the 2004 Rank Them As You See Them Thread!
#80
DVD Talk Hero
I thought I posted in here before, guess not.
1. Kill Bill Volume 2 - **** / ****
Absolutely loved this movie. Love remained on a second viewing. I can't explain it.
2. Shaun of the Dead - ***1/2 / ****
Hugely surprising. The beginning is a bit forced and I figured I was in for a dud, that quickly changed and it turned out being a hugely entertaining, hillarious zombie romp with the neccessary gore. It'd be a crime for this not to get a US release.
3. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - *** / ****
I have mixed feelings about this movie. While it had me thinking and I did like it immediately afterward, the more I think about it the less I like it. It may take a second viewing to solidify its rating.
4. Old Boy - *** / ****
Dark and different, left me feeling dirty but in a good way. The most involving movie this year. (Depending on what year you want to count it in :P)
5. Harry Potter: tPoA - *** / ****
Best in the series thus far, excellent style, good pacing, good humor, excellent effects. A jolly good time.
6. Hellboy - *** / ****
Exuberant and fun.
7. Mean Girls - *** / ****
God I'm a puss. Lohan and Co are hot and the writing for a majority of the movie was just peerless for the genre. Ending? A little weak, but stands out non-the-less.
8. Shrek 2 - *** / ****
Good clean fun, an excellent second half make up for a borderline first.
9. Starsky and Hutch - *** / ****
I laughed and enjoyed.
10. Dawn of the Dead - **1/2 / **** (very borderline with ***)
There was nothing bad about the movie per-se, but I felt like a little something was missing and I - somehow - managed to forget the movie before it had ended, there's a rarity.
xx. 50 First Dates - ** / ****
Liked it the first time. Saw it a second time, it was painful. Odd.
xx. Van Helsing - ** / ****
Bleh.
1. Kill Bill Volume 2 - **** / ****
Absolutely loved this movie. Love remained on a second viewing. I can't explain it.
2. Shaun of the Dead - ***1/2 / ****
Hugely surprising. The beginning is a bit forced and I figured I was in for a dud, that quickly changed and it turned out being a hugely entertaining, hillarious zombie romp with the neccessary gore. It'd be a crime for this not to get a US release.
3. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - *** / ****
I have mixed feelings about this movie. While it had me thinking and I did like it immediately afterward, the more I think about it the less I like it. It may take a second viewing to solidify its rating.
4. Old Boy - *** / ****
Dark and different, left me feeling dirty but in a good way. The most involving movie this year. (Depending on what year you want to count it in :P)
5. Harry Potter: tPoA - *** / ****
Best in the series thus far, excellent style, good pacing, good humor, excellent effects. A jolly good time.
6. Hellboy - *** / ****
Exuberant and fun.
7. Mean Girls - *** / ****
God I'm a puss. Lohan and Co are hot and the writing for a majority of the movie was just peerless for the genre. Ending? A little weak, but stands out non-the-less.
8. Shrek 2 - *** / ****
Good clean fun, an excellent second half make up for a borderline first.
9. Starsky and Hutch - *** / ****
I laughed and enjoyed.
10. Dawn of the Dead - **1/2 / **** (very borderline with ***)
There was nothing bad about the movie per-se, but I felt like a little something was missing and I - somehow - managed to forget the movie before it had ended, there's a rarity.
xx. 50 First Dates - ** / ****
Liked it the first time. Saw it a second time, it was painful. Odd.
xx. Van Helsing - ** / ****
Bleh.
Last edited by RichC2; 06-08-04 at 09:01 PM.
#83
Suspended; also need updated email
Dawn of the Dead 7/10
Hellboy 6/10
Punisher 7/10
Van Helsing 8/10
Mean Girls 8/10
You Got Served 9/10
Kill Bill Vol 2 9/10
Passion of the Christ 5/10
Shrek 2 9/10
Hellboy 6/10
Punisher 7/10
Van Helsing 8/10
Mean Girls 8/10
You Got Served 9/10
Kill Bill Vol 2 9/10
Passion of the Christ 5/10
Shrek 2 9/10
#85
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 4,551
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Kill Bill 2 - 10/10
Van Helsing - 4/10
Troy - 7/10
Day After Tomorrow - 6/10
Shrek 2 - 8/10
Harry Potter POA - 9/10
Kill Bill has been the best thing I've seen all year, but HP was quite impressive to me also. Shaping up to be a decent year so far though. Here's hoping Riddick is decent.
