Go Back  DVD Talk Forum > Entertainment Discussions > Movie Talk
Reload this Page >

The 1st Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS GO HERE***

Movie Talk A Discussion area for everything movie related including films In The Theaters

The 1st Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS GO HERE***

Old 01-27-07, 05:36 AM
  #26  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 1,981
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Unless people are joining this thread every couple of hours or bumping it once a day, this thread will get lost unless it's made a sticky. Editing your existing list does not push the thread to the top of the board.
Old 01-27-07, 06:57 PM
  #27  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 503
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
JANUARY 27
1. MY BEST FRIEND'S WEDDING (1999) 1:00 P.M.
Nominee Best Music (Original Musical Or Comedy Score) - James Newton Howard

2. PRETTY WOMAN (1990) 5:00 P.M.
Nominee Best Actress In Leading Role - Julia Roberts

3. APOLLO 13 (1995) 7:00 P.M.
Winner Best Film Editing
Winner Best Sound

Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Actor In Supporting Role - Ed Harris
Nominee Best Acress In Supporting Role - Kathleen Quinlan
Nominee Best Art Direction
Nominee Best Music (Original Dramatic Score) - James Horner
Nominee Best Visual Effects
Nominee Best Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)


4. THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION (1994) 10:00 P.M.
Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Actor In A Leading Role - Morgan Freeman
Nominee Best Cinematography
Nominee Best Film Editing
Nominee Best Music (Original Score) - Thomas Newman
Nominee Best Sound
Nominee Best Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)


JANUARY 28
5. TITANIC (1997) 1:00 A.M.
Winner Best Picture
Winner Best Art Direction
Winner Best Cinematography
Winner Best Costume Design
Winner Best Director - Jame Cameron
Winner Best Film Editing
Winner Best Music (Original Dramatic Score) - James Horner
Winner Best Music (Original Song) - "My Heart Will Go On"
Winner Best Sound
Winner Best Sound Effects Editing
Winner Best Visual Effects

Nominee Best Actress In Leading Role - Kate Winslet
Nominee Best Actress In Supporting Role - Gloria Stuart


6. BORN ON THE FOURTH OF JULY (1989) 11:30 A.M.
Winner Best Director - Oliver Stone
Winner Best Film Editing

Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Actor In Leading Role - Tom Cruise
Nominee Best Cinematography
Nominee Best Music (Original Score) - John Williams
Nominee Best Sound
Nominee Best Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)


7. THE LAST SAMURAI (2003) 2:30 P.M.
Nominee Best Actor In Supporting Role - Ken Watanabe
Nominee Best Art Direction
Nominee Best Costume Design
Nominee Best Sound Mixing


8. THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA (2006) 5:10 P.M.
Nominee Best Actress In Leading Role - Meryl Streep
Nominee Best Achievement In Costume Design


9. MY FAIR LADY (1964) 10:00 P.M.
Winner Best Picture
Winner Best Actor In Leading Role - Rex Harrison
Winner Best Art Direction (Color)
Winner Best Cinematography (Color)
Winner Best Costume Design (Color)
Winner Best Director - George Cukor
Winner Best Music (Scoring of Music-Adaptation Or Treatment) - Andre Previn
Winner Best Sound

Nominee Best Actor In Supporting Role - Stanley Holloway
Nominee Best Actress In Supporting Role - Gladys Cooper
Nominee Best Film Editing
Nominee Best Writing (Screenplay-Based On Material From Another Medium)


JANUARY 29
10. GOING MY WAY (1944) 1:05 A.M.
Winner Best Picture
Winner Best Actor In Leading Role - Bing Crosby
Winner Best Actor In Supporting Role - Barry Fitzgerald
Winner Best Director - Leo McCarey
Winner Best Music (Song) - Swinging On A Star
Winner Best Writing (Original Motion Picture Story)
Winner Best Writing (Screenplay)

Nominee Best Cinematography (Black & White)
Nominee Best Film Editing


JANUARY 30
11. ORDINARY PEOPLE (1980) 12:00 P.M.
Winner Best Picture
Winner Best Actor In Supporting Role - Timothy Hutton
Winner Best Director - Robert Redford
Winner Best Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

Nominee Best Actress In Leading Role - Mary Tyler Moore


JANUARY 31
12. AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS (1956) 2:30 A.M.
Winner Best Picture
Winner Best Cinematography (Color)
Winner Best Film Editing
Winner Best Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Victor Young
Winner Best Writing (Screenplay-Adapted)

Nominee Best Art Direction (Color)
Nominee Best Costume Design (Color)
Nominee Best Director - Michael Anderson


FEBRUARY 1
13. THE MISSION (1986) 5:30 A.M.
Winner Best Cinematography
Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Art Direction
Nominee Best Costume Design
Nominee Best Director - Roland Joffe
Nominee Best Film Editing
Nominee Best Music (Original Score) - Ennio Morricone


14. HANNAH AND HER SISTERS (1986) 2:00 P.M.
Winner Best Actor In Supporting Role - Michael Caine
Winner Best Actress In Supporting Role - Dianne Wiest
Winner Best Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Art Direction
Nominee Best Director - Woody Allen
Nominee Best Film Editing


FEBRUARY 2
15. THE MALTESE FALCON (1941) 4:00 A.M.
Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Actor In Supporting Role - Sydney Greenstreet
Nominee Best Writing (Screenplay)


16. HAMLET (1948) 1:00 P.M.
Winner Best Picture
Winner Best Actor In Leading Role - Laurence Olivier
Winner Best Art Direction (Black & White)
Winner Best Costume Design (Black & White)

Nominee Best Actress In Supporting Role - Jean Simmons
Nominee Best Director - Laurence Olivier
Nominee Best Music - (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - William Walton


FEBRUARY 3
17. THE WIZARD OF OZ (1939) 3:30 A.M.
Winner Best Music (Original Score) - Herbert Stothart
Winner Best Music (Song) - "Over the Rainbow"

Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Art Direction
Nominee Best Special Effects
Nominee Best Cinemtography (Color)


18. CASABLANCA (1942) 9:30P.M.
Winner Best Picture
Winner Best Director - Michael Curtiz
Winner Best Writing (Screenplay)

Nominee Best Actor In Leading Role - Humphrey Bogart
Nominee Best Actor In Supporting Role - Claude Rains
Nominee Best Cinematography - (Black & White)
Nominee Best Film Editing
Nominee Best Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)- Max Steiner


19. BEN-HUR (1959) 11:45 P.M.
Winner Best Picture
Winner Best Actor In Leading Role - Charlton Heston
Winner Best Actor In Supporting Role - Hugh Griffith
Winner Best Art Direction (Color)
Winner Best Cinematography (Color)
Winner Best Costume Design (Color)
Winner Best Director - William Wyler
Winner Best Film Editing
Winner Best Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Miklos Rozsa
Winner Best Sound
Winner Best Special Effects

