Ebert's Best Films of the Decade
#1
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
Ebert's Best Films of the Decade
1. Synecdoche, New York
2. The Hurt Locker
3. Monster
4. Juno
5. Me and You and Everyone We Know
6. Chop Shop
7. The Son
8. 25th Hour
9. Almost Famous
10. My Winnipeg
Then the following ten alphabetically:
"Adaptation" (2002)
"The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call, New Orleans" (2009)
"City of God" (2002)
"Crash" (2004)
"Kill Bill Vols.1 and 2" (2003 + 2004)
"Minority Report (2002)
"No Country for Old Men" (2007)
"Pan's Labyrinth" (2006)
"Silent Light" (2009)
"Waking Life" (2001)
Link
2. The Hurt Locker
3. Monster
4. Juno
5. Me and You and Everyone We Know
6. Chop Shop
7. The Son
8. 25th Hour
9. Almost Famous
10. My Winnipeg
Then the following ten alphabetically:
"Adaptation" (2002)
"The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call, New Orleans" (2009)
"City of God" (2002)
"Crash" (2004)
"Kill Bill Vols.1 and 2" (2003 + 2004)
"Minority Report (2002)
"No Country for Old Men" (2007)
"Pan's Labyrinth" (2006)
"Silent Light" (2009)
"Waking Life" (2001)
Link
#3
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: AUSTIN - Land of Mexican Coke
Posts: 3,921
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Re: Ebert's Best Films of the Decade
Of the top 10, I have only seen 1, 3, 4, and 9. None left any great impression on me. I found Synecdoche, New York disappointing. But I am willing to concede I wasn't giving it my full attention during my viewing at home.
I much prefer Adaptation, Kill Bills and No Country For Old Men on the next list of 10. Of that list, I've only missed Bad Lieutenant and Silent Light.
I much prefer Adaptation, Kill Bills and No Country For Old Men on the next list of 10. Of that list, I've only missed Bad Lieutenant and Silent Light.
#5
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 486
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Ebert's Best Films of the Decade
My ratings for these films (5/5's bolded):
1. Synecdoche, New York - 3/5
2. The Hurt Locker - 5/5
3. Monster - 3/5
4. Juno - 3.5/5
5. Me and You and Everyone We Know - 3.5/5
6. Chop Shop - 4.5/5
7. The Son - Haven't seen
8. 25th Hour - 4/5
9. Almost Famous - 5/5
10. My Winnipeg - 3/5
"Adaptation" (2002) - 5/5
"The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call, New Orleans" (2009) - 3.5/5
"City of God" (2002) - 5/5
"Crash" (2004) - 2/5
"Kill Bill Vols.1 and 2" (2003 + 2004) - 4.5/5
"Minority Report (2002) - 4.5/5
"No Country for Old Men" (2007) - 5/5
"Pan's Labyrinth" (2006) - 5/5
"Silent Light" (2009) - 2.5/5
"Waking Life" (2001) - 3/5
There's only one that I haven't seen.
Overall, not a list that really matches my taste.
1. Synecdoche, New York - 3/5
2. The Hurt Locker - 5/5
3. Monster - 3/5
4. Juno - 3.5/5
5. Me and You and Everyone We Know - 3.5/5
6. Chop Shop - 4.5/5
7. The Son - Haven't seen
8. 25th Hour - 4/5
9. Almost Famous - 5/5
10. My Winnipeg - 3/5
"Adaptation" (2002) - 5/5
"The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call, New Orleans" (2009) - 3.5/5
"City of God" (2002) - 5/5
"Crash" (2004) - 2/5
"Kill Bill Vols.1 and 2" (2003 + 2004) - 4.5/5
"Minority Report (2002) - 4.5/5
"No Country for Old Men" (2007) - 5/5
"Pan's Labyrinth" (2006) - 5/5
"Silent Light" (2009) - 2.5/5
"Waking Life" (2001) - 3/5
There's only one that I haven't seen.
Overall, not a list that really matches my taste.
#6
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Near the Great Salt Lake
Posts: 1,400
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Ebert's Best Films of the Decade
I love seeing "The Son" on there... No film from this decade has had a stronger effect on me.
And "Minority Report" is still one of my favorite Spielberg films. I've probably watched it once a year since it came out and it still holds up incredibly well, in my opinion.
Overall, it's a pretty decent list. There's nothing on there I hate (not even "Crash"), and a few that would rank pretty highly on my own list.
