Best albums of 2001 [mergéd]
#1
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Best albums of 2001
What a great year of music for me. So many of my all-time favorite artists released new material in 2001. What are some of your favorite purchases? Mine:
Depeche Mode - Exciter
The Go-Go's - God Bless The Go-Go's (What a GREAT album. Criminally ignored!)
Curve - Gift
New Order - Get Ready
Poe - Haunted
Human League - Secrets (the best all out electronic album in years)
Echo and the Bunnymen - Flowers
Garbage - Beautiful Garbage (hated this at first....a grower)
Zero 7 - Simple Things
Radiohead - Amnesiac
Pete Yorn - Music For The Morning After
Travis - The Invisible Band
Depeche Mode - Exciter
The Go-Go's - God Bless The Go-Go's (What a GREAT album. Criminally ignored!)
Curve - Gift
New Order - Get Ready
Poe - Haunted
Human League - Secrets (the best all out electronic album in years)
Echo and the Bunnymen - Flowers
Garbage - Beautiful Garbage (hated this at first....a grower)
Zero 7 - Simple Things
Radiohead - Amnesiac
Pete Yorn - Music For The Morning After
Travis - The Invisible Band
#2
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Guelph, Ontario
Posts: 9,921
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
THE 15 BEST ALBUMS OF THE YEAR ARE:
1. JIMMY EAT WORLD - BLEED AMERICAN
2. WEEZER - WEEZER
3. SUM 41 - ALL KILLER, NO FILLER
4. LINKIN PARK - HYBRID THEORY (ok, it came out late 2000)
5. NELLY FURTADO - WHOA, NELLY (another carry-over)
6. 311 - FROM CHAOS
7. TOOL - LATERALUS
8. MATTHEW GOOD BAND - THE AUDIO OF BEING
9. HARRY POTTER SOUNDTRACK - JOHN WILLIAMS
10. PULP - WE LOVE LIFE
11. BRITNEY SPEARS - BRITNEY
12. N SYNC - CELEBRITY
13. SLOAN - PRETTY TOGETHER
14. JAY Z - THE BLUEPRINT
15. GARBAGE - BEAUTIFUL GARBAGE
there were many other good albums, but these are some of my faves.
MATT
1. JIMMY EAT WORLD - BLEED AMERICAN
2. WEEZER - WEEZER
3. SUM 41 - ALL KILLER, NO FILLER
4. LINKIN PARK - HYBRID THEORY (ok, it came out late 2000)
5. NELLY FURTADO - WHOA, NELLY (another carry-over)
6. 311 - FROM CHAOS
7. TOOL - LATERALUS
8. MATTHEW GOOD BAND - THE AUDIO OF BEING
9. HARRY POTTER SOUNDTRACK - JOHN WILLIAMS
10. PULP - WE LOVE LIFE
11. BRITNEY SPEARS - BRITNEY
12. N SYNC - CELEBRITY
13. SLOAN - PRETTY TOGETHER
14. JAY Z - THE BLUEPRINT
15. GARBAGE - BEAUTIFUL GARBAGE
there were many other good albums, but these are some of my faves.
MATT
#3
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Columbus
Posts: 1,015
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I think it's been kind of an off year for music. But, a few of my highlights would be:
1. Nelly Furtado, "Whoa Nelly" This was a really refreshing release for pop music.
2. Merle Haggard, "Roots Vol. 1" If you like real country, you've got to hear this. Probably the best country album of the year.
3. Pearl Jam, The "bootleg" U.S. concert recordings were great.
4. Weezer, "Weezer" It's less than a half hour long, but nice tight songs with great hooks.
1. Nelly Furtado, "Whoa Nelly" This was a really refreshing release for pop music.
2. Merle Haggard, "Roots Vol. 1" If you like real country, you've got to hear this. Probably the best country album of the year.
3. Pearl Jam, The "bootleg" U.S. concert recordings were great.
4. Weezer, "Weezer" It's less than a half hour long, but nice tight songs with great hooks.
Last edited by Mafia81RCV; 11-29-01 at 06:07 PM.
