Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
#1
Inane Thread Master, 2018 TOTY
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Are any of us really anywhere?
Posts: 49,398
Received 904 Likes
on
765 Posts
Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
haven't done one of these in awhile according to search...
Top 10 Movies of All-Time:
1. Die Hard
2. The Lion King (1994)
3. The Abyss
4. Star Wars (1977)
5. Red Dawn (1984)
6. OldBoy (2003)
7. The Shawshank Redemption
8. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
9. Backdraft
10. The Third Man
Top 10 Movies of All-Time:
1. Die Hard
2. The Lion King (1994)
3. The Abyss
4. Star Wars (1977)
5. Red Dawn (1984)
6. OldBoy (2003)
7. The Shawshank Redemption
8. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
9. Backdraft
10. The Third Man
Last edited by OldBoy; 11-11-19 at 09:54 PM.
#2
Moderator
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
What the hell.
From 2007:
- La Regle du Jeu
- Le Mepris
- Paris, Texas
- Sunrise
- Chungking Express
- Five Easy Pieces
- Werckmeiester Harmonies
- McCabe & Mrs Miller
- Modern Times
- Late Spring
From 2007:
#3
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
I'm confused. Is it top 10, or top 22?
#4
Moderator
#6
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
The reason I asked my passive/aggressive question is that the OP listed 22 films (actually 26, since he counted trilogies as single films).
Restricting a list to 10, and only 10 (or less) forces the person to make hard decisions. Otherwise, it's easy to list a top 10, then throw in 50 more "honorable mentions". Personally, I'm going away from quantifying films this way. Like I was telling a friend recently, I've stopped "ranking" the Tarantino films; I like them all quite a bit (yes, even Death Proof). I said Pulp Fiction was his best, but everything else is excellent too. He immediately shot back "What's wrong with Reservoir Dogs??"
Clearly, nothing, but when you rank anything as best, there's a not-so-subtle implication that anything else is not as good, and that's just not the case. There are MANY "perfect" films in existence, certainly more than 10, or even 100. I think getting into specific numbered ranking is an exercise in futility. Especially when you have to wonder why the #2 film is better than the #9 film, which is better than a movie not even on the list.
Restricting a list to 10, and only 10 (or less) forces the person to make hard decisions. Otherwise, it's easy to list a top 10, then throw in 50 more "honorable mentions". Personally, I'm going away from quantifying films this way. Like I was telling a friend recently, I've stopped "ranking" the Tarantino films; I like them all quite a bit (yes, even Death Proof). I said Pulp Fiction was his best, but everything else is excellent too. He immediately shot back "What's wrong with Reservoir Dogs??"
Clearly, nothing, but when you rank anything as best, there's a not-so-subtle implication that anything else is not as good, and that's just not the case. There are MANY "perfect" films in existence, certainly more than 10, or even 100. I think getting into specific numbered ranking is an exercise in futility. Especially when you have to wonder why the #2 film is better than the #9 film, which is better than a movie not even on the list.
#7
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
^
I'm just going to list my top favorites ,might be around 25 or more.
this is bs, I call foul on OP.
But serious I like these threads because you find out about movies like Werckmeiester Harmonies that is on my IMDB list,but I just bump it up.
I'll post the rest latter when I have more time.
1)Taxi Driver
2)The Sword of Doom
I'm just going to list my top favorites ,might be around 25 or more.
I'm confused. Is it top 10, or top 22?
But serious I like these threads because you find out about movies like Werckmeiester Harmonies that is on my IMDB list,but I just bump it up.
I'll post the rest latter when I have more time.