Nominee Best Writing (Screenplay-Based On Material From Another Medium)


FEBRUARY 4
20. GONE WITH THE WIND (1939) 4:00 A.M.
Winner Best Picture
Winner Best Actress In Leading Role - Vivien Leigh
Winner Best Actress In Supporting Role - Hattie McDaniel
Winner Best Art Direction
Winner Best Cinematography (Color)
Winner Best Director - Victor Fleming
Winner Best Film Editing
Winner Best Writing (Screenplay)

Nominee Best Actor In Leading Role - Clark Gable
Nominee Best Actress In Supporting Role - Olivia de Havilland
Nominee Best Music (Original Score) - Max Steiner
Nominee Best Sound Recording
Nominee Best Special Effects


21. FINDING NEVERLAND (2004) 4:00 P.M.
Winner Best Music (Original Score) - Jan A.P. Kaczmarek
Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Actor In Lading Role - Johnny Depp
Nominee Best Art Direction
Nominee Best Costume Design
Nominee Best Film Editing
Nominee Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)


22. JAWS (1975) 11:00 P.M.
Winner Best Film Editing
Winner Best Music (Original Score) - John Williams
Winner Best Sound

Nominee Best Picture


FEBRUARY 5
23. LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE (2005) 1:05 A.M.
Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Actor In Supporting Role - Alan Arkin
Nominee Best Actress In Supporting Role - Abigail Breslin
Nominee Best Writing (Original Screenplay)


24. THE FIRST WIVES CLUB (1996) 2:50 A.M.
Nominee Best Music (Original Musical Or Comedy Score) - Marc Shaiman

25. FORREST GUMP (1994) 4:40 A.M.
Winner Best Picture
Winner Best Actor In Leading Role - Tom Hanks
Winner Best Director - Robert Zemeckis
Winner Best Film Editing
Winner Best Visual Effects
Winner Best Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

Nominee Best Actor In Supporting Role - Gary Sinise
Nominee Best Art Direction
Nominee Best Cinematography
Nominee Best Makeup
Nominee Best Music (Original Score) - Alan Silvestri
Nominee Best Sound
Nominee Best Sound Efffects Editing


26. THE STING (1973) 1:45 P.M.
Winner Best Picture
Winner Best Art Direction
Winner Best Costume Design
Winner Best Director - George Roy Hill
Winner Best Film Editing
Winner Best Music (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation Or Scoring: Adaptation) - Marvin Hamlisch
Winner Best Writing (Story and Screenplay-Based On Factual Material Or Material Not Previously Published Or Produced)

Nominee Best Actor In Leading Role - Robert Redford
Nominee Best Cinematography
Nominee Best Sound


FEBRUARY 6
27. THE PIANIST (2002) 2:45 A.M.
Winner Best Actor In Leading Role - Adrien Brody
Winner Best Director - Roman Polanski
Winner Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Cinematography
Nominee Best Costume Design
Nominee Best Film Editing


28. NORTH COUNTRY (2005) 12:00 P.M.
Nominee Best Actress In Leading Role - Charlize Theron
Nominee Best Actress In Supporting Role - Frances McDormand


29. HUSTLE & FLOW (2005) 2:10 P.M.
Winner Best Music (Original Song) - "It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp"
Nominee Best Actor In Leading Role - Terrence Howard


FEBRUARY 7
30. TRANSAMERICA (2005) 2:30 A.M.
Nominee Best Actress In Leading Role - Felicity Huffman
Nominee Best Music (Original Song) - "Travelin' Thru"


31. THE SQUID AND THE WHALE (2005) 4:30A.M.
Nominee Best Writing (Original Screenplay)

32. FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS (2006) 1:00 P.M.
Nominee Best Sound Editing
Nominee Best Sound Mixing


FEBRUARY 8
33. SYRIANA (2005) 4:15 A.M.
Winner Best Actor In Supporting Role - George Clooney
Nominee Best Writing (Original Screenplay)


34. GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK. (2005) 2:00 P.M.
Nominee Best Picture
Nominne Best Actor In Leading Role - David Strathairn
Nominee Best Art Direction
Nominee Best Cinematography
Nominee Best Director - George Clooney
Nominee Best Writing (Original Screenplay)


FEBRUARY 9
35. A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE (2005) 3:00 A.M.
Nominee Best Actor In Supporting Role - William Hurt
Nominee Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)


36. CAPOTE (2005) 4:45 A.M.
Winner Best Actor In Leading Role - Philip Seymour Hoffman
Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Actress In Supporting Role - Catherine Keener
Nominee Best Director - Bennett Miller
Nominee Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)


FEBRUARY 10
37. WALK THE LINE (2005) 3:30 A.M.
Winner Best Actress In Leading Role - Reese Witherspoon
Nominee Best Actor In Leading Role - Joaquin Phoenix
Nominee Best Costume Design
Nominee Best Film Editing
Nominee Best Sound Mixing


38. PLATOON (1986) 6:00 A.M.
Winner Best Picture
Winner Best Director - Oliver Stone
Winner Best Film Editing
Winner Best Sound

Nominee Best Actor In Supporting Role - Tom Berenger
Nominee Best Actor In Supporting Role - Willem Dafoe
Nominee Best Cinematography
Nominee Best Writing (Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen)


39. FULL METAL JACKET (1987) 2:00 P.M.
Nominee Best Writing (Screenplay Based On Material From Another Medium)

40. BLACK HAWK DOWN (2001) 4:30 P.M.
Winner Best Film Editing
Winner Best Sound

Nominee Best Cinematography
Nominee Best Director - Ridley Scott


41. SAVING PRIVATE RYAN (1998) 7:15 P.M.
Winner Best Cinematography
Winner Best Director - Steven Spielberg
Winner Best Film Editing
Winner Best Sound
Winner Best Sound Effects Editing

Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Actor In Leading Role - Tom Hanks
Nominee Best Art Direction
Nominee Best Makeup
Nominee Best Music (Original Dramatic Score) - John Williams
Nominee Best Writing (Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen)


FEBRUARY 11
42. SCHINDLER'S LIST (1993) 5:00 A.M.
Winner Best Picture
Winner Best Art Direction
Winner Best Cinematography
Winner Best Director - Steven Spielberg
Winner Best Film Editing
Winner Best Music (Original Score) - John Williams
Winner Best Writing (Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced Or Published)

Nominee Best Actor In Leading Role - Liam Neeson
Nominee Best Actor In Supporting Role - Ralph Fiennes
Nominee Best Costume Design
Nominee Best Makeup
Nominee Best Sound


43. THE GODFATHER (1972) 8:30 A.M.
Winner Best Picture
Winner Best Actor In Leading Role - Marlon Brando
Winner Best Writing (Screenplay-Based On Material From Another Medium)

