Entertainment Weekly and Rolling Stone's best of the decade
#26
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Entertainment Weekly and Rolling Stone's best of the decade
Isn't EW cheating by giving the Lord of the Rings trilogy one slot instead of three?
And I'm suprised that Almost Famous didn't get onto the Rolling Stone list. I mean, it was about a Rolling Stones reporter after all.
And I'm suprised that Almost Famous didn't get onto the Rolling Stone list. I mean, it was about a Rolling Stones reporter after all.
#27
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 7,982
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Entertainment Weekly and Rolling Stone's best of the decade
#28
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Entertainment Weekly and Rolling Stone's best of the decade
Even if you combined them into a super-list, I've only seen twelve of the films (or nine, as they each count Lord of the Rings as a singular entry). So...whatever.
#29
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Entertainment Weekly and Rolling Stone's best of the decade
EW
1.Lord of the Rings Trilogy - Only saw the 1st, nothing special.
2.Brokeback Mountain - Have not seen it.
3.Gladiator - Loved it.
4.The Dark Knight - Loved it.
5.Wall E - Have not seen it.
6.Moulin Rouge - Have not seen it.
7.Children of Men - Loved it.
8.The 40 Year Old Virgin - Too long, some funny scenes, but nothing special.
9.Lost in Translation - Hated it, very boring.
10.Almost Famous - Liked it.
Rolling Stone
1.There Will Be Blood - Hated it, very boring.
2.Children of Men - See above
3.Muholland Drive - Hated it.
4.A History of Violence - Loved it.
5.No Country For Old Men - Loved it.
6.The Incredibles - Liked it.
7.Brokeback Mountain - See above
8.The Departed - Loved it.
9.Mystic River - Liked it.
10.Lord of the Rings Trilogy - See above.
1.Lord of the Rings Trilogy - Only saw the 1st, nothing special.
2.Brokeback Mountain - Have not seen it.
3.Gladiator - Loved it.
4.The Dark Knight - Loved it.
5.Wall E - Have not seen it.
6.Moulin Rouge - Have not seen it.
7.Children of Men - Loved it.
8.The 40 Year Old Virgin - Too long, some funny scenes, but nothing special.
9.Lost in Translation - Hated it, very boring.
10.Almost Famous - Liked it.
Rolling Stone
1.There Will Be Blood - Hated it, very boring.
2.Children of Men - See above
3.Muholland Drive - Hated it.
4.A History of Violence - Loved it.
5.No Country For Old Men - Loved it.
6.The Incredibles - Liked it.
7.Brokeback Mountain - See above
8.The Departed - Loved it.
9.Mystic River - Liked it.
10.Lord of the Rings Trilogy - See above.
#30
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Entertainment Weekly and Rolling Stone's best of the decade
I meant to see it theatrically but missed it. I just saw it this year on DVD, and I really liked it. I enjoyed its lazy pace, visual structure and the ennuyeuse of the principle characters. Was it earth-shatteringly profound? No. Would I put it in my top 10 of that year? Absolutely. The decade? I'd have to think about it.
#31
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 482
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Entertainment Weekly and Rolling Stone's best of the decade
Agree:
LOTR - All in my top 5 of all time
Gladiator - Though Kingdom of Heaven is better, this is one that restarted sword/sandal genre
Brokeback - Great movie, a bit slow though
WALL-E - Favorite animated movie ever.
There Will Be Blood - Daniel Day-Lewis drinks the Coen Brothers milkshake
Departed - Went in blindly on recommendation, but loved it.
Disagree:
No Country for Old Men - overrated and still pissed about the ending
The Dark Knight - again, overrated. At least 5 films in the genre that are better: IM, X2
Moulin Rouge - I only could sit through 20 minutes of this movie
Incredibles - Middle of the road Pixar, not one of my favorites.
Missing:
Kill Bill V1/2 - Tarantino's best. Yes ahead of Pulp Fiction, ahead of Basterds
Atonement - An emotional rollercoaster. I can't watch the trailer without tears
Star Trek - I know exactly how geeks felt in 77 watching Star Wars
Kingdom of Heaven DC - And you thought Ridley Scott couldn't get better after Gladiator?
Up - #2 Pixar film behind WALL-E, #3 animated behind WALL-E and Beauty and the Beast
LOTR - All in my top 5 of all time
Gladiator - Though Kingdom of Heaven is better, this is one that restarted sword/sandal genre
Brokeback - Great movie, a bit slow though
WALL-E - Favorite animated movie ever.
