Top Ten Favorite Albums of 2004 (mid-year)
As the half year mark quickly arrives, I was curious to know what all you consider your favorite 2004 albums of the year are. I'd rather not have you list re-issues, but if you feel so compelled I am not going to stop you.
|
1. Joanna Newsom - The Milk-Eyed Mender
2. Allison Moorer - The Duel 3. The Magnetic Fields - i 4. Auf der Maur - Auf der Maur 5. Nellie McKay - Get Away From Me 6. Loretta Lynn - Van Lear Rose 7. They Might Be Giants - Indestructable Object (EP) 8. Avril Lavigne - Under My Skin 9. Tortoise- It is All Around You Also bought and liked Jem - Finally Woken, Wilco - A Ghost is Born, Julianna Hatfield - In Exile Deo and PJ Harvey - Uh Huh Her but can't decide who'll get the 10th spot. Waiting next for TMBG's - Spine to be released on 7/13. EDIT: Also, biggest dissapointment so far: David Cross - It's Not Funny |
1) Iced Earth : The Glorious Burdon
2) Exodus : Tempo Of The Damned 3) Damage Plan : New Found Power 4) Beyond The Embrace: Insect Song 5) Drowning Pool: Desensitized 6) Brides Of Destruction : Here Come The Brides 7) Black Label Society : Hangover Music vol VI 8) Velvet Revolver: Contraband 9) Aerosmith: Honkin On Bobo 10) Tesla : Into The Now |
Haven't bought too much this year, but here's my top 10 so far:
Camera Obscura - “Underachievers Please Try Harder” Concretes, the - ST Electrelane - “The Power Out” Magnetic Fields - “i” Mirah - “C'Mon Miracle” Mountain Goats - “We Shall All Be Healed” New Year, the - “The End is Near” Pedro the Lion - “Achilles Heel” Royal City - “Little Heart's Ease” Very Most - “Make the Case for Me” |
In no particular order, my top 5
Helix - Rockin' In My Outer Space Black Label Society - Hangover Music Vol.VI Brides Of Destruction - Here Come The Brides Aerosmith - Honkin On Bobo Tesla - Into The Now |
The year has been rather slack, imo, but here's a tentative list. (Some of these have yet to be released and one is questionable.)
1. Animal Collective, Sung Tongs 2. Kno, White Albulum 3. Fiery Furnaces, Blueberry Boat 4. Devendra Banhart, Rejoicing in the Hands 5. Joanna Newsom, The Milk-Eyed Mender 6. TV on the Radio, Desperate Youth, Blood Thirsty Babes 7. Faun Fables, Family Album 8. Sonic Youth, Sonic Nurse 9. Madvillian, Madvilliany 10. Tortoise, It's All Around You |
The only records I've really dug this year: Alicia Keys, Big & Rich, dios, Electrelane, and Montgomery Gentry. It's been pretty slow so far.
|
I think the only 2 release I have bought this year were Sonic Nurse and The Cure's Join The Dots. I liked both of those quite a bit.
|
The only CD's that I have actually bought and liked were from
- The Delays - The Killers - Hope of the States - Keane - Franz Ferdinand - Ash 'Meltdown' so far, 2004 has been a very lacklustre bland year in terms of music. |
Deerhoof: Milkman!!!
|
The only 2004 CDs I've purchased have been:
Franz Ferdinand: s/t Wilco: A Ghost Is Born They Might Be Giants: Indestructible Object EP I tend to be about 6 months slow in picking up newer stuff as I wait for critical consensus to settle, so I don't expect to even listen to 10 2004 albums I like in 2004. Still, the above three albums are all pretty good. There isn't a lot coming up that I'm eager to here, though (TMBG, Spoon, Old 97s, possible U2 and Dixie Chicks). Good year to go through the back catalogs, I guess. I've also heard Mindy Smith's "One Moment More," which is OK. |
Most (or all) of the stuff I bought was released last year but they still count as 2004s for me.
1. A Perfect Circle: 13th Step 2. Billy Talent: Billy Talent 3.Kanye West:College Dropout 4. Thrice: Artist in the Ambulance 5. Smile Empty Soul: SES 6. Jet: Get Born 7. Yellowcard: Yellowcard 8. Usher: Confessions This has been the worst year for rap ever thus far. |
I've actually only bought 10 or so albums this year so far.