Nominee Best Actor In Supporting Role - James Caan
Nominee Best Actor In Supporting Role - Robert Duvall
Nominee Best Actor In Supporting Role - Al Pacino
Nominee Best Costume Design
Nominee Best Director - Francis Ford Coppola
Nominee Best Film Editing
Nominee Best Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Nino Rota
Nominee Best Sound


44. THE GODFATHER PART II (1974) 4:30 P.M.
Winner Best Picture
Winner Best Actor In Supporting Role - Robert De Niro
Winner Best Art Direction
Winner Best Director - Francis Ford Coppola
Winner Best (Original Dramatic Score) - Nino Rota & Carmine Coppola
Winner Best Writing (Screenplay Adapted From Other Material)

Nominee Best Actor In Leading Role - Al Pacino
Nominee Best Actress In Supporting Role - Talia Shire
Nominee Best Costume Design


45. THE GODFATHER PART III (1990) 8:30 P.M.
Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Actor In Supporting Role - Andy Garcia
Nominee Best Art Direction
Nominee Best Cinematography
Nominee Best Director - Francis Ford Coppola
Nominee Best Music (Original Song) - "Promise Me You'll Remember"
Nominee Best Film Editing


FEBRUARY 12
46. UNITED 93 (2006) 2:30 A.M.
Nominee Best Director - Paul Greengrass
Nominee Best Film Editing


47. BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (2005) 4:20 A.M.
Winner Best Director - Ang Lee
Winner Best Music (Original Score) - Gustavo Santaolalla
Winner Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Actor In Leading Role - Heath Ledger
Nominee Best Actor In Supporting Role - Jake Gyllenhaal
Nominee Best Actress In Supporting Role - Michelle Williams
Nominee Best Cinematography


48. THE AVIATOR (2004) 1:00 P.M.
Winner Best Actress In Supporting Role - Cate Blanchette
Winner Best Art Direction
Winner Best Cinematography
Winner Best Costume Design
Winner Best Film Editing

Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Actor In Leading Role - Leonardo DiCaprio
Nominee Best Actor In Supporting Role - Alan Alda
Nominee Best Director - Martin Scorsese
Nominee Best Sound Mixing
Nominee Best Writing (Original Screenplay)


FEBRUARY 13
49. THE DEPARTED (2006) 3:00 A.M.
Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Actor In Supporting Role - Mark Wahlberg
Nominee Best Director - Martin Scorsese
Nominee Best Film Editing
Nominee Best Writing (Adpated Screenplay)


50. L.A. CONFIDENTIAL (1997) 1:00 P.M.
Winner Best Actress In Supporting Role - Kim Basinger
Winner Best Writing (Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced Or Published)

Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Art Direction
Nominee Best Cinematography
Nominee Best Director - Curtis Hanson
Nominee Best Film Editing
Nominee Best Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Jerry Goldsmith
Nominee Best Sound


FEBRUARY 14
51. BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S (1961) 4:00 A.M.
Winner Best Music - (Music Score Of Dramatic Or Comedy Picture) - Henry Mancini
Winner Best Music (Song) - "Moon River"

Nominee Best Acrtress In Leading Role - Audrey Hepburn
Nominee Best Art Direction (Color)
Nominee Best Writing (Screenplay-Based On Material From Another Medium)


52. JERRY MAGUIRE (1996) 1:00 A.M.
Winner Best Actor In Supporting Role - Cuba Gooding, Jr.
Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Actor In Leading Role - Tom Cruise
Nominee Best Film Editing
Nominee Best Writing (Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen)


FEBRUARY 15
53. ALMOST FAMOUS (2000) 2:30 A.M.
Winner Best Writing (Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen)
Nominee Best Actress In Supporting Role - Frances McDormand
Nominee Best Actress In Supporting Role - Kate Hudson
Nominee Best Film Editing


54. GANGS OF NEW YORK (2002) 5:00 A.M.
Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Actor In Leading Role - Daniel Day-Lewis
Nominee Best Director - Martin Scorsese
Nominee Best Art Direction
Nominee Best Cinematography
Nominee Best Costume Design
Nominee Best Film Editing
Nominee Best Music (Original Song) - "The Hands That Built America"
Nominee Best Sound
Nominee Best Writing (Original Screenplay)


FEBRUARY 16
55. THE UNTOUCHABLES (1987) 3:00 A.M.
Winner Best Actor In Supporting Role - Sean Connery
Nominee Best Art Direction
Nominee Best Costume Design
Nominee Best Music (Original Score) - Ennio Morricone


56. DICK TRACY (1990) 1:00 P.M.
Winner Best Art Direction
Winner Best Makeup
Winner Best Music (Original Song) - "Sooner Or Later (I Always Get My Man)"

Nominee Best Actor In Supporting Role - Al Pacino
Nominee Best Cinematography
Nominee Best Costume Design
Nominee Best Sound


FEBRUARY 17
57. RAGING BULL (1980) 4:00 A.M.
Winner Best Actor In Leading Role - Robert De Niro
Winner Best Film Editing

Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Actor In Supporting Role - Joe Pesci
Nominee Best Actress In Supporting Role - Cathy Moriarty
Nominee Best Director - Martin Scorsese
Nominee Best Cinematography
Nominee Best Sound


58. MULHOLLAND DR. (2001) 6:15 A.M.
Nominee Best Director - David Lynch

59. THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY (1999) 8:45 A.M.
Nominee Best Actor In Supporting Role - Jude Law
Nominee Best Art Direction
Nominee Best Costume Design
Nominee Best Music (Original Score) - Gabriel Yared
Nominee Best Writing (Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced Or Published)


60. MARIE ANTOINETTE (2006) 4:00 P.M.
Nominee Best Costume Design

61. DONNIE BRASCO (1997) 6:15 P.M.
Nominee Best Writing (Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced Or Published)

62. CASINO (1995) 8:30 P.M.
Nominee Best Actress In Leading Role - Sharon Stone

63. GOODFELLAS (1990) 11:50 P.M.
Winner Best Actor In Supporting Role - Joe Pesci
Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Actress In Supporting Role - Lorraine Bracco
Nominee Best Director - Martin Scorsese
Nominee Best Film Editing
Nominee Best Writing (Screenplay Based On Material From Another Medium)


FEBRUARY 17
64. THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY (1995) 2:50 A.M.
Nominee Best Actress In Leading Role - Meryl Streep

65. SEABISCUIT (2003) 2:00 P.M.
Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Art Direction
Nominee Best Cinematography
Nominee Best Costume Design
Nominee Best Film Editing
Nominee Best Sound Editing
Nominee Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)


66. MILLION DOLLAR BABY (2004) 5:00 P.M.
Winner Best Picture
Winner Best Actor In Supporting Role - Morgan Freeman
Winner Best Actress In Leading Role - Hilary Swank
Winner Best Director - Clint Eastwood

