Best/Essential Drama's to Own?
#1
Suspended
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 191
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Best/Essential Drama's to Own?
Hey All,
I just signed up and am a relatively new collector and am wondering if some of you vets can help me out and name some of the essential drama's that one should own on dvd as I am only 21 and don't know any of the older films that might be worth owning.
I am a big WWE/WWF fan so if any of you are wrestling dvd collectors, I'm the guy to direct questions to
I just signed up and am a relatively new collector and am wondering if some of you vets can help me out and name some of the essential drama's that one should own on dvd as I am only 21 and don't know any of the older films that might be worth owning.
I am a big WWE/WWF fan so if any of you are wrestling dvd collectors, I'm the guy to direct questions to
#4
DVD Talk Gold Edition
some of my favorites (besides GWTW and Casablanca):
The Best Years Of Our Lives
From Here To Eternity
The Ghost & Mrs Muir (found in the drama section but its more like romantic fantasy)
drama is such a broad heading-
there are romantic dramas, comedy dramas, crime dramas, war themed dramas.
you're gonna get a flood of suggestions unless you narrow it down to your particular mood at the time.
The Best Years Of Our Lives
From Here To Eternity
The Ghost & Mrs Muir (found in the drama section but its more like romantic fantasy)
drama is such a broad heading-
there are romantic dramas, comedy dramas, crime dramas, war themed dramas.
you're gonna get a flood of suggestions unless you narrow it down to your particular mood at the time.
#5
Suspended
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 191
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
thanks for the response,
I like war dramas a lot and own many
so maybe
war dramas and just straight up emotional drama's that leave a mark on ya (ya i guess im a sap sometimes lol)
I like war dramas a lot and own many
so maybe
war dramas and just straight up emotional drama's that leave a mark on ya (ya i guess im a sap sometimes lol)
#7
Member
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 156
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
One of the best ways to get ideas is to look at other people's collections. There's a link to my collection in my signature. Just check out my drama list. I heartily recommend any that I have.
#9
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 4,182
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Heres a handful that I like:
Marty
Suddenly Last Summer
Hud (Western - transcends the genre though)
Cape Fear (Noir)
To Kill A Mockingbird
How Green Is My Valley
Psycho (Thriller) - Many Hitchcocks
Citizen Kane
Sunset Boulevard (Noir)
*************
Agree with Best Years of Our Lives
Could go on and on.....
Marty
Suddenly Last Summer
Hud (Western - transcends the genre though)
Cape Fear (Noir)
To Kill A Mockingbird
How Green Is My Valley
Psycho (Thriller) - Many Hitchcocks
Citizen Kane
Sunset Boulevard (Noir)
*************
Agree with Best Years of Our Lives
Could go on and on.....
#11
DVD Talk Hero
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Hail to the Redskins!
Posts: 25,295
Likes: 0
Received 49 Likes
on
38 Posts
Originally posted by BigDogg
thanks for the response,
I like war dramas a lot and own many
so maybe
war dramas and just straight up emotional drama's that leave a mark on ya (ya i guess im a sap sometimes lol)
thanks for the response,
I like war dramas a lot and own many
so maybe
war dramas and just straight up emotional drama's that leave a mark on ya (ya i guess im a sap sometimes lol)
Das Boot
Patton
From Here to Eternity
Saving Private Ryan
Thin Red Line
Lawrence of Arabia
Glory
Bridge on the River Kwai
Schindler's List
Casablanca
Braveheart
#12
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Empok Nor
Posts: 1,796
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
To add those war movies:
Platoon
Band of Brothers (miniseries)
About No Holds Barred, there is no DVD out on that movie, but I do have a good VHS copy.
Platoon
Band of Brothers (miniseries)
About No Holds Barred, there is no DVD out on that movie, but I do have a good VHS copy.
#13
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Originally posted by DVD Josh
Great War Dramas:
.
.
.
Great War Dramas:
.
.
.
Hey BigDogg . . .
Welcome to the forum!
I'll give you a little bit of a spectrum of dramas i naddition to the ones already listed (which are all very good):
One of my all time favorites:
- The Power Of One
If you like Saving Private Ryan:
- Band Of Brothers (as mentioned above)
Looking for a "chick flick" drama:
- Steel Magnolias
- Little Women
If you're a card player:
- Rounders
A classic drama:
- To Kill A Mockingbird
- One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
If you're into "adult films":
- Boogie Nights
Football Fan:
- Remember The Titans
- Rudy
- The Program
Artisic drama:
- All The Real Girls
"Guy Movie" drama:
- Fight Club
If you are historically oriented:
- Malcolm X
- Amadeus
Other random good ones:
- Good Will Hunting
- Patch Adams
- 8 Mile
- American History X
Edit: Dang it! NaturalMystic beat me on Band Of Brothers. Okay . . . then I'll add in Full Metal Jacket as well.
Last edited by talemyn; 03-04-04 at 11:56 AM.
#17
One flew over the cuckoo's nest
#19
DVD Talk Gold Edition
some more of the favorites on my shelf:
The Swimmer
Black Robe
Tucker: The Man & His Dream
Who'll Stop The Rain
Days Of Heaven
My Darling Clementine
The Ox-Bow Incident
The Front
Manhattan
The Goodbye Girl
The Accidental Tourist
Seperate Tables
12 Angry Men
Seven Days In May
Barry Lyndon
Paths Of Glory
Jean De Florette
Manon Of The Spring
to me, these are all 4 star films
The Swimmer
Black Robe
Tucker: The Man & His Dream
Who'll Stop The Rain
Days Of Heaven
My Darling Clementine
The Ox-Bow Incident
The Front
Manhattan
The Goodbye Girl
The Accidental Tourist
Seperate Tables
12 Angry Men
Seven Days In May
Barry Lyndon
Paths Of Glory
Jean De Florette
Manon Of The Spring
to me, these are all 4 star films
Last edited by ckolchak; 03-04-04 at 07:44 PM.
#21
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Originally posted by NaturalMystic79
Shawshank Redemption
Shawshank Redemption
#23
Suspended
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 191
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
thanks for the reply guys
abintra: ill check those out right now
talemyn: thanks, ill hold out for the se of shawshank redemption
I liked Enemy at the Gates as a good war drama that showed a lesser side of the war that being the desperate and corrupt nature of Russia. The only thing that I didnt like about it was the forced love sub-plot
abintra: ill check those out right now
talemyn: thanks, ill hold out for the se of shawshank redemption
I liked Enemy at the Gates as a good war drama that showed a lesser side of the war that being the desperate and corrupt nature of Russia. The only thing that I didnt like about it was the forced love sub-plot
#25
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 1,558
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Seven Samurai is wonderful, as are all Kurosawa films. Check out Ran as well.
Others:
The Third Man (post WWII noir set in Vienna)
The Mission (still my favourite DeNiro performance)
Magnolia (three hours of beautiful pain)
Others:
The Third Man (post WWII noir set in Vienna)
The Mission (still my favourite DeNiro performance)
Magnolia (three hours of beautiful pain)