And "Minority Report" is still one of my favorite Spielberg films. I've probably watched it once a year since it came out and it still holds up incredibly well, in my opinion.
Overall, it's a pretty decent list. There's nothing on there I hate (not even "Crash"), and a few that would rank pretty highly on my own list.
#7
Senior Member
Re: Ebert's Best Films of the Decade
Crash
The Hurt Locker
Monster
i don't get it. Hurt Locker was a good movie, but i still don't understand its infinite praise. Monster and Crash were just embarrassing.
otherwise, SOLID and very unique list.
The Hurt Locker
Monster
i don't get it. Hurt Locker was a good movie, but i still don't understand its infinite praise. Monster and Crash were just embarrassing.
otherwise, SOLID and very unique list.
#8
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,361
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Ebert's Best Films of the Decade
Agreement with him on Synecdoche, New York and Chop Shop.
Wtf at Juno ,Almost Famous.Juno and Me You And Everyone You Know. I really hate the majority of the films in the genre of"Quirky" "Indy" movies which are nothing but sitcoms on film and bad chick flicks masquerading as art.
I really hate to dislike Crash because of the actors in it who were good but that movie should have won Razzies .
Wtf at Juno ,Almost Famous.Juno and Me You And Everyone You Know. I really hate the majority of the films in the genre of"Quirky" "Indy" movies which are nothing but sitcoms on film and bad chick flicks masquerading as art.
I really hate to dislike Crash because of the actors in it who were good but that movie should have won Razzies .
#11
Guest
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 900
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Ebert's Best Films of the Decade
WTF indeed. usually Ebert's taste agrees with me, but here i think a bunch of his runner-ups should be in the top 10 list
and some of his runner-ups should not be mentioned at all. Crash among the decade's best? whatever
Juno was better than City of God and Pan's Labyrinth? whatever
and some of his runner-ups should not be mentioned at all. Crash among the decade's best? whatever
Juno was better than City of God and Pan's Labyrinth? whatever
#13
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Ebert's Best Films of the Decade
Wait, what? Am I crazy, or did a page or two of posts go missing? I wrote, like, a three paragraph response.
#15
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Ebert's Best Films of the Decade
Well, then.
Almost Famous and Juno are both good movies because the characters are fleshed out and feel like family afterwards.
Synecdoche, New York is a great movie. It's one of those 'my world view' movies from a young director (similar to Magnolia). Blah blah blah. I give up - not writing it all again.
Almost Famous and Juno are both good movies because the characters are fleshed out and feel like family afterwards.
Synecdoche, New York is a great movie. It's one of those 'my world view' movies from a young director (similar to Magnolia). Blah blah blah. I give up - not writing it all again.
#17
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: Ebert's Best Films of the Decade
Weird, the 2nd ten looks like more of a top ten to me, but I must admit I have yet to see 25th Hour - it made one of the new At the Movies critic's top ten, so I guess I'd better track down a copy! I'm also surprised that Mulholland Drive did not make the cut
#18
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: Ebert's Best Films of the Decade
No Oldboy? No In the Mood for Love? Ebert's choices are surprisingly provincial. There were some great films made outside the USA this decade, too.
#19
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Ebert's Best Films of the Decade
He didn't "love" In The Mood for Love like so many others, so no surprise.
#20
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: 75 clicks above the Do Lung bridge...
Posts: 18,946
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes
on
2 Posts
Re: Ebert's Best Films of the Decade
I loved it even more. The added scenes filled the movie out in really cool ways.
Now the theatrical cut was also a very good film, this isn't a case like 'Kingdom of Heaven' where the extended/director's cut is the only version to watch, but the extended cut here made it a better movie for me.
Man it looks and sounds great on blu.
#21
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: NJ, the place where smiles go to die
Posts: 7,393
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Re: Ebert's Best Films of the Decade
The inclusion of Juno on that list is beyond laughable. Love that he had 25th Hour but its irrelevant once you feel that Juno was one of the top films of the decade.
#22
DVD Talk Limited Edition
#23
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Ebert's Best Films of the Decade
So with all the WTF reaction to some of the listed films ["Juno, I'm looking at you."] is anyone going to bother mentioning the criteria Ebert used to make his picks?
#24
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Ebert's Best Films of the Decade
Adaptation and Synechdoche make it, but not Eternal Sunshine? That's my top pick. Still love Ebert's reviews though.
#25
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,775
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Ebert's Best Films of the Decade
My take in bold.