1)Taxi Driver
2)The Sword of Doom
#9
Banned
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Conducting miss-aisle drills and listening to their rock n roll
Posts: 20,052
Received 168 Likes
on
126 Posts
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
Life and Nothing More (the Kiarostami film)
Stalker
2001
Seven Samurai
The Last Temptation of Christ
Meet Me in St Louis
Showboat (the James Whale version)
Fort Apache
Vertigo
Star Wars
in no particular order
Stalker
2001
Seven Samurai
The Last Temptation of Christ
Meet Me in St Louis
Showboat (the James Whale version)
Fort Apache
Vertigo
Star Wars
in no particular order
#10
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
Somewhere in Time
Jaws
Raiders of the Lost Ark
GoodFellas
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
The Silence of the Lambs
The Fugitive
The Godfather
Casablanca
Pulp Fiction
Jaws
Raiders of the Lost Ark
GoodFellas
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
The Silence of the Lambs
The Fugitive
The Godfather
Casablanca
Pulp Fiction
#11
DVD Talk Godfather & 2020 TOTY Winner
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
Heaven Can Wait
The Godfather
Jaws
Pulp Fiction
Almost Famous
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Being John Malkovich
A Fish Called Wanda
Dog Day Afternoon
2001
The Godfather
Jaws
Pulp Fiction
Almost Famous
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Being John Malkovich
A Fish Called Wanda
Dog Day Afternoon
2001
#12
Moderator
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
Fuck. I left out Rio Bravo. And His Girl Friday. Ah well, guess I'll wait until someone does another thread in 2031.
But yeah, hard choices, man.
But yeah, hard choices, man.
#13
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
A Clockwork Orange
Eyes Wide Shut
House (1977)
Rear Window
Planet of the Apes (1968)
Charade
Death Proof
Casablanca
The Wizard of Oz
My Neighbor Totoro
Eyes Wide Shut
House (1977)
Rear Window
Planet of the Apes (1968)
Charade
Death Proof
Casablanca
The Wizard of Oz
My Neighbor Totoro
#14
Administrator
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
- The Dark Knight
- Jaws
- If Beale Street Could Talk
- Drive
- Jurassic Park
- Batman (1989, fully a nostalgia pick)
- Airplane!
- Moonlight
- Children of Men
- Toy Story 3/4
#15
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
Blade Runner
Brazil
Apocalypse Now
Blue Velvet
Taxi Driver
Star Wars
The Empire Strikes Back
Return Of The Jedi
Serenity
Eraserhead
Brazil
Apocalypse Now
Blue Velvet
Taxi Driver
Star Wars
The Empire Strikes Back
Return Of The Jedi
Serenity
Eraserhead
#16
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
#17
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Leon the Professional
The Godfather (1 and 2)
Alien
The Shawshank Redemption
L.A. Confidential
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Swedish version)
Elizabeth
Blade Runner
Chinatown
Leon the Professional
The Godfather (1 and 2)
Alien
The Shawshank Redemption
L.A. Confidential
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Swedish version)
Elizabeth
Blade Runner
Chinatown
#18
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
The Good The Bad and The Ugly
2001
Pulp Fiction
Yojimbo
Taxi Driver
The Godfather
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Ed Wood
The Warriors
Midnight Cowboy
2001
Pulp Fiction
Yojimbo
Taxi Driver
The Godfather
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Ed Wood
The Warriors
Midnight Cowboy
#19
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
Back to the Future is my undisputed number one. If I could only watch one more movie, it would be this one.
The rest off the top of my head (that would all make an acceptable replacement for Back to the Future should a copy not be available for that deathbed viewing):
Goodfellas
Dawn of the Dead
Ghostbusters
Star Wars (1977)
Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein
Pulp Fiction
Bride of Frankenstein
Do the Right Thing
And now I'm drawing a blank, so these final two movies could easily replace one another depending on the day you ask me:
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
The rest off the top of my head (that would all make an acceptable replacement for Back to the Future should a copy not be available for that deathbed viewing):
Goodfellas
Dawn of the Dead
Ghostbusters
Star Wars (1977)
Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein
Pulp Fiction
Bride of Frankenstein
Do the Right Thing
And now I'm drawing a blank, so these final two movies could easily replace one another depending on the day you ask me:
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
#20
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
Off the top of my head...so I may be leaving something out:
1. Back to the Future (1985) - I don't think this will ever leave my top spot.
2. The Karate Kid (1984) - I've probably watched this one more times than any other existing movie.
3. Halloween (1978) - Probably will always be my favorite horror movie of all-time.
4. Se7en (1995) - it's not one I can watch all the time, but I always get the impact of the movie.
5. The Usual Suspects (1995) - a very unique crime movie and one that still holds up pretty well.
6. Avengers: Endgame (2019) - I saw this movie at the theaters more times than any first-run movie.
7. Tombstone (1995) - my favorite Western of all-time.
8. Stand By Me (1986) - No coming of age movie touches me like this one does.
9. Die Hard (1988) - a Christmas movie despite what anyone else tells me. I watch it every Christmas Eve.
10. Scream (1996) - while I was a horror fan before this movie, this one woke me up and got me back into it after falling away.