Nominee Best Actor In Leading Role - Clint Eastwood
Nominee Best Film Editing
Nominee Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)


67. MYSTIC RIVER (2003) 7:20 P.M.
Winner Best Actor In Leading Role - Sean Penn
Winner Best Actor In Supporting Role - Tim Robbins

Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Actress In Supporting Role - Marcia Gay Harden
Nominee Best Director - Clint Eastwood
Nominee Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)


68. UNFORGIVEN (1992) 10:00 P.M.
Winner Best Picture
Winner Best Actor In Supporting Role - Gene Hackman
Winner Best Director - Clint Eastwood
Winner Best Film Editing

Nominee Best Actor In Leading Role - Clint Eastwood
Nominee Best Art Direction
Nominee Best Cinematography
Nominee Best Sound
Nominee Best Writing (Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen)


FEBRUARY 19
69. RAY (2004) 4:00 A.M.
Winner Best Actor In Leading Role - Jamie Foxx
Winner Best Sound Mixing

Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Director - Taylor Hackford
Nominee Best Costume Design
Nominee Best Film Editing


70. ERIN BROCKOVICH (2000) 1:00 A.M.
Winner Best Actress In Leading Role - Julia Roberts
Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Actor In Supporting Role - Albert Finney
Nominee Best Director - Steven Soderbergh
Nominee Best Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)


FEBRUARY 20
71. THE PRESTIGE (2006) 3:00 A.M.
Nominee Best Art Direction
Nominee Best Cinematography


72. MONSTER (2003) 1:00 P.M.
Winner Best Actress In Leading Role - Charlize Theron

FEBRUARY 21
73. HALF NELSON (2006) 2:30 A.M.
Nominee Best Actor In Leading Role - Ryan Gosling

74. COLD MOUNTAIN (2003) 12:00 P.M
Winner Best Actress In Supporting Role - Renee Zellweger
Nominee Best Actor In Leading Role - Jude Law
Nominee Best Cinematography
Nominee Best Film Editing
Nominee Best Music (Original Score) - Gabriel Yared
Nominee Best Music (Original Song) - "Scarlet Tide"
Nominee Best Music (Original Song) - "You Will Be My Ain True Love"



FEBRUARY 22
75. BABEL (2006) 3:30 A.M
Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Actress In Supporting Role - Adriana Barraza
Nominee Best Actress In Supporting Role - Rinko Kikuchi
Nominee Best Director - Alejandro González Iñárritu
Nominee Best Film Editing
Nominee Best Music (Original Score) - Gustavo Santaolalla
Nominee Best Writing (Original Screenplay)


76. GOSFORD PARK (2001) 7:00 P.M.
Winner Best Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Actress In Supporting Role - Maggie Smith
Nominee Best Actress In Supporting Role - Helen Mirren
Nominee Best Director - Robert Altman
Nominee Best Art Direction
Nominee Best Costume Design


77. IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER (1993) 10:00 P.M.
Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Actor In Leading Role - Daniel Day-Lewis
Nominee Best Actor In Supporting Role - Pete Postlethwaite
Nominee Best Actress In Supporting Role - Emma Thompson
Nominee Best Director - Jim Sheridan
Nominee Best Film Editing
Nominee Best Writing (Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced or Published)


FEBRUARY 23
78. THE APOSTLE (1997) 1:00 A.M.
Nominee Best Actor In Leading Role - Robert Duvall

79. THE INSIDER (1999) 10:30 A.M.
Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Actor In Leading Role - Russell Crowe
Nominee Best Director - Michael Mann
Nominee Best Cinematography
Nominee Best Film Editing
Nominee Best Sound
Nominee Best Writing (Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced Or Published)


80. PULP FICTION (1994) 7:00 P.M.
Winner Best Writing (Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen)
Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Actor In Leading Role - John Travolta
Nominee Best Actor In Supporting Role - Samuel L. Jackson
Nominee Best Actress In Supporting Role - Uma Thurman
Nominee Best Director - Quentin Tarantino
Nominee Best Film Editing


81. JACKIE BROWN (1997) 9:30 P.M.
Nominee Best Actor In Supporting Role - Robert Forster

FEBRUARY 24
82. FARGO (1996) 12:15 A.M.
Winner Best Actress In Leading Role - Frances McDormand
Winner Best Writing (Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen)

Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Actor In Leading Role - William H. Macy
Nominee Best Director - Joel Coen
Nominee Best Cinematography
Nominee Best Film Editing


83. THE ROAD TO PERDITION (2002) 2:00 A.M.
Winner Best Cinematography
Nominee Best Actor In Supporting Role - Paul Newman
Nominee Best Art Direction
Nominee Best Music (Original Score) - Thomas Newman
Nominee Best Sound
Nominee Best Sound Editing


84. DANCES WITH WOLVES (1990) 4:30 A.M.
Winner Best Picture
Winner Best Cinematography
Winner Best Diresctor -Kevin Costner
Winner Best Film Editing
Winner Best Music (Original Score) - John Barry
Winner Best Sound
Winner Best Writing (Screenplay Based On Material From Another Medium)

Nominee Best Actor In Leading Role - Kevin Costner
Nominee Best Actor In Supporting Role - Graham Greene
Nominee Best Actress In Supporting Role - Mary McDonnell
Nominee Best Art Direction
Nominee Best Costume Design


85. ROB ROY (1995) 2:00 P.M.
Nominee Best Actor In Supporting Role - Tim Roth

86. GLADIATOR (2000) 5:30 P.M.
Winner Best Picture
Winner Best Actor In Leading Role - Russell Crowe
Winner Best Costume Design
Winner Best Sound
Winner Best Visual Effects

Nominee Best Actor In Supporting Role - Joaquin Pheonix
Nominee Best Director - Ridley Scott
Nominee Best Art Direction
Nominee Best Cinematography
Nominee Best Film Editing
Nominee Best Music (Original Score) - Hans Zimmer
Nominee Best Writing (Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen)


87. BRAVEHEART (1995) 8:30 P.M.
Winner Best Picture
Winner Best Director - Mel Gibson
Winner Best Cinematography
Winner Best Makeup
Winner Best Sound Effects Editing

Nominee Best Costume Design
Nominee Best Film Editing
Nominee Best Music (Original Dramatic Score) - James Horner
Nominee Best Sound
Nominee Best Writing (Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen)



88. MUNICH (2005) 11:45 P.M.
Nominee Best Picture
Nominee Best Director - Steven Spielberg
Nominee Best Film Editing
Nominee Best Music (Original Score) - John Williams
Nominee Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)


FEBRUARY 25
89. CINDERELLA MAN (2005) 2:45 A.M.
Nominee Best Actor In Supporting Role - Paul Giamatti
Nominee Best Film Editing
Nominee Best Makeup


