Post Your Top 10 of 2015
#27
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sitting on a beach, earning 20%
Posts: 9,917
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes
on
3 Posts
Re: Post Your Top 10 of 2015
Thanks all.
Fox has had screenings in several markets via Gofobo/Eventbrite/etc. That's how I saw it, maybe Oliver did too. They've also had a ton of guild screenings.
You are quite correct, you are in the minority. It Follows is a masterpiece.
Fox has had screenings in several markets via Gofobo/Eventbrite/etc. That's how I saw it, maybe Oliver did too. They've also had a ton of guild screenings.
You are quite correct, you are in the minority. It Follows is a masterpiece.
#28
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: Post Your Top 10 of 2015
Top 6
Shaun the Sheep
Wild Tales
A Walk in the Woods
The Man from U.N.C.L.E.
The End of the Tour
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation
Seen about 50 movies so far from 2015.
Still need to watch
Amy(watching this week)
Inside Out
Selma
The Martian
Creed
and many others.
Agree.Made my top 10 also
Agree.It was crap for the most part.
Shaun the Sheep
Wild Tales
A Walk in the Woods
The Man from U.N.C.L.E.
The End of the Tour
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation
Seen about 50 movies so far from 2015.
Still need to watch
Amy(watching this week)
Inside Out
Selma
The Martian
Creed
and many others.
Agree.Made my top 10 also
Agree.It was crap for the most part.
Last edited by JoeySeven; 01-05-16 at 01:28 AM.
#29
DVD Talk Godfather
Thread Starter
Re: Post Your Top 10 of 2015
#30
DVD Talk Special Edition
#31
Moderator
Re: Post Your Top 10 of 2015
'Let the Right One In' though had a script that is infinitely superior to 'It Follows' - the only director to have pulled off enigmatic horror was Bergman and his 'Hour of the Wolf'
#32
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Post Your Top 10 of 2015
My Top Blu-rays of 2015 were:
Day of Anger
The Babadook
Wolfen
Interstellar
A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night
John Carpenter's Escape From New York Collector's Edition
John Carpenter's Vampires
The City of Lost Children
Bram Stoker's Dracula: Supreme Cinema Series
The Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies Extended Edition
Mad Max:Fury Road
My Top Films of 2015
Predestination
Anomalisa
Straight Outta Compton
Good Kill
Carol
The Big Short
Spotlight
Ex Machina
Bone Tomahawk
The Revenant
Sicario
The Hateful Eight
Mad Max: Fury Road
Day of Anger
The Babadook
Wolfen
Interstellar
A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night
John Carpenter's Escape From New York Collector's Edition
John Carpenter's Vampires
The City of Lost Children
Bram Stoker's Dracula: Supreme Cinema Series
The Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies Extended Edition
Mad Max:Fury Road
My Top Films of 2015
Predestination
Anomalisa
Straight Outta Compton
Good Kill
Carol
The Big Short
Spotlight
Ex Machina
Bone Tomahawk
The Revenant
Sicario
The Hateful Eight
Mad Max: Fury Road
#33
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: In front of my laptop
Posts: 151
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Post Your Top 10 of 2015
1. Ex Machina
2. Mad Max: Fury Road
3. Inside Out
4. The Martian
5. The Revenant
6. Room
7. Predestination
8. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
9. The Hateful Eight
10. Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Honorable 5:
Spotlight
'71
Kingsmen
Dope
Sicario
2. Mad Max: Fury Road
3. Inside Out
4. The Martian
5. The Revenant
6. Room
7. Predestination
8. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
9. The Hateful Eight
10. Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Honorable 5:
Spotlight
'71
Kingsmen
Dope
Sicario
#34
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Post Your Top 10 of 2015
My final Top 10 of 2015
1. Mad Max: Fury Road
2. Spotlight
3. Sicario
4. The Revenant
5. Turbo Kid
6. The Hateful Eight
7. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
8. Ex Machina
9. It Follows
10. Bone Tomahawk
1. Mad Max: Fury Road
2. Spotlight
3. Sicario
4. The Revenant
5. Turbo Kid
6. The Hateful Eight
7. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
8. Ex Machina
9. It Follows
10. Bone Tomahawk
#36
Re: Post Your Top 10 of 2015
I guess I liked a lot this year:
Not necessarily the best, but my favorite films of the year.
