EW's two movie critics have released their top 10 lists
#1
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
EW's two movie critics have released their top 10 lists
Owen Gleiberman
1)Up in the Air
2)Inglourious Basterds
3)Precious
4)I love you, Man
5)Food, Inc
6)500 Days of Summer
7)Fantastic Mr Fox
8)The Girlfriend experience
9)The Hurt Locker
10)AdventureLand
Lisa Schwarzbaum
1)The Hurt Locker
2)Up
3)Coraline
4)Up in the Air
5)Where the Wild things are
6)Fantastic Mr Fox
7)A Serious Man
8)Big Fan
9)District 9
10)Everlasting Moments.
Love the District 9 mention.
1)Up in the Air
2)Inglourious Basterds
3)Precious
4)I love you, Man
5)Food, Inc
6)500 Days of Summer
7)Fantastic Mr Fox
8)The Girlfriend experience
9)The Hurt Locker
10)AdventureLand
Lisa Schwarzbaum
1)The Hurt Locker
2)Up
3)Coraline
4)Up in the Air
5)Where the Wild things are
6)Fantastic Mr Fox
7)A Serious Man
8)Big Fan
9)District 9
10)Everlasting Moments.
Love the District 9 mention.
#4
Moderator
Re: EW's two movie critics have released their top 10 lists
George Clooney shows up twice on both lists. They also showed Owen Gleiberman's "worst of" list, which was also topped by a Clooney film (The Men Who Stare at Goats).
#5
DVD Talk Legend
Re: EW's two movie critics have released their top 10 lists
You couldn't find a bigger pair of shitstain so-called "film critics" than Gleiberman and Schwarzbaum. Maybe those two nutsuckers who took over for Ebert & Roeper? Meh. That having been said, there's nothing there screams out to me "hackwork" from those lists so I will gracefully not say a word. Except to reiterate that you couldn't find a bigger pair of shitstain so-called "film critics" than Gleiberman and Schwarzbaum.
#6
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: AUSTIN - Land of Mexican Coke
Posts: 3,921
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Re: EW's two movie critics have released their top 10 lists
I love Soderbergh mostly, even the edgier stuff, but The Girlfriend Experience was excruciating.
No Avatar, No Star Trek. hmm . . .
No Avatar, No Star Trek. hmm . . .
#7
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Re: EW's two movie critics have released their top 10 lists
You couldn't find a bigger pair of shitstain so-called "film critics" than Gleiberman and Schwarzbaum. Maybe those two nutsuckers who took over for Ebert & Roeper? Meh. That having been said, there's nothing there screams out to me "hackwork" from those lists so I will gracefully not say a word. Except to reiterate that you couldn't find a bigger pair of shitstain so-called "film critics" than Gleiberman and Schwarzbaum.
#8
DVD Talk Hero
Re: EW's two movie critics have released their top 10 lists
Those all look like (or are) some of the best 10. That's all anyone can expect with a list.
#9
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: EW's two movie critics have released their top 10 lists
It's interesting to see Girlfriend Experience on one of the lists. I can't imagine many hardcore porn stars have ever made any non-adult top 10 lists.
#10
Re: EW's two movie critics have released their top 10 lists
Owen Gleiberman
1)Up in the Air- it was ok
2)Inglourious Basterds- one of the worst movies of the year. yeah I said it.
3)Precious- haven't seen it
4)I love you, Man- great movie
5)Food, Inc- ok
6)500 Days of Summer- pretty good
7)Fantastic Mr Fox- not that great
8)The Girlfriend experience- horrible
9)The Hurt Locker- good movie
10)AdventureLand- terrible
Lisa Schwarzbaum
1)The Hurt Locker- good movie
2)Up- good, not great
3)Coraline- good not great
4)Up in the Air-it was ok
5)Where the Wild things are- decent
6)Fantastic Mr Fox-not that great
7)A Serious Man- terrible
8)Big Fan- didn't see it
9)District 9- good 2/3's then just mindless action
10)Everlasting Moments.- didn't see
.
1)Up in the Air- it was ok
2)Inglourious Basterds- one of the worst movies of the year. yeah I said it.
3)Precious- haven't seen it
4)I love you, Man- great movie
5)Food, Inc- ok
6)500 Days of Summer- pretty good
7)Fantastic Mr Fox- not that great
8)The Girlfriend experience- horrible
9)The Hurt Locker- good movie
10)AdventureLand- terrible
Lisa Schwarzbaum
1)The Hurt Locker- good movie
2)Up- good, not great
3)Coraline- good not great
4)Up in the Air-it was ok
5)Where the Wild things are- decent
6)Fantastic Mr Fox-not that great
7)A Serious Man- terrible
8)Big Fan- didn't see it
9)District 9- good 2/3's then just mindless action
10)Everlasting Moments.- didn't see
.
