Your Top 10 Movies So Far... (2006)
#28
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 1,981
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Because I probably haven't seen enough films that were released this year to warrant a Top Ten, I'll do a Top 5.
5. Mission: Impossible III
4. Superman Returns
3. Inside Man
2. Brick
1. United 93
5. Mission: Impossible III
4. Superman Returns
3. Inside Man
2. Brick
1. United 93
#29
DVD Talk Special Edition
Here's a quick top 5:
1. Brick
2. Inside Man
3. United 93
4. A Scanner Darkly
5. L'Enfant
The list is subject to change, of course, but I think those five films do for now. Enjoyed a whole lot more, though.
cheers,
-the Jesus
1. Brick
2. Inside Man
3. United 93
4. A Scanner Darkly
5. L'Enfant
The list is subject to change, of course, but I think those five films do for now. Enjoyed a whole lot more, though.
cheers,
-the Jesus
#30
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,129
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
How about top six seven? Despite having seen at least one (sometimes more) new movie every weekend, I can't honestly say there are more than that I've really liked. Been a pretty terrible couple of years, IMO; '05 was dreadful and I'd hoped this was going to be a better stretch. Anyway, I digress....
1. L'Enfant
2. The Proposition
3. Tristram Shandy
4. Lady In the Water
5. El Aura
6. Don't Come Knocking
7. V for Vendetta
1. L'Enfant
2. The Proposition
3. Tristram Shandy
4. Lady In the Water
5. El Aura
6. Don't Come Knocking
7. V for Vendetta