#7
DVD Talk Gold Edition
RYAN ADAMS "Gold"
BILAL "1st Born Second"
ELTON JOHN "Songs From The West Coast"
JAY-Z "The Blueprint"
TOOL "Lateralus"
GHOSTFACE KILLAH "Bulletproof Wallets"
STARSAILOR "Love Is Here"
BILAL "1st Born Second"
ELTON JOHN "Songs From The West Coast"
JAY-Z "The Blueprint"
TOOL "Lateralus"
GHOSTFACE KILLAH "Bulletproof Wallets"
STARSAILOR "Love Is Here"
#8
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 452
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
not a great year for me. here is my picks:
Adema - Adema
Dope - Life
Kittie - Oracle
Mudvayne- The Beginning of All Things to End
Ozzy - Down To Earth
Slipknot - Iowa
TooL - Lateralus
Rob Zombie - The Sinister Urge
Adema - Adema
Dope - Life
Kittie - Oracle
Mudvayne- The Beginning of All Things to End
Ozzy - Down To Earth
Slipknot - Iowa
TooL - Lateralus
Rob Zombie - The Sinister Urge
#9
DVD Talk Legend
I'd say the best thing to come out this year was the Pearl Jam 'bootleg' concert CDs. Not so much for the content, but for the concept.
Things like this will keep people in record stores, not expensive promotions and overproduced videos.
Things like this will keep people in record stores, not expensive promotions and overproduced videos.
#12
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 3,100
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
This was a great year for music. You folks just need to look around a bit more. My list:
1) Unwound -- Leaves Turn Inside You
2) Cannibal Ox -- Cold Vein
3) White Stripes -- White Blood Cells
4) Beachwood Sparks -- Once We Were Trees
5) Low -- Things We Lost in the Fire
6) Calla -- Scavengers
7) Spoon -- Girls Can Tell
8) Bob Dylan -- Love and Theft
9) Gorky's Zygotic Mynci -- How I Long to Feel That Summer Heat
10) Shins -- Oh Inverted World
1) Unwound -- Leaves Turn Inside You
2) Cannibal Ox -- Cold Vein
3) White Stripes -- White Blood Cells
4) Beachwood Sparks -- Once We Were Trees
5) Low -- Things We Lost in the Fire
6) Calla -- Scavengers
7) Spoon -- Girls Can Tell
8) Bob Dylan -- Love and Theft
9) Gorky's Zygotic Mynci -- How I Long to Feel That Summer Heat
10) Shins -- Oh Inverted World
#13
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 3,193
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
A few I've enjoyed this year:
Tori Amos: Strange Little Girls
Ben Folds: Rockin' the Suburbs
Aphex Twin: Drukqs
Tortoise: Standards
Kristin Hersh: Sunny Border Blue
Hope Sandoval & The Warm Inventions: Bavarian Fruit Bread
Shea Seger: May St. Project
Orbital: The Altogether
::edited to add::
Bjork: Vespertine
(how could I have forgotten that one?)
Tori Amos: Strange Little Girls
Ben Folds: Rockin' the Suburbs
Aphex Twin: Drukqs
Tortoise: Standards
Kristin Hersh: Sunny Border Blue
Hope Sandoval & The Warm Inventions: Bavarian Fruit Bread
Shea Seger: May St. Project
Orbital: The Altogether
::edited to add::
Bjork: Vespertine
(how could I have forgotten that one?)
Last edited by Tscott; 11-28-01 at 11:39 AM.
#15
DVD Talk Special Edition
1. Super Furry Animals "Rings Around the World" (although not as good as some of their other work [most of which border on masterpiece], appearances by Paul McCartney and John Cale, lounge singing, and death metal choruses make this a classic for 2001)
2. Radiohead "Amnesiac" and "Fog" (the track "Fog" off their "Knives Out" EP instantly became my favorite Radiohead track ever; Amnesiac is emotional and beautiful, whereas "Kid A" was cold and stunning)
3. Nikka Costa "Everybody Got Their Something" (funky, sexy, and bluesy; can't wait to hear more from her!)
4. Kristin Hersh "Sunny Border Blue" (ex-Throwing Muses; amazing singer/songwriter)
5. Beulah "The Coast is Never Clear"
6. the Strokes "Is This It?" (believe the hype; great straightforward rock n' roll record)
7. Wilco "Yankee Hotel Foxtrot" (it's a damn shame that an album this good couldn't get released because it wasn't 'radio friendly')
8. Mullholland Drive OST (etheral and creepy; worth having for the Rebekah Del Rio Spanish treatment of Roy Orbison's "Crying")
9. Weezer "s/t" aka "The Green Album" (say what you want about how this album is a disappointment compared to "Pinkerton" and "the Blue Album," but this is an awesome collection of short, catchy pop songs - naysayers are missing out)
10. the Shins "Oh, Inverted World" (poor production keeps this one from ranking higher; "New Slang" might be my favorite single this year)
EP honorable mentions:
-Neko Case "Canadian Amp" (tour only EP; a fine collection of covers)
-Mogwai "My Father, My King" (brilliant; this is what "Rock Action" should have been)
-Apples in Stereo "Signal in the Sky" (shows why they might be the most fun band around)
Re-issue honorable mentions:
-All 3 Elvis Costello re-issues (these might be my favorite releases of any albums this year)
-Ramones "Road to Ruin" and "Rocket to Russia" (two of my favorite Ramones LPs with bonus tracks!)
