Rank the films of M. Night Shyamalan
Just like with the Tim Burton thread my wife and I watched or rewatched through all of Shymalan's films. I had seem them all previously through The Happening so not the last 5. Interested to see what other's opinions are.
***** out of ***** 1. The Sixth Sense (one of my favorite films of all time and contains one of the best scenes I've ever seen in a movie) ****1/2 out of ***** 2. The Village 3. Unbreakable **** out of ***** 4. Signs ***1/2 out of ***** 5. Lady in the Water 6. After Earth *** out of ***** 7. Split 8. Glass **1/2 out of ***** 9. The Visit ** out of ***** 10. The Happening 11. Wide Awake 12. The Last Airbender |
Re: Rank the films of M. Night Shyamalan
1. Signs
2. The Sixth Sense 3. Unbreakable 4. Split 5. The Visit 6. The Village 7. The Happening 8. The Last Airbender 9. Lady in the Water 10. After Earth 11. Glass |
Re: Rank the films of M. Night Shyamalan
Sixth Sense
Signs Split The Visit Unbreakable The Village The Lady in the Water The Happening Never saw: Last Airbender Glass After Earth |
Re: Rank the films of M. Night Shyamalan
Unbreakable
Signs 6th Sense Village Lady in the Water Split The Visit Never saw Happening, After Earth, or Last Airbender |
Re: Rank the films of M. Night Shyamalan
I like the one with the twist at the end.
|
Re: Rank the films of M. Night Shyamalan
Unbreakable
there are no other films |
Re: Rank the films of M. Night Shyamalan
Unbreakable
Sixth Sense Split Glass Signs The Visit Lady in the Water The Village Never saw Last Airbender, After Earth, or The Happening. |
Re: Rank the films of M. Night Shyamalan
Originally Posted by PatD
(Post 13817763)
there are no other films
|
Re: Rank the films of M. Night Shyamalan
For someone who is considered by the public as a twist director my top four of his films are infinitely rewatchable. I've seen all 4 probably close to ten times each.
|
Re: Rank the films of M. Night Shyamalan
Originally Posted by PatD
(Post 13817763)
Unbreakable
there are no other films |
Re: Rank the films of M. Night Shyamalan
Originally Posted by The Questyen
(Post 13817805)
For someone who is considered by the public as a twist director my top four of his films are infinitely rewatchable. I've seen all 4 probably close to ten times each.
I recently re-watched Signs after reading about the theory that the aliens are actually demons and it plays a lot better, IMO. To me, demons make a lot more sense and the theory fits nicely throughout the movie. |
Re: Rank the films of M. Night Shyamalan
1. The Sixth Sense
2. Unbreakable 3. Split 4. Signs I haven't seen After Earth, Last Airbender and that Rosie O Donnell one. The rest are unranked. |
Re: Rank the films of M. Night Shyamalan
1) Unbreakable
2) Signs 3) Lady In The Water 4) Glass 5) Split 6) The Visit 7) The Village 8) The Sixth Sense 9) After Earth 10) The Last Airbender i think I would have liked the Sixth Sense more when it came out but I was in Elementary school and by the time i was allowed to see it everyone had already spoiled it for me so it was no big deal. |
Re: Rank the films of M. Night Shyamalan
1. Signs
2. Unbreakable 3. The Sixth Sense 4. Split 5. The Village 6. The Visit 7. The Happening 9. Glass 8. Lady in the Water |
Re: Rank the films of M. Night Shyamalan
1) Sixth Sense
2) The Village 3) Unbreakable 4)The Visit 5) Signs 6) Split 7) The Happening 8) Lady in the Water I haven't seen any others that I can remember. Only 1-4 were decent. The rest were barely watchable, especially 7 and 8. 1, 2 and maybe 3 were very good; 4 was ok. 5 was below average but made some sense. 6 and 7 seemed to have no point to it at all and no real surprise ending. Lady in the Water just seemed like a bunch of stupid scenes splice together that overall mage no sense whatsoever and left most people just scratching their heads all the way through trying to figure out what was going on. |
Re: Rank the films of M. Night Shyamalan
Signs is good until the finale act. Dumb fuck aliens that invade Earth but fail to realize that 2/3rds of the planet is water, which is their only weakness? Yeah, I've read the the demon and religious angle, which is fine and I can see it, but the fact that the aliens are adverse to water still makes no sense.
|
Re: Rank the films of M. Night Shyamalan
|
Re: Rank the films of M. Night Shyamalan
Originally Posted by Why So Blu?
(Post 13818060)
Signs is good until the finale act. Dumb fuck aliens that invade Earth but fail to realize that 2/3rds of the planet is water, which is their only weakness? Yeah, I've read the the demon and religious angle, which is fine and I can see it, but the fact that the aliens are adverse to water still makes no sense.
Also when people make up theories about movies that are obviously not what the movie is meant to be is bizarre also. |
Re: Rank the films of M. Night Shyamalan
The Sixth Sense
Signs Split The Visit Unbreakable Glass The Lady in the Water The Happening The Village Haven't seen: Wide Awake Last Airbender After Earth I'm really not much of a fan. The Sixth Sense was great at the time, but it hasn't aged well. I really expected that he would have done a lot more. I think he got too into his own mind, like he felt he was required to deliver the twist, which makes some of his movies feel really labored. |
Re: Rank the films of M. Night Shyamalan
The Sixth Sense
Signs Unbreakable The Village Glass Split The Visit Lady in the Water (Watched this once, with no desire to watch it again) The Happening (This was one of the worst movies I've ever seen and Wahlberg's acting was comical) After Earth & The Last Airbender I've never seen & don't plan to Wide Awake I've never heard of |
Re: Rank the films of M. Night Shyamalan
1. The Sixth Sense / Unbreakable
2. Signs / Lady in the water (I really enjoyed this one). 3. The Village 4. Split 5. Glass Didn't like any of the others ones. |
Re: Rank the films of M. Night Shyamalan
Wow, you have the sixth sense and the village at the top of your list and split and glass almost at the bottom. Tastes definitely vary!
|
Re: Rank the films of M. Night Shyamalan
Out of the movies I've seen. Gigantic cliff drop-off after Sixth Sense.
1. Signs 2. Split 3. Unbreakable 4. The Sixth Sense 5. Lady in the Water 6. The Village 7. The Happening 8. The Last Airbender 9. Glass |
Re: Rank the films of M. Night Shyamalan
Originally Posted by The Questyen
(Post 13818442)
The water complaints are bizarre to me. Aliens are imaginary maybe they don't have water on their planet and they didn't know water was their weakness?
Also when people make up theories about movies that are obviously not what the movie is meant to be is bizarre also. |
Re: Rank the films of M. Night Shyamalan
The Village is his best flick.
Followed by The Sixth Sense, Unbreakable, and Split. Signs was good too. All of his movies have very interesting moments and ideas. The execution is what's inconsistent. Glass upon rewatch, is getting better and better. Still a disappointment, but if you watch it without any knowledge of the Unbreakable universe, it's a very intriguing film. The Village will be his The Birds 20 years from now. |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:41 PM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.