There Will Be Blood - Daniel Day-Lewis drinks the Coen Brothers milkshake
Departed - Went in blindly on recommendation, but loved it.
Disagree:
No Country for Old Men - overrated and still pissed about the ending
The Dark Knight - again, overrated. At least 5 films in the genre that are better: IM, X2
Moulin Rouge - I only could sit through 20 minutes of this movie
Incredibles - Middle of the road Pixar, not one of my favorites.
Missing:
Kill Bill V1/2 - Tarantino's best. Yes ahead of Pulp Fiction, ahead of Basterds
Atonement - An emotional rollercoaster. I can't watch the trailer without tears
Star Trek - I know exactly how geeks felt in 77 watching Star Wars
Kingdom of Heaven DC - And you thought Ridley Scott couldn't get better after Gladiator?
Up - #2 Pixar film behind WALL-E, #3 animated behind WALL-E and Beauty and the Beast
#32
Member
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 172
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Entertainment Weekly and Rolling Stone's best of the decade
EW
1.Lord of the Rings Trilogy
2.Brokeback Mountain
3.Gladiator
4.The Dark Knight
5.Wall E
6.Moulin Rouge
7.Children of Men
8.The 40 Year Old Virgin
9.Lost in Translation
10.Almost Famous
Rolling Stone
1.There Will Be Blood
2.Children of Men
3.Muholland Drive
4.A History of Violence
5.No Country For Old Men
6.The Incredibles
7.Brokeback Mountain
8.The Departed
9.Mystic River
10.Lord of the Rings Trilogy
I think the RS list will piss people off less
1.Lord of the Rings Trilogy
2.Brokeback Mountain
3.Gladiator
4.The Dark Knight
5.Wall E
6.Moulin Rouge
7.Children of Men
8.The 40 Year Old Virgin
9.Lost in Translation
10.Almost Famous
Rolling Stone
1.There Will Be Blood
2.Children of Men
3.Muholland Drive
4.A History of Violence
5.No Country For Old Men
6.The Incredibles
7.Brokeback Mountain
8.The Departed
9.Mystic River
10.Lord of the Rings Trilogy
I think the RS list will piss people off less
I agree with The Incredibles, LOTR Trilogy, The Dark Knight, and the 40 Year Old Virgin.
#33
DVD Talk Godfather
Re: Entertainment Weekly and Rolling Stone's best of the decade
We should just have a template for every single one of these 'best of' reaction threads:
WHAT? WTF is [MOVIE NAME HERE] doing here? Does [GROUP NAME] have their [BODY PART OF CHOICE] up their [OTHER BODY PART OF CHOICE]?
Hilarious to watch people get bent out though. I always find these lists interesting, never anything to get particularly irritated about though.
WHAT? WTF is [MOVIE NAME HERE] doing here? Does [GROUP NAME] have their [BODY PART OF CHOICE] up their [OTHER BODY PART OF CHOICE]?
Hilarious to watch people get bent out though. I always find these lists interesting, never anything to get particularly irritated about though.
#34
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Entertainment Weekly and Rolling Stone's best of the decade
We should just have a template for every single one of these 'best of' reaction threads:
WHAT? WTF is [MOVIE NAME HERE] doing here? Does [GROUP NAME] have their [BODY PART OF CHOICE] up their [OTHER BODY PART OF CHOICE]?
Hilarious to watch people get bent out though. I always find these lists interesting, never anything to get particularly irritated about though.
WHAT? WTF is [MOVIE NAME HERE] doing here? Does [GROUP NAME] have their [BODY PART OF CHOICE] up their [OTHER BODY PART OF CHOICE]?
Hilarious to watch people get bent out though. I always find these lists interesting, never anything to get particularly irritated about though.
#35
DVD Talk Hero - 2023 TOTY Award Winner
#36
Member
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 178
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Entertainment Weekly and Rolling Stone's best of the decade
My opinions on the films on both lists:
EW
1.Lord of the Rings Trilogy - Fellowship is good, the other two are decent
2.Brokeback Mountain - Mediocre
3.Gladiator - Crap
4.The Dark Knight - Crap
5.Wall E - Meh, Pixar has done much better
6.Moulin Rouge - Never seen it
7.Children of Men - Decent
8.The 40 Year Old Virgin - Decent
9.Lost in Translation - Meh
10.Almost Famous - Decent
Rolling Stone
1.There Will Be Blood - Excellent. It's the only Anderson film I like.