90. CRASH (2004) 5:30 A.M.
Winner Best Picture
Winner Best Film Editing
Winner Best Writing (Original Screenplay)

Nominee Best Actor In Supporting Role - Matt Dillon
Nominee Best Director - Paul Haggis
Nominee Best Music (Original Song) - "In The Deep"

Last edited by advdfreak; 02-25-07 at 04:49 AM.
Old 01-27-07, 09:26 PM
  #28  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 5,981
Received 145 Likes on 100 Posts
A little late to the game but now I'm ready

Jan 27
1. Backdraft (1991)
Nominee Best Sound FX Editing / Nominee Best Visual FX / Nominee Best Sound
2. Speed (1994)
Best Sound / Best Sound FX Editing
Nominee Best Film Editing


Jan 28
3. Pride & Prejudice (2005)
Nominee Best Score / Nominee Best Actress: Keira Knightly
4. Sense and Sensibility (1995)
Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee Best Actress: Emma Thompson / Nominee Best Supporting Actress: Kate Winslet / Nominee Best Cinematography / Nominee Best Score / Nominee Best Picture

5. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
Best Art Direction / Best Cinematography / Best Foreign Language Film / Best Score
Nominee Best Director / Nominee Best Original Song / Nominee Best Picture / Nominee Best Adapted Screenplay

6. Notorious (1946)
Nominee Supporting Actor: Claude Rains / Nominee Best Original Screenplay
7. Jaws (1975)
Best Editing / Best Score / Best Sound
Nominee Best Picture


Jan 29
8. Hannah and Her Sisters (1986)
Best Supporting Actor: Michael Caine / Best Supporting Actress: Dianne Wiest / Best Original Screenplay
Nominee Best Directing / Nominee Best Editing / Nominee Best Picture

9. Poseidon (2006)
Nominee Best Visual FX
10. Judgement at Nuremberg (1961)
Best Actor: Maximilian Schell / Best Original Screenplay
Nominee Best Actor: Spencer Tracy / Nominee Best Supporting Actor: Montgomery Clift / Nominee Best Supporting Actress: Judy Garland / Nominee Best Cinematography / Nominee Best Director / Nominee Best Picture


Jan 30
11. Fantasia (1941)
Special Awards

Jan 31
12. Last King of Scotland (2006)
Nominee Best Actor: Forest Whitaker
13. Twister (1996)
Nominee Best Visual FX / Nominee Best Sound
14. Star Trek: First Contact (1996)
Nominee Best Makeup
15. Jurassic Park (1993)
Best Sound / Best Sound FX Editing / Best Visual FX

Feb 1
16. The Mummy (1999)
Nominee Best Sound

Feb 2
17. The Birds (1963)
Nominee Best Visual FX
18. To Catch a Thief (1955)
Best Cinematography
Nominee Best Art Direction / Nominee Best Costume Design

19. Rear Window (1954)
Nominee Best Cinematography / Nominee Best Director / Nominee Best Sound / Nominee Best Screenplay

Feb 3
20. Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
Nomination Best Foreign Language Film / Nomination Best Art Direction / Nomination Best Cinematography / Nomination Best Original Screenplay / Nomination Best Score
21. Harvey (1950)
Best Supporting Actress: Josephine Hull
Nominee Best Actor: James Stewart

22. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
Best Picture / Best Art Direction / Best Cinematography / Best Director / Best Film Editing / Best Sound / Best Music
Nominee Best Actor: Peter O'Toole / Nominee Best Supporting Actor: Omar Sharif / Nominee Best Adapted Screenplay

23. Tin Toy (1988)
Best Animated Short

Feb 4
24. Toy Story (1995)
Special Achievement Award
Nominee Best Sound / Nominee Best Song: "You've Got a Friend in Me" / Nominee Best Original Screenplay

25. Luxo Jr. (1986)
Nominee Best Animated Short
26. Toy Story 2 (1999)
Nominee Best Song
27. Geri's Game (1997)
Best Animated Short
28. Mike's New Car (2002)
Nominee Best Animated Short
29. Boundin' (2003)
Nominee Best Animated Short
30. For the Birds (2001)
Best Animated Short

Feb 5
31. Battle of Algiers (1966)
Nominee Best Foreign Language Film (66) / Nominee Best Director (68) / Nominee Best Original Screenplay (68)
32. Cinema Paradiso (1989)
Best Foreign Language Film
33. An Inconvenient Truth (2006)
Nominee Best Documentary Feature / Nominee Best Song
34. When We Were Kings (1996)
Best Documentary Feature

Feb 6
35. The Incredibles (2004)
Best Animated Feature / Best Sound Editing
Nominee Best Sound / Nominee Best Original Screenplay

36. A Soldier's Story (1984)
Nominee Best Supporting Actor: Adolph Ceasar / Nominee Best Picture / Nominee Best Adapted Screenplay

Feb 7
37. The Maltese Falcon(1941)
Nominee Supporting Actor: Sydney Greenstreet / Nominee Best Picture / Nominee Best Writing
38. Shane (1953)
Best Cinematography
Nominee Best Supporting Actor: Brandon De Wilde / Nominee Best Supporting Actor: Jack Palance / Nominee Best Director / Nominee Best Picture / Nominee Best Writing


Feb 8
39. 4 Little Girls (1997)
Nominee Best Documentary
40. Unforgiven (1992)
Best Supporting Actor - Gene Hackman / Best Director / Best Editing / Best Picture
Nominee Best Supporting Actor - Clint Eastwood / Nominee Best Art Direction / Nominee Best Cinematography / Nominee Best Sound / Nominee Best Original Screenplay


Feb 9
41. Predator (1987)
Nominee Best Visual FX
42. Total Recall (1991)
Special Achievement for Visual FX
Nominee Best Sound / Nominee Best Sound FX Editing

43. Terminator 2 (1991)
Best Makeup / Best Sound / Best Sound FX Editing / Best Visual FX
Nominee Best Film Editing / Nominee Best Cinematography

44. Contact (1997)
Nominee Best Sound
45. Interview with the Vampire (1994)
Nominee Best Art Direction / Nominee Best Score

Feb 10
46. The Abyss (1989)
Best Visual FX
Nominee Best Art Direction / Nominee Best Sound


Feb 11
47. Top Gun (1986)
Best Song: "Take My Breath Away"
Nominee Sound FX Editing / Nominee Best Editing / Nominee Best Sound

48. A Few Good Men (1992)
Nominee Best Supporting Actor: Jack Nicholson / Nominee Best Editing / Nominee Best Picture / Nominee Best Sound
49. Minority Report (2002)
Nominee Best Sound Editing

Feb 12
50. The Matrix (1999)
Best Editing / Best Sound FX Editing / Best Visual FX / Best Sound
51. What Dreams May Come (1998)
Best Visual FX
Nominee Best Art Direction


Feb 15
52. Finding Nemo (2003)
Best Animated Feature
Nominee Best Score / Nominee Best Sound / Nominee Best Original Screenplay