Beastie Boys - To the 5 Boroughs Auf Der Maur - Auf Der Maur Rooney - Rooney Phantom Planet - Phantom Planet Echobelly - Gravity Pulls Morrissey - You Are the Quarry Snow Patrol - Final Straw Norah Jones - Feels Like Home The Vines - Winning Days Von Bondies - Pawn Shoppe Heart |
1. Sultans - Shipwrecked
The rest: Bad Religion - The Empire Strikes First Reverend Horton Heat - Revival Tarbox Ramblers - A Fix Back East |
Only albums I could include here are...
Bright Eyes - One Jug of Wine, Two Vessels Wilco - A Ghost is Born Sonic Youth - Sonic Nurse Rachel Goswell - Waves are Universal Iron and Wine - Our Endless Numbered Days |
I didn't realize until I opened this thread that I haven't bought very much music that came out in 2004. Makes sense, considering most of my favorite bands put out new albums last year and most of this year has just been really lackluster. As a result, I've spent most of the year listening to older music like Bob Marley, Miles Davis (and lots of other jazz), The Who, The Beatles, and many others.
But out of the few 2004 albums I have bought this year, I've enjoyed the following: Bad Religion - The Empire Strikes First Midtown - Forget What You Know Muse - Absolution Modest Mouse - Good News For People Who Love Bad News That's about all that stand out to me. I'm pretty sure they were all released this year. If not, I at least bought them this year. |
Firehouse - Prime Time
Velvet Revolver - Contraband Brides Of Destruction - Here Come The Brides Scorpions - Unbreakable Avril Lavigne - Under My Skin... Waiting for Van Halens new best of cd with the 3 new tracks and rush's new covers album... That's it... |
Originally posted by stevevt Concretes, the - ST |
Incubus- A Crow Left of the Murder
Bad Religion- The Empire Strikes First Velvet Revolver- Contraband That's all I've bought as far as 2004 releases go. |
Originally posted by Josh Hinkle Incubus- A Crow Left of the Murder Bad Religion- The Empire Strikes First Velvet Revolver- Contraband That's all I've bought as far as 2004 releases go. I can beat that, Incubus is the only one I have bought so far :D |
Originally posted by fallow I got a promo of this today and it's damn good! I like how "New Friend" comes off as VU's "Sunday Morning" plus horns. And how Victoria Bergsman is totally disaffected but not boring at all in this Mazzy Star-cum-"Swedish Pop Collective" (which sounds so boring but it isn't and that's what make it special) kinda way. And the orchestral flourishes are kinda Love-ish in that they're present-but-not-overbearing (take heed Belle and Sebastian!). Sorry that I'm rambling, it's just got me all excited! I also tracked down their first album (boyoubetterunow), which I'd certainly recommend if you're into the new one. The new one is definitely more polished and complete as an album, though. |
1. Saosin - Translating the Name
2. Alexisonfire - Watch out 3. Dead Poetic- New Medicines 4. Killswitch Engage - The End of Heartache 5. Underoath- They're only chasing Saftey 6. God Forbid - Gone Forever |
- The Delays
- The Killers - Hope of the States - Keane - Franz Ferdinand had to copy GILES in total agreement also Morrissey "Quarry" Beastie Boys "5 Boroughs" Dead Prez "Revolutionary But Gangsta" Rachael Yamagata "Happenstance" The Walkmen album Von Bondies Sultans "Shipwrecked" Magnetic Fields "i" -- just saw them live (hilarious, strange, but nice) |
Franz Ferdinand
Morrissey - You Are the Quarry Muse - Absolution |
#1 The Corrs - Borrowed Heaven
Jet - Get Born Shakira - Live & Off the Record Lenny Kravitz - Baptism The Vines - Winning Days These are the only records I've bought this year. The Corrs record is near perfect. The Jet record is fantastic. Shakira's is great plus it comes with a wonderful concert dvd. I was dissappointed with Kravitz and The Vines. I don't buy music much anymore. I pretty much listen to what I already have. Most of the new records I buy are from artists I've listened to for a number of years. |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:38 PM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.