2.Children of Men - Decent
3.Muholland Drive - Meh, not a Lynch fan
4.A History of Violence - Never seen it
5.No Country For Old Men - Masterpiece, also on my top ten of the decade
6.The Incredibles - Pixar's best
7.Brokeback Mountain - Mediocre
8.The Departed - Crap
9.Mystic River - Crap
10.Lord of the Rings Trilogy - Fellowship is good, the other two are decent
Rolling Stone wins based on the fact that it included No Country For Old Men & The Incredibles
EW
1.Lord of the Rings Trilogy - Fellowship is good, the other two are decent
2.Brokeback Mountain - Mediocre
3.Gladiator - Crap
4.The Dark Knight - Crap
5.Wall E - Meh, Pixar has done much better
6.Moulin Rouge - Never seen it
7.Children of Men - Decent
8.The 40 Year Old Virgin - Decent
9.Lost in Translation - Meh
10.Almost Famous - Decent
Rolling Stone
1.There Will Be Blood - Excellent. It's the only Anderson film I like.
2.Children of Men - Decent
3.Muholland Drive - Meh, not a Lynch fan
4.A History of Violence - Never seen it
5.No Country For Old Men - Masterpiece, also on my top ten of the decade
6.The Incredibles - Pixar's best
7.Brokeback Mountain - Mediocre
8.The Departed - Crap
9.Mystic River - Crap
10.Lord of the Rings Trilogy - Fellowship is good, the other two are decent
Rolling Stone wins based on the fact that it included No Country For Old Men & The Incredibles
#37
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Entertainment Weekly and Rolling Stone's best of the decade
My opinions on the films on both lists:
EW
1.Lord of the Rings Trilogy - Fellowship is good, the other two are decent
2.Brokeback Mountain - Mediocre
3.Gladiator - Crap
4.The Dark Knight - Crap
5.Wall E - Meh, Pixar has done much better
6.Moulin Rouge - Never seen it
7.Children of Men - Decent
8.The 40 Year Old Virgin - Decent
9.Lost in Translation - Meh
10.Almost Famous - Decent
Rolling Stone
1.There Will Be Blood - Excellent. It's the only Anderson film I like.
2.Children of Men - Decent
3.Muholland Drive - Meh, not a Lynch fan
4.A History of Violence - Never seen it
5.No Country For Old Men - Masterpiece, also on my top ten of the decade
6.The Incredibles - Pixar's best
7.Brokeback Mountain - Mediocre
8.The Departed - Crap
9.Mystic River - Crap
10.Lord of the Rings Trilogy - Fellowship is good, the other two are decent
Rolling Stone wins based on the fact that it included No Country For Old Men & The Incredibles
EW
1.Lord of the Rings Trilogy - Fellowship is good, the other two are decent
2.Brokeback Mountain - Mediocre
3.Gladiator - Crap
4.The Dark Knight - Crap
5.Wall E - Meh, Pixar has done much better
6.Moulin Rouge - Never seen it
7.Children of Men - Decent
8.The 40 Year Old Virgin - Decent
9.Lost in Translation - Meh
10.Almost Famous - Decent
Rolling Stone
1.There Will Be Blood - Excellent. It's the only Anderson film I like.
2.Children of Men - Decent
3.Muholland Drive - Meh, not a Lynch fan
4.A History of Violence - Never seen it
5.No Country For Old Men - Masterpiece, also on my top ten of the decade
6.The Incredibles - Pixar's best
7.Brokeback Mountain - Mediocre
8.The Departed - Crap
9.Mystic River - Crap
10.Lord of the Rings Trilogy - Fellowship is good, the other two are decent
Rolling Stone wins based on the fact that it included No Country For Old Men & The Incredibles
#38
Member
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 136
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Entertainment Weekly and Rolling Stone's best of the decade
It is just opinions. At least Rolling Stone's is all one person (Peter Travers) as opposed to multiple people like EWs.
#39
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Muskegon, MI
Posts: 5,199
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Entertainment Weekly and Rolling Stone's best of the decade
EW
1.Lord of the Rings Trilogy - I completely agree. All 3 movies are masterpieces.
2.Brokeback Mountain - Just missed my Top 10.
3.Gladiator - Great movie, but nowhere near the Top 10.
4.The Dark Knight - In my Top 10.
5.Wall E - Might just be Pixar's best. Have to rewatch it soon.
6.Moulin Rouge - Great musical, but nowhere near Top 10.
