View Poll Results: What was the best film of 1998?
Fallen Angels
0
0%
Voters: 119. You may not vote on this poll
Best Film of 1998
#26
Moderator
I think I'll go with Tsai Ming-Liang's The Hole over Dreamlife of Angels, Out of Sight, and Flowers of Shanghai.
Fallen Angels is a 1995 release.
Fallen Angels is a 1995 release.
#30
DVD Talk Gold Edition
I went with The Big Lebowski from the list.
Here are the top 10 grossing films in 1998
216,119,491 Saving Private Ryan (1998)
201,573,391 Armageddon (1998/I)
176,483,808 There's Something About Mary (1998)
162,792,677 A Bug's Life (1998)
161,487,252 The Waterboy (1998)
144,156,464 Doctor Dolittle (1998)
141,153,686 Rush Hour (1998)
140,459,099 Deep Impact (1998)
136,023,813 Godzilla (1998)
135,014,968 Patch Adams (1998)
My top 10 of 1998
1. The Big Lebowski
2. The Truman Show
3. Run Lola Run (1998 German release)
4. Rushmore
5. Patch Adams
6. Out of Sight
7. Deep Impact
8. Meet Joe Black
9. Fallen
10. American History X
Other notable films I enjoyed in 1998
A Bugs Life
Saving Private Ryan
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
Playing by Heart
Ronin
The Siege
You've Got Mail
Here are the top 10 grossing films in 1998
216,119,491 Saving Private Ryan (1998)
201,573,391 Armageddon (1998/I)
176,483,808 There's Something About Mary (1998)
162,792,677 A Bug's Life (1998)
161,487,252 The Waterboy (1998)
144,156,464 Doctor Dolittle (1998)
141,153,686 Rush Hour (1998)
140,459,099 Deep Impact (1998)
136,023,813 Godzilla (1998)
135,014,968 Patch Adams (1998)
My top 10 of 1998
1. The Big Lebowski
2. The Truman Show
3. Run Lola Run (1998 German release)
4. Rushmore
5. Patch Adams
6. Out of Sight
7. Deep Impact
8. Meet Joe Black
9. Fallen
10. American History X
Other notable films I enjoyed in 1998
A Bugs Life
Saving Private Ryan
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
Playing by Heart
Ronin
The Siege
You've Got Mail
#31
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: 75 clicks above the Do Lung bridge...
Posts: 18,946
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes
on
2 Posts
Originally Posted by king3style
Waking Ned Devine
Originally Posted by Palaver
I was a big fan of the Apostle.
'Ronin'... i'm pretty amazed no one has mentioned this, that is a truly great film...
'A Simple Plan'... this gem was such a good movie it's amazing... it may be my favorite form that year...
'Insomnia'... the original film came out that year... i really liked it...
'A Bug's Life'... a classic... what a great movie...
'Rushmore'... was fantastic and may be my favorite also...
'The Thin Red Line'... short of a DVD release of Babenco's 'Ironweed'... the uncut release of this film at it's over 4 hour running time would be my biggest hope for a DVD release... Malick is a genius...
'Affliction'... a powerful movie... what a great performances from Nolte and Coburn...
'Clay Pigeons'... i really like this movie...
#32
Suspended
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 989
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Decker
Here's a film I just don't get. It's kind of funny in a laid-back stoner sort of way. And it takes place in a bowling alley, which is a little humorous, I suppose. Still, it feels as slight to me as Raising Arizona (in fact I consider it inferior to that film) and there's no great cult of Raising Arizona worshipers.
The Cohen Bros have made some very special films. I consider Fargo to be an all-time classic and No Country For Old Men has that potential as well. Miller's Crossing and Barton Fink are remarkable films. Even O Brother Where Art Thou is an enjoyable romp. Can someone please tell me how Lebowski is superior to those films because I've sat through it twice and really don't understand the love for it at all. Is it just stoner humor that makes it a hugely popular release after-the-fact (much like Harold & Kumar or Half-Baked are as well)?
The Cohen Bros have made some very special films. I consider Fargo to be an all-time classic and No Country For Old Men has that potential as well. Miller's Crossing and Barton Fink are remarkable films. Even O Brother Where Art Thou is an enjoyable romp. Can someone please tell me how Lebowski is superior to those films because I've sat through it twice and really don't understand the love for it at all. Is it just stoner humor that makes it a hugely popular release after-the-fact (much like Harold & Kumar or Half-Baked are as well)?
It's one of the funniest films ever made
#34
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Planet Houston, TX
Posts: 419
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I didn't remember what years The Apostle and A Simple Plan came out, but those are tops, too!
A Simple Plan is one of those DVDs I love to watch with folks who haven't seen it yet. Love Elfman's soundtrack on that one.
A Simple Plan is one of those DVDs I love to watch with folks who haven't seen it yet. Love Elfman's soundtrack on that one.
#37
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Hamilton, NJ
Posts: 2,539
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I honestly keep forgetting how much I liked Out Of Sight, perhaps cuz I haven't seen it in quite some time. Might have to rewatch it soon. I keep meaning to.
And, yeah, A Simple Plan is a good one.
K
And, yeah, A Simple Plan is a good one.
K
#38
DVD Talk Godfather & 2020 TOTY Winner
Originally Posted by Cornelius1047
I honestly keep forgetting how much I liked Out Of Sight, perhaps cuz I haven't seen it in quite some time. Might have to rewatch it soon. I keep meaning to.
And, yeah, A Simple Plan is a good one.
K
And, yeah, A Simple Plan is a good one.
K
You know what? I don't think Bridget Fonda has done almost anything since she finished that movie. She must have loved the Elfman score as well because she married him afterwards.
edit: She shot a few more films, notably Lake Placid in 1999, Monkeybone and Kiss of the Dragon in 2001. No feature films since and no TV since 2002. I miss her -- for years I longed to be Eric Stoltz (or at least to be De Niro in Jackie Brown )
Last edited by Decker; 07-08-08 at 03:35 PM.
#40
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Another vote for Dark City.
#46
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 545
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I voted Other for American History X. Here is my top 10.
1. American History X
2. Saving Private Ryan
3. The Spanish Prisoner
4. The Big Lebowski
5. A Simple Plan
6. Enemy of the State
7. Ronin
8. The Negotiator
9. Rounders
10. Fallen
1. American History X
2. Saving Private Ryan
3. The Spanish Prisoner
4. The Big Lebowski
5. A Simple Plan
6. Enemy of the State
7. Ronin
8. The Negotiator
9. Rounders
10. Fallen