Originally posted by Amel The Jet record is fantastic. Disc: 2 1. Last Chance (Live at the Astoria) 2. Are You Gonna Be My Girl (Live at the Astoria) 3. Cold Hard Bitch (Live at the Astoria) 4. Get Me Otta Here (Live at the Astoria) 5. Thats Alright Mama (Live at the Astoria) |
So far:
Twenty-Something (Jamie Cullum) Spine (They Might Be Giants) I (Magnetic Fields) Grown Backwards (David Byrne) |
Wow, it's tough to come up with 10 from 2004 without my collection in front of me. Here they are though, in no particular order:
Jump, Little Children Between the Dim and the Dark Keane Hopes and Fears Muse Absolution The Walkmen Bows & Arrows Elbow Cast of Thousands The Frames Set List Sondre Lerche Two Way Monologue The Veils The Runaway Found Franz Ferdinand Franz Ferdinand Magnetic Fields - I |
Ash - Meltdown
A.C. Newman (of New Pornographers) - The Slow Wonder Franz Ferdinand - Franz Ferdinand The Walkmen - Bows & Arrows Keane - Hopes and Fears Of Montreal - Satanic Panic in the Attic Air - Talkie Walkie |
Moodymann - Black Mahogani
The Rotating Assembly - Natural Aspirations James Cotton - The Dancing Box Junior Boys - Last Exit DKD - Future Rage Pantha Du Prince - Diamond Daze Wiley - Treddin' on Thin Ice Superpitcher - Here Comes Love Robag Wruhme - Wuzzelbud 'KK' Kerrier District - Kerrier District |
Lots of good stuff I found out about this year. In no order.
Donavon Frankenreiter - ST The Beautiful Girls - Learn Yourself Mason Jennings - Use Your Voice Modest Mouse - Good News... I'm sure I'll think of more but those 4 all would probably make my top 10. |
The Beautiful Girls - Learn Yourself
Mason Jennings - Use Your Voice Sondre Lerche - Two Way Monologue The Damnwells - Bastards of the Beat The Honeydogs - 10,000 Years Matt Sharp - Matt Sharp Ryan Adams - Love is Hell |
Originally posted by KV12482 The Beautiful Girls - Learn Yourself WTF??? Someone else has heard of them? |
Originally posted by WhattheFFF WTF??? Someone else has heard of them? |
Originally posted by adumbc Since he listed Mason Jennings right below, I'm guessing that's where the connection is. That's the only reason I've heard of them - b/c Mason has vocals on one of their songs. |
1. avoid one thing - chopstick bridge
2. incubus - a crow left of the murder 3. the (international) noise conspiracy - armed love 4. beastie boys - to the 5 boroughs 5. sultans - shipwrecked 6. blood for blood - serenity 7. probot - s/t 8. refused - EP compilation cd 9. reverend horton heat - revival 10. dave matthews band - the gorge (6 disc box set) by the end of the year i anticipate adding Social Distortion, NIN, Tool (?), Green Day, Lars Frederiksen & the Bastards, Street Dogs, Ducky Boys, Ramallah (?), Sinners & Saints (?), and hopefully a few surprises. should be a good second half. |
Originally posted by Tscott 1. Joanna Newsom - The Milk-Eyed Mender 2. Allison Moorer - The Duel 3. The Magnetic Fields - i 4. Auf der Maur - Auf der Maur 5. Nellie McKay - Get Away From Me 6. Loretta Lynn - Van Lear Rose 7. They Might Be Giants - Indestructable Object (EP) 8. Avril Lavigne - Under My Skin 9. Tortoise- It is All Around You 1. Joanna Newsom - The Milk-Eyed Mender 2. Allison Moorer - The Duel 3. The Magnetic Fields - i 4. Auf der Maur - Auf der Maur 5. Patti Smith - Trampin' 6. Nellie McKay - Get Away From Me 7. Loretta Lynn - Van Lear Rose 8. They Might Be Giants - Indestructable Object (EP) 9. Avril Lavigne - Under My Skin 10. Tortoise- It is All Around You |
hey thanks for all the input here guys.. went on a little CD shopping spree yesterday and bought:
- TV on the Radio - The Concretes - Modest Mouse - Banco de Gaia - Electrelane (non 2004 albums): - The Rapture - Hidden Camera ordered: - Echobelly Amazon.co.uk order: - Razorlight - The Open really want the new BEES album, but am assuming a US release is imminent. |
I just bought the New Year's The End is Near (ex-Bedhead frontmen, Matt & Bubba Kadane) and it's really good! My top 10 list is all messed up. Really, I don't think that I could fill out a full list. The only albums that I love right now = Animal Collective, Kno, and Devendra Banhart.
|
I don't really have a top ten, but..
Pink-Try This Franz Ferdinand Blink 182 |
Well I have only bought 2 albums this year so here goes...
1. Ayreon - The Human Equation 2. Tesla - Into the Now and others I bought this year, but came out last year (gotta beef up that list) 3. Frameshift - Unweaving the Rainbow 4. Opeth - Damnation 5. O.S.I. - Office of Strategic Influence |
top 10 and comments
1. Tilly and the Wall - Wild Like Children
2. Pink Grease - This is for Real 3. Marked Men - On the Outside 4. Animal Collective - Sung Tongs 5. Julia Vorontsova - From St. Petersburg with Love 6. Thermals - ****in' A 7. The Shakes - Delguto Del Pop 8. The Homosexuals - Astral Glamor 9. Kill Me Tommorrow - Garbageman and the Prostitute 10. The Girls - The Girls I think the Magnetic Fields album is a bloody joke and is probably one of the worst albums of the year. Also, that Tortoise album is pretty medicore and don't get me started about that Deerhoof record, it is C+ at max. I do enjoy the new Bad Religion record probably the most enjoyable in quite a while. I like that Sultans record probably will be in my top 50 but thought that Rev. Horton Heat album was better than their last but still not that good. I like Joanna Newsom but I usually get in the same mood with that Julia Vorontsova album but I prefer that one over it. I think that Franz album is overhyped but it still is rather satisfying. |
Surprised nobody mentioned:
Stereolab - Margerine Eclipse One of their best (If not the best) |
Beastie Boys
The Streets Rush Junior Boys Modest Mouse Wilco M83 (not really an 04 record) That's all I've purchased and it's all good. |
yeah yeah, Usher -Confessions
|
Originally posted by fallow I got a promo of this today and it's damn good! I like how "New Friend" comes off as VU's "Sunday Morning" plus horns. And how Victoria Bergsman is totally disaffected but not boring at all in this Mazzy Star-cum-"Swedish Pop Collective" (which sounds so boring but it isn't and that's what make it special) kinda way. And the orchestral flourishes are kinda Love-ish in that they're present-but-not-overbearing (take heed Belle and Sebastian!). Sorry that I'm rambling, it's just got me all excited! |
Originally posted by WhattheFFF I know, I only know of them because they opened for Mason but both of their CDs are awesome & no one I've ever talked to has heard of them. Not too many people know about Mason though & his stuff is some of the best ever. |
I'm not sure about a top 10 but Kanye West is by far my favorite album this year
|
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:21 AM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.