15. Dope
14. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
13. Bone Tomahawk
12. The Final Girls
11. Inside Out
10. Love & Mercy
9. The Revenant
8. The Martian
7. The Hateful Eight
6. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
5. Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation
4. Sicario
3. Creed
2. Room
1. It Follows
Honorable Mention: Spotlight, Steve Jobs, Irrational Man, The Gift, Krampus, Cinderella, Mad Max: Fury Road, Brooklyn, The Big Short, Kingsman: The Secret Service, Straight Outta Compton
Not necessarily the best, but my favorite films of the year.
15. Dope
14. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
13. Bone Tomahawk
12. The Final Girls
11. Inside Out
10. Love & Mercy
9. The Revenant
8. The Martian
7. The Hateful Eight
6. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
5. Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation
4. Sicario
3. Creed
2. Room
1. It Follows
Honorable Mention: Spotlight, Steve Jobs, Irrational Man, The Gift, Krampus, Cinderella, Mad Max: Fury Road, Brooklyn, The Big Short, Kingsman: The Secret Service, Straight Outta Compton
#37
Member
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 98
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Post Your Top 10 of 2015
Top 10 of 2015
10. End of the Tour
09. Creed
08. The Martian
07. Beasts of No Nation
06. Phoenix
05. Spotlight
04. Sicario
03. Ex Machina
02. Room
01. Mad Max: Fury Road
Honorable Mentions: Hateful 8, Slow West, Star Wars: TFA, Mission Impossible: RN, Love & Mercy, The Final Girls
10. End of the Tour
09. Creed
08. The Martian
07. Beasts of No Nation
06. Phoenix
05. Spotlight
04. Sicario
03. Ex Machina
02. Room
01. Mad Max: Fury Road
Honorable Mentions: Hateful 8, Slow West, Star Wars: TFA, Mission Impossible: RN, Love & Mercy, The Final Girls
#38
RIP
Re: Post Your Top 10 of 2015
This will change, as I haven't see a lot. And there is no order to this:
Sicario
Slow West
Maps to the Stars
Inherent Vice
It Follows
Mississippi Grind
Lost River
Ex Machina
Bone Tomahawk
The Martian
The Gift
Dope
__________________
Sicario
Slow West
Maps to the Stars
Inherent Vice
It Follows
Mississippi Grind
Lost River
Ex Machina
Bone Tomahawk
The Martian
The Gift
Dope
__________________
#39
DVD Talk Limited Edition
#40
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Post Your Top 10 of 2015
1) "The Revenant" / "Sicario" (tie)
2) "Room"
3) "Mad Max Fury Road"
4) "The Martian"
5) "Brooklyn"
6) "The Big Short"
7) "Joy"
8) "Straight Outta Compton"
9) "It Follows"
10) "Kingsman: The Secret Service"
2) "Room"
3) "Mad Max Fury Road"
4) "The Martian"
5) "Brooklyn"
6) "The Big Short"
7) "Joy"
8) "Straight Outta Compton"
9) "It Follows"
10) "Kingsman: The Secret Service"
#42
Re: Post Your Top 10 of 2015
Okay so I decided this year I'd watch everything I wanted to see before making this list, hence the mid April list. The only thing I really wanted to see before making this list but couldn't find, was Hitchcock/Truffaut. Also, mod's, please don't spoilerize, this isn't exactly a high traffic thread and it took some time to do this. Thanks. Anyhow:
The Worst 5 of 2015
5. The Avengers: Age Of Ultron
4.Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension
3. The Visit
2. Jupiter Ascending
1. The Gallows
The Most Disappointing 5 of 2015
5. Tomorrowland
4. Mistress America
3. The Revenant
2. Love
1. Anomalisa
Now aside from Anomalisa, I actually liked all these films. But on some level they were all pretty disappointing to me, whether it was the subject matter, the trailer, the hype or the filmmakers previous work, they all let me down.