53. Batman Begins (2005)
Nominee Best Cinematography

Feb 16
54. Aladdin (1992)
Best Score / Best Song: "A Whole New World"
Nominee Best Song: "A Friend Like Me" / Nominee Best Sound / Nominee Best Sound FX Editing

55. Beauty & The Beast (1991)
Best Score / Best Song: "Beauty & the Beast
Nominee Best Song: "Be Our Guest" / Nominee Best Song: "Belle" / Nominee Best Picture / Nominee Best Sound

56. The Lion King (1994)
Best Score / Best Song: "Can You Feel the Love Tonight
Nominee Best Song: "Circle of Life" / Nominee Best Song: "Hakuna Matata"

57. The Little Mermaid (1989) commentary track
Best Score / Best Song: "Under the Sea"
Nominee Best Song: "Kiss the Girl"

58. Mulan (1998)
Nominee Best Score

Feb 17
59. Dumbo (1941)
Best Score
Nominee Best Song: "Baby Be Mine

60. Alien (1979)
Best Visual FX
Nominee Best Art Direction

61. Aliens (1986)
Best Sound FX Editing / Best Visual FX
Nominee Best Actress: Sigourney Weaver / Best Art Direction / Best Film Editing / Best Sound Best Score

62. Alien<sup>3</sup> (1992)
Nominee Best Visual FX

Feb 18
63. Do the Right Thing (1989)
Nominee Best Supporting Actor: Danny Aiello / Nominee Best Original Screenplay
64. The Lost World (1997)
Nominee Best Visual FX
65. Se7en (1995)
Nominee Best Editing

Feb 19
66. Singin' in the Rain (1952)
Nominee Best Supporting Actress: Jean Hagen / Nominee Best Score
67. Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988)
Best Film Editing / Best Sound FX Editing / Best Visual FX / Special Achivement for Animation Direction
Nominee Best Art Direction / Nominee Best Cinematography / Nominee Best Sound

68. Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
Nominee Best Sound / Nominee Best Sound FX Editing / Nominee Best Visual FX
69. Star Wars/: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
Nominee Best Visual FX

Feb 20
70. Amadeus (1984)
Best Actor: F. Murray Abraham / Best Art Direction / Best Costume Design / Best Director / Best Makeup / Best Picture / Best Sound / Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee Best Actor: Tom Hulce / Best Cinematography / Best Film Editing

71. Do the Right Thing (1989) commentary track
Nominee Best Supporting Actor: Danny Aiello / Nominee Best Original Screenplay


Feb 21
72. Sounder (1972)
Nominee Best Actor: Paul Winfield / Nominee Best Actress: Cicely Tyson / Nominee Best Picture / Nominee Best Adapted Screenplay
73. The African Queen (1951)
Best Actor: Humphrey Bogart
Nominee Best Actress: Katherine Hepburn / Nominee Best Director / Nominee Best Original Screenplay


Feb 22
74. Ghostbusters (1984)
Nominee Best Song / Nominee Best Visual FX
75. Charade (1963)
Nominee Best Song

Feb 23
76. Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Best Cinematography / Best Makeup / Best Score / Best Visual FX
Nominee Best Supporting Actor: Ian McKellen / Nominee Best Art Direction / Nominee Best Costume Design / Nominee Best Director / Nominee Best Film Editing / Nominee Best Song: "May it Be" / Nominee Best Picture / Nominee Best Sound / Nominee Best Adapted Screenplay

77. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
Best Sound Editing / Best Visual FX
Nominee Best Art Direction / Nominee Best Film Editing / Nominee Best Picture / Nominee Best Sound

78. The Philadelphia Story (1940)
Best Actor: James Stewart / Best Writing
Nominee Best Actress: Katherine Hepburn / Nominee Best Supporting Actress: Ruth Hussey / Best Director / Outstanding Production

79. Casablanca (1943)
Best Director / Best Picture / Best Writing
Nominee Best Actor: Humphrey Bogart / Nominee Best Supporting Actor: Claude Rains / Nominee Best Cinematography / Nominee Best Film Editing / Nominee Best Score


Feb 24
80. Bridget Jones's Diary (2001)
Nominee Best Actress: Renee Zellweger
81. Jerry Maguire (1996)
Best Supporting Actor: Cuba Gooding Jr.
Nominee Best Actor: Tom Cruise / Nominee Best Film Editing / Nominee Best Picture / Nominee Best Original Screenplay

82. Collateral (2004)
Nominee Best Supporting Actor: Jamie Foxx / Nominee Best Film Editing
83. Ben-Hur (1959)
Best Actor: Charlton Heston / Best Supporting Actor: Hugh Griffith / Best Art Direction / Best Cinematography / Best Costume Design / Best Director / Best Film Editing / Best Score / Best Picture / Best Sound / Best Special FX
Nominee Best Adapted Screenplay


Feb 25 Last Day
84. All Quiet on the Western Front (1929)
Best Director / Outstanding Production /
Nominee Best Cinematography / Nominee Best Writing

85. Out of Africa (1985)
Best Art Direction / Best Cinematography / Best Director / Best Score / Best Picture / Best Sound / Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee Best Supporting Actor: Klaus Maria Brandaur / Nominee Best Actress: Meryl Streep / Nominee Best Costume Design Best Film Editing

Last edited by lisadoris; 02-25-07 at 11:36 AM.
Old 01-27-07, 09:54 PM
  #29  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 1,697
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Here's my list. Know I won't get 100 done but will see how many I do.

1.) Jackie Brown (1997)
Nominated for Best Supporting Actor
2.) Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
Nominated for Best Supporting Actress
3.) Platoon (1986)
Won Best Picture and Best Director
4.) Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
Won Best Screenplay
5.) Traffic (2002)
Won Best Director
6.) 12 Monkeys (1995)
Nominated For Best Supporting Actor
7.) The Departed (2006)
Nominated For Best Picture, Best Director....
8.)Seven (1995)
Nominated For Best Film Editing
9.)Memento (1991)
Nominated for Best Film Editing
10.)Half Nelson (2006)
Nominate For Best Actor (Ryan Gosling)

Last edited by acubfaninmd; 02-22-07 at 09:05 PM.
Old 01-27-07, 10:21 PM
  #30  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 742
Received 67 Likes on 49 Posts
I'll play:

