Ebert's Top 10 of 2004
#1
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
Ebert's Top 10 of 2004
http://rogerebert.suntimes.com/apps/...SAYS/412190302
1. Million Dollar Baby
2. Kill Bill, Vol. 2
3. Vera Drake
4. Spiderman 2
5. Moolaade
6. The Aviator
7. Baadasssss!
8. Sideways
9. Hotel Rwanda
10. Undertow
Having only seen half of these films I can't argue against the 5 I've seen being on the list. I think if Mirimax hadn't split KB into two films, the single film would have taken the top spot.
Oh, and let me get the obligatory Ebert comments out of the way: He's lost it, he's fat, he's dumb, I don't agree with him so he's stupid, blah blah blah
1. Million Dollar Baby
2. Kill Bill, Vol. 2
3. Vera Drake
4. Spiderman 2
5. Moolaade
6. The Aviator
7. Baadasssss!
8. Sideways
9. Hotel Rwanda
10. Undertow
Having only seen half of these films I can't argue against the 5 I've seen being on the list. I think if Mirimax hadn't split KB into two films, the single film would have taken the top spot.
Oh, and let me get the obligatory Ebert comments out of the way: He's lost it, he's fat, he's dumb, I don't agree with him so he's stupid, blah blah blah
#2
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Mouthweathercity, IL.
Posts: 3,521
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I really liked Million Dollar Baby. I thought Kill Bill Vol. 2 was over the top, yet an awesome cinematic experience. Spider-Man 2 was too hyped up with pop-psychology and the beginning was too heavily based on the script, but overall a good film. The rest I have not seen yet... Will see Phatnom of the Opera today, and maybe Aviator. The good thing with Ebert is that he has on occasion interesting view points, but I am still perplexed over how he could have liked Speed 2.
#8
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
Originally Posted by cleaver
I've seen no top 10 list love for Eternal Sunshine. I admit I haven't seen every movie this year, but I've seen a bunch and it was by far my fave.
#9
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Originally Posted by DVD Smurf
Spider-Man 2 was too hyped up with pop-psychology and the beginning was too heavily based on the script, but overall a good film.
#11
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Phoenix AZ - West Side
Posts: 2,262
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I'd have RAY and CLOSER on my top ten, but I have yet to see all of the films Roger mentions.
How many of these are on DVD already? (KB2, Spidey 2, any others?)
How many of these are on DVD already? (KB2, Spidey 2, any others?)
#12
DVD Talk Legend
No Eternal Sunshine, Finding Neverland, or Incredibles disappoints me. Although I havent watched all on that list, The Aviator isnt anywhere near those 3 films, and I would say the same for Spiderman 2. Of course its only opinion so.
#13
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Originally Posted by Artman
Spider-man 2 on a top-ten list is a joke.
#14
DVD Talk Legend
Originally Posted by Kal-El
Yes, because immensely popular movies have no place in any DVDTalk top ten list.
Last edited by Artman; 12-22-04 at 12:42 PM.
#15
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,967
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I'd like to see your reasons for disagreeing with Roger. He gives excellent rationales for his choices. And we ALL have our personal top 10 lists. We just don't get the newsprint.
#16
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: NYC * See da name? Go get me some coffee...
Posts: 4,665
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Originally Posted by Kal-El
Yes, because immensely popular movies have no place in any DVDTalk top ten list.
#18
Needs to contact an admin about multiple accounts
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 2,730
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
And the ten worst?
1. (tie) "Troy"
1. (tie) "Alexander"
2. "Christmas With the Kranks"
3. "The Girl Next Door"
4. "Dogville"
5. "New York Minute"
6. "The Grudge"
7. "White Chicks"
8. "Resident Evil: Apocalypse"
9. "The Whole Ten Yards"
10. "The Village"
1. (tie) "Troy"
1. (tie) "Alexander"
2. "Christmas With the Kranks"
3. "The Girl Next Door"
4. "Dogville"
5. "New York Minute"
6. "The Grudge"
7. "White Chicks"
8. "Resident Evil: Apocalypse"
9. "The Whole Ten Yards"
10. "The Village"
#20
DVD Talk Legend
Also in that article:
EBERT'S WORST FILMS OF 2004
1. (tie) "Troy"
1. (tie) "Alexander"
2. "Christmas With the Kranks"
3. "The Girl Next Door"
4. "Dogville"
5. "New York Minute"
6. "The Grudge"
7. "White Chicks"
8. "Resident Evil: Apocalypse"
9. "The Whole Ten Yards"
10. "The Village"
Sort of surprising considering he three of those movies (Troy, Alexander, and Dogville) 2 star ratings, which isn't exactly glowing but not bottom-of-the-barrel either. Yet a quick search of his site shows he gave one star of less to the following films not on that list:
1 star
Anatomy of Hell
Catwoman
A Cinderella Story
A Dirty Shame
Raise your Voice
Sleepover
Taxi
Team America: World Police
0 stars
The Perfect Score
The Prince and Me
EBERT'S WORST FILMS OF 2004
1. (tie) "Troy"
1. (tie) "Alexander"
2. "Christmas With the Kranks"
3. "The Girl Next Door"
4. "Dogville"
5. "New York Minute"
6. "The Grudge"
7. "White Chicks"
8. "Resident Evil: Apocalypse"
9. "The Whole Ten Yards"
10. "The Village"
Sort of surprising considering he three of those movies (Troy, Alexander, and Dogville) 2 star ratings, which isn't exactly glowing but not bottom-of-the-barrel either. Yet a quick search of his site shows he gave one star of less to the following films not on that list:
1 star
Anatomy of Hell
Catwoman
A Cinderella Story
A Dirty Shame
Raise your Voice
Sleepover
Taxi
Team America: World Police
0 stars
The Perfect Score
The Prince and Me
#21
DVD Talk Legend
Originally Posted by DRG
Sort of surprising considering he three of those movies (Troy, Alexander, and Dogville) 2 star ratings, which isn't exactly glowing but not bottom-of-the-barrel either. Yet a quick search of his site shows he gave one star of less to the following films not on that list:
#24
DVD Talk Hero
Originally Posted by DRG
Sort of surprising considering he three of those movies (Troy, Alexander, and Dogville) 2 star ratings, which isn't exactly glowing but not bottom-of-the-barrel either. Yet a quick search of his site shows he gave one star of less to the following films not on that list:
#25
DVD Talk Legend
Originally Posted by TracerBullet
He's said many times that the star ratings are relative. Perhaps he found those particular movies particularly objectionable for whatever reason.
The only thing I can think of is that after time and consideration, he has lowered his opinion of these films. Either that or he's simply trying to make a point with the list (take down these overdone epic wannabes from directors who should know better), and it is not a true reflection of his rankings of these films. Either way, I just found it curious.