5 favorite movies, of the last 5 years?
#1
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 142
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
5 favorite movies, of the last 5 years?
5. The Expendables (2010)
4. Ninja Assassin (2009)
3. The House of the Devil (2009)
2. Inglourious Basterds (2009)
1. Death Proof (2007)
Honorable Mentions: Hobo with a Shotgun, Planet Terror, Machete, Frozen. Others but I don't wanna name too many.
What about you?
4. Ninja Assassin (2009)
3. The House of the Devil (2009)
2. Inglourious Basterds (2009)
1. Death Proof (2007)
Honorable Mentions: Hobo with a Shotgun, Planet Terror, Machete, Frozen. Others but I don't wanna name too many.
What about you?
#2
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Re: 5 favorite movies, of the last 5 years?
5. the expendables
4 Ninja assassin
3. house of the devil
2. inglorious basterds
1. death proof
OMG! NO FREAKIN' WAY!
4 Ninja assassin
3. house of the devil
2. inglorious basterds
1. death proof
OMG! NO FREAKIN' WAY!
#4
DVD Talk Hero - 2023 TOTY Award Winner
Re: 5 favorite movies, of the last 5 years?
Not considering any documentaries (which I tend to judge separately) or anything released this year since I mostly watch films on video. So here are five among of my favorites from 2007-2010:
Rachel Getting Married
Michael Clayton
The Messenger
The Social Network
Up in the Air
(The Kids Are Alright and The Lives of Others were the two I weeded out from my haphazard final cut).
Rachel Getting Married
Michael Clayton
The Messenger
The Social Network
Up in the Air
(The Kids Are Alright and The Lives of Others were the two I weeded out from my haphazard final cut).
#9
Re: 5 favorite movies, of the last 5 years?
Tetro
King of Kong: Fistful of Quarters
Anvil: The Story of Anvil
Zodiac
Quiet City
King of Kong: Fistful of Quarters
Anvil: The Story of Anvil
Zodiac
Quiet City
#12
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 142
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
#13
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 142
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
#14
Re: 5 favorite movies, of the last 5 years?
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Summer Wars (2009/Japan/animated)
Red Cliff (2009/HK-China/North American cut)
The Bank Job (2008)
Transformers (2007)
(It's a damn shame I had to leave Yo Yo Girl Cop and Kung Fu Chefs off this list, but they would have been nos. 6 & 7.)
Summer Wars (2009/Japan/animated)
Red Cliff (2009/HK-China/North American cut)
The Bank Job (2008)
Transformers (2007)
(It's a damn shame I had to leave Yo Yo Girl Cop and Kung Fu Chefs off this list, but they would have been nos. 6 & 7.)
Last edited by Ash Ketchum; 09-08-11 at 02:24 PM.
#15
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: 5 favorite movies, of the last 5 years?
No Country For Old Men
In Bruges
Black Dynamite
The Red Riding Trilogy (a bit of a cheat; 1974 and 1980 are great, 1983 is a bit underwhelming)
A Serious Man
In Bruges
Black Dynamite
The Red Riding Trilogy (a bit of a cheat; 1974 and 1980 are great, 1983 is a bit underwhelming)
A Serious Man
#17
DVD Talk Legend
Re: 5 favorite movies, of the last 5 years?
Red (2010)
The Fountain (2006)
Scott Pilgrim vs The World (2010)
Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
Star Trek (2009)
The Fountain (2006)
Scott Pilgrim vs The World (2010)
Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
Star Trek (2009)
#19
Banned by request
Re: 5 favorite movies, of the last 5 years?
In no particular order and off the top of my head:
No Country For Old Men
The Dark Knight
The Fountain
Zodiac
Inglorious Basterds
No Country For Old Men
The Dark Knight
The Fountain
Zodiac
Inglorious Basterds
#20
DVD Talk Hero - 2023 TOTY Award Winner
#21
Banned
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The lonely depths of my mind
Posts: 3,863
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Re: 5 favorite movies, of the last 5 years?
1. Super 8
2. Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows II
That's what I saw. Everything else was either total crap or just a remake of something done much better years ago...even though the people that made the movie ignore that fact.
2. Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows II
That's what I saw. Everything else was either total crap or just a remake of something done much better years ago...even though the people that made the movie ignore that fact.
#23
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Formerly known as "Solid Snake PAC"/Denton, Tx
Posts: 39,239
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes
on
4 Posts
Re: 5 favorite movies, of the last 5 years?
-------------------------
No particular order...these are my favorite 5 from the past 5 years:
District 9
Red Cliff
Pan's Labyrinth
Inglorious Basterds
Moon