1/25:
1. Written on the Wind (1956 Supporting Actress Winner Dorothy Malone)
1/27 (catch-up day for this year!):
2. Volver (2006 Actress nominee Penelope Cruz)
3. Notes on a Scandal (2006 Actress nominee Judi Dench)
4. An Inconvenient Truth (2006 Documentary Feature nominee)
5. Borat (2006 Adapted Screenplay nominee)
1/28 (Billy Wilder day)
6. The Apartment (1960 Best Picture Winner)
7. Ace in the Hole (1951 Screenplay Nominee)
8. Stalag 17 (1953 Actor Winner William Holden)
1/29
9. Almost Famous (2000 Original Screenplay Winner)
10. L.A. Confidential (1997 Adapted Screenplay Winner)
1/30
11. The Usual Suspects (1995 Original Screenplay Winner)
12. Boogie Nights (1997 Orginal Screenplay Nominee)
2/1
13. The Fly (1980 Animated Short Winner)
14. Charade (1984 Animated Short Winner)
15. Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase (1992 Animated Short Winner)
16. The Chubbchubbs! (2002 Animated Short Winner)
17. Anna and Bella (1985 Animated Short Winner)
18. Tango (1982 Animated Short Winner)
19. Creature Comforts (1990 Animated Short Winner)
2/2
20. For the Birds (2000 Animated Short Winner)
21. Mike's New Car (2001 Animated Short Nominee)
22. Monsters Inc. (2001 Animated Feature Nominee, Original Song Winner)
2/3
23. Gosford Park (2001 Original Screenplay Winner, 6 other nominations)
24. Good Night and Good Luck (2005 Best Picture Nominee, 5 other nominations)
25. The Stunt Man (1980 Actor Nominee Peter O'Toole)
2/4
26. Election (1999 Adapted Screenplay Nominee)
27. Murder on a Sunday Morning (2001 Documentary Feature Winner)
28. The French Connection (1971 Best Picture Winner, 4 others)
29. The End of the Affair (1999 Actress Nominee Julianne Moore)
2/5
30. Panic in the Streets (1950 Writing Winner)
2/6
31. Father and Daughter (2000 Animated Short Winner)
32. A Grand Day Out (1990 Animated Short Nominee)
33. Luxo Jr. (1986 Animated Short Nominee)
2/7
34. Some Like it Hot (1959 Costume Design Winner + 5 Nominations)
35. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964 Foreign Language Film Nominee)
36. Being John Malkovich (1999 Original Screenplay Nominee)
2/8
37. Cars (2006 Animated Feature Film Nominee)
38. One Man Band (2005 Animated Short Nominee)
39. Network (1976 Original Screenplay Winner + 3 other wins, 6 noms)
2/9
40. The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (1969 Actress Winner Maggie Smith)
41. Stage Door (1937 Best Picture/Director/Screenplay Nominee)
42. Marooned, a.k.a Space Travelers (MST3K) (1969 Special Effects Winner)
2/10
43. Starman (1984 Actor Nominee Jeff Bridges)
44. The Year of Living Dangerously (1982 Supporting Actress Winner Linda Hunt)
45. Syriana (2005 Supporting Actor Winner George Clooney)
46. Sexy Beast (2000 Supporting Actor Nominee Ben Kingsley)
2/11
47. The Royal Tenenbaums (2001 Original Screenplay Nominee)
2/12
48. The Battle of Midway (1942 Documentary Winner)
49. Report From the Aleutians (1943 Documentary Feature Nominee)
50. When Abortion was Illegal: Untold Stories (1992 Documentary Short Nominee)
2/13
51. The Awful Truth (1937 Director Winner Leo McCarey)
2/14
52. South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (1999 Original Song Nominee)
53. A Close Shave (1995 Animated Short Winner)
54. Pan's Labyrinth (2006 Foreign Language Film Nominee)
2/15
55. Sorry, Wrong Number (1948 Actress Nominee Barbara Stanwyck)
56. Wonder Boys (2000 Original Song Winner)
2/16
57. Double Indemnity (1944 Best Picture Nominee + 5 other noms)
58. A History of Violence (2005 Adapted Screenplay Nominee)
2/17
59. Forbidden Planet (1956 Special Effects Nominee)
60. Sleuth (1972 Actor Nominees Laurence Olivier and Michael Caine)
2/18
61. Finding Nemo (2003 Animated Feature Winner)
2/19
62. The Departed (2006 Best Picture Nominee + 4 other noms)
2/20
63. Maestro (2006 Animated Short Nominee)
64. Binta and the Great Idea (2006 Live Action Short Nominee)
2/21
65. The Little Matchgirl (2006 Animated Short Nominee)
66. No Time for Nuts (2006 Animated Short Nominee)
67. The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999 Adapted Screenplay Nominee)
2/22
68. Bull Durham (1988 Original Screenplay Nominee)
69. The Last King of Scotland (2006 Actor Nominee Forest Whitaker)
2/23
70. The Philadelphia Story (1940 Actor Winner James Stewart)
71. Babel (2006 Best Picture Nominee)
2/24
72. Audioscopiks (1935 Short Subject Nominee)
73. Blood Diamond (2006 Actor Nominee Leonardo DiCaprio)
74. Sense and Sensibility (1995 Adapted Screenplay Winner)
75. Boundin' (2003 Animated Short Nominee)
76. Geri's Game (1997 Animated Short Winner)
2/25
77. Three Colors: Red (1994 Original Screenplay Nominee)
78. Tin Toy (1988 Animated Short Winner)
79. Casablanca (1942 Best Picture, Director, Screenplay)
80. The 79th Annual Academy Awards

Never thought I'd get this far -- thanks for the challenge!

Last edited by Shack; 02-25-07 at 11:53 PM.
Old 01-29-07, 01:15 AM
  #31  
DVD Talk Hero
 
Rypro 525's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: a frikin hellhole
Posts: 28,263
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Originally Posted by Shack
I'll play:

1/25:
1. Written on the Wind (1956 Supporting Actress Winner Dorothy Malone)
1/27 (catch-up day for this year!):
2. Volver (2006 Actress nominee Penelope Cruz)
3. Notes on a Scandal (2006 Actress nominee Judi Dench)
4. An Inconvenient Truth (2006 Documentary Feature nominee)
5. Borat (2006 Adapted Screenplay nominee)
1/28 (Billy Wilder day)
6. The Apartment (1960 Best Picture Winner)
7. Ace in the Hole (1951 Screenplay Nominee)
8. Stalag 17 (1953 Actor Winner William Holden)
how did you get a hold of "Ace In the Hole?

