The 20 most underrated rock albums
#26
Moderator
Thread Starter
Originally Posted by cdollaz
Did that original list really have Tin Machine on it? Ugh.
#29
DVD Talk Legend
I instantly thought of 2 albums which get panned quite a bit:
Insomniac - Green Day. Twice as good as Dookie and five times better than anything else they put out. The ultimate pop-punk album, because it is very light on the pop and has a lot of heavy edge to it.
Experimental Jet Set, Trash, And No Star - Sonic Youth. This is usually slammed as a bad SY album, but it is one of my favorites. A lot less noise and a lot more typical song structure. There are quite a few SY classics on this one.
Insomniac - Green Day. Twice as good as Dookie and five times better than anything else they put out. The ultimate pop-punk album, because it is very light on the pop and has a lot of heavy edge to it.
Experimental Jet Set, Trash, And No Star - Sonic Youth. This is usually slammed as a bad SY album, but it is one of my favorites. A lot less noise and a lot more typical song structure. There are quite a few SY classics on this one.
#30
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: The People's Republic of Boulder
Posts: 24,768
Received 578 Likes
on
417 Posts
Rumor and SIgh is an excellent album, and Thompson is surely underrated, but I think his work with Linda on Shoot Out the Lights or I Want to See the Bright Lights Tonight was better.
#32
Moderator
Thread Starter
Originally Posted by LurkerDan
Rumor and SIgh is an excellent album, and Thompson is surely underrated, but I think his work with Linda on Shoot Out the Lights or I Want to See the Bright Lights Tonight was better.
I actually prefer him as a live performer, having seen him five times.
#33
DVD Talk Hero
Originally Posted by Lokimok
Pink Floyd: Meddle & Animals (1971/1977)
Eh. both highly regarded by Floyd fans. & Animals does get some radioplay. I nominate Obscured By Clouds. NOBODY talks about that great album.
Eh. both highly regarded by Floyd fans. & Animals does get some radioplay. I nominate Obscured By Clouds. NOBODY talks about that great album.
#34
Originally Posted by cdollaz
I instantly thought of 2 albums which get panned quite a bit:
Insomniac - Green Day. Twice as good as Dookie and five times better than anything else they put out. The ultimate pop-punk album, because it is very light on the pop and has a lot of heavy edge to it.
Experimental Jet Set, Trash, And No Star - Sonic Youth. This is usually slammed as a bad SY album, but it is one of my favorites. A lot less noise and a lot more typical song structure. There are quite a few SY classics on this one.
Insomniac - Green Day. Twice as good as Dookie and five times better than anything else they put out. The ultimate pop-punk album, because it is very light on the pop and has a lot of heavy edge to it.
Experimental Jet Set, Trash, And No Star - Sonic Youth. This is usually slammed as a bad SY album, but it is one of my favorites. A lot less noise and a lot more typical song structure. There are quite a few SY classics on this one.
Agreed
#35
Banned
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Right now, my location is DVDTalk, but then again, you should already know that, shouldn't you?
Posts: 6,364
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes
on
2 Posts
I don't have 20 but...
U2: Pop
Jesus Jones: Liquidizer (and Doubt and Perverse, to boot)
David Bowie: Black Tie, White Noise
Prince: Graffiti Bridge (my favorite Prince album of all-time)
Thomas Dolby: The Flat Earth
Arcadia (a.k.a. Duran Duran): So Red the Rose
INXS: Shabooh Shoobah
James: Seven
Living Colour: Time's Up
Men at Work: Cargo (better than their hit-laden debut)
Pearl Jam: Vitalogy (a "love it or hate it" album according to the fans...I say it should be a "love it or get out of the gene pool" album)
U2: Pop
Jesus Jones: Liquidizer (and Doubt and Perverse, to boot)
David Bowie: Black Tie, White Noise
Prince: Graffiti Bridge (my favorite Prince album of all-time)
Thomas Dolby: The Flat Earth
Arcadia (a.k.a. Duran Duran): So Red the Rose
INXS: Shabooh Shoobah
James: Seven
Living Colour: Time's Up
Men at Work: Cargo (better than their hit-laden debut)
Pearl Jam: Vitalogy (a "love it or hate it" album according to the fans...I say it should be a "love it or get out of the gene pool" album)
#38
Member
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Home of 2010 Olympics Baby !!
Posts: 188
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Elldubtoo
How can the consensus best album of the 1980's (or at least top 10) be overrated?
I still think this album hasn't got all the props it deserves.
#42
DVD Talk Limited Edition
R.E.M. - "Fables of the Reconstruction" (aka "Reconstruction of the Fables")
R.E.M.'s 3rd full length album is frequently listed by critics as one of their worst, but I think it's actually one of their best. (I rank it 3rd, right behind "Murmur" and "Reckoning").