1. Synecdoche, New York- Fine, I suppose. I admired it a lot, but haven't had the desire to watch it several more times as Ebert implies is required to enjoy it.
2. The Hurt Locker- Good movie, but 2nd best of the decade? Come on.
3. Monster- WTF? I can't get behind a movie that sympathizes with a serial killer. Fuck off.
4. Juno- Lame. Bad writing and horrendous music. Didn't help that half the movie served as music videos to said horrendous music.
5. Me and You and Everyone We Know- Weird DV movie about teenagers masturbating or whatever? Pass.
6. Chop Shop- Never heard of it.
7. The Son- Never heard of it.
8. 25th Hour- Great film. I can get behind this one.
9. Almost Famous- Also a great film. Crowe sometimes indulges in sentimental cheesiness that hampers the movie's power, but that's a minor flaw.
10. My Winnipeg- Never been there. Never heard of this. Don't care.
Then the following ten alphabetically:
"Adaptation" (2002)- Beautiful film. Should have been in the top 10.
"The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call, New Orleans" (2009)- What? Really? A Nicolas Cage remake of a cruddy movie? What the hell is with Ebert and Nicolas Cage movies?
"City of God" (2002)- Fuck you. Highjack a bus and murder innocent people and you don't get glorified and excused in a movie. Not in my house. Didn't see it. Won't see it.
"Crash" (2004)- Horrible, horrible movie. Should have gone straight to the Hallmark Channel.
"Kill Bill Vols.1 and 2" (2003 + 2004)- I'll begrudgingly go along with this one, but with this caveat: Tarantino needs to stop remaking shit he watched as a kid. Enough already.
"Minority Report (2002)- Good movie.
"No Country for Old Men" (2007)- Don't know. Don't care. It somehow beat "There Will Be Blood" for Best Picture, which makes it my mortal enemy. Won't see it.
"Pan's Labyrinth" (2006)- The emperor with no clothes. Shit movie.
"Silent Light" (2009)- What? Never heard of it.
"Waking Life" (2001)- Lame, shit movie. Boring. Would have been better had he just written an essay rather than waste all these actor's time spewing his goofy metaphysical nonsense.
Juno? Really? No "There Will Be Blood"? No "Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind?" Nonsense. Worst list ever.
1. Synecdoche, New York- Fine, I suppose. I admired it a lot, but haven't had the desire to watch it several more times as Ebert implies is required to enjoy it.
2. The Hurt Locker- Good movie, but 2nd best of the decade? Come on.
3. Monster- WTF? I can't get behind a movie that sympathizes with a serial killer. Fuck off.
4. Juno- Lame. Bad writing and horrendous music. Didn't help that half the movie served as music videos to said horrendous music.
5. Me and You and Everyone We Know- Weird DV movie about teenagers masturbating or whatever? Pass.
6. Chop Shop- Never heard of it.
7. The Son- Never heard of it.
8. 25th Hour- Great film. I can get behind this one.
9. Almost Famous- Also a great film. Crowe sometimes indulges in sentimental cheesiness that hampers the movie's power, but that's a minor flaw.
10. My Winnipeg- Never been there. Never heard of this. Don't care.
Then the following ten alphabetically:
"Adaptation" (2002)- Beautiful film. Should have been in the top 10.
"The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call, New Orleans" (2009)- What? Really? A Nicolas Cage remake of a cruddy movie? What the hell is with Ebert and Nicolas Cage movies?
"City of God" (2002)- Fuck you. Highjack a bus and murder innocent people and you don't get glorified and excused in a movie. Not in my house. Didn't see it. Won't see it.
"Crash" (2004)- Horrible, horrible movie. Should have gone straight to the Hallmark Channel.
"Kill Bill Vols.1 and 2" (2003 + 2004)- I'll begrudgingly go along with this one, but with this caveat: Tarantino needs to stop remaking shit he watched as a kid. Enough already.
"Minority Report (2002)- Good movie.
"No Country for Old Men" (2007)- Don't know. Don't care. It somehow beat "There Will Be Blood" for Best Picture, which makes it my mortal enemy. Won't see it.
"Pan's Labyrinth" (2006)- The emperor with no clothes. Shit movie.
"Silent Light" (2009)- What? Never heard of it.
"Waking Life" (2001)- Lame, shit movie. Boring. Would have been better had he just written an essay rather than waste all these actor's time spewing his goofy metaphysical nonsense.
Juno? Really? No "There Will Be Blood"? No "Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind?" Nonsense. Worst list ever.