Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
I've been kind of disappointed this summer, as I've only seen one truly great film.
For the sake of <i>not</i> rehashing the Rank 'Em list, I'll include only "blockbuster" movies. That, and <i>Midnight in Paris</i> may or may not be released in Hong Kong. Anyways: <ol> <li> <b>Fast Five</b> <li> <b>Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2</b> <li> <b>X-Men: First Class</b> <li> <b>The Hangover Part II</b></ol> The "worst" summer movie I saw was <b>Kung Fu Panda 2</b> which I still mildly enjoyed. <b>Fast Five</b> took me by completely surprise and it was a fun caper/heist film, which is about as close as you can get to my favorite type of movie. |
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
X-Men: First Class Bridesmaids Super 8 Captain America I haven't seen too many indie films this summer though. No major drama films either... so I suppose once I see a few of those films the list could change a little. Also, I thoroughly enjoyed Cars 2. I know that I am in the minority on that one but it was a very entertaining and sweet-natured movie. |
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
Bridesmaids ("It's coming out of me like lava!")
Super 8 Midnight in Paris Crazy, Stupid, Love Captain America |
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
In no order...
Fast Five Midnight in Paris Captain America Thor Rise of the Planet of the Apes |
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
Still have a few weeks left, but my favorite summer movies of 2011 are:
"X-Men: First Class" "Bridesmaids" "Captain America" "Rise of the Planet of the Apes" "Crazy Stupid Love" (Note: I still haven't seen the last "Harry Potter" or "Thor") And "Hanna" is still my favorite movie of the year! :) |
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
Nice to see <b>Fast Five</b> getting so much love. :up:
|
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
X-men First Class - loved it, Kevin Bacon was such a great villian
Captain America Harry Potter Thor Super 8 - I liked it, but didn't love it. Too many plotholes. The movie lost all credibility for me when the kids somehow sneak into the school and just happen to find a top secret film. Biggest Disappointment - Cowboys vs Aliens. I was excited for this one all year, but after reading the horrible reviews, I didn't bother seeing it. |
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
This is a really hard one for me. RotPotA is easily number 1, but 2 - 6 could actually be tied. I've enjoyed them all.
Rise of the Planet of the Apes Thor Captain America Harry Potter X-Men: FC Fast Five Favorite Comedies Bridemaids (by a mile...great movie!) Crazy Stupid Love Also really liked Final Destination 5. |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:31 AM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.