View Poll Results: Best Pixar Film?
Voters: 132. You may not vote on this poll
Favorite Pixar Film
#27
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Formerly known as "awil1026"/ Don't Panic
Posts: 3,406
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Favorite Pixar Film
1. Ratatouille
.
2. Toy Story
3. The Incredibles
4. Toy Story 2
.
5. WALL-E
6. A Bug's Life
.
7. Up
8. Monsters, Inc.
9. Cars
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
10. Finding Nemo
.
2. Toy Story
3. The Incredibles
4. Toy Story 2
.
5. WALL-E
6. A Bug's Life
.
7. Up
8. Monsters, Inc.
9. Cars
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
10. Finding Nemo
#28
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Favorite Pixar Film
I voted for TS2 as number one, but it was very hard not to vote for The Incredibles.
TS2 really put the WOW in me a long time ago and my heart has never let it go.
TS2 really put the WOW in me a long time ago and my heart has never let it go.
#30
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Northern California
Posts: 1,259
Likes: 0
Received 14 Likes
on
10 Posts
Re: Favorite Pixar Film
UP for sure. Pixar's finest so far.
CARS bored me to tears. So predictable, and I disliked that Mater and McQueen character.
However, the worst Pixar film beats crap like ICE AGE, or SHREK, or anything else which depends greatly on hip pop culture references.
CARS bored me to tears. So predictable, and I disliked that Mater and McQueen character.
However, the worst Pixar film beats crap like ICE AGE, or SHREK, or anything else which depends greatly on hip pop culture references.
#31
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Favorite Pixar Film
I haven't seen Cars, Rat, or Wall-E yet, but out of the ones I have seen, probably Monsters, Inc., with The Incredibles being second.
#33
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,445
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Favorite Pixar Film
I'm one of the very few that actually liked Cars. Probably my favorite. I found liking it so much very odd given the fact that I hate nascar and auto racing and don't like larry the cable guy.
#34
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,617
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Favorite Pixar Film
I voted for Incredibles. Followed by both Toy Story movies, Monsters Inc. and Ratatouille. Didn't see UP yet. But it looks very promising.
The biggest disappointment was Wall-E. Obnoxious characters and boring storytelling. And that was the only Pixar movie I watched in a theatre.
The biggest disappointment was Wall-E. Obnoxious characters and boring storytelling. And that was the only Pixar movie I watched in a theatre.
#36
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Favorite Pixar Film
I'm a sucker for Toy Story & Toy Story 2.
#37
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Home of the Maize & Blue (Ann Arbor, Michigan)
Posts: 1,119
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Favorite Pixar Film
Others are doin it so i'm in..
1. Toy Story 2 -Loved It
2. Ratatouille - Loved It
3. The Incredibles - Loved It
4. Finding Nemo - Loved It
5. Toy Story - Loved It
6. Monsters Inc. - Loved It
7. Wall-E - Loved It
8. A Bug's Life - Liked It
9. Cars - Liked It
10. UP - Haven't seen it yet, but by all the great comments i'm sure i'll love it.
1. Toy Story 2 -Loved It
2. Ratatouille - Loved It
3. The Incredibles - Loved It
4. Finding Nemo - Loved It
5. Toy Story - Loved It
6. Monsters Inc. - Loved It
7. Wall-E - Loved It
8. A Bug's Life - Liked It
9. Cars - Liked It
10. UP - Haven't seen it yet, but by all the great comments i'm sure i'll love it.
#38
Banned by request
Re: Favorite Pixar Film
I'd say my favorite is a tie between Wall-E and Ratatouille. Both really interesting and unique films. If I had to rank them, it would go like this:
1/2. Wall-E and Ratatouille tie
3. Monster's Inc.
4. Finding Nemo
5. Toy Story
6. Toy Story 2
7. Cars
8. A Bug's Life
9. The Incredibles
10. Up
1/2. Wall-E and Ratatouille tie
3. Monster's Inc.
4. Finding Nemo
5. Toy Story
6. Toy Story 2
7. Cars
8. A Bug's Life
9. The Incredibles
10. Up
#40
Re: Favorite Pixar Film
I am going to go with the "tie" for top spot as well. Stand alone, Up wins number one. For the movie alone AND for sequel, Toy Story 2 also wins top spot for me as well... so...