Van Helsing - 4/10
Troy - 7/10
Day After Tomorrow - 6/10
Shrek 2 - 8/10
Harry Potter POA - 9/10
Kill Bill has been the best thing I've seen all year, but HP was quite impressive to me also. Shaping up to be a decent year so far though. Here's hoping Riddick is decent.
#86
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 853
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Out of ****
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (****)
2. Kill Bill: Volume 2 (***1/2)
3. Coffee and Cigarettes (***1/2)
A truly awful film that I cannot believe I paid to see
Spartan (no stars)
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (****)
2. Kill Bill: Volume 2 (***1/2)
3. Coffee and Cigarettes (***1/2)
A truly awful film that I cannot believe I paid to see
Spartan (no stars)
#87
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: The Archives, Indiana
Posts: 1,758
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I realise that the deck is usually stacked for late fall to keep movies fresh in the voters' minds and all.....but right now the Oscars are looking downright ho-hum :P.....Passion Of The Christ doesn't seem to be getting very much competition and looking down the road I wonder if there's any HUGE picture that will come up to challenge it......
#88
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Illinois
Posts: 781
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
2004 Releases...Out of ****
Sideways ****
The Aviator ****
Kill Bill Vol. 2 **** (2x)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind **** (2x)
Kinsey ****
Finding Neverland ****
Spider-Man 2 **** (3x)
Ray ****
The Passion Of The Christ ****
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban **** (2x)
Closer ***1/2
The Incredibles ***1/2
The Polar Express ***1/2
Shrek 2 ***1/2
I Heart Huckabees ***1/2
Garden State ***1/2
Friday Night Lights ***1/2
Saved! ***1/2
The Bourne Supremacy ***1/2
Collateral ***1/2
Hero ***1/2
The Village ***1/2
Super Size Me ***1/2
Fahrenheit 9/11 ***1/2
Alfie ***
Birth ***
The Terminal ***
Ocean's Twelve ***
Andrew Lloyd Webber's The Phantom of the Opera ***
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow ***
The Manchurian Candidate ***
Beyond the Sea ***
Troy ***
Secret Window ***
Starsky & Hutch ***
The Ladykillers ***
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events **1/2
Wimbledon **1/2
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou **1/2
King Arthur **1/2
The Day After Tomorrow **1/2
Meet the Fockers **
The Stepford Wives **
2003 Releases seen in 2004...
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King **** (2nd viewing)
21 Grams ****
Monster ****
Mystic River **** (2nd viewing)
Cold Mountain ***1/2 (2nd viewing)
Girl with a Pearl Earring ***1/2
The Cooler ***1/2
Big Fish ***
Sideways ****
The Aviator ****
Kill Bill Vol. 2 **** (2x)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind **** (2x)
Kinsey ****
Finding Neverland ****
Spider-Man 2 **** (3x)
Ray ****
The Passion Of The Christ ****
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban **** (2x)
Closer ***1/2
The Incredibles ***1/2
The Polar Express ***1/2
Shrek 2 ***1/2
I Heart Huckabees ***1/2
Garden State ***1/2
Friday Night Lights ***1/2
Saved! ***1/2
The Bourne Supremacy ***1/2
Collateral ***1/2
Hero ***1/2
The Village ***1/2
Super Size Me ***1/2
Fahrenheit 9/11 ***1/2
Alfie ***
Birth ***
The Terminal ***
Ocean's Twelve ***
Andrew Lloyd Webber's The Phantom of the Opera ***
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow ***
The Manchurian Candidate ***
Beyond the Sea ***
Troy ***
Secret Window ***
Starsky & Hutch ***
The Ladykillers ***
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events **1/2
Wimbledon **1/2
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou **1/2
King Arthur **1/2
The Day After Tomorrow **1/2
Meet the Fockers **
The Stepford Wives **
2003 Releases seen in 2004...
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King **** (2nd viewing)
21 Grams ****
Monster ****
Mystic River **** (2nd viewing)
Cold Mountain ***1/2 (2nd viewing)
Girl with a Pearl Earring ***1/2
The Cooler ***1/2
Big Fish ***
Last edited by bsktballDude1; 06-15-05 at 12:26 PM.