2. Radiohead "Amnesiac" and "Fog" (the track "Fog" off their "Knives Out" EP instantly became my favorite Radiohead track ever; Amnesiac is emotional and beautiful, whereas "Kid A" was cold and stunning)
3. Nikka Costa "Everybody Got Their Something" (funky, sexy, and bluesy; can't wait to hear more from her!)
4. Kristin Hersh "Sunny Border Blue" (ex-Throwing Muses; amazing singer/songwriter)
5. Beulah "The Coast is Never Clear"
6. the Strokes "Is This It?" (believe the hype; great straightforward rock n' roll record)
7. Wilco "Yankee Hotel Foxtrot" (it's a damn shame that an album this good couldn't get released because it wasn't 'radio friendly')
8. Mullholland Drive OST (etheral and creepy; worth having for the Rebekah Del Rio Spanish treatment of Roy Orbison's "Crying")
9. Weezer "s/t" aka "The Green Album" (say what you want about how this album is a disappointment compared to "Pinkerton" and "the Blue Album," but this is an awesome collection of short, catchy pop songs - naysayers are missing out)
10. the Shins "Oh, Inverted World" (poor production keeps this one from ranking higher; "New Slang" might be my favorite single this year)
EP honorable mentions:
-Neko Case "Canadian Amp" (tour only EP; a fine collection of covers)
-Mogwai "My Father, My King" (brilliant; this is what "Rock Action" should have been)
-Apples in Stereo "Signal in the Sky" (shows why they might be the most fun band around)
Re-issue honorable mentions:
-All 3 Elvis Costello re-issues (these might be my favorite releases of any albums this year)
-Ramones "Road to Ruin" and "Rocket to Russia" (two of my favorite Ramones LPs with bonus tracks!)
#16
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Second star to the right and straight on 'til morning.
Posts: 16,055
Received 1,077 Likes
on
676 Posts
Bruce Springsteen Live in NY. . .
I listen to this one more then any
I have heared from this year. . .
However: Strange Little Girls (Tori) is
great and I would add the new Dylan as well.
I listen to this one more then any
I have heared from this year. . .
However: Strange Little Girls (Tori) is
great and I would add the new Dylan as well.
#17
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
I went through albums I bought this year that were released this year and came up with these, in alphabetical order:
The Deadly Snakes I'm Not Your Soldier Anymore
The Dirtbombs Ultraglide in Black
Fantomas The Director's Cut
King Brothers self-titled
Knoxville Girls In a Paper Suit
Sing Along with Los Straitjackets
Secret Chiefs 3 Book M
Tomahawk self-titled
The White Stripes White Blood Cells
Wilco Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Sure, most of my cash has gone to Ipecac and In The Red this year, but I certainly can't complain, I love what they put out.
The Deadly Snakes I'm Not Your Soldier Anymore
The Dirtbombs Ultraglide in Black
Fantomas The Director's Cut
King Brothers self-titled
Knoxville Girls In a Paper Suit
Sing Along with Los Straitjackets
Secret Chiefs 3 Book M
Tomahawk self-titled
The White Stripes White Blood Cells
Wilco Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Sure, most of my cash has gone to Ipecac and In The Red this year, but I certainly can't complain, I love what they put out.
#18
Member
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 187
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Ryan Adams - Gold
Leonard Cohen - Ten New Songs
Buddy Guy - Sweet Tea
John Mayall - Along For The Ride
Gov't Mule - The Deep End Vol.1
Junior Brown - Mixed Bag
Jeff Beck - You Had It Coming
Bob Dylan - Love and Theft
Peter Green Splinter Group - Time Traders
Leonard Cohen - Ten New Songs
Buddy Guy - Sweet Tea
John Mayall - Along For The Ride
Gov't Mule - The Deep End Vol.1
Junior Brown - Mixed Bag
Jeff Beck - You Had It Coming
Bob Dylan - Love and Theft
Peter Green Splinter Group - Time Traders
#19
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: the South
Posts: 3,764
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I agree with two of you on Ryan Adams Gold, but I can't say I particularly love any other album I've seen come out this year.
You guys are mistaken about Wilco's Yankee Hotel Foxtrot, though. It IS going to be released, probably sometime in early 2002, so we can't say that it is one of the best of 2001.
"The record will be released in early 2002, details coming soon." - Wilco
You guys are mistaken about Wilco's Yankee Hotel Foxtrot, though. It IS going to be released, probably sometime in early 2002, so we can't say that it is one of the best of 2001.
