Your Top 5 Horror Movies Released Between 1990 and Now?
#27
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Your Top 5 Horror Movies Released Between 1990 and Now?
Forgot about 30 Days of Night. It's better than a couple on my list.
Surprised I'm the only one listing Trick 'r Treat.
Surprised I'm the only one listing Trick 'r Treat.
Last edited by rw2516; 10-06-15 at 03:45 PM.
#28
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Your Top 5 Horror Movies Released Between 1990 and Now?
Nightbreed Directors Cut
Sleepy Hollow
Lords Of Salem
Rob Zombie's Halloween
Rob Zombie's Halloween II
Sleepy Hollow
Lords Of Salem
Rob Zombie's Halloween
Rob Zombie's Halloween II
#29
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: Your Top 5 Horror Movies Released Between 1990 and Now?
It is a tough era for quality horror... but a few noteworthy, IMHO...
1. [REC]
2. Saw
3. Session 9
4. The Blair Witch Project
5. The Mothman Prophecies
My honorable mentions: The House of the Devil, Let the Right One In, Sinister, Se7en, The Ring, The Mist, In the Mouth of Madness, Exorcist III, 28 Days Later.
1. [REC]
2. Saw
3. Session 9
4. The Blair Witch Project
5. The Mothman Prophecies
My honorable mentions: The House of the Devil, Let the Right One In, Sinister, Se7en, The Ring, The Mist, In the Mouth of Madness, Exorcist III, 28 Days Later.
#30
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top 5 Horror Movies Released Between 1990 and Now?
I would have put The Mist on my list. The ending was mindbogglingly GREAT except for the way they filmed
Spoiler:
#31
Re: Your Top 5 Horror Movies Released Between 1990 and Now?
The Descent
Slither
The Blair Witch Project
Jeepers Creeper 1&2
Insidious
Slither
The Blair Witch Project
Jeepers Creeper 1&2
Insidious
#33
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Your Top 5 Horror Movies Released Between 1990 and Now?
Good twist on the same old question! It gives a little more variety in answers from the usual Halloween, Exorcist, TCM answers. On the flip side the 90s and early 2000s have been pretty rough for the genre.
Sticking only to 5, my list is:
Insidious
Session 9
Trick r Treat
The Conjuring
The Orphanage
As far as horror goes I love most haunted house/ghost stories a lot better than slasher or monster movies. A good haunted house movie makes me giddy!
Sticking only to 5, my list is:
Insidious
Session 9
Trick r Treat
The Conjuring
The Orphanage
As far as horror goes I love most haunted house/ghost stories a lot better than slasher or monster movies. A good haunted house movie makes me giddy!
#34
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: Your Top 5 Horror Movies Released Between 1990 and Now?
I don't watch much horror.. I think these are also the only ones I've seen...
From Dusk Til Dawn
Army of Darkness
Blair Witch
Blade Trinity
The Mist
From Dusk Til Dawn
Army of Darkness
Blair Witch
Blade Trinity
The Mist
#35
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top 5 Horror Movies Released Between 1990 and Now?
The Descent (Original Unrated Cut)
The Grudge (Unrated Extended Director's Cut)
In the Mouth of Madness
Jeepers Creepers
The Ring
Honorable Mention:
Silent Hill
Drag Me to Hell
1408
Lord of Illusions
The Grudge (Unrated Extended Director's Cut)
In the Mouth of Madness
Jeepers Creepers
The Ring
Honorable Mention:
Silent Hill
Drag Me to Hell
1408
Lord of Illusions
#36
Challenge Guru & Comic Nerd
Re: Your Top 5 Horror Movies Released Between 1990 and Now?
It'd be tough for me to choose. Most of my top 50 horror films would probably be from before 1990, but I also like pretty much every film mentioned here so far. Looking at all the films listed here so far, one definite for me would be The Ring (the American remake, one of the few times the remake is better).
#37
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top 5 Horror Movies Released Between 1990 and Now?
Some of these are only dubiously members of the genre.