1/2. Toy Story 2/Up
3. Ratatouille
4. Incredibles
5. Toy Story
6. Finding Nemo
7. A Bug's Life
8. Monster's Inc.
9. Cars
10. Wall-E
I feel the higher up the movie ranks for me and the lower the movies rank for me center around main thing: the ability for the director/creators to get me to feel for the characters. Toy Story 2 really hooked me with the loneliness and heartbreak of Jesse (the song sung for her character has to be the saddest freaking song in movie history) and I was hooked on Up after the montage that everybody is talking about. It made me feel for the characters and actually care what happened to them.
So the more the movies get me to care about the characters, the higher it's likely to rank on my list. That, and story telling and direction.
When I glance at the bottom 3, I realize that I just wasn't as invested in the characters in those movies as much as I was in the ones I ranked higher. I guess I never realized it until now. I just couldn't get too attached to the cars in Cars and Wall-E failed epically to get me involved in caring for the characters at all. In fact, I suspect Wall-E will just go further on down the list for me as time goes on.
1/2. Toy Story 2/Up
3. Ratatouille
4. Incredibles
5. Toy Story
6. Finding Nemo
7. A Bug's Life
8. Monster's Inc.
9. Cars
10. Wall-E
I feel the higher up the movie ranks for me and the lower the movies rank for me center around main thing: the ability for the director/creators to get me to feel for the characters. Toy Story 2 really hooked me with the loneliness and heartbreak of Jesse (the song sung for her character has to be the saddest freaking song in movie history) and I was hooked on Up after the montage that everybody is talking about. It made me feel for the characters and actually care what happened to them.
So the more the movies get me to care about the characters, the higher it's likely to rank on my list. That, and story telling and direction.
When I glance at the bottom 3, I realize that I just wasn't as invested in the characters in those movies as much as I was in the ones I ranked higher. I guess I never realized it until now. I just couldn't get too attached to the cars in Cars and Wall-E failed epically to get me involved in caring for the characters at all. In fact, I suspect Wall-E will just go further on down the list for me as time goes on.
#41
DVD Talk Legend
#42
Banned by request
Re: Favorite Pixar Film
I do have to dock a few points from Toy Story 2 for starting the trend of every Disney movie having an attempted emotional montage set to a crappy country-esque song sung by Disney's teen flavor of the moment.
#43
Re: Favorite Pixar Film
And what other Pixar movies do this?
#44
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Posts: 2,456
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Favorite Pixar Film
I voted for Up, but really I could have just as easily voted for Ratatouille, Wall-E, either Toy Story, The Incredibles, or Monsters, Inc. I love them all.
A Bug's Life is ok, but not that memorable and I really disliked Cars. Owen Wilson's horrendous voice acting killed that entire movie.
A Bug's Life is ok, but not that memorable and I really disliked Cars. Owen Wilson's horrendous voice acting killed that entire movie.
#46
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 256
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Favorite Pixar Film
I'm guessing it was when the two fangirl cars flashed their headlights at mcqueen.
My list:
1. Incredibles
2. Monsters, Inc (Boo makes this movie)
3. WALL-E (would be #1 if the third act's tone was a closer match to the rest of the film)
4. Toy Story
5. Toy Story 2 (a perfect sequel)
6. Ratatouille
7. Finding Nemo
8. Up
9. A Bug's Life
10. Cars (still liked it a LOT.)
I am disappointed Cars is getting a sequel, it is the least worthy of all, IMHO. I would love to see smart, Pixar-worthy sequels to Monsters, Inc., A Bug's Life, and the Incredibles. Those are the three worlds that seem to have the most potential to revisit with fresh stories. Also an UP prequel set in the 30s or 40s would be cool.
My list:
1. Incredibles
2. Monsters, Inc (Boo makes this movie)
3. WALL-E (would be #1 if the third act's tone was a closer match to the rest of the film)
4. Toy Story
5. Toy Story 2 (a perfect sequel)
6. Ratatouille
7. Finding Nemo
8. Up
9. A Bug's Life
10. Cars (still liked it a LOT.)
I am disappointed Cars is getting a sequel, it is the least worthy of all, IMHO. I would love to see smart, Pixar-worthy sequels to Monsters, Inc., A Bug's Life, and the Incredibles. Those are the three worlds that seem to have the most potential to revisit with fresh stories. Also an UP prequel set in the 30s or 40s would be cool.