Honourable Mentions of the Best:
My Top Ten Best of 2015
10. Queen of Earth
9. Mad Max: Fury Road
8.Sicario
7.Mustang
6. The Hateful Eight
5. The Salt of the Earth
4.The Big Short
3. A Most Violent Year
2. Listen to Me Marlon
1. Cartel Land
The Worst 5 of 2015
5. The Avengers: Age Of Ultron
4.Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension
3. The Visit
2. Jupiter Ascending
1. The Gallows
The Most Disappointing 5 of 2015
5. Tomorrowland
4. Mistress America
3. The Revenant
2. Love
1. Anomalisa
Now aside from Anomalisa, I actually liked all these films. But on some level they were all pretty disappointing to me, whether it was the subject matter, the trailer, the hype or the filmmakers previous work, they all let me down.
Honourable Mentions of the Best:
My Top Ten Best of 2015
10. Queen of Earth
9. Mad Max: Fury Road
8.Sicario
7.Mustang
6. The Hateful Eight
5. The Salt of the Earth
4.The Big Short
3. A Most Violent Year
2. Listen to Me Marlon
1. Cartel Land
#43
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: Post Your Top 10 of 2015
Okay so I decided this year I'd watch everything I wanted to see before making this list, hence the mid April list. The only thing I really wanted to see before making this list but couldn't find, was Hitchcock/Truffaut. Also, mod's, please don't spoilerize, this isn't exactly a high traffic thread and it took some time to do this. Thanks. Anyhow:
I'll add Mustang and Queen of Earth to my must see list.
Both looked they got limit release on disc so far this year.
I'll watch Cartel Land this week,I know the box has it.
thanks for the list.
#44
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: Post Your Top 10 of 2015
Watched A few more from 2015.My top 15.
Only A few really got 9+ rating from me.
Top 5
The Big Short
Spotlight
The Revenant
Wild Tales
Trumbo(Did not see this movie on any other list)
The rest in no particular order.
Creed
Ex Machina (2015)
A Walk in the Woods
The Man from U.N.C.L.E.
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation
Shaun the Sheep
99 Homes
'71 (2015)
The Driftless Area(low ratings,but I liked the movie)
The End of the Tour '
Added
Predestination
Seen about 65 movies so far from 2015.
Still need to watch
Inside Out
Selma
Hitchcock/Truffaut (2015)
45 years
Son of Saul(watching tonight)
Brooklyn (2015)
Carol
Mustang
Only A few really got 9+ rating from me.
Top 5
The Big Short
Spotlight
The Revenant
Wild Tales
Trumbo(Did not see this movie on any other list)
The rest in no particular order.
Creed
Ex Machina (2015)
A Walk in the Woods
The Man from U.N.C.L.E.
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation
Shaun the Sheep
99 Homes
'71 (2015)
The Driftless Area(low ratings,but I liked the movie)
The End of the Tour '
Added
Predestination
Seen about 65 movies so far from 2015.
Still need to watch
Inside Out
Selma
Hitchcock/Truffaut (2015)
45 years
Son of Saul(watching tonight)
Brooklyn (2015)
Carol
Mustang
Last edited by JoeySeven; 08-05-16 at 03:29 AM.
#45
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: Post Your Top 10 of 2015
This is just of list of 2015 movies I watch since my last post.I do A top 10 and maybe A top 20
I after I watch a bunch more 2015 movies.
Hitchcock/Truffaut (2015) Good
Son of Saul(Turned off,might watch some other time)
Youth (2015)Would make my top 10 now.
Brooklyn (2015)top 20 list
Mustang top 20 list
Rock the Kasbah (2015)PURE CRAP
I saw the light.I like it top 30 list
Everest top 30 list
Woodlawn (2015)not bad
Fathers & Daughters (2015) good acting,just okay story.
I after I watch a bunch more 2015 movies.
Hitchcock/Truffaut (2015) Good
Son of Saul(Turned off,might watch some other time)
Youth (2015)Would make my top 10 now.
Brooklyn (2015)top 20 list
Mustang top 20 list
Rock the Kasbah (2015)PURE CRAP
I saw the light.I like it top 30 list
Everest top 30 list
Woodlawn (2015)not bad
Fathers & Daughters (2015) good acting,just okay story.
#47
Re: Post Your Top 10 of 2015