wainwright - two strong debut albums
I personally thought Bloc Party was ok, but overrated. Nine Inch Nails and Foo Fighters albums were modest efforts at best, and disappointing. I picked up My Morning Jacket because of the reviews and thought I was going to get Skynyrd-meets-Crazy-Horse, but that didn't happen. Disappointed again. I have high hopes for the Sleater-Kinney album, who I saw earlier this year and they were great - hope I like the album as well when I do get around to buying it. And special mention goes to Green Day's 'American Idiot' - although released in 2004, it was still probably the album I listened to the most in 2005.
1. Trail of the Dead - Worlds Apart
2. Neil Diamond - 12 Songs
3. Herbie Hancock - Possibilities
4. Kate Bush - Aeriel
5. Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - Howl
6. Rodney Crowell - The Outsider
7. Sonny Rollins - 9/11 Concert
8. White Stripes - Get Behind Me Satan
9. Rolling Stones - Bigger Bang
10. The Redwalls or Martha Wainwright - two strong debut albums
I personally thought Bloc Party was ok, but overrated. Nine Inch Nails and Foo Fighters albums were modest efforts at best, and disappointing. I picked up My Morning Jacket because of the reviews and thought I was going to get Skynyrd-meets-Crazy-Horse, but that didn't happen. Disappointed again. I have high hopes for the Sleater-Kinney album, who I saw earlier this year and they were great - hope I like the album as well when I do get around to buying it. And special mention goes to Green Day's 'American Idiot' - although released in 2004, it was still probably the album I listened to the most in 2005.
#44
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Originally Posted by jimdrix
Don't know if this was posted yet, but Target has Sufjan and Danger Doom on sale this week for $ 8.99...Can't go wrong with either purchase for this price.
#45
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Originally Posted by Adrian
Hiro11,
Thanks for posting it.
Now, I have to check your #s #4, #7, #15, #18, #19, #21 & #25. Should I really start with #4?
Thanks for posting it.
Now, I have to check your #s #4, #7, #15, #18, #19, #21 & #25. Should I really start with #4?
#46
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
1. SHAKIRA: Fijacion Oral vol.1
2. SLIPKNOT: 9.0 Live
3. MADONNA: Confessions On A Dance Floor
4. THALIA: El Sexto Sentido
5. KORN: See You On The Other Side
6. FOO FIGHTERS: In Your Honor
7. SHAKIRA: Oral Fixation vol. 2
2. SLIPKNOT: 9.0 Live
3. MADONNA: Confessions On A Dance Floor
4. THALIA: El Sexto Sentido
5. KORN: See You On The Other Side
6. FOO FIGHTERS: In Your Honor
7. SHAKIRA: Oral Fixation vol. 2
#47
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Lyon Estates
Posts: 10,795
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by joeblow69
I'm not surpised. It just wasn't that good, IMO.
I think you need to listen again. Try "The Baying of the Hounds", 3:15-7:00- the whole thing, really). The part at 5:10 and on is amazing.
There are several moments like these throughout the ablum. THey just take a while to find.
#48
DVD Talk Special Edition
41. Edan - Beauty and the Beat - 60
Should be disqualified for such an obvious Go-Go's album title steal.
I only bought three albums albums last year:
Sleater-Kinney - "The Woods"
Juliana Hatfield - "Made in China"
Weezer - "Make Believe"
Out of those, Sleater-Kinney is my pick for best album of 2005. So... um... there you have it.
Should be disqualified for such an obvious Go-Go's album title steal.
I only bought three albums albums last year:
Sleater-Kinney - "The Woods"
Juliana Hatfield - "Made in China"
Weezer - "Make Believe"
Out of those, Sleater-Kinney is my pick for best album of 2005. So... um... there you have it.
#49
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
whoa. i own (and enjoy) 20 of these albums and because of the list am thinking about increasing the number to 24 somehow... (sorry to you Judas Priest fans, but i previewed the album and it just ain't my thing.)
-di doctor-
-di doctor-