1. Back to the Future (1985) - I don't think this will ever leave my top spot.
2. The Karate Kid (1984) - I've probably watched this one more times than any other existing movie.
3. Halloween (1978) - Probably will always be my favorite horror movie of all-time.
4. Se7en (1995) - it's not one I can watch all the time, but I always get the impact of the movie.
5. The Usual Suspects (1995) - a very unique crime movie and one that still holds up pretty well.
6. Avengers: Endgame (2019) - I saw this movie at the theaters more times than any first-run movie.
7. Tombstone (1995) - my favorite Western of all-time.
8. Stand By Me (1986) - No coming of age movie touches me like this one does.
9. Die Hard (1988) - a Christmas movie despite what anyone else tells me. I watch it every Christmas Eve.
10. Scream (1996) - while I was a horror fan before this movie, this one woke me up and got me back into it after falling away.
Last edited by MysterioMan007; 11-07-19 at 08:47 PM.
#21
Challenge Guru & Comic Nerd
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
In chronological order:
How Green Was My Valley (1941)
The Seventh Seal (1957)
Ordet (1955)
Ben-Hur (1959)
Au Hasard Balthazar (1966)
Jaws (1975)
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
Alien (1979)
The Thing (1982)
The Princess Bride (1987)
How Green Was My Valley (1941)
The Seventh Seal (1957)
Ordet (1955)
Ben-Hur (1959)
Au Hasard Balthazar (1966)
Jaws (1975)
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
Alien (1979)
The Thing (1982)
The Princess Bride (1987)
#22
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
In no particular order, and a few would probably change from day to day (I'm sure I'm forgetting something as well):
The Station Agent - 2003 - Thomas McCarthy
Flirting - 1991 - John Duigan
Bicycle Thieves - 1948 - Vittorio De Sica
The Shining - 1980 - Stanley Kubrick
The Silence of the Lambs - 1991 - Jonathan Demme
The Before Trilogy - 1995-2013 - Richard Linklater
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels - 1998 - Guy Ritchie
Sling Blade - 1996 - Billy Bob Thornton
Trainspotting - 1996 - Danny Boyle
Goodfellas - 1990 - Martin Scorsese
The Station Agent - 2003 - Thomas McCarthy
Flirting - 1991 - John Duigan
Bicycle Thieves - 1948 - Vittorio De Sica
The Shining - 1980 - Stanley Kubrick
The Silence of the Lambs - 1991 - Jonathan Demme
The Before Trilogy - 1995-2013 - Richard Linklater
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels - 1998 - Guy Ritchie
Sling Blade - 1996 - Billy Bob Thornton
Trainspotting - 1996 - Danny Boyle
Goodfellas - 1990 - Martin Scorsese
#23
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
Only about 15 Films this century made the lists. I wonder if this trend will continue or will millennials warm up more to them in the future.
#24
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
I will not cheat this time...
No order yet, but here are some preliminary choices:
1. Seven Samurai
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
Goodfellas
Warlock (1959)
The Big Sleep (1946)
Forbidden Planet
Dr. No
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
I'll have to give this some more thought. It's late now and I'm tired...
No order yet, but here are some preliminary choices:
1. Seven Samurai
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
Goodfellas
Warlock (1959)
The Big Sleep (1946)
Forbidden Planet
Dr. No
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
I'll have to give this some more thought. It's late now and I'm tired...
#25
Re: Your Top Ten Films of All-Time?
Once I get past 5 the list becomes impossible to make. So my Top 5:
Halloween
Days of Heaven
The Last Waltz
Out of the Blue
Lost In Translation.
Halloween
Days of Heaven
The Last Waltz
Out of the Blue
Lost In Translation.