Best and worst game to movies.
#26
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Formerly known as "awil1026"/ Don't Panic
Posts: 3,406
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
#27
DVD Talk Hero
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Not necessarily Formerly known as Solid Snake
Posts: 29,280
Received 1,246 Likes
on
857 Posts
Best: Jaws -- and quite remarkable that they had the foresight to base the movie on the game some 30 years before the game came out!
Worst: The Star Wars prequels -- oh come on! You know the plots for the video games were written first!
Worst: The Star Wars prequels -- oh come on! You know the plots for the video games were written first!
#29
Silent Hill is far better than any other game movie.
Double Dragon was probably the worst I've seen (and I saw In the Name of the King...in the theater).
I'd love to see Riddick: Escape from Butcher Bay made into a movie. The game is probably the best (non-Star Wars) game based on a movie franchise ever.
Double Dragon was probably the worst I've seen (and I saw In the Name of the King...in the theater).
I'd love to see Riddick: Escape from Butcher Bay made into a movie. The game is probably the best (non-Star Wars) game based on a movie franchise ever.
#30
Moderator
The Hunt For Red October was based on a book that was loosely based on a computer game. Even though it's not that good a movie, it's still ten times better than anything else mentioned in this thread (other than Schindler's List or The Piano), so it's my choice for "best". My choice for "worst" is every other movie listed in this thread.
#31
DVD Talk Legend
Best: DOA: Dead or Alive, Tomb Raider
Honorable mention goes to The Kingdom (COD4 Crash down map )
And me and my parents were extras in Super Mario Bros, though you cant see me
Honorable mention goes to The Kingdom (COD4 Crash down map )
And me and my parents were extras in Super Mario Bros, though you cant see me
#33
Moderator
#34
Cool New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 35
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Do either so long as you remember to answer the question since I am not getting the joke lol.
this whole schlindlers list and the piano being video games must be some in joke that I am not in on.
this whole schlindlers list and the piano being video games must be some in joke that I am not in on.
Last edited by Usainuk; 12-15-08 at 10:57 AM.
#35
DVD Talk Hero
Best:
DOA: Dead Or Alive (this was pure fun from beginning to end and, if you argue that the plot is too stupid for words, take a closer look at the games and tell me if they're any less stupid)
Mortal Kombat (though Scorpion and Sub Zero should have gotten to square off against each other, and the souls of a thousand dead warriors bit was a total letdown)
Silent Hill (although it could have used a bit more editing and a rewrite)
Tomb Raider 2
Max Payne (it got the noir feel right even if it was lax in the action department)
Resident Evil (an excellent side story that does nothing to mess with the established continuity of the games while at the same time telling it's own version of what happened)
Good/Not Great:
Hitman (it's watachable and Olga Kurylenko makes it worth watching at least once )
Doom (the plot of the game was shit so I give the movie a pass in that department, and the FPS sequence was a lot of fun)
Super Mario Bros. (it really has little to nothing in common with the games beyond character names but it's a guilty pleasure of mine)
Street Fighter (this is incredibly silly fun but a terrible adaptation of its source material)
Tomb Raider
Resident Evil 3 (I really should hate this movie but the Road Warrior antics made me overlook many of it's glaring faults, although nothing will ever make me forgive the terrible casting of Wesker)
Worst:
Mortal Kombat 2 (there was just so much gone wrong with this movie that I don't know where to begin)
Resident Evil 2 (it's as if they decided it was too much trouble to follow the side story approach of the first and decided to make a half assed adaptation of Resident Evil: Nemesis)
In The Name Of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale (I only caught a bit of this on TV and it was worse than I imagined)
DOA: Dead Or Alive (this was pure fun from beginning to end and, if you argue that the plot is too stupid for words, take a closer look at the games and tell me if they're any less stupid)
Mortal Kombat (though Scorpion and Sub Zero should have gotten to square off against each other, and the souls of a thousand dead warriors bit was a total letdown)
Silent Hill (although it could have used a bit more editing and a rewrite)
Tomb Raider 2
Spoiler:
Max Payne (it got the noir feel right even if it was lax in the action department)
Resident Evil (an excellent side story that does nothing to mess with the established continuity of the games while at the same time telling it's own version of what happened)
Good/Not Great:
Hitman (it's watachable and Olga Kurylenko makes it worth watching at least once )
Doom (the plot of the game was shit so I give the movie a pass in that department, and the FPS sequence was a lot of fun)
Super Mario Bros. (it really has little to nothing in common with the games beyond character names but it's a guilty pleasure of mine)
Street Fighter (this is incredibly silly fun but a terrible adaptation of its source material)
Tomb Raider
Spoiler:
Resident Evil 3 (I really should hate this movie but the Road Warrior antics made me overlook many of it's glaring faults, although nothing will ever make me forgive the terrible casting of Wesker)
Worst:
Mortal Kombat 2 (there was just so much gone wrong with this movie that I don't know where to begin)
Resident Evil 2 (it's as if they decided it was too much trouble to follow the side story approach of the first and decided to make a half assed adaptation of Resident Evil: Nemesis)
In The Name Of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale (I only caught a bit of this on TV and it was worse than I imagined)
Last edited by RocShemp; 12-15-08 at 11:37 AM.