#89
DVD Talk Limited Edition
My rankings to date of 2004 films I've seen:
1. Spider-Man 2 (**** of four)
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (***1/2)
3. Fahrenheit 9/11 (***1/2)
4. Kill Bill Volume 2 (***1/2)
5. Hero (***1/2)
6. Harry Potter 3 (***)
7. Hellboy (***)
8. Miracle (***)
9, The Girl Next Door (***)
10. Eurotrip (**3/4)
11. Going On 30 (**3/4)
12. Along Came Polly (**1/2)
13. The Butterfly Effect (**)
14. Starsky & Hutch (**)
15. Secret Window (*1/2)
16. The Perfect Score (*1/2)
1. Spider-Man 2 (**** of four)
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (***1/2)
3. Fahrenheit 9/11 (***1/2)
4. Kill Bill Volume 2 (***1/2)
5. Hero (***1/2)
6. Harry Potter 3 (***)
7. Hellboy (***)
8. Miracle (***)
9, The Girl Next Door (***)
10. Eurotrip (**3/4)
11. Going On 30 (**3/4)
12. Along Came Polly (**1/2)
13. The Butterfly Effect (**)
14. Starsky & Hutch (**)
15. Secret Window (*1/2)
16. The Perfect Score (*1/2)
Last edited by The Antipodean; 09-05-04 at 11:23 PM.
#90
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: A little bit here and a little bit there.
Posts: 2,644
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
port from page 1:
2004
****
01. napoleon dynamite
***1/2
02. fahrenheit 9/11
03. the ladykillers
04. the dreamers
05. kill bill v.2
06. love object
07. spartan
08. mean girls
09. secret window
***
10. ginger snaps II: unleashed
11. starsky & hutch the movie
12. dodgeball
13. miracle
14. envy
15. time of the wolf
16. ned kelly
17. eurotrip
18. aileen: the life and death of a serial killer
19. the darkness
20. ginger snaps back
**1/2
21. spider-man 2
22. eternal sunshine on the spotless mind
23. club dread
24. along came polly
25. confessions of a teenage drama queen
26. 50 first dates
27. the butterfly effect
28. dogville
29. young adam
**
30. the united states of leland
*1/2
31. dawn of the dead
2004
****
01. napoleon dynamite
***1/2
02. fahrenheit 9/11
03. the ladykillers
04. the dreamers
05. kill bill v.2
06. love object
07. spartan
08. mean girls
09. secret window
***
10. ginger snaps II: unleashed
11. starsky & hutch the movie
12. dodgeball
13. miracle
14. envy
15. time of the wolf
16. ned kelly
17. eurotrip
18. aileen: the life and death of a serial killer
19. the darkness
20. ginger snaps back
**1/2
21. spider-man 2
22. eternal sunshine on the spotless mind
23. club dread
24. along came polly
25. confessions of a teenage drama queen
26. 50 first dates
27. the butterfly effect
28. dogville
29. young adam
**
30. the united states of leland
*1/2
31. dawn of the dead
#91
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Papillion, NE!
Posts: 2,342
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
January:
House of Sand and Fog: B+
21 Grams: B
Big Fish: B-
Monster: B+
The Cooler: B+
February:
Mystic River: A-
The Passion of the Christ: A-
March:
Hidalgo: C+
Secret Window: B-
Dawn of the Dead: B
Eternal sunshine: B+
Ladykillers: C
April:
Hellboy: B
Taking Lives: C-
Kill Bill, v2: A-
Punisher: C-
May:
Van Helsing: C
Troy: C+
Day After Tomorrow: C
June:
Riddick: C+
Dodgeball: C+
Spider-Man 2: A- (x2)
July:
King Arthur: B-
I, Robot: C
Catwoman: D-
Bourne Supremacy: B
Napoleon Dynamite: B
Manchurian Candidate: B-
August:
Collateral: B+
AVP: C
Open Water: B+
Exorcist: The Beginning: C
Hero: B+
September:
Sky Captain and the WoT: B-
Shaun of the Dead: B+
October:
The Grudge: C+
Saw: C
November:
Seed of Chucky: B-
Alexander: C
House of Sand and Fog: B+
21 Grams: B
Big Fish: B-
Monster: B+
The Cooler: B+
February:
Mystic River: A-
The Passion of the Christ: A-
March:
Hidalgo: C+
Secret Window: B-
Dawn of the Dead: B
Eternal sunshine: B+
Ladykillers: C
April:
Hellboy: B
Taking Lives: C-
Kill Bill, v2: A-
Punisher: C-
May:
Van Helsing: C
Troy: C+
Day After Tomorrow: C
June:
Riddick: C+
Dodgeball: C+
Spider-Man 2: A- (x2)
July:
King Arthur: B-
I, Robot: C
Catwoman: D-
Bourne Supremacy: B
Napoleon Dynamite: B
Manchurian Candidate: B-
August:
Collateral: B+
AVP: C
Open Water: B+
Exorcist: The Beginning: C
Hero: B+
September:
Sky Captain and the WoT: B-
Shaun of the Dead: B+
October:
The Grudge: C+
Saw: C
November:
Seed of Chucky: B-
Alexander: C
Last edited by jonpeters; 11-26-04 at 05:06 PM.