The best songs: "Maps and Legends", "Driver 8", "Life and How to Live It", "Green Grow the Rushes", "Good Advices"
The most popular song: "Can't Get There From Here"
Although "Can't Get There From Here" is the catchiest song on the album, it also is the one that really doesn't fit on it either. Because the rest of the songs create an amazing mood that would be unbroken from beginning to end if not for "Can't Get There From Here". I know members of the band have called this album a bad one, but that's mainly because of the troubles they had while recording it. The music, itself, is pure gold.
R.E.M.'s 3rd full length album is frequently listed by critics as one of their worst, but I think it's actually one of their best. (I rank it 3rd, right behind "Murmur" and "Reckoning").
The best songs: "Maps and Legends", "Driver 8", "Life and How to Live It", "Green Grow the Rushes", "Good Advices"
The most popular song: "Can't Get There From Here"
Although "Can't Get There From Here" is the catchiest song on the album, it also is the one that really doesn't fit on it either. Because the rest of the songs create an amazing mood that would be unbroken from beginning to end if not for "Can't Get There From Here". I know members of the band have called this album a bad one, but that's mainly because of the troubles they had while recording it. The music, itself, is pure gold.
#45
Moderator
Thread Starter
Originally Posted by dhmac
R.E.M. - "Fables of the Reconstruction" (aka "Reconstruction of the Fables")
R.E.M.'s 3rd full length album is frequently listed by critics as one of their worst, but I think it's actually one of their best. (I rank it 3rd, right behind "Murmur" and "Reckoning").
The best songs: "Maps and Legends", "Driver 8", "Life and How to Live It", "Green Grow the Rushes", "Good Advices"
The most popular song: "Can't Get There From Here"
Although "Can't Get There From Here" is the catchiest song on the album, it also is the one that really doesn't fit on it either. Because the rest of the songs create an amazing mood that would be unbroken from beginning to end if not for "Can't Get There From Here". I know members of the band have called this album a bad one, but that's mainly because of the troubles they had while recording it. The music, itself, is pure gold.
R.E.M.'s 3rd full length album is frequently listed by critics as one of their worst, but I think it's actually one of their best. (I rank it 3rd, right behind "Murmur" and "Reckoning").
The best songs: "Maps and Legends", "Driver 8", "Life and How to Live It", "Green Grow the Rushes", "Good Advices"
The most popular song: "Can't Get There From Here"
Although "Can't Get There From Here" is the catchiest song on the album, it also is the one that really doesn't fit on it either. Because the rest of the songs create an amazing mood that would be unbroken from beginning to end if not for "Can't Get There From Here". I know members of the band have called this album a bad one, but that's mainly because of the troubles they had while recording it. The music, itself, is pure gold.
#46
DVD Talk Legend
Originally Posted by wendersfan
I remeber being pretty disappointed in that album when it was released. In retrospect, it was fantastic, considering R.E.M. hasn't released an album half as good since.
#47
DVD Talk Legend
Originally Posted by astrochimp
Life's Rich Pageant,Document & Automatic for the People are my 3 favorite REM albums all released after Fables.
#48
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Originally Posted by wendersfan
I remeber being pretty disappointed in that album when it was released. In retrospect, it was fantastic, considering R.E.M. hasn't released an album half as good since.
Seriously though, they have some diamonds in the rough post-Fables that are worth checking out as some here have already mentioned.
#50
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,028
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Big R.E.M fan here.
Fables of the Reconstruction is incredible, perhaps not as immediate as Murmur or Life's Rich Pageant and that's probably why it's "underrated". Their first 4 albums are awesome and then they started to be inconsistent. I hate Document and Monster; Green has its moments and it's pretty uneven. Yet between those three came Out of Time and Automatic for the People, two of my favorites. New Adventures and Up are also great. And then they released two disappointing albums in Reveal and Around the Sun
Here's how I would rank them:
1. Automatic for the People
2. Life's Rich Pageant
3. Murmur
4. New Adventures in Hi Fi
5. Fables of the Reconstruction
6. Up
7. Reckoning
8. Out of Time
9. Green
10. Around the Sun
11. Monster
12. Document
13. Reveal
I'd say Fables and Up are very underrated by the critics.
Fables of the Reconstruction is incredible, perhaps not as immediate as Murmur or Life's Rich Pageant and that's probably why it's "underrated". Their first 4 albums are awesome and then they started to be inconsistent. I hate Document and Monster; Green has its moments and it's pretty uneven. Yet between those three came Out of Time and Automatic for the People, two of my favorites. New Adventures and Up are also great. And then they released two disappointing albums in Reveal and Around the Sun
Here's how I would rank them:
1. Automatic for the People
2. Life's Rich Pageant
3. Murmur
4. New Adventures in Hi Fi
5. Fables of the Reconstruction
6. Up
7. Reckoning
8. Out of Time
9. Green
10. Around the Sun
11. Monster
12. Document
13. Reveal
I'd say Fables and Up are very underrated by the critics.