"The record will be released in early 2002, details coming soon." - Wilco
#20
DVD Talk Hero
Originally posted by mdc3000
THE 15 BEST ALBUMS OF THE YEAR ARE:
3. SUM 41 - ALL KILLER, NO FILLER
MATT
THE 15 BEST ALBUMS OF THE YEAR ARE:
3. SUM 41 - ALL KILLER, NO FILLER
MATT
Sorry, that album doesn't even deserve to be a coaster on my table. I'm still waiting to get a bunch of people together to form a class action suit against Sum 41 in order to get our $12 back!
Anyway, here are some of my favs for this year:
No Motiv - Diagram for Healing
Alkaline Trio - From Here to Infirmary
Pennywise - Land of the Free
Jimmy Eat World - Bleed American
The Ataris - End is Forever
#22
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 343
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Aphex Twin - Drukqs
Squarepusher - Go Plastic!
Tenacious D - Tenacious D
Gorillaz - Gorillaz
Bjork - Vespertine
Weezer - Green Album
The Strokes - Is This It?
Bogdan Raczynski - My Love I Love
Squarepusher - Go Plastic!
Tenacious D - Tenacious D
Gorillaz - Gorillaz
Bjork - Vespertine
Weezer - Green Album
The Strokes - Is This It?
Bogdan Raczynski - My Love I Love
#23
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Palm Springs and Los Angeles
Posts: 23,237
Received 110 Likes
on
99 Posts
The Avalanches - Since I Left You
Manic Street Preachers - Know Your Enemy
Ian Brown - Music of The Spheres
Lloyd Cole and the Negatives - Lloyd Cole and the Negatives
James - PLeased to Meet You
Spiritualised - Let It Come Down
And all ordered from amazon uk.
I just went over my amazon orders, and I have not ordered a
single cd from amazon us this year...
And if you never bought it go buy Badly Drawn Boy- Bewilderbeast Album of the decade so far.
Manic Street Preachers - Know Your Enemy
Ian Brown - Music of The Spheres
Lloyd Cole and the Negatives - Lloyd Cole and the Negatives
James - PLeased to Meet You
Spiritualised - Let It Come Down
And all ordered from amazon uk.
I just went over my amazon orders, and I have not ordered a
single cd from amazon us this year...
And if you never bought it go buy Badly Drawn Boy- Bewilderbeast Album of the decade so far.
#24
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Louisville, KY - Home of Ali and HST!
Posts: 846
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes
on
2 Posts
THESE ARE THE BEST ALBUMS RELEASED THIS YEAR. YOU MUST BUY THEM!
1. Fantomas - Director's Cut
2. Rufus Wainwright - Poses
3. My Morning Jacket - At Dawn
4. Radiohead - Amnesiac
5. REM - Reveal
6. Joe Strummer & The Mescaleroes - Global A Go-Go
7. Bob Dylan - Love & Theft
8. Tenacious D
9. Elvis Costello - All This Useless Beauty Re-Issue
I'm sure I'll think of more...
1. Fantomas - Director's Cut
2. Rufus Wainwright - Poses
3. My Morning Jacket - At Dawn
4. Radiohead - Amnesiac
5. REM - Reveal
6. Joe Strummer & The Mescaleroes - Global A Go-Go
7. Bob Dylan - Love & Theft
8. Tenacious D
9. Elvis Costello - All This Useless Beauty Re-Issue
I'm sure I'll think of more...
#25
Registered
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Marblehead, MA
Posts: 6,948
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Here's my list (still feels like a work in progress)
Best CDs of 2001 (not in any order)
The Lilywhite Sesssions - Dave Matthews Band
Steady Pull - Jonatha Brooke
Acoustic Soul - India Arie
Amnesiac - Radiohead (though I like Kid A better)
Hedwig and the Angry Inch - Soundtrack
The Invisible Band - Travis
Late 2000 which deserve mention
Kid A - Radiohead (10/00)
Lovers Rock - Sade (11/00)
Haunted - Poe
Righteous Love - Joan Osborne
White Ladder - David Grey
Best CDs of 2001 (not in any order)
The Lilywhite Sesssions - Dave Matthews Band
Steady Pull - Jonatha Brooke
Acoustic Soul - India Arie
Amnesiac - Radiohead (though I like Kid A better)
Hedwig and the Angry Inch - Soundtrack
The Invisible Band - Travis
Late 2000 which deserve mention
Kid A - Radiohead (10/00)
Lovers Rock - Sade (11/00)
Haunted - Poe
Righteous Love - Joan Osborne
White Ladder - David Grey