#11
DVD Talk Legend
Re: EW's two movie critics have released their top 10 lists
I definitely like the inclusions of I Love You,Man, 500 Days of Summer and Adventureland.
#12
DVD Talk Legend
Re: EW's two movie critics have released their top 10 lists
#14
DVD Talk Legend
#15
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: EW's two movie critics have released their top 10 lists
You couldn't find a bigger pair of shitstain so-called "film critics" than Gleiberman and Schwarzbaum. Maybe those two nutsuckers who took over for Ebert & Roeper? Meh. That having been said, there's nothing there screams out to me "hackwork" from those lists so I will gracefully not say a word. Except to reiterate that you couldn't find a bigger pair of shitstain so-called "film critics" than Gleiberman and Schwarzbaum.
#16
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Formerly known as "awil1026"/ Don't Panic
Posts: 3,406
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: EW's two movie critics have released their top 10 lists
*I should also point out that I haven't seen many 2009 releases at all and I Love You, Man will most likely fall out once I catch up on film.
#17
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 1,981
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: EW's two movie critics have released their top 10 lists
I though it was a pretty decent film. Soderbergh wasn't really exploitative at all and it had some interesting things to say about our material obsessions.
#18
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Re: EW's two movie critics have released their top 10 lists
I have to admit, I usually think those two are terrible anyway so I'm not the best to compare and contrast.
'I Love You, Man' is truly confusing though.
Of those type of movies, I didn't even think it was all that great. Very mediocre, and that's when you compare it to similar films within whatever-the-hell genre it is.
'I Love You, Man' is truly confusing though.
Of those type of movies, I didn't even think it was all that great. Very mediocre, and that's when you compare it to similar films within whatever-the-hell genre it is.
#19
DVD Talk Legend
Re: EW's two movie critics have released their top 10 lists
I have to admit, I usually think those two are terrible anyway so I'm not the best to compare and contrast.
'I Love You, Man' is truly confusing though.
Of those type of movies, I didn't even think it was all that great. Very mediocre, and that's when you compare it to similar films within whatever-the-hell genre it is.
'I Love You, Man' is truly confusing though.
Of those type of movies, I didn't even think it was all that great. Very mediocre, and that's when you compare it to similar films within whatever-the-hell genre it is.
#20
DVD Talk Legend
Re: EW's two movie critics have released their top 10 lists
(Yes, I'm aware of the irony of me posting this. Que sera, quo vadis, and ecce homo...)
Last edited by Hokeyboy; 12-21-09 at 08:16 PM.
#21
DVD Talk Hero
Re: EW's two movie critics have released their top 10 lists
I wouldn't be surprised if Ebert puts "the Girlfriend Expierence" in his top 10 of the year as well.
#22
Banned
#23
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: EW's two movie critics have released their top 10 lists
I Love You, Man was a good movie, very funny....but Top 10? Nah
I just can't place comedies and animated features in my top 10 best of the year, even if they are great movies by themselves.
mine:
1. Inglourious Basterds
2. Moon
3. Up in the Air
4. District 9
5. 500 Days of Summer
6. The Hurt Locker
7. The Road
8. Watchmen
9. Avatar
10. Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans
I just can't place comedies and animated features in my top 10 best of the year, even if they are great movies by themselves.
mine:
1. Inglourious Basterds
2. Moon
3. Up in the Air
4. District 9
5. 500 Days of Summer
6. The Hurt Locker
7. The Road
8. Watchmen
9. Avatar
10. Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans
#24
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: EW's two movie critics have released their top 10 lists
Here's each reviewer's list of their picks for the 5 worst films of the year:
OWEN GLEIBERMAN'S 5 WORST FILMS OF THE YEAR
1. The Men Who Stare at Goats
2. Bride Wars
3. The Box
4. Tony Manero
5. The Last House on the Left
LISA SCHWARZBAUM'S 5 WORST FILMS OF THE YEAR
1. The Ugly Truth
2. Away We Go
3. The Burning Plain
4. Everybody's Fine
5. All About Steve
OWEN GLEIBERMAN'S 5 WORST FILMS OF THE YEAR
1. The Men Who Stare at Goats
2. Bride Wars
3. The Box
4. Tony Manero
5. The Last House on the Left
LISA SCHWARZBAUM'S 5 WORST FILMS OF THE YEAR
1. The Ugly Truth
2. Away We Go
3. The Burning Plain
4. Everybody's Fine
5. All About Steve
#25
Moderator
Re: EW's two movie critics have released their top 10 lists