#36
DVD Talk Hero
I totally forgot about Double Dragon. I remember enjoying it as a lightweight action/adventure movie but scratching my head as to why they chose to set it in the future and added some nonsense about a medallion when all it needed to be was a 90 minute slugfest featuring two guys beating up a wild assortment of gang members.
It should have essentially have been a remake of The Warriors but, rather than fleeing from all the wild and crazy gangs, our heroes would head straight for each gang to bust some skulls.
It should have essentially have been a remake of The Warriors but, rather than fleeing from all the wild and crazy gangs, our heroes would head straight for each gang to bust some skulls.
Last edited by RocShemp; 12-15-08 at 12:03 PM.
#38
DVD Talk Special Edition
I hear Air is quite good, but I've neither played the game nor seen it.
Worst: I tried to write a response, but I felt my head exploding so I stopped.
#39
DVD Talk Hero
I forgot about those two. So let me add to my list the following.
Best:
Street Fighter II: Movie (true to the spirit of the game, although I wish Ryu and Sagat would have had a rematch)
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within (other than some thematic ideas, it has nothing to do with the games but it's a solid - albeit flawed - sci-fi flick)
Worst:
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children (although it has fantastic action sequences, it has a boring story, terrible antagonists, and totally backpedals on the character arcs resolved in the game that precedes it)
Best:
Street Fighter II: Movie (true to the spirit of the game, although I wish Ryu and Sagat would have had a rematch)
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within (other than some thematic ideas, it has nothing to do with the games but it's a solid - albeit flawed - sci-fi flick)
Worst:
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children (although it has fantastic action sequences, it has a boring story, terrible antagonists, and totally backpedals on the character arcs resolved in the game that precedes it)
Last edited by RocShemp; 12-15-08 at 06:26 PM.
#43
DVD Talk Legend
Best: Silent Hill
Creepy enought to work as a standalone movie.
Runners-up: Resident Evil franchise
I know every hates on the second film, but I thought it worked well as a nonstop action piece
Most Disapointing (given the source material and resources available): Tomb Raider series
A movie-ready game franchise, a great cast, and a big budget... these films should've been no-brainers. Then they hire a talentless hack like Simon West to direct...
Worst: Street Fighter
Street Fighter II the game was a simple concept, but it still could have been a fun romp of a movie - imagine a superpowered take on Bloodsport. Instead it became some weird cartoonish military movie. It was as if the writers only looked at the game's 'story synopsis' and never bothered to see what the actual game was about.
Runners-up: Alone in the Dark and House of the Dead
Alone in the Dark was bad AND boring, the worst combination. House of the Dead was only saved from the absolute bottom by Erica Durance's boobs.
Creepy enought to work as a standalone movie.
Runners-up: Resident Evil franchise
I know every hates on the second film, but I thought it worked well as a nonstop action piece
Most Disapointing (given the source material and resources available): Tomb Raider series
A movie-ready game franchise, a great cast, and a big budget... these films should've been no-brainers. Then they hire a talentless hack like Simon West to direct...
Worst: Street Fighter
Street Fighter II the game was a simple concept, but it still could have been a fun romp of a movie - imagine a superpowered take on Bloodsport. Instead it became some weird cartoonish military movie. It was as if the writers only looked at the game's 'story synopsis' and never bothered to see what the actual game was about.
Runners-up: Alone in the Dark and House of the Dead
Alone in the Dark was bad AND boring, the worst combination. House of the Dead was only saved from the absolute bottom by Erica Durance's boobs.
#47
DVD Talk Hero