7.Children of Men - The more I watch it, the better it gets. Not a Top 10 now, but maybe in a few years.
8.The 40 Year Old Virgin - Just might be the best comedy of the decade.
9.Lost in Translation - Great movie.
10.Almost Famous - In my Top 10.
Rolling Stone
1.There Will Be Blood - I admire it more than I love it.
2.Children of Men - See the EW list.
3.Muholland Drive - Like Children of Men, gets better every time I watch it.
4.A History of Violence - Great movie, not Top 10 though.
5.No Country For Old Men - Still need to see A Serious Man, but so far, this is my favorite Coen Bros. movie this decade.
6.The Incredibles - See the Wall-E entry in the EW list.
7.Brokeback Mountain - See the EW list.
8.The Departed - In my Top 10.
9.Mystic River - Great Eastwood movie, but surpassed by M$B and LFIJ in my book.
10.Lord of the Rings Trilogy - See the EW list.
I think the RS list will piss people off less
1.Lord of the Rings Trilogy - I completely agree. All 3 movies are masterpieces.
2.Brokeback Mountain - Just missed my Top 10.
3.Gladiator - Great movie, but nowhere near the Top 10.
4.The Dark Knight - In my Top 10.
5.Wall E - Might just be Pixar's best. Have to rewatch it soon.
6.Moulin Rouge - Great musical, but nowhere near Top 10.
7.Children of Men - The more I watch it, the better it gets. Not a Top 10 now, but maybe in a few years.
8.The 40 Year Old Virgin - Just might be the best comedy of the decade.
9.Lost in Translation - Great movie.
10.Almost Famous - In my Top 10.
Rolling Stone
1.There Will Be Blood - I admire it more than I love it.
2.Children of Men - See the EW list.
3.Muholland Drive - Like Children of Men, gets better every time I watch it.
4.A History of Violence - Great movie, not Top 10 though.
5.No Country For Old Men - Still need to see A Serious Man, but so far, this is my favorite Coen Bros. movie this decade.
6.The Incredibles - See the Wall-E entry in the EW list.
7.Brokeback Mountain - See the EW list.
8.The Departed - In my Top 10.
9.Mystic River - Great Eastwood movie, but surpassed by M$B and LFIJ in my book.
10.Lord of the Rings Trilogy - See the EW list.
I think the RS list will piss people off less
#40
DVD Talk Special Edition
#41
Re: Entertainment Weekly and Rolling Stone's best of the decade
#42
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Entertainment Weekly and Rolling Stone's best of the decade
My opinions
EW
1.Lord of the Rings Trilogy - Good set of movies but is this a cheat including all 3?
2.Brokeback Mountain - Not great not bad
3.Gladiator - Decent
4.The Dark Knight - Liked It
5.Wall E - Hated it
6.Moulin Rouge - Hated it
7.Children of Men - Never saw it
8.The 40 Year Old Virgin - Fun, better comedies though.
9.Lost in Translation - Torn - Liked some parts but in total a no.
10.Almost Famous - One of my most watched movies (lost count). Loved it!!!
Rolling Stone
1.There Will Be Blood - Yuck!!!!!
2.Children of Men - Never saw it
3.Muholland Drive - Did not like it.
4.A History of Violence - Never saw it
5.No Country For Old Men - Loved it!!
6.The Incredibles - Very Good!!!!
7.Brokeback Mountain - Not great not bad
8.The Departed - Very Good!!!!
9.Mystic River - Very Good!!!!
10.Lord of the Rings Trilogy - See above
EW
1.Lord of the Rings Trilogy - Good set of movies but is this a cheat including all 3?
2.Brokeback Mountain - Not great not bad
3.Gladiator - Decent
4.The Dark Knight - Liked It
5.Wall E - Hated it
6.Moulin Rouge - Hated it
7.Children of Men - Never saw it
8.The 40 Year Old Virgin - Fun, better comedies though.
9.Lost in Translation - Torn - Liked some parts but in total a no.
10.Almost Famous - One of my most watched movies (lost count). Loved it!!!
Rolling Stone
1.There Will Be Blood - Yuck!!!!!
2.Children of Men - Never saw it
3.Muholland Drive - Did not like it.
4.A History of Violence - Never saw it
5.No Country For Old Men - Loved it!!
6.The Incredibles - Very Good!!!!
7.Brokeback Mountain - Not great not bad
8.The Departed - Very Good!!!!
9.Mystic River - Very Good!!!!