#92
Senior Member
Guess I should start keeping track. For what it's worth, I rank my movies by how much I enjoy them, not by cinematic quality. If I like it, it gets an A or B, even if it's not the next Citizen Kane, so to speak:
JANUARY
along came polly: B
torque: B-
the butterfly effect: A-
FEBRUARY
50 first dates: A
eurotrip: A
MARCH
starsky & hutch the movie: C
spartan: B
dawn of the dead: A
eternal sunshine on the spotless mind: A+
taking lives: C-
jersey girl: A
APRIL
hellboy: C+
walking tall remake: C
the girl next door: A
the punisher: B
man on fire remake: A
13 going on 30: A
mean girls: C+
MAY
van helsing: B-
troy: B
shrek 2: B+
saved!: A
JUNE
harry potter & the prisoner of azkaban: B-
the chronicles of riddick: pitch black 2: B
dodgeball: a true underdog story: A
fahrenheit 9/11: B
the notebook: A-
spider-man 2: A+
JULY
king arthur: C
I, robot: B
the bourne supremacy: B
the village: A
JANUARY
along came polly: B
torque: B-
the butterfly effect: A-
FEBRUARY
50 first dates: A
eurotrip: A
MARCH
starsky & hutch the movie: C
spartan: B
dawn of the dead: A
eternal sunshine on the spotless mind: A+
taking lives: C-
jersey girl: A
APRIL
hellboy: C+
walking tall remake: C
the girl next door: A
the punisher: B
man on fire remake: A
13 going on 30: A
mean girls: C+
MAY
van helsing: B-
troy: B
shrek 2: B+
saved!: A
JUNE
harry potter & the prisoner of azkaban: B-
the chronicles of riddick: pitch black 2: B
dodgeball: a true underdog story: A
fahrenheit 9/11: B
the notebook: A-
spider-man 2: A+
JULY
king arthur: C
I, robot: B
the bourne supremacy: B
the village: A
Last edited by Joem; 08-06-04 at 05:23 PM.
#95
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 4,582
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
My favorites this year...
1. Troy **** (really went in with low expectations and loved it!)
2. Passion of the Christ **** (it moved me)
3. Collateral *** 1/2 (great flick!)
4. Man on Fire *** 1/2 (great flick!)
5. Spiderman 2 *** (really good, but somewhat overrated)
6. Bourne Supremecy *** (really good, but jerky cam sucked)
7. Kill Bill 2 *** (eh? first one was better, but good)
8. HP: POA *** (Great, but weaker than the first 2)
9. Day AfterTomorrow *** (better than I expected...lame wolves)
10. Eurotrip *** (low expectations and laughed...replayability!)
1. Troy **** (really went in with low expectations and loved it!)
2. Passion of the Christ **** (it moved me)
3. Collateral *** 1/2 (great flick!)
4. Man on Fire *** 1/2 (great flick!)
5. Spiderman 2 *** (really good, but somewhat overrated)
6. Bourne Supremecy *** (really good, but jerky cam sucked)
7. Kill Bill 2 *** (eh? first one was better, but good)
8. HP: POA *** (Great, but weaker than the first 2)
9. Day AfterTomorrow *** (better than I expected...lame wolves)
10. Eurotrip *** (low expectations and laughed...replayability!)
#96
Suspended
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: You have moved into a dark place. It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.