1. Brain Dead (1990)
2. Braindead (1992)
3. Cutting Moments (1998)
4. Session 9 (2001)
5. Cube (1997)
Other notables:
Funny Games (1997)
À l'intérieur (2007)
Cold Light of Day (1995)
Ils (2006)
Los Sin Nombre (1999)
Jacob's Ladder (1990)
Eden Lake (2008)
Boy Meets Girl (1994)
Blair Witch Project (1999)
Saw (2004)
Wolf Creek (2006)
Insidious (2011)
I Saw the Devil (2010)
Ringu (1999)
Scream (1996)
The Cabin in the Woods (2012)
Grave Encounters (2011)
Silent House (2011)
1. Brain Dead (1990)
2. Braindead (1992)
3. Cutting Moments (1998)
4. Session 9 (2001)
5. Cube (1997)
Other notables:
Funny Games (1997)
À l'intérieur (2007)
Cold Light of Day (1995)
Ils (2006)
Los Sin Nombre (1999)
Jacob's Ladder (1990)
Eden Lake (2008)
Boy Meets Girl (1994)
Blair Witch Project (1999)
Saw (2004)
Wolf Creek (2006)
Insidious (2011)
I Saw the Devil (2010)
Ringu (1999)
Scream (1996)
The Cabin in the Woods (2012)
Grave Encounters (2011)
Silent House (2011)
Last edited by Norm de Plume; 10-07-15 at 06:04 PM.
#39
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Your Top 5 Horror Movies Released Between 1990 and Now?
On film that I haven't seen mentioned yet is the outstanding Woman in Black from a few years ago. A wonderfully atmospheric film.
#40
DVD Talk Godfather
Re: Your Top 5 Horror Movies Released Between 1990 and Now?
Only had to modify two from the other thread. I always forget about The Mist. Love that one.
In the Mouth of Madness
Candyman
Final Destination 2
The Mist
Blair Witch Project
In the Mouth of Madness
Candyman
Final Destination 2
The Mist
Blair Witch Project
#41
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top 5 Horror Movies Released Between 1990 and Now?
A Tale of Two Sisters
The Blair Witch Project
Ring (Japanese)
28 Days Later
Let The Right One In
Surprised I'm the first one to mention Two Sisters, which I'd actually put on a top 5 list of all time. 28 Days Later is a better Dawn of the Dead remake than the actual Dawn of the Dead remake. And I wish people would stop calling the Japanese version of Ring, Ringu. The title is simply Ring, but there's no way to write that word in Japanese characters so they approximate it. Or, if you're going to call it Ringu, then you also have to call it Batoru Rowaiaru instead of Battle Royale, because it's exactly the same concept.
Damn, wanted to get Audition on here too (or keeping with my motif, Oodishon)
The Blair Witch Project
Ring (Japanese)
28 Days Later
Let The Right One In
Surprised I'm the first one to mention Two Sisters, which I'd actually put on a top 5 list of all time. 28 Days Later is a better Dawn of the Dead remake than the actual Dawn of the Dead remake. And I wish people would stop calling the Japanese version of Ring, Ringu. The title is simply Ring, but there's no way to write that word in Japanese characters so they approximate it. Or, if you're going to call it Ringu, then you also have to call it Batoru Rowaiaru instead of Battle Royale, because it's exactly the same concept.
Damn, wanted to get Audition on here too (or keeping with my motif, Oodishon)
#44
Re: Your Top 5 Horror Movies Released Between 1990 and Now?
Some odd choices. Blade Trinity? It was horrific alright.....one of the worst movies i have ever seen.
My choices:
1. Cabin in the Woods
2. Trick r Treat
3. Mothman Prophecies
4. Drag Me to Hell
5. Under the Skin
My choices:
1. Cabin in the Woods
2. Trick r Treat
3. Mothman Prophecies
4. Drag Me to Hell
5. Under the Skin
#45
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top 5 Horror Movies Released Between 1990 and Now?
#47
DVD Talk Legend
#49
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
Re: Your Top 5 Horror Movies Released Between 1990 and Now?
Finally, my list...