10.Lord of the Rings Trilogy - See above
#43
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Entertainment Weekly and Rolling Stone's best of the decade
The Dark Knight
I'm still at a loss to understand how so many people still buzz enthusiastically about this.
But I do have to admit it follows the trajectory of the first film and , as a sequel should, trumps it (if the thought that you could shake the police helicopter following you overhead in a spotlight, by turning off your headlights and then going off road, isn't enough to elicit eye rolls and mocking laughter, as well as compromise your suspension for disbelief for the rest of the run time- then The Dark Knight has a garden of delights waiting for you!)
Any 'best of' list that has TDK on it is immediately not worthy of serious discussion.
I'm still at a loss to understand how so many people still buzz enthusiastically about this.
But I do have to admit it follows the trajectory of the first film and , as a sequel should, trumps it (if the thought that you could shake the police helicopter following you overhead in a spotlight, by turning off your headlights and then going off road, isn't enough to elicit eye rolls and mocking laughter, as well as compromise your suspension for disbelief for the rest of the run time- then The Dark Knight has a garden of delights waiting for you!)
Any 'best of' list that has TDK on it is immediately not worthy of serious discussion.
Last edited by Paul_SD; 12-15-09 at 07:35 PM.
#44
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Entertainment Weekly and Rolling Stone's best of the decade
You know, you can bitch about The Dark Knight all you want -- I wouldn't put it on my Top 10 of the decade either -- but calling people who really enjoyed it stupid? The douche chills you're generating are fucking legendary.
#45
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Entertainment Weekly and Rolling Stone's best of the decade
Yet, on the same boards TDK is almost universally beloved and held up as some paragon of a smart, mature treatment of a low brow source/subject.
The problem is the thing is monumentally dumb. It has glaring lapses of logic, believability, and coherence.
Sorry, but I think it definitely says something about the audience if they still, after all the hype and spectacle has died down, champion nonsense as having some profundity.
_______________
but on further thought, you're right. It doesn't help the discourse to needlessly antagonize.
Criticism noted and previous post edited.
Last edited by Paul_SD; 12-15-09 at 07:36 PM.
#46
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Entertainment Weekly and Rolling Stone's best of the decade
I love how it's cool to hate on The Dark Knight simply because of all the fandom that ensued upon its release and because of all the fanboys it still obtains. But for any of you to call the film "crap", or not that good, or one of the best of the decade, then you're blind.
#47
DVD Talk God
#48
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Entertainment Weekly and Rolling Stone's best of the decade
I don't hate on TDK because it is popular with fanboys.
I'm a fanboy. I wanted and fully expected to love this movie, but it hits me with glaring chunks of absolute stupidity with an almost metronomic frequency.
Why does the batmobile upon it's first entrance, blithely destroy private property and endanger people by shooting off heavy ordinance? The only purpose to this I can see is to make loud, pretty 'splosions to get the testosterone of the audience raised. Otherwise what it seems to indicate is that Bruce Wayne is far more reckless and dangerous than any of the off-duty cops wearing hockey pads and brandishing assault weapons. There is no satisfaction in seeing Batman put these vigilantes in their place because he is 10x times worse and more irresponsible than they are.
If that wasn't bad enough, we see the Gotham PD effectively endorsing this un-deputized lunatic by putting a bat signal on their roof. You know how many lawsuits that would open them up to, as well as how many arrests and prosecutions would be compromised?
The film is littered with half baked concepts that Nolan clearly can't sufficiently grapple with- so they get introduced but never fully engaged.
I'm a fanboy. I wanted and fully expected to love this movie, but it hits me with glaring chunks of absolute stupidity with an almost metronomic frequency.
Why does the batmobile upon it's first entrance, blithely destroy private property and endanger people by shooting off heavy ordinance? The only purpose to this I can see is to make loud, pretty 'splosions to get the testosterone of the audience raised. Otherwise what it seems to indicate is that Bruce Wayne is far more reckless and dangerous than any of the off-duty cops wearing hockey pads and brandishing assault weapons. There is no satisfaction in seeing Batman put these vigilantes in their place because he is 10x times worse and more irresponsible than they are.
If that wasn't bad enough, we see the Gotham PD effectively endorsing this un-deputized lunatic by putting a bat signal on their roof. You know how many lawsuits that would open them up to, as well as how many arrests and prosecutions would be compromised?
The film is littered with half baked concepts that Nolan clearly can't sufficiently grapple with- so they get introduced but never fully engaged.
#50
DVD Talk Godfather