Posts: 4,533
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
8. HP: POA *** (Great, but weaker than the first 2)
#98
DVD Talk Reviewer
Here they come...I save my movie tickets in a booklet (i'm a dork) so this is easy...they are in order of viewing.
Dawn of the Dead - B
Hellboy - B-
Punisher - B+
Alamo - B
Man on Fire - B+
Kill Bill Vol 2 - A
Van Helsing - C
Troy - B
Shrek 2 - A-
Day After Tomorrow - C+
Soul Plane - C-
Chronicles of Riddick - B-
Stepford Wives - B
Harry Potter - B-
Dodgeball - B
Terminal - B
White Chicks - C+
Spiderman 2 - B
King Arthur - B-
Mean Girls - B+
Anchorman - B+
I Robot - B+
Bourne Supremacy - A-
Catwoman - C
Manchurian Candidate - B
Village - D-
Collateral - A
AVP - C-
Exorcist Beginning - B
Dawn of the Dead - B
Hellboy - B-
Punisher - B+
Alamo - B
Man on Fire - B+
Kill Bill Vol 2 - A
Van Helsing - C
Troy - B
Shrek 2 - A-
Day After Tomorrow - C+
Soul Plane - C-
Chronicles of Riddick - B-
Stepford Wives - B
Harry Potter - B-
Dodgeball - B
Terminal - B
White Chicks - C+
Spiderman 2 - B
King Arthur - B-
Mean Girls - B+
Anchorman - B+
I Robot - B+
Bourne Supremacy - A-
Catwoman - C
Manchurian Candidate - B
Village - D-
Collateral - A
AVP - C-
Exorcist Beginning - B
#100
DVD Talk Gold Edition
The Corporation = B
Fahrenheit 9/11 = A
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind = A
Super Size Me = A
Maria Full of Grace = A
The Mother = B-
Dogville = C-
The Weather Underground = B+
Before Sunset = A-
Kill Bill Vol. 2 = A+
Spiderman 2 = B
Coffee and Cigarettes = B+
Mean Girls = A-
Saved! = A
Man On Fire = A-
The Dreamers = B
The Door in the Floor = A-
Outfoxed: Rupert Murdoch's War on Journalism = A
Garden State = A
The Passion of the Christ = B
Harold & Kumar Go To Whitecastle = B
Dawn of the Dead = B-
Napolean Dynamite = B
The Clearing = B
The Stepford Wives = B-
The Company = C-
Starsky and Hutch = B-
The Bourne Supremacy = A-
Hellboy = B+
The Day After Tomorrow = B
The Terminal = B-
Mayor of the Sunset Strip = B+
Secret Window = C+
Eurotrip = C
The Ladykillers = B-
Troy = B-
The Village = B
The Manchurian Candidate = B+
The Punisher - B
The Statement = B+
De-Lovely = B-
King Arthur = C
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy = C+
Against the Ropes = C
Collateral = A
Fahrenheit 9/11 = A
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind = A
Super Size Me = A
Maria Full of Grace = A
The Mother = B-
Dogville = C-
The Weather Underground = B+
Before Sunset = A-
Kill Bill Vol. 2 = A+
Spiderman 2 = B
Coffee and Cigarettes = B+
Mean Girls = A-
Saved! = A
Man On Fire = A-
The Dreamers = B
The Door in the Floor = A-
Outfoxed: Rupert Murdoch's War on Journalism = A
Garden State = A
The Passion of the Christ = B
Harold & Kumar Go To Whitecastle = B
Dawn of the Dead = B-
Napolean Dynamite = B
The Clearing = B
The Stepford Wives = B-
The Company = C-
Starsky and Hutch = B-
The Bourne Supremacy = A-
Hellboy = B+
The Day After Tomorrow = B
The Terminal = B-
Mayor of the Sunset Strip = B+
Secret Window = C+
Eurotrip = C
The Ladykillers = B-
Troy = B-
The Village = B
The Manchurian Candidate = B+
The Punisher - B
The Statement = B+
De-Lovely = B-
King Arthur = C
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy = C+
Against the Ropes = C
Collateral = A
Last edited by Frank TJ Mackey; 08-24-04 at 04:43 AM.