1.Amilie Forgien lanugage
2.Unfaithful best actress nominee
3.Little Ceasar best screenplay nod
4.The Public Enemy Best screenplay nod
5.Batman Best art direction/set direction won
6.Batman Returns Best effects/best makeup nod
7.Fight Club Best sound effects editing nod (the dts track on the korean disc is absoulutly sick in places)
8.Bullitt Best editing

Last edited by Rypro 525; 02-04-07 at 12:47 AM.
Old 01-29-07, 08:46 AM
  #32  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 742
Received 67 Likes on 49 Posts
Originally Posted by Rypro 525
how did you get a hold of "Ace In the Hole?
Turner Classic Movies ran it a few days ago and I'd taped it (I think they're showing it again next month). Great movie -- I was glad to finally get to see it.
Old 01-29-07, 05:16 PM
  #33  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Ginwen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Kent, WA
Posts: 7,396
Received 24 Likes on 20 Posts
1/25
1. Babel (2006) Nominee: Picture/Director/Supporting Actress/Supporting Actress 2/Original Screenplay/Editing/Score

1/27
2. Jesus Camp (2006) Nominee: Best Documentary (Feature)

1/28
3. Pan's Labyrinth (2006) Nominee: Foreign Language Film/Original Screenplay/Cinematography/ Score/Art Direction/Makeup

2/1
4. Born on the Fourth of July (1990) Winner: Best Director Oliver Stone

2/3
5. JFK (1991) Winner: Editing/Cinematography; Nominee: Best Picture/Director/Supporting Actor/ Score/Sound Editing/Adapted Screenplay
6. Nixon (1995) Nominee: Actor/Actress/Music/Original Screenplay
7. Letters from Iwo Jima (2006) Nominee: Picture/Director/Sound Editing/Original Screenplay

2/4
8. Notes on a Scandal (2006) Nominee: Actress/Supporting Actress
9. Forbidden Passage (1941) Nominee: Short Subject 2 Reel
10. The Luckiest Guy in the World (1947) Nominee: Short Subject 2 Reel

2/9
11. Hamlet (1948) Winner: Picture/Actor/Costume Design B & W/Art Direction-Set Decoration B & W; Nominated: Best Director/Actress/Score Drama or Comedy
12. Forbidden Planet (1956) Nominee: Special Effects

2/10
13. The New World (2005) Nominee: Cinematography
14. The Queen (2006) Nominee: Picture/Director/Actress/Original Screenplay/Costume Design/Score

2/11
15. Knighty Knight Bugs (1958) Winner: Short Subject, Cartoons
16. Tabasco Road (1957) Nominated: Short Subject, Cartoons
17. The Pied Piper of Guadalupe (1961) Nominated: Short Subject, Cartoons
18. The Last King of Scotland (2006) Nominated: Actor
19. Flags of Our Fathers (2006) Nominee: Sound Editing/Sound Mixing

2/13
20. The Departed (2006) Nominee: Picture/Director/Supporting Actor/Adapted Screenplay/Editing

2/14
21. Half Nelson (2006) Nominee: Actor

2/19
22. United 93 (2006) Nominee: Director/Editing

2/20
23. Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964) Nominee: Song/Original Score/Adapted Score/Original Screenplay
24. Creature Comforts (1989) Winner: Animated Short




Last edited by Ginwen; 02-21-07 at 12:22 AM.
Old 02-02-07, 06:25 PM
  #34  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 379
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
# Little Miss Sunshine (2006) 'B' Nominated for 4 Oscars.
# The Devil Wears Prada (2006) 'B-' Nominated for 2 Oscars.
# Monster House (2006) 'B+' Nominated for Best Animated Feature.
Old 02-09-07, 11:09 PM
  #35  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 480
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by arsmith7
21. My Cousin Vinny (1992) Nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Marisa Tomei).
You do know that she won, right?
Old 02-12-07, 12:00 AM
  #36  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Diego
Posts: 6,444
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Old 02-13-07, 03:51 PM
  #37  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Mondo Kane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 11,674
Received 122 Likes on 107 Posts
My turn to
Originally Posted by RobCA
Old 02-15-07, 02:05 PM
  #38  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Diego
Posts: 6,444
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
I should be finishing off the last of my 90 qualifying films tomorrow, which will leave a week or so to rewatch some of them with the commentary on.

Rob
Old 02-16-07, 02:56 PM
  #39  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Diego
Posts: 6,444
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Congrats to Mondo Kane for being the first one to get to 100. (I know, you're only at 99 as I post this, but you used #40 twice) Great job!!

Rob
Old 02-16-07, 03:34 PM
  #40  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Mondo Kane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 11,674
Received 122 Likes on 107 Posts
Thanks! Although I'm still 20 away from the goal. Gotta say it's been a great marathon. Props to the OP for this idea!
Old 02-17-07, 07:57 PM
  #41  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 742
Received 67 Likes on 49 Posts
Yep, thanks for the idea and congrats to those who are reaching 100. I knew I'd never get there, but it's been fun to read lists and to watch and rewatch some great films.

[and...bump]
Old 02-18-07, 12:50 AM
  #42  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
whitetigeress's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,827
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Congratulations Mondo! I totally lost interest last weekend. But, I did make my 40 goal and I am happy with that.
Old 02-18-07, 01:50 PM
  #43  
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Thread Starter
 
The Monkees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,009
Received 16 Likes on 9 Posts
Hey wow, I completely got distracted and didn't watch as many as I was hoping to do. So that sucks.

Congrats to all who have watched so many though. One week to go!
Old 02-18-07, 03:01 PM
  #44  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Diego
Posts: 6,444
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Originally Posted by RobCA
I should be finishing off the last of my 90 qualifying films tomorrow, which will leave a week or so to rewatch some of them with the commentary on.
Well, I've only been listening to commentaries since yesterday, and I'm already getting sick of them. I'm at 94 right now, so it seems goofy to stop, but I'm just gonna keep going until I get to 100, and then I'll stop.

So what's the next challenge? A comedy one in April, or something else?

Rob

Last edited by RobCA; 02-18-07 at 03:04 PM.
Old 02-19-07, 04:47 PM
  #45  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
whitetigeress's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,827
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by RobCA
So what's the next challenge? A comedy one in April, or something else?

Rob
I am up for a comedy challenge in April
Old 02-19-07, 06:02 PM
  #46  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 480
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by whitetigeress
I am up for a comedy challenge in April
Same here. I know I could manage to tally more flicks in that challenge.
Old 02-19-07, 09:25 PM
  #47  
DVD Talk Gold Edition
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Seattle
Posts: 2,165
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
I hit a huge outage in movie watching due to an unexpected business trip to 3GSM World Congress (10 days w/ prep)

Now, I'm back at it tonight
Old 02-19-07, 10:33 PM
  #48  
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Thread Starter
 
The Monkees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,009
Received 16 Likes on 9 Posts
Originally Posted by RobCA
So what's the next challenge? A comedy one in April, or something else?
You guys can go for that, but I'm done with challenges for a while. I didn't really do very well on this one, but I'll be back for the horror movie challenge in October.
Old 02-21-07, 10:04 AM
  #49  
Moderator
 
Giles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 33,630
Received 17 Likes on 13 Posts
oh what the hell...

Originally Posted by RobCA
Old 02-21-07, 01:06 PM
  #50  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Mondo Kane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 11,674
Received 122 Likes on 107 Posts
Reached my goal, but fugg it, I'll keep going.

There's a couple of movies coming on TCM that I wanted to see. Might as well include them.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.