My top 5 Horror Movies from 1990 onward (ranked)
------------------------------------------------
(1) "Silence of the Lambs" (1991)
(2) "Trick 'r Treat" (2007)
(3) "Scream" (1996) - only the original movie; the sequels are all too flawed
(4) "The Descent" (2005) - original cut
(5) "In the Mouth of Madness" (1994) - sadly, this was the last great John Carpenter movie
(20 years of filmmaking genius before and including this; 20+ years of WTF ever since)
Honorable Mentions (just in alphabetical order):
-----------------------------------------------
"1408" (2007) - theatrical cut (I didn't care for the ending of the director's cut that's on Blu-ray, so only watch the original theatrical cut on DVD)
"28 Days Later" (2002) & "28 Weeks Later" (2007)
"Bram Stoker's Dracula" (1992) - if only it didn't have Keanu in it
"The Cabin in the Woods" (2012)
"The Conjuring" (2013) - the only thing I hate about it is the "based on a true story" claim because the real-life Warrens were notorious frauds on the level of the people who made up the "Amityville Horror" BS, but this movie portrays them as wonderful, talented people who bravely fight against the supernatural)
"The Crazies" (2010 remake) - remake of Romero original that turned out pretty good
"Dawn of the Dead" (2004 remake) - although I think Romero's original is better, I think this is a very good remake
"Drag Me To Hell" (2009)
"Exorcist III" (1990) - really should've been titled "Exorcist: Legion" so people don't mistakenly think it remotely acknowledged the craptacular "Exorcist II: The Heretic"
"The House of the Devil" (2009) - retro horror that's an amazing achievement for its budget
"It Follows" (2015) - a very good horror movie with a fantastic soundtrack
"Misery" (1990)
"The Mist" (2007)
"Night of the Living Dead" (1990 remake) - remake of Romero classic that I am one of the few fans who likes it more than the original
"Oculus" (2013/2014)
"The Ring" (2002) - yes, I like the Hollywood remake more than Japanese original (the American sequel, though, sucks)
"Insidious" (2011) - only the original one
My top 5 Horror Movies from 1990 onward (ranked)
------------------------------------------------
(1) "Silence of the Lambs" (1991)
(2) "Trick 'r Treat" (2007)
(3) "Scream" (1996) - only the original movie; the sequels are all too flawed
(4) "The Descent" (2005) - original cut
(5) "In the Mouth of Madness" (1994) - sadly, this was the last great John Carpenter movie
(20 years of filmmaking genius before and including this; 20+ years of WTF ever since)
Honorable Mentions (just in alphabetical order):
-----------------------------------------------
"1408" (2007) - theatrical cut (I didn't care for the ending of the director's cut that's on Blu-ray, so only watch the original theatrical cut on DVD)
"28 Days Later" (2002) & "28 Weeks Later" (2007)
"Bram Stoker's Dracula" (1992) - if only it didn't have Keanu in it
"The Cabin in the Woods" (2012)
"The Conjuring" (2013) - the only thing I hate about it is the "based on a true story" claim because the real-life Warrens were notorious frauds on the level of the people who made up the "Amityville Horror" BS, but this movie portrays them as wonderful, talented people who bravely fight against the supernatural)
"The Crazies" (2010 remake) - remake of Romero original that turned out pretty good
"Dawn of the Dead" (2004 remake) - although I think Romero's original is better, I think this is a very good remake
"Drag Me To Hell" (2009)
"Exorcist III" (1990) - really should've been titled "Exorcist: Legion" so people don't mistakenly think it remotely acknowledged the craptacular "Exorcist II: The Heretic"
"The House of the Devil" (2009) - retro horror that's an amazing achievement for its budget
"It Follows" (2015) - a very good horror movie with a fantastic soundtrack
"Misery" (1990)
"The Mist" (2007)
"Night of the Living Dead" (1990 remake) - remake of Romero classic that I am one of the few fans who likes it more than the original
"Oculus" (2013/2014)
"The Ring" (2002) - yes, I like the Hollywood remake more than Japanese original (the American sequel, though, sucks)
"Insidious" (2011) - only the original one
Last edited by dhmac; 10-12-15 at 10:03 PM.
#50
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Your Top 5 Horror Movies Released Between 1990 and Now?
RE: The Descent - I only ever watched the US version. I just watched the original UK ending on Youtube for the first time. WTF? The UK ending was beautiful. A whole different note to end on. I suggest anyone who hasn't seen it to take a look.
I'm not big on lists. Lots of good mentions here. Silent Hill was one of my favorites. Dreadful and ominous. I really felt the tragic story. The church scene was pleasantly vengeful. Lots of emotions and a really visceral experience. Entertaining film that I can watch again and again.
I'm not big on lists. Lots of good mentions here. Silent Hill was one of my favorites. Dreadful and ominous. I really felt the tragic story. The church scene was pleasantly vengeful. Lots of emotions and a really visceral experience. Entertaining film that I can watch again and again.
Last edited by Troy Stiffler; 